Montrose 2–1 Cove Rangers
Full time · half time 1–0 · season 2026/2027
Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.
Match facts
Our pre-match prediction
Statistics 2026/2027, before this match
Per match
How often Full Time
How often Half Time
Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)
Per match
How often Full Time
How often Half Time
Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)
Last 10 matches before this match
Montrose all matches
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05.09.26 | Peterhead – Montrose | 0–3 (0–2) | 2.10 | 3.40 | 3.00 | 1.75 | 2.05 |
| 29.08.26 | Montrose – Queen of Sth | 2–1 (1–0) | 2.00 | 3.50 | 3.00 | 1.67 | 2.15 |
| 22.08.26 | Montrose – East Kilbride | 3–0 (2–0) | 4.00 | 4.00 | 1.62 | 1.53 | 2.38 |
| 15.08.26 | Alloa – Montrose | 3–0 (2–0) | 2.00 | 3.40 | 3.10 | 1.85 | 1.95 |
| 08.08.26 | Ross County – Montrose | 2–1 (1–1) | 1.27 | 4.50 | 8.50 | 1.62 | 2.25 |
| 01.08.26 | Montrose – Hamilton | 0–5 (0–2) | 3.30 | 3.40 | 1.90 | 1.73 | 2.08 |
| 02.05.26 | Montrose – Stenhousemuir | 0–2 (0–1) | 4.10 | 3.90 | 1.65 | 1.73 | 2.08 |
| 25.04.26 | Queen of Sth – Montrose | 2–2 (0–1) | 1.53 | 4.10 | 4.75 | 1.57 | 2.35 |
| 18.04.26 | Montrose – Hamilton | 0–2 (0–1) | 2.20 | 3.50 | 2.70 | 1.67 | 2.15 |
| 11.04.26 | Kelty Hearts – Montrose | 3–1 (0–0) | 2.55 | 3.30 | 2.35 | 1.88 | 1.93 |
Cove Rangers all matches
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05.09.26 | Cove Rangers – Alloa | 1–1 (1–0) | 2.80 | 3.30 | 2.25 | 1.90 | 1.90 |
| 29.08.26 | Hamilton – Cove Rangers | 1–0 (1–0) | 1.50 | 3.90 | 5.25 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 22.08.26 | Cove Rangers – Peterhead | 3–0 (0–0) | 2.63 | 3.30 | 2.25 | 1.90 | 1.90 |
| 15.08.26 | East Kilbride – Cove Rangers | 3–0 (0–0) | 1.42 | 4.33 | 5.25 | 1.44 | 2.63 |
| 08.08.26 | East Fife – Cove Rangers | 2–0 (0–0) | 2.15 | 3.10 | 3.00 | 2.05 | 1.75 |
| 01.08.26 | Cove Rangers – Airdrie Utd | 0–0 (0–0) | 2.63 | 3.40 | 2.25 | 2.00 | 1.80 |
| 02.05.26 | Cove Rangers – East Fife | 0–0 (0–0) | 2.15 | 3.00 | 3.20 | 1.75 | 2.05 |
| 25.04.26 | Kelty Hearts – Cove Rangers | 0–2 (0–2) | 2.88 | 3.40 | 2.10 | 1.88 | 1.93 |
| 18.04.26 | Cove Rangers – Stenhousemuir | 2–0 (1–0) | 3.20 | 3.25 | 2.00 | 2.00 | 1.80 |
| 11.04.26 | Queen of Sth – Cove Rangers | 2–0 (0–0) | 1.75 | 3.50 | 3.90 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
Montrose at home
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29.08.26 | Montrose – Queen of Sth | 2–1 (1–0) | 2.00 | 3.50 | 3.00 | 1.67 | 2.15 |
| 22.08.26 | Montrose – East Kilbride | 3–0 (2–0) | 4.00 | 4.00 | 1.62 | 1.53 | 2.38 |
| 01.08.26 | Montrose – Hamilton | 0–5 (0–2) | 3.30 | 3.40 | 1.90 | 1.73 | 2.08 |
| 02.05.26 | Montrose – Stenhousemuir | 0–2 (0–1) | 4.10 | 3.90 | 1.65 | 1.73 | 2.08 |
| 18.04.26 | Montrose – Hamilton | 0–2 (0–1) | 2.20 | 3.50 | 2.70 | 1.67 | 2.15 |
| 07.04.26 | Montrose – Cove Rangers | 2–3 (0–1) | 2.15 | 3.40 | 2.75 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 04.04.26 | Montrose – East Fife | 1–0 (0–0) | 1.95 | 3.60 | 3.20 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 14.03.26 | Montrose – Alloa | 5–4 (2–2) | 3.00 | 3.30 | 2.10 | 1.85 | 1.95 |
| 03.03.26 | Montrose – Kelty Hearts | 1–1 (1–0) | 1.83 | 3.25 | 3.70 | 2.00 | 1.80 |
| 21.02.26 | Montrose – Queen of Sth | 3–2 (2–0) | 3.50 | 3.70 | 1.80 | 1.73 | 2.08 |
Cove Rangers away
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29.08.26 | Hamilton – Cove Rangers | 1–0 (1–0) | 1.50 | 3.90 | 5.25 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 15.08.26 | East Kilbride – Cove Rangers | 3–0 (0–0) | 1.42 | 4.33 | 5.25 | 1.44 | 2.63 |
| 08.08.26 | East Fife – Cove Rangers | 2–0 (0–0) | 2.15 | 3.10 | 3.00 | 2.05 | 1.75 |
| 25.04.26 | Kelty Hearts – Cove Rangers | 0–2 (0–2) | 2.88 | 3.40 | 2.10 | 1.88 | 1.93 |
| 11.04.26 | Queen of Sth – Cove Rangers | 2–0 (0–0) | 1.75 | 3.50 | 3.90 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 07.04.26 | Montrose – Cove Rangers | 2–3 (0–1) | 2.15 | 3.40 | 2.75 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 14.03.26 | Inverness C – Cove Rangers | 1–1 (1–0) | 1.30 | 4.50 | 8.00 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 28.02.26 | Stenhousemuir – Cove Rangers | 1–0 (1–0) | 1.85 | 3.20 | 3.70 | 2.10 | 1.70 |
