Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Scotland League One · ·Referee: J Kennedy

Montrose 2–2 Cove Rangers

Full time · half time 0–0 · season 2024/2025

Home 3.50 fair 3.80
Draw ✓ 3.40 fair 4.11
Away 1.87 fair 2.03
Under 2.5 2.00 fair 2.13
Over 2.5 ✓ 1.85 fair 1.89

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Montrose Cove Rangers
12 Shots 10
3 Shots on target 8
5 Corners 2
9 Fouls 12
2 Yellow cards 3
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✗ Result missed ✓ Goals correct ✓ BTTS correct Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (140 league matches this season so far).
Result Cove Rangers to win
Goals Over 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.81
Expected goals 1.14 – 1.66
Home / Draw / Away
MontroseDrawCove Rangers
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 11.5% 0–1 10.1% 1–2 9.5%

Statistics 2024/2025, before this match

Montrose before this match, all matches
1.14points / match
1.00scored / match
1.25conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 28 played · 28:35
Cove Rangers before this match, all matches
1.68points / match
1.79scored / match
1.14conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 28 played · 50:32
Montrose all matches all matches Cove Rangers

Per match

1.00 Goals scored 1.79
1.25 Goals conceded 1.14
2.25 Total goals 2.93
6.48 Shots 9.54
3.15 Shots on target 4.50
11.11 Shots faced 7.68
4.70 Corners 4.82
4.89 Corners against 5.21
10.70 Fouls 10.32
2.04 Yellow cards 1.29
0.57 1st-half goals scored 0.86
0.36 1st-half goals conceded 0.50

How often Full Time

25% Wins 50%
39% Draws 18%
36% Losses 32%
89% Over 0.5 goals 96%
68% Over 1.5 goals 89%
43% Over 2.5 goals 61%
18% Over 3.5 goals 32%
7% Over 4.5 goals 11%
0% Over 5.5 goals 4%
46% Both teams scored 61%
25% Clean sheets 32%
39% Failed to score 11%

How often Half Time

32% Wins 43%
46% Draws 43%
21% Losses 14%
64% Over 0.5 goals 71%
21% Over 1.5 goals 39%
4% Over 2.5 goals 21%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Montrose all matches
Cove Rangers all matches
Montrose before this match, at home
1.08points / match
1.15scored / match
1.54conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 13 played · 15:20
Cove Rangers before this match, away
1.64points / match
2.07scored / match
1.00conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 14 played · 29:14
Montrose at home away Cove Rangers

Per match

1.15 Goals scored 2.07
1.54 Goals conceded 1.00
2.69 Total goals 3.07
8.00 Shots 9.71
3.62 Shots on target 5.14
12.00 Shots faced 7.29
5.69 Corners 4.50
4.46 Corners against 5.21
10.23 Fouls 9.86
2.31 Yellow cards 1.29
0.69 1st-half goals scored 1.00
0.38 1st-half goals conceded 0.36

How often Full Time

23% Wins 50%
38% Draws 14%
38% Losses 36%
92% Over 0.5 goals 100%
85% Over 1.5 goals 93%
62% Over 2.5 goals 64%
23% Over 3.5 goals 36%
8% Over 4.5 goals 14%
0% Over 5.5 goals 0%
54% Both teams scored 57%
23% Clean sheets 36%
31% Failed to score 7%

How often Half Time

38% Wins 57%
38% Draws 29%
23% Losses 14%
77% Over 0.5 goals 79%
31% Over 1.5 goals 36%
0% Over 2.5 goals 21%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Montrose at home
Cove Rangers away

Last 10 matches before this match

Montrose all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
08.03.25 Kelty Hearts – Montrose 0–0 (0–0) 2.253.253.20 2.08 1.73
01.03.25 Inverness C – Montrose 1–1 (0–1) 1.703.304.75 2.10 1.70
22.02.25 Montrose – Queen of Sth 0–3 (0–1) 2.753.102.45 2.10 1.70
15.02.25 Dumbarton – Montrose 2–3 (2–2) 2.253.302.70 1.87 1.87
11.02.25 Cove Rangers – Montrose 1–1 (0–0) 2.003.503.00 1.85 2.00
08.02.25 Montrose – Alloa 2–2 (1–0) 2.503.252.60 2.05 1.80
01.02.25 Montrose – Stenhousemuir 0–3 (0–1) 2.703.502.25 2.05 1.80
25.01.25 Annan Athletic – Montrose 2–2 (0–2) 2.503.252.55 1.98 1.88
04.01.25 Montrose – Kelty Hearts 0–0 (0–0) 2.603.202.50 1.98 1.88
28.12.24 Arbroath – Montrose 3–0 (1–0) 1.753.404.33 2.08 1.73

