Cove Rangers 1–4 Montrose
Full time · half time 0–3 · season 2023/2024
Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.
Match facts
Our pre-match prediction
Statistics 2023/2024, before this match
Per match
How often Full Time
How often Half Time
Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)
Per match
How often Full Time
How often Half Time
Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)
Last 10 matches before this match
Cove Rangers all matches
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05.03.24 | Cove Rangers – Falkirk | 0–1 (0–0) | 5.75 | 4.50 | 1.45 | 1.57 | 2.35 |
| 02.03.24 | Edinburgh City – Cove Rangers | 0–2 (0–1) | 7.50 | 5.25 | 1.29 | 1.40 | 2.75 |
| 24.02.24 | Cove Rangers – Annan Athletic | 2–1 (1–0) | 1.57 | 4.00 | 4.50 | 1.62 | 2.25 |
| 17.02.24 | Alloa – Cove Rangers | 4–1 (1–0) | 2.30 | 3.75 | 2.60 | 1.62 | 2.25 |
| 03.02.24 | Stirling – Cove Rangers | 2–2 (1–0) | 3.20 | 3.80 | 1.95 | 1.73 | 2.08 |
| 27.01.24 | Cove Rangers – Queen of Sth | 0–2 (0–1) | 1.65 | 3.80 | 4.00 | 1.67 | 2.15 |
| 13.01.24 | Hamilton – Cove Rangers | 2–0 (1–0) | 1.55 | 4.33 | 4.50 | 1.67 | 2.15 |
| 09.01.24 | Falkirk – Cove Rangers | 4–0 (1–0) | 1.33 | 4.75 | 7.00 | 1.65 | 2.20 |
| 06.01.24 | Cove Rangers – Kelty Hearts | 2–2 (2–0) | 1.50 | 4.00 | 5.25 | 1.65 | 2.20 |
| 30.12.23 | Montrose – Cove Rangers | 1–1 (1–1) | 3.10 | 3.60 | 1.95 | 1.67 | 2.15 |
Montrose all matches
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02.03.24 | Montrose – Alloa | 4–3 (2–2) | 2.10 | 3.40 | 3.00 | 1.85 | 2.00 |
| 24.02.24 | Queen of Sth – Montrose | 2–3 (1–0) | 1.95 | 3.60 | 3.20 | 1.67 | 2.15 |
| 20.02.24 | Falkirk – Montrose | 3–0 (2–0) | 1.20 | 6.00 | 11.00 | 1.50 | 2.50 |
| 17.02.24 | Montrose – Kelty Hearts | 4–2 (2–0) | 2.05 | 3.50 | 3.10 | 1.73 | 2.08 |
| 10.02.24 | Montrose – Edinburgh City | 3–0 (3–0) | 1.14 | 6.50 | 15.00 | 1.33 | 3.25 |
| 06.02.24 | Stirling – Montrose | 0–2 (0–1) | 2.25 | 3.20 | 2.90 | 2.03 | 1.83 |
| 27.01.24 | Hamilton – Montrose | 1–1 (1–0) | 1.30 | 4.75 | 9.00 | 1.50 | 2.50 |
| 13.01.24 | Montrose – Stirling | 0–1 (0–0) | 1.95 | 4.00 | 3.10 | 1.73 | 2.08 |
| 06.01.24 | Annan Athletic – Montrose | 2–2 (1–1) | 2.38 | 3.40 | 2.63 | 1.65 | 2.20 |
| 30.12.23 | Montrose – Cove Rangers | 1–1 (1–1) | 3.10 | 3.60 | 1.95 | 1.67 | 2.15 |
Cove Rangers at home
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05.03.24 | Cove Rangers – Falkirk | 0–1 (0–0) | 5.75 | 4.50 | 1.45 | 1.57 | 2.35 |
| 24.02.24 | Cove Rangers – Annan Athletic | 2–1 (1–0) | 1.57 | 4.00 | 4.50 | 1.62 | 2.25 |
| 27.01.24 | Cove Rangers – Queen of Sth | 0–2 (0–1) | 1.65 | 3.80 | 4.00 | 1.67 | 2.15 |
| 06.01.24 | Cove Rangers – Kelty Hearts | 2–2 (2–0) | 1.50 | 4.00 | 5.25 | 1.65 | 2.20 |
| 23.12.23 | Cove Rangers – Edinburgh City | 7–2 (2–1) | – | – | – | – | – |