| 14.02.26 | East Fife – Cove Rangers | 2–1 (0–1) | 2.50 | 3.25 | 2.45 | 1.85 | 1.95 |
| 31.01.26 | Alloa – Cove Rangers | 2–2 (1–0) | 1.95 | 3.25 | 3.50 | 1.98 | 1.83 |
Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.
Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 07.04.26SC2 | Montrose – Cove Rangers | 2–3 (0–1) | 2.15 | 3.40 | 2.75 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 17.02.26SC2 | Cove Rangers – Montrose | 3–1 (2–0) | 2.05 | 3.30 | 3.00 | 1.88 | 1.93 |
| 25.10.25SC2 | Montrose – Cove Rangers | 0–3 (0–1) | 2.05 | 3.30 | 3.10 | 2.00 | 1.80 |
| 16.08.25SC2 | Cove Rangers – Montrose | 3–3 (2–1) | 1.91 | 3.40 | 3.70 | 1.98 | 1.83 |
| 15.03.25SC2 | Montrose – Cove Rangers | 2–2 (0–0) | 3.50 | 3.40 | 1.87 | 1.85 | 2.00 |
| 11.02.25SC2 | Cove Rangers – Montrose | 1–1 (0–0) | 2.00 | 3.50 | 3.00 | 1.85 | 2.00 |
| 26.10.24SC2 | Montrose – Cove Rangers | 0–2 (0–0) | 2.30 | 3.30 | 2.80 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 31.08.24SC2 | Cove Rangers – Montrose | 1–0 (0–0) | 2.38 | 3.40 | 2.60 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 09.03.24SC2 | Cove Rangers – Montrose | 1–4 (0–3) | 1.91 | 4.00 | 3.25 | 1.60 | 2.30 |
| 30.12.23SC2 | Montrose – Cove Rangers | 1–1 (1–1) | 3.10 | 3.60 | 1.95 | 1.67 | 2.15 |
| 14.11.23SC2 | Cove Rangers – Montrose | 1–0 (1–0) | 1.70 | 3.75 | 4.20 | 1.67 | 2.15 |
| 19.08.23SC2 | Montrose – Cove Rangers | 0–3 (0–2) | 2.40 | 3.50 | 2.60 | 1.73 | 2.08 |
| 19.03.22SC2 | Montrose – Cove Rangers | 1–2 (1–2) | 3.00 | 3.40 | 2.15 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 15.01.22SC2 | Cove Rangers – Montrose | 1–0 (1–0) | 1.90 | 3.40 | 3.60 | 1.83 | 2.02 |
| 06.11.21SC2 | Montrose – Cove Rangers | 0–0 (0–0) | 3.00 | 3.10 | 2.30 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 11.09.21SC2 | Cove Rangers – Montrose | 1–1 (0–0) | 2.15 | 3.60 | 2.70 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
Scotland League One table 2026/2027, before this match
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hamilton | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 0 | +12 | 16 | WWWDWW |
| 2 | Ross County | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 4 | +8 | 13 | WWWWD |
| 3 | Alloa | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 9 | DLWWDD |
| 4 | Montrose | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 11 | -2 | 9 | LLLWWW |
| 5 | East Fife | 6 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 7 | DWLDDD |
| 6 | East Kilbride | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 10 | -1 | 7 | WDWLLL |
| 7 | Peterhead | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 9 | -5 | 7 | LWWLDL |
| 8 | Cove Rangers | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 7 | -3 | 5 | DLLWLD |
| 9 | Queen of Sth | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 11 | -7 | 3 | LLLLW |
| 10 | Airdrie Utd | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 10 | -7 | 3 | DDLLDL |
- Promotion to Championship
- Promotion play-offs
- Relegation play-off
- Relegation to League Two
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hamilton | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | +6 | 9 | WWW |
| 2 | East Kilbride | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 2 | +6 | 6 | WWL |
| 3 | Ross County | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | +5 | 6 | WW |
| 4 | Montrose | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 6 | -1 | 6 | LWW |
| 5 | Alloa | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 5 | DWD |
| 6 | Cove Rangers | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 5 | DWD |
| 7 | East Fife | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 5 | WDD |
| 8 | Queen of Sth | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 3 | LLW |
| 9 | Peterhead | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | -3 | 3 | LWL |
| 10 | Airdrie Utd | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 2 | DLD |
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hamilton | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 0 | +6 | 7 | WDW |
| 2 | Ross County | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 7 | WWD |
| 3 | Alloa | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 4 | LWD |
| 4 | Peterhead | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 4 | WLD |