Cove Rangers all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
11.03.25 Kelty Hearts – Cove Rangers 0–4 (0–1) 3.403.501.85 1.88 1.98
08.03.25 Cove Rangers – Queen of Sth 3–1 (2–1) 2.053.503.50 1.87 1.87
01.03.25 Alloa – Cove Rangers 2–1 (0–1) 2.883.402.20 1.75 2.05
22.02.25 Cove Rangers – Dumbarton 2–1 (1–1) 1.623.904.75 1.62 2.25
15.02.25 Cove Rangers – Annan Athletic 3–1 (2–1) 1.583.804.20 1.65 2.20
11.02.25 Cove Rangers – Montrose 1–1 (0–0) 2.003.503.00 1.85 2.00
01.02.25 Cove Rangers – Arbroath 2–1 (0–1) 2.753.502.25 1.73 2.08
25.01.25 Stenhousemuir – Cove Rangers 0–4 (0–3) 2.103.403.00 1.93 1.93
04.01.25 Queen of Sth – Cove Rangers 1–0 (1–0) 2.383.302.70 1.95 1.90
28.12.24 Inverness C – Cove Rangers 1–4 (1–2) 1.573.705.25 2.05 1.75

Montrose at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
22.02.25 Montrose – Queen of Sth 0–3 (0–1) 2.753.102.45 2.10 1.70
08.02.25 Montrose – Alloa 2–2 (1–0) 2.503.252.60 2.05 1.80
01.02.25 Montrose – Stenhousemuir 0–3 (0–1) 2.703.502.25 2.05 1.80
04.01.25 Montrose – Kelty Hearts 0–0 (0–0) 2.603.202.50 1.98 1.88
21.12.24 Montrose – Dumbarton 1–2 (0–1) 2.053.603.10 1.85 2.00
07.12.24 Montrose – Inverness C 2–3 (2–0) 2.883.302.20 2.10 1.70
23.11.24 Montrose – Annan Athletic 2–1 (1–1) 2.003.403.30 2.08 1.73
09.11.24 Montrose – Arbroath 1–1 (1–0) 2.553.302.38 1.93 1.93
26.10.24 Montrose – Cove Rangers 0–2 (0–0) 2.303.302.80 1.70 2.10
28.09.24 Montrose – Alloa 2–2 (1–1) 2.303.502.50 1.85 2.00

Cove Rangers away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
11.03.25 Kelty Hearts – Cove Rangers 0–4 (0–1) 3.403.501.85 1.88 1.98
01.03.25 Alloa – Cove Rangers 2–1 (0–1) 2.883.402.20 1.75 2.05
25.01.25 Stenhousemuir – Cove Rangers 0–4 (0–3) 2.103.403.00 1.93 1.93
04.01.25 Queen of Sth – Cove Rangers 1–0 (1–0) 2.383.302.70 1.95 1.90
28.12.24 Inverness C – Cove Rangers 1–4 (1–2) 1.573.705.25 2.05 1.75
07.12.24 Annan Athletic – Cove Rangers 1–1 (0–1) 2.633.502.38 1.83 2.03
16.11.24 Arbroath – Cove Rangers 2–1 (2–1) 2.103.253.20 2.00 1.85
02.11.24 Dumbarton – Cove Rangers 0–3 (0–0) 2.253.502.80 1.60 2.30
26.10.24 Montrose – Cove Rangers 0–2 (0–0) 2.303.302.80 1.70 2.10
05.10.24 Alloa – Cove Rangers 0–2 (0–2) 1.833.503.70 1.65 2.20

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Montrose winsDrawsCove Rangers wins
11matches
2.00goals / match
27%over 2.5
45%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
11.02.25SC2 Cove Rangers – Montrose 1–1 (0–0) 2.003.503.00 1.85 2.00
26.10.24SC2 Montrose – Cove Rangers 0–2 (0–0) 2.303.302.80 1.70 2.10
31.08.24SC2 Cove Rangers – Montrose 1–0 (0–0) 2.383.402.60 1.70 2.10
09.03.24SC2 Cove Rangers – Montrose 1–4 (0–3) 1.914.003.25 1.60 2.30
30.12.23SC2 Montrose – Cove Rangers 1–1 (1–1) 3.103.601.95 1.67 2.15
14.11.23SC2 Cove Rangers – Montrose 1–0 (1–0) 1.703.754.20 1.67 2.15
19.08.23SC2 Montrose – Cove Rangers 0–3 (0–2) 2.403.502.60 1.73 2.08
19.03.22SC2 Montrose – Cove Rangers 1–2 (1–2) 3.003.402.15 1.80 2.00
15.01.22SC2 Cove Rangers – Montrose 1–0 (1–0) 1.903.403.60 1.83 2.02
06.11.21SC2 Montrose – Cove Rangers 0–0 (0–0) 3.003.102.30 1.70 2.10
11.09.21SC2 Cove Rangers – Montrose 1–1 (0–0) 2.153.602.70 1.80 2.00