| 16.12.23 | Cove Rangers – Alloa | 1–2 (1–0) | 1.73 | 3.75 | 4.50 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 18.11.23 | Cove Rangers – Stirling | 3–1 (1–1) | 1.67 | 4.33 | 4.33 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 14.11.23 | Cove Rangers – Montrose | 1–0 (1–0) | 1.70 | 3.75 | 4.20 | 1.67 | 2.15 |
| 04.11.23 | Cove Rangers – Hamilton | 1–0 (0–0) | 3.00 | 3.60 | 2.05 | 1.65 | 2.20 |
| 07.10.23 | Cove Rangers – Annan Athletic | 3–2 (2–0) | 1.57 | 4.00 | 4.50 | 1.57 | 2.35 |
Montrose away
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24.02.24 | Queen of Sth – Montrose | 2–3 (1–0) | 1.95 | 3.60 | 3.20 | 1.67 | 2.15 |
| 20.02.24 | Falkirk – Montrose | 3–0 (2–0) | 1.20 | 6.00 | 11.00 | 1.50 | 2.50 |
| 06.02.24 | Stirling – Montrose | 0–2 (0–1) | 2.25 | 3.20 | 2.90 | 2.03 | 1.83 |
| 27.01.24 | Hamilton – Montrose | 1–1 (1–0) | 1.30 | 4.75 | 9.00 | 1.50 | 2.50 |
| 06.01.24 | Annan Athletic – Montrose | 2–2 (1–1) | 2.38 | 3.40 | 2.63 | 1.65 | 2.20 |
| 23.12.23 | Alloa – Montrose | 2–2 (0–0) | 2.20 | 3.30 | 2.90 | 1.75 | 2.05 |
| 16.12.23 | Kelty Hearts – Montrose | 0–1 (0–1) | 2.05 | 3.50 | 3.40 | 1.75 | 2.05 |
| 14.11.23 | Cove Rangers – Montrose | 1–0 (1–0) | 1.70 | 3.75 | 4.20 | 1.67 | 2.15 |
| 04.11.23 | Edinburgh City – Montrose | 1–5 (1–2) | 3.20 | 3.80 | 1.85 | 1.57 | 2.35 |
| 30.09.23 | Falkirk – Montrose | 3–2 (0–0) | 1.36 | 4.33 | 7.50 | 1.62 | 2.25 |
Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.
Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30.12.23SC2 | Montrose – Cove Rangers | 1–1 (1–1) | 3.10 | 3.60 | 1.95 | 1.67 | 2.15 |
| 14.11.23SC2 | Cove Rangers – Montrose | 1–0 (1–0) | 1.70 | 3.75 | 4.20 | 1.67 | 2.15 |
| 19.08.23SC2 | Montrose – Cove Rangers | 0–3 (0–2) | 2.40 | 3.50 | 2.60 | 1.73 | 2.08 |
| 19.03.22SC2 | Montrose – Cove Rangers | 1–2 (1–2) | 3.00 | 3.40 | 2.15 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 15.01.22SC2 | Cove Rangers – Montrose | 1–0 (1–0) | 1.90 | 3.40 | 3.60 | 1.83 | 2.02 |
| 06.11.21SC2 | Montrose – Cove Rangers | 0–0 (0–0) | 3.00 | 3.10 | 2.30 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 11.09.21SC2 | Cove Rangers – Montrose | 1–1 (0–0) | 2.15 | 3.60 | 2.70 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
Scotland League One table 2023/2024, before this match
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Falkirk | 27 | 21 | 6 | 0 | 65 | 16 | +49 | 69 | WWWWDW |
| 2 | Hamilton | 27 | 15 | 7 | 5 | 56 | 22 | +34 | 52 | WLLLDW |
| 3 | Montrose | 27 | 12 | 6 | 9 | 46 | 42 | +4 | 42 | WWWLWW |
| 4 | Alloa | 26 | 12 | 5 | 9 | 40 | 42 | -2 | 41 | WWWWWL |
| 5 | Cove Rangers | 27 | 11 | 7 | 9 | 43 | 39 | +4 | 40 | LDLWWL |
| 6 | Kelty Hearts | 26 | 8 | 7 | 11 | 35 | 45 | -10 | 31 | WDWLLL |
| 7 | Stirling | 27 | 8 | 7 | 12 | 30 | 41 | -11 | 31 | LLLWDD |
| 8 | Queen of Sth | 27 | 8 | 6 | 13 | 35 | 42 | -7 | 30 | WLDDLD |
| 9 | Annan Athletic | 27 | 5 | 8 | 14 | 37 | 53 | -16 | 23 | LWLWLD |
| 10 | Edinburgh City | 27 | 2 | 5 | 20 | 30 | 75 | -45 | 11 | LLLDLL |
