Montrose 1–1 Cove Rangers
Full time · half time 1–1 · season 2023/2024
Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.
Match facts
Our pre-match prediction
Statistics 2023/2024, before this match
Per match
How often Full Time
How often Half Time
Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)
Per match
How often Full Time
How often Half Time
Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)
Last 10 matches before this match
Montrose all matches
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23.12.23 | Alloa – Montrose | 2–2 (0–0) | 2.20 | 3.30 | 2.90 | 1.75 | 2.05 |
| 16.12.23 | Kelty Hearts – Montrose | 0–1 (0–1) | 2.05 | 3.50 | 3.40 | 1.75 | 2.05 |
| 09.12.23 | Montrose – Queen of Sth | 1–4 (0–4) | 1.95 | 3.60 | 3.60 | 1.65 | 2.20 |
| 28.11.23 | Montrose – Falkirk | 0–0 (0–0) | 7.00 | 4.75 | 1.40 | 1.57 | 2.35 |
| 14.11.23 | Cove Rangers – Montrose | 1–0 (1–0) | 1.70 | 3.75 | 4.20 | 1.67 | 2.15 |
| 11.11.23 | Montrose – Annan Athletic | 1–1 (0–1) | 1.83 | 3.60 | 3.40 | 1.50 | 2.50 |
| 04.11.23 | Edinburgh City – Montrose | 1–5 (1–2) | 3.20 | 3.80 | 1.85 | 1.57 | 2.35 |
| 28.10.23 | Montrose – Hamilton | 0–3 (0–1) | 4.50 | 3.80 | 1.73 | 1.62 | 2.25 |
| 07.10.23 | Montrose – Alloa | 2–1 (1–0) | 1.91 | 3.60 | 3.30 | 1.67 | 2.15 |
| 30.09.23 | Falkirk – Montrose | 3–2 (0–0) | 1.36 | 4.33 | 7.50 | 1.62 | 2.25 |
Cove Rangers all matches
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23.12.23 | Cove Rangers – Edinburgh City | 7–2 (2–1) | – | – | – | – | – |
| 16.12.23 | Cove Rangers – Alloa | 1–2 (1–0) | 1.73 | 3.75 | 4.50 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 09.12.23 | Annan Athletic – Cove Rangers | 1–3 (1–2) | 4.00 | 4.00 | 1.80 | 1.62 | 2.25 |
| 18.11.23 | Cove Rangers – Stirling | 3–1 (1–1) | 1.67 | 4.33 | 4.33 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 14.11.23 | Cove Rangers – Montrose | 1–0 (1–0) | 1.70 | 3.75 | 4.20 | 1.67 | 2.15 |
| 11.11.23 | Kelty Hearts – Cove Rangers | 0–1 (0–1) | 2.40 | 3.60 | 2.30 | 1.62 | 2.25 |
| 04.11.23 | Cove Rangers – Hamilton | 1–0 (0–0) | 3.00 | 3.60 | 2.05 | 1.65 | 2.20 |
| 28.10.23 | Queen of Sth – Cove Rangers | 0–1 (0–0) | 2.50 | 3.50 | 2.63 | 1.67 | 2.15 |
| 07.10.23 | Cove Rangers – Annan Athletic | 3–2 (2–0) | 1.57 | 4.00 | 4.50 | 1.57 | 2.35 |
| 30.09.23 | Stirling – Cove Rangers | 2–2 (1–0) | 2.38 | 3.30 | 2.70 | 1.85 | 2.00 |
Montrose at home
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.12.23 | Montrose – Queen of Sth | 1–4 (0–4) | 1.95 | 3.60 | 3.60 | 1.65 | 2.20 |
| 28.11.23 | Montrose – Falkirk | 0–0 (0–0) | 7.00 | 4.75 | 1.40 | 1.57 | 2.35 |
| 11.11.23 | Montrose – Annan Athletic | 1–1 (0–1) | 1.83 | 3.60 | 3.40 | 1.50 | 2.50 |
| 28.10.23 | Montrose – Hamilton | 0–3 (0–1) | 4.50 | 3.80 | 1.73 | 1.62 | 2.25 |
| 07.10.23 | Montrose – Alloa | 2–1 (1–0) | 1.91 | 3.60 | 3.30 | 1.67 | 2.15 |
| 23.09.23 | Montrose – Stirling | 1–0 (0–0) | 2.30 | 3.50 | 2.55 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 16.09.23 | Montrose – Edinburgh City | 5–2 (4–0) | 1.67 | 3.50 | 4.50 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 19.08.23 | Montrose – Cove Rangers | 0–3 (0–2) | 2.40 | 3.50 | 2.60 | 1.73 | 2.08 |
| 05.08.23 | Montrose – Kelty Hearts | 0–2 (0–0) | 2.30 | 3.40 | 2.60 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 29.04.23 | Montrose – Alloa | 0–4 (0–2) | 2.45 | 3.25 | 2.60 | 1.75 | 2.05 |
Cove Rangers away
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.12.23 | Annan Athletic – Cove Rangers | 1–3 (1–2) | 4.00 | 4.00 | 1.80 | 1.62 | 2.25 |
| 11.11.23 | Kelty Hearts – Cove Rangers | 0–1 (0–1) | 2.40 | 3.60 | 2.30 | 1.62 | 2.25 |
| 28.10.23 | Queen of Sth – Cove Rangers | 0–1 (0–0) | 2.50 | 3.50 | 2.63 | 1.67 | 2.15 |
| 30.09.23 | Stirling – Cove Rangers | 2–2 (1–0) | 2.38 | 3.30 | 2.70 | 1.85 | 2.00 |
| 23.09.23 | Edinburgh City – Cove Rangers | 2–2 (1–1) | 3.80 | 3.80 | 1.67 | 1.57 | 2.35 |
| 02.09.23 | Alloa – Cove Rangers | 1–0 (1–0) | 2.55 | 3.50 | 2.45 | 1.73 | 2.08 |
| 19.08.23 | Montrose – Cove Rangers | 0–3 (0–2) | 2.40 | 3.50 | 2.60 | 1.73 | 2.08 |
| 05.08.23 | Hamilton – Cove Rangers | 1–0 (1–0) | 1.95 | 3.75 | 3.00 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 28.04.23SC1 | Dundee – Cove Rangers | 0–0 (0–0) | 1.20 | 5.75 | 11.00 | 1.44 | 2.70 |
| 22.04.23SC1 | Arbroath – Cove Rangers | 0–1 (0–0) | 1.75 | 3.50 | 4.20 | 2.02 | 1.82 |
Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.
Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14.11.23SC2 | Cove Rangers – Montrose | 1–0 (1–0) | 1.70 | 3.75 | 4.20 | 1.67 | 2.15 |
| 19.08.23SC2 | Montrose – Cove Rangers | 0–3 (0–2) | 2.40 | 3.50 | 2.60 | 1.73 | 2.08 |
| 19.03.22SC2 | Montrose – Cove Rangers | 1–2 (1–2) | 3.00 | 3.40 | 2.15 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 15.01.22SC2 | Cove Rangers – Montrose | 1–0 (1–0) | 1.90 | 3.40 | 3.60 | 1.83 | 2.02 |
| 06.11.21SC2 | Montrose – Cove Rangers | 0–0 (0–0) | 3.00 | 3.10 | 2.30 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 11.09.21SC2 | Cove Rangers – Montrose | 1–1 (0–0) | 2.15 | 3.60 | 2.70 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
Scotland League One table 2023/2024, before this match
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Falkirk | 17 | 13 | 4 | 0 | 39 | 11 | +28 | 43 | DWDWWW |
| 2 | Hamilton | 18 | 11 | 5 | 2 | 36 | 11 | +25 | 38 | WWWDLD |
| 3 | Cove Rangers | 17 | 9 | 4 | 4 | 33 | 20 | +13 | 31 | WWWWLW |
| 4 | Montrose | 17 | 7 | 3 | 7 | 26 | 27 | -1 | 24 | DLDLWD |
| 5 | Kelty Hearts | 17 | 6 | 4 | 7 | 24 | 25 | -1 | 22 | DLWLLD |
| 6 | Alloa | 17 | 6 | 4 | 7 | 21 | 26 | -5 | 22 | WWLDWD |
| 7 | Queen of Sth | 18 | 6 | 2 | 10 | 25 | 31 | -6 | 20 | LLLWWD |
| 8 | Stirling | 17 | 5 | 4 | 8 | 15 | 27 | -12 | 19 | LLLWDD |
| 9 | Annan Athletic | 17 | 2 | 5 | 10 | 20 | 37 | -17 | 11 | DDLLDL |
| 10 | Edinburgh City | 17 | 2 | 3 | 12 | 22 | 46 | -24 | 9 | LLWLLL |
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Falkirk | 8 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 17 | 4 | +13 | 22 | WWDWWW |
| 2 | Hamilton | 9 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 22 | 6 | +16 | 20 | WDWWLD |
| 3 | Cove Rangers | 9 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 21 | 13 | +8 | 17 | WWWWLW |
| 4 | Alloa | 8 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 12 | WDWWDD |
| 5 | Montrose | 9 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | -6 | 11 | WWLDDL |
| 6 | Stirling | 8 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 9 | 10 | -1 | 10 | DDLLDD |
| 7 | Kelty Hearts | 8 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 12 | -4 | 10 | DLWWLL |
| 8 | Annan Athletic | 9 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 12 | 17 | -5 | 8 | DLDLLL |
| 9 | Queen of Sth | 9 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 14 | 17 | -3 | 7 | LLLDLW |
| 10 | Edinburgh City | 9 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 23 | -11 | 7 | DLWLWL |
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Falkirk | 9 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 22 | 7 | +15 | 21 | WWDDWW |
| 2 | Hamilton | 9 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 14 | 5 | +9 | 18 | WDWLWD |
| 3 | Cove Rangers | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 7 | +5 | 14 | LDDWWW |
| 4 | Montrose | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 16 | 11 | +5 | 13 | WLWLWD |
| 5 | Queen of Sth | 9 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 11 | 14 | -3 | 13 | LWLLWD |
| 6 | Kelty Hearts | 9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 16 | 13 | +3 | 12 | WLDWLD |
| 7 | Alloa | 9 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 12 | 17 | -5 | 10 | DLLWLW |
| 8 | Stirling | 9 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 17 | -11 | 9 | LWLLLW |
| 9 | Annan Athletic | 8 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 20 | -12 | 3 | DLLLDD |
| 10 | Edinburgh City | 8 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 23 | -13 | 2 | LDDLLL |
Montrose Cove Rangers
Under / Over goals 2023/2024, before this match