Scotland League One table 2024/2025, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Arbroath 28 16 4 8 48 31 +17 52
2 Cove Rangers 28 14 5 9 50 32 +18 47
3 Stenhousemuir 28 14 5 9 42 30 +12 47
4 Inverness C 28 13 8 7 34 29 +5 47
5 Alloa 28 10 10 8 41 35 +6 40
6 Kelty Hearts 28 9 8 11 31 31 0 35
7 Queen of Sth 28 10 5 13 29 35 -6 35
8 Montrose 28 7 11 10 28 35 -7 32
9 Annan Athletic 28 7 6 15 29 53 -24 27
10 Dumbarton 28 5 8 15 34 55 -21 23
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Arbroath 14 9 2 3 21 12 +9 29
2 Queen of Sth 14 9 2 3 21 17 +4 29
3 Stenhousemuir 13 8 2 3 22 13 +9 26
4 Inverness C 14 6 6 2 16 12 +4 24
5 Cove Rangers 14 7 3 4 21 18 +3 24
6 Alloa 15 5 4 6 21 19 +2 19
7 Kelty Hearts 14 5 3 6 14 17 -3 18
8 Annan Athletic 14 4 4 6 13 22 -9 16
9 Montrose 13 3 5 5 15 20 -5 14
10 Dumbarton 15 3 4 8 21 31 -10 13
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Cove Rangers 14 7 2 5 29 14 +15 23
2 Arbroath 14 7 2 5 27 19 +8 23
3 Inverness C 14 7 2 5 18 17 +1 23
4 Alloa 13 5 6 2 20 16 +4 21
5 Stenhousemuir 15 6 3 6 20 17 +3 21
6 Montrose 15 4 6 5 13 15 -2 18
7 Kelty Hearts 14 4 5 5 17 14 +3 17
8 Annan Athletic 14 3 2 9 16 31 -15 11
9 Dumbarton 13 2 4 7 13 24 -11 10
10 Queen of Sth 14 1 3 10 8 18 -10 6

Montrose   Cove Rangers

Under / Over goals 2024/2025, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 1 Arbroath 28 9 19 1.7 1.1 16 4 8 48 31 52
2 10 Dumbarton 28 10 18 1.2 2.0 5 8 15 34 55 23
3 2 Cove Rangers 28 11 17 1.8 1.1 14 5 9 50 32 47
4 3 Stenhousemuir 28 13 15 1.5 1.1 14 5 9 42 30 47
5 9 Annan Athletic 28 14 14 1.0 1.9 7 6 15 29 53 27
6 5 Alloa 28 15 13 1.5 1.2 10 10 8 41 35 40
7 7 Queen of Sth 28 16 12 1.0 1.2 10 5 13 29 35 35
8 8 Montrose 28 16 12 1.0 1.2 7 11 10 28 35 32
9 4 Inverness C 28 18 10 1.2 1.0 13 8 7 34 29 47
10 6 Kelty Hearts 28 18 10 1.1 1.1 9 8 11 31 31 35
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 10 Dumbarton 15 4 11 1.4 2.1 3 4 8 21 31 13
2 1 Arbroath 14 5 9 1.5 0.9 9 2 3 21 12 29
3 2 Cove Rangers 14 6 8 1.5 1.3 7 3 4 21 18 24
4 5 Alloa 15 7 8 1.4 1.3 5 4 6 21 19 19
5 8 Montrose 13 5 8 1.2 1.5 3 5 5 15 20 14
6 3 Stenhousemuir 13 6 7 1.7 1.0 8 2 3 22 13 26
7 7 Queen of Sth 14 7 7 1.5 1.2 9 2 3 21 17 29
8 6 Kelty Hearts 14 9 5 1.0 1.2 5 3 6 14 17 18
9 9 Annan Athletic 14 9 5 0.9 1.6 4 4 6 13 22 16
10 4 Inverness C 14 12 2 1.1 0.9 6 6 2 16 12 24
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 1 Arbroath 14 4 10 1.9 1.4 7 2 5 27 19 23
2 2 Cove Rangers 14 5 9 2.1 1.0 7 2 5 29 14 23
3 9 Annan Athletic 14 5 9 1.1 2.2 3 2 9 16 31 11
4 3 Stenhousemuir 15 7 8 1.3 1.1 6 3 6 20 17 21
5 4 Inverness C 14 6 8 1.3 1.2 7 2 5 18 17 23
6 10 Dumbarton 13 6 7 1.0 1.8 2 4 7 13 24 10
7 5 Alloa 13 8 5 1.5 1.2 5 6 2 20 16 21
8 6 Kelty Hearts 14 9 5 1.2 1.0 4 5 5 17 14 17
9 7 Queen of Sth 14 9 5 0.6 1.3 1 3 10 8 18 6
10 8 Montrose 15 11 4 0.9 1.0 4 6 5 13 15 18

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 1 Nov 2026, 19:06