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Falkirk | 14 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 34 | 7 | +27 | 38 | WWWWWD |
| 2 | Hamilton | 13 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 28 | 12 | +16 | 24 | LDWDLL |
| 3 | Alloa | 13 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 19 | 17 | +2 | 24 | DWLWWW |
| 4 | Cove Rangers | 13 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 25 | 19 | +6 | 21 | LWDLWL |
| 5 | Montrose | 14 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 22 | 23 | -1 | 21 | LDLWWW |
| 6 | Stirling | 13 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 20 | 14 | +6 | 18 | DWDLWD |
| 7 | Annan Athletic | 13 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 21 | 23 | -2 | 15 | LLDWLW |
| 8 | Kelty Hearts | 13 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 12 | 21 | -9 | 15 | LDDWLL |
| 9 | Queen of Sth | 14 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 21 | 26 | -5 | 12 | WWDLLD |
| 10 | Edinburgh City | 14 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 17 | 36 | -19 | 9 | LLDLDL |
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Falkirk | 13 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 31 | 9 | +22 | 31 | WWDWWW |
| 2 | Hamilton | 14 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 28 | 10 | +18 | 28 | DWWLDW |
| 3 | Montrose | 13 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 24 | 19 | +5 | 21 | DDDWLW |
| 4 | Cove Rangers | 14 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 18 | 20 | -2 | 19 | DLLDLW |
| 5 | Queen of Sth | 13 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 14 | 16 | -2 | 18 | WDLWDD |
| 6 | Alloa | 13 | 5 | 2 | 6 | 21 | 25 | -4 | 17 | LWDWWL |
| 7 | Kelty Hearts | 13 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 23 | 24 | -1 | 16 | LDDLWL |
| 8 | Stirling | 14 | 4 | 1 | 9 | 10 | 27 | -17 | 13 | WLWLLD |
| 9 | Annan Athletic | 14 | 1 | 5 | 8 | 16 | 30 | -14 | 8 | LDWLLD |
| 10 | Edinburgh City | 13 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 13 | 39 | -26 | 2 | LLLLLL |
Cove Rangers Montrose
Under / Over goals 2023/2024, before this match
| # | Streak | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | Edinburgh City | 27 | 6 | 21 | 1.1 | 2.8 | 2 | 5 | 20 | 30 | 75 | 11 | OOOUOU |
| 2 | 9 | Annan Athletic | 27 | 7 | 20 | 1.4 | 2.0 | 5 | 8 | 14 | 37 | 53 | 23 | OOOOOU |
| 3 | 1 | Falkirk | 27 | 9 | 18 | 2.4 | 0.6 | 21 | 6 | 0 | 65 | 16 | 69 | OOOUUU |
| 4 | 4 | Alloa | 26 | 9 | 17 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 12 | 5 | 9 | 40 | 42 | 41 | OUOOOO |
| 5 | 3 | Montrose | 27 | 11 | 16 | 1.7 | 1.6 | 12 | 6 | 9 | 46 | 42 | 42 | UOOOOO |
| 6 | 5 | Cove Rangers | 27 | 11 | 16 | 1.6 | 1.4 | 11 | 7 | 9 | 43 | 39 | 40 | UOOOUU |
| 7 | 2 | Hamilton | 27 | 12 | 15 | 2.1 | 0.8 | 15 | 7 | 5 | 56 | 22 | 52 | UOOOUO |
| 8 | 6 | Kelty Hearts | 26 | 11 | 15 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 8 | 7 | 11 | 35 | 45 | 31 | OUOOUO |
