Montrose 2–3 Cove Rangers
Full time · half time 0–1 · season 2025/2026
Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.
Match facts
Our pre-match prediction
Statistics 2025/2026, before this match
Per match
How often Full Time
How often Half Time
Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)
Per match
How often Full Time
How often Half Time
Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)
Last 10 matches before this match
Montrose all matches
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04.04.26 | Montrose – East Fife | 1–0 (0–0) | 1.95 | 3.60 | 3.20 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 21.03.26 | Peterhead – Montrose | 1–1 (0–1) | 1.95 | 3.30 | 3.30 | 1.75 | 2.05 |
| 14.03.26 | Montrose – Alloa | 5–4 (2–2) | 3.00 | 3.30 | 2.10 | 1.85 | 1.95 |
| 07.03.26 | Inverness C – Montrose | 3–1 (1–0) | 1.25 | 5.00 | 10.00 | 1.57 | 2.35 |
| 03.03.26 | Montrose – Kelty Hearts | 1–1 (1–0) | 1.83 | 3.25 | 3.70 | 2.00 | 1.80 |
| 28.02.26 | Hamilton – Montrose | 1–1 (0–1) | 2.10 | 3.50 | 2.80 | 1.67 | 2.15 |
| 21.02.26 | Montrose – Queen of Sth | 3–2 (2–0) | 3.50 | 3.70 | 1.80 | 1.73 | 2.08 |
| 17.02.26 | Cove Rangers – Montrose | 3–1 (2–0) | 2.05 | 3.30 | 3.00 | 1.88 | 1.93 |
| 14.02.26 | Stenhousemuir – Montrose | 2–2 (1–0) | 1.50 | 3.70 | 5.50 | 1.95 | 1.85 |
| 10.02.26 | Montrose – Peterhead | 1–1 (1–0) | 2.15 | 3.40 | 2.80 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
Cove Rangers all matches
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04.04.26 | Cove Rangers – Alloa | 0–1 (0–0) | 2.40 | 3.25 | 2.55 | 1.83 | 1.98 |
| 21.03.26 | Cove Rangers – Hamilton | 2–2 (0–2) | 2.35 | 3.25 | 2.63 | 1.98 | 1.83 |
| 14.03.26 | Inverness C – Cove Rangers | 1–1 (1–0) | 1.30 | 4.50 | 8.00 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 07.03.26 | Cove Rangers – Peterhead | 2–1 (1–1) | 2.25 | 3.30 | 2.88 | 1.90 | 1.90 |
| 28.02.26 | Stenhousemuir – Cove Rangers | 1–0 (1–0) | 1.85 | 3.20 | 3.70 | 2.10 | 1.70 |
| 21.02.26 | Cove Rangers – Kelty Hearts | 1–1 (0–1) | 1.67 | 3.50 | 4.20 | 1.90 | 1.90 |
| 17.02.26 | Cove Rangers – Montrose | 3–1 (2–0) | 2.05 | 3.30 | 3.00 | 1.88 | 1.93 |
| 14.02.26 | East Fife – Cove Rangers | 2–1 (0–1) | 2.50 | 3.25 | 2.45 | 1.85 | 1.95 |
| 07.02.26 | Cove Rangers – Queen of Sth | 1–1 (0–1) | 2.55 | 3.30 | 2.35 | 1.85 | 1.95 |
| 31.01.26 | Alloa – Cove Rangers | 2–2 (1–0) | 1.95 | 3.25 | 3.50 | 1.98 | 1.83 |
Montrose at home
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04.04.26 | Montrose – East Fife | 1–0 (0–0) | 1.95 | 3.60 | 3.20 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 14.03.26 | Montrose – Alloa | 5–4 (2–2) | 3.00 | 3.30 | 2.10 | 1.85 | 1.95 |
| 03.03.26 | Montrose – Kelty Hearts | 1–1 (1–0) | 1.83 | 3.25 | 3.70 | 2.00 | 1.80 |
| 21.02.26 | Montrose – Queen of Sth | 3–2 (2–0) | 3.50 | 3.70 | 1.80 | 1.73 | 2.08 |