| # | Streak | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | Edinburgh City | 17 | 4 | 13 | 1.3 | 2.7 | 2 | 3 | 12 | 22 | 46 | 9 | OOOOOO |
| 2 | 1 | Falkirk | 17 | 5 | 12 | 2.3 | 0.6 | 13 | 4 | 0 | 39 | 11 | 43 | UOUOOO |
| 3 | 9 | Annan Athletic | 17 | 5 | 12 | 1.2 | 2.2 | 2 | 5 | 10 | 20 | 37 | 11 | OUOOUO |
| 4 | 3 | Cove Rangers | 17 | 6 | 11 | 1.9 | 1.2 | 9 | 4 | 4 | 33 | 20 | 31 | UUOOOO |
| 5 | 7 | Queen of Sth | 18 | 7 | 11 | 1.4 | 1.7 | 6 | 2 | 10 | 25 | 31 | 20 | UOOOOU |
| 6 | 2 | Hamilton | 18 | 8 | 10 | 2.0 | 0.6 | 11 | 5 | 2 | 36 | 11 | 38 | OOOUOU |
| 7 | 4 | Montrose | 17 | 7 | 10 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 7 | 3 | 7 | 26 | 27 | 24 | UUUOUO |
| 8 | 6 | Alloa | 17 | 7 | 10 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 6 | 4 | 7 | 21 | 26 | 22 | UUOUOO |
| 9 | 5 | Kelty Hearts | 17 | 8 | 9 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 6 | 4 | 7 | 24 | 25 | 22 | OUOOUU |
| 10 | 8 | Stirling | 17 | 9 | 8 | 0.9 | 1.6 | 5 | 4 | 8 | 15 | 27 | 19 | UOOOUU |
| # | Streak | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | Edinburgh City | 9 | 1 | 8 | 1.3 | 2.6 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 23 | 7 | OOOOOO |
| 2 | 3 | Cove Rangers | 9 | 2 | 7 | 2.3 | 1.4 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 21 | 13 | 17 | OUUOOO |
| 3 | 9 | Annan Athletic | 9 | 2 | 7 | 1.3 | 1.9 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 12 | 17 | 8 | UUOOOO |
| 4 | 1 | Falkirk | 8 | 2 | 6 | 2.1 | 0.5 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 17 | 4 | 22 | UOUOOO |
| 5 | 7 | Queen of Sth | 9 | 3 | 6 | 1.6 | 1.9 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 14 | 17 | 7 | OUUUOO |
| 6 | 2 | Hamilton | 9 | 4 | 5 | 2.4 | 0.7 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 22 | 6 | 20 | OUOOOU |
| 7 | 4 | Montrose | 9 | 4 | 5 | 1.1 | 1.8 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 11 | UOOUUO |
| 8 | 5 | Kelty Hearts | 8 | 5 | 3 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 10 | UOOUUU |
| 9 | 6 | Alloa | 8 | 5 | 3 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 9 | 12 | UUOUUO |
| 10 | 8 | Stirling | 8 | 5 | 3 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 9 | 10 | 10 | OOOUUU |
| # | Streak | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 6 | Alloa | 9 | 2 | 7 | 1.3 | 1.9 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 12 | 17 | 10 | UOOUOO |
| 2 | 1 | Falkirk | 9 | 3 | 6 | 2.4 | 0.8 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 22 | 7 | 21 | OOUUOO |
| 3 | 5 | Kelty Hearts | 9 | 3 | 6 | 1.8 | 1.4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 16 | 13 | 12 | OOOOOU |
| 4 | 2 | Hamilton | 9 | 4 | 5 | 1.6 | 0.6 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 14 | 5 | 18 | OUOUOU |
| 5 | 4 | Montrose | 8 | 3 | 5 | 2.0 | 1.4 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 16 | 11 | 13 | OOOUUO |
| 6 | 7 | Queen of Sth | 9 | 4 | 5 | 1.2 | 1.6 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 11 | 14 | 13 | OUUOOU |
| 7 | 8 | Stirling | 9 | 4 | 5 | 0.7 | 1.9 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 17 | 9 | UUUOOO |
| 8 | 9 | Annan Athletic | 8 | 3 | 5 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 20 | 3 | UOOOUU |
| 9 | 10 | Edinburgh City | 8 | 3 | 5 | 1.2 | 2.9 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 23 | 2 | OUUOOO |
| 10 | 3 | Cove Rangers | 8 | 4 | 4 | 1.5 | 0.9 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 7 | 14 | UOOUUO |
U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Streak = last 6 matches, oldest left: O / U over or under the line, Y / N on the BTTS tab. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.
Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 2 Nov 2026, 20:47