| 5 | Montrose | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 3 | LLW |
| 6 | East Fife | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 2 | DLD |
| 7 | Airdrie Utd | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | -5 | 1 | DLL |
| 8 | East Kilbride | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 8 | -7 | 1 | DLL |
| 9 | Queen of Sth | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7 | -5 | 0 | LL |
| 10 | Cove Rangers | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6 | -6 | 0 | LLL |
Montrose Cove Rangers
Under / Over goals 2026/2027, before this match
| # | Streak | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | Montrose | 6 | 0 | 6 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 11 | 9 | OOOOOO |
| 2 | 2 | Ross County | 5 | 1 | 4 | 2.4 | 0.8 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 4 | 13 | UOOOO |
| 3 | 6 | East Kilbride | 6 | 2 | 4 | 1.5 | 1.7 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 10 | 7 | OUOOOU |
| 4 | 7 | Peterhead | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0.7 | 1.5 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 9 | 7 | UUOOUO |
| 5 | 9 | Queen of Sth | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0.8 | 2.2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 11 | 3 | OUUOO |
| 6 | 10 | Airdrie Utd | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0.5 | 1.7 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 3 | UUOOUO |
| 7 | 1 | Hamilton | 6 | 4 | 2 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 16 | OUOUUU |
| 8 | 5 | East Fife | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 7 | UUOUUO |
| 9 | 8 | Cove Rangers | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0.7 | 1.2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 5 | UUOOUU |
| 10 | 3 | Alloa | 6 | 5 | 1 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 9 | UUOUUU |
| # | Streak | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | Montrose | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 6 | OOO |
| 2 | 2 | Ross County | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3.0 | 0.5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 6 | OO |
| 3 | 6 | East Kilbride | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2.7 | 0.7 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 2 | 6 | OOU |
| 4 | 7 | Peterhead | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0.7 | 1.7 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 3 | UOO |
| 5 | 1 | Hamilton | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 9 | UOU |
| 6 | 3 | Alloa | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 5 | UOU |
| 7 | 5 | East Fife | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 5 | UUO |
| 8 | 8 | Cove Rangers | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 5 | UOU |
| 9 | 9 | Queen of Sth | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 3 | UUO |
| 10 | 10 | Airdrie Utd | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 2 | UOU |
| # | Streak | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | Montrose | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 3 | OOO |
| 2 | 2 | Ross County | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 7 | UOO |
| 3 | 6 | East Kilbride | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0.3 | 2.7 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 1 | UOO |
| 4 | 9 | Queen of Sth | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 3.5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 0 | OO |
| 5 | 10 | Airdrie Utd | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0.3 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 1 | UOO |
| 6 | 1 | Hamilton | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 7 | OUU |
| 7 | 5 | East Fife | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | UOU |
| 8 | 7 | Peterhead | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 4 | UOU |
| 9 | 8 | Cove Rangers | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 0 | UOU |
| 10 | 3 | Alloa | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 4 | UUU |
U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Streak = last 6 matches, oldest left: O / U over or under the line, Y / N on the BTTS tab. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.
Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 4 Nov 2026, 21:10