| 9 | 7 | Stirling | 27 | 13 | 14 | 1.1 | 1.5 | 8 | 7 | 12 | 30 | 41 | 31 | UUOOUO |
| 10 | 8 | Queen of Sth | 27 | 13 | 14 | 1.3 | 1.6 | 8 | 6 | 13 | 35 | 42 | 30 | UUUUOO |
| # | Streak | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 9 | Annan Athletic | 13 | 2 | 11 | 1.6 | 1.8 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 21 | 23 | 15 | OOOOOO |
| 2 | 10 | Edinburgh City | 14 | 3 | 11 | 1.2 | 2.6 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 17 | 36 | 9 | OOOOUU |
| 3 | 1 | Falkirk | 14 | 4 | 10 | 2.4 | 0.5 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 34 | 7 | 38 | OUOOOU |
| 4 | 5 | Cove Rangers | 13 | 4 | 9 | 1.9 | 1.5 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 25 | 19 | 21 | OOOUOU |
| 5 | 8 | Queen of Sth | 14 | 5 | 9 | 1.5 | 1.9 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 21 | 26 | 12 | OOUUOO |
| 6 | 3 | Montrose | 14 | 6 | 8 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 22 | 23 | 21 | OUUOOO |
| 7 | 2 | Hamilton | 13 | 6 | 7 | 2.2 | 0.9 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 28 | 12 | 24 | OUUUOO |
| 8 | 4 | Alloa | 13 | 6 | 7 | 1.5 | 1.3 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 19 | 17 | 24 | OOOUOO |
| 9 | 7 | Stirling | 13 | 7 | 6 | 1.5 | 1.1 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 20 | 14 | 18 | UOOUOU |
| 10 | 6 | Kelty Hearts | 13 | 8 | 5 | 0.9 | 1.6 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 12 | 21 | 15 | UUUOUO |
| # | Streak | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | Alloa | 13 | 3 | 10 | 1.6 | 1.9 | 5 | 2 | 6 | 21 | 25 | 17 | OOUOOO |
| 2 | 6 | Kelty Hearts | 13 | 3 | 10 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 23 | 24 | 16 | OUOOOO |
| 3 | 10 | Edinburgh City | 13 | 3 | 10 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 13 | 39 | 2 | OOOOOO |
| 4 | 9 | Annan Athletic | 14 | 5 | 9 | 1.1 | 2.1 | 1 | 5 | 8 | 16 | 30 | 8 | OUOOOU |
| 5 | 1 | Falkirk | 13 | 5 | 8 | 2.4 | 0.7 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 31 | 9 | 31 | OOOOUU |
| 6 | 2 | Hamilton | 14 | 6 | 8 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 28 | 10 | 28 | UOUOUO |
| 7 | 3 | Montrose | 13 | 5 | 8 | 1.8 | 1.5 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 24 | 19 | 21 | OOUUOO |
| 8 | 7 | Stirling | 14 | 6 | 8 | 0.7 | 1.9 | 4 | 1 | 9 | 10 | 27 | 13 | OOUUOO |
| 9 | 5 | Cove Rangers | 14 | 7 | 7 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 18 | 20 | 19 | UOUOOU |
| 10 | 8 | Queen of Sth | 13 | 8 | 5 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 14 | 16 | 18 | OUUUUU |
U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Streak = last 6 matches, oldest left: O / U over or under the line, Y / N on the BTTS tab. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.
Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 2 Nov 2026, 20:47