| 10.02.26 | Montrose – Peterhead | 1–1 (1–0) | 2.15 | 3.40 | 2.80 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 27.12.25 | Montrose – Inverness C | 2–1 (0–1) | 6.25 | 3.80 | 1.45 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 13.12.25 | Montrose – Stenhousemuir | 3–0 (2–0) | 2.75 | 3.50 | 2.20 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 22.11.25 | Montrose – East Fife | 2–1 (2–1) | 3.40 | 3.40 | 1.95 | 1.90 | 1.90 |
| 08.11.25 | Montrose – Alloa | 0–4 (0–1) | 2.80 | 3.30 | 2.35 | 1.95 | 1.85 |
| 25.10.25 | Montrose – Cove Rangers | 0–3 (0–1) | 2.05 | 3.30 | 3.10 | 2.00 | 1.80 |
Cove Rangers away
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14.03.26 | Inverness C – Cove Rangers | 1–1 (1–0) | 1.30 | 4.50 | 8.00 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 28.02.26 | Stenhousemuir – Cove Rangers | 1–0 (1–0) | 1.85 | 3.20 | 3.70 | 2.10 | 1.70 |
| 14.02.26 | East Fife – Cove Rangers | 2–1 (0–1) | 2.50 | 3.25 | 2.45 | 1.85 | 1.95 |
| 31.01.26 | Alloa – Cove Rangers | 2–2 (1–0) | 1.95 | 3.25 | 3.50 | 1.98 | 1.83 |
| 24.01.26 | Hamilton – Cove Rangers | 2–0 (0–0) | 2.38 | 3.25 | 2.60 | 1.85 | 1.95 |
| 27.12.25 | Peterhead – Cove Rangers | 0–4 (0–2) | 2.15 | 3.30 | 2.90 | 1.85 | 1.95 |
| 20.12.25 | Kelty Hearts – Cove Rangers | 2–5 (2–1) | 3.00 | 3.25 | 2.05 | 2.00 | 1.80 |
| 06.12.25 | Queen of Sth – Cove Rangers | 1–1 (0–1) | 2.10 | 3.40 | 3.10 | 1.73 | 2.08 |
| 08.11.25 | Inverness C – Cove Rangers | 1–0 (1–0) | 1.36 | 5.00 | 7.00 | 1.73 | 2.08 |
| 25.10.25 | Montrose – Cove Rangers | 0–3 (0–1) | 2.05 | 3.30 | 3.10 | 2.00 | 1.80 |
Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.
Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17.02.26SC2 | Cove Rangers – Montrose | 3–1 (2–0) | 2.05 | 3.30 | 3.00 | 1.88 | 1.93 |
| 25.10.25SC2 | Montrose – Cove Rangers | 0–3 (0–1) | 2.05 | 3.30 | 3.10 | 2.00 | 1.80 |
| 16.08.25SC2 | Cove Rangers – Montrose | 3–3 (2–1) | 1.91 | 3.40 | 3.70 | 1.98 | 1.83 |
| 15.03.25SC2 | Montrose – Cove Rangers | 2–2 (0–0) | 3.50 | 3.40 | 1.87 | 1.85 | 2.00 |
| 11.02.25SC2 | Cove Rangers – Montrose | 1–1 (0–0) | 2.00 | 3.50 | 3.00 | 1.85 | 2.00 |
| 26.10.24SC2 | Montrose – Cove Rangers | 0–2 (0–0) | 2.30 | 3.30 | 2.80 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 31.08.24SC2 | Cove Rangers – Montrose | 1–0 (0–0) | 2.38 | 3.40 | 2.60 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 09.03.24SC2 | Cove Rangers – Montrose | 1–4 (0–3) | 1.91 | 4.00 | 3.25 | 1.60 | 2.30 |
| 30.12.23SC2 | Montrose – Cove Rangers | 1–1 (1–1) | 3.10 | 3.60 | 1.95 | 1.67 | 2.15 |
| 14.11.23SC2 | Cove Rangers – Montrose | 1–0 (1–0) | 1.70 | 3.75 | 4.20 | 1.67 | 2.15 |
| 19.08.23SC2 | Montrose – Cove Rangers | 0–3 (0–2) | 2.40 | 3.50 | 2.60 | 1.73 | 2.08 |
| 19.03.22SC2 | Montrose – Cove Rangers | 1–2 (1–2) | 3.00 | 3.40 | 2.15 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 15.01.22SC2 | Cove Rangers – Montrose | 1–0 (1–0) | 1.90 | 3.40 | 3.60 | 1.83 | 2.02 |
| 06.11.21SC2 | Montrose – Cove Rangers | 0–0 (0–0) | 3.00 | 3.10 | 2.30 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 11.09.21SC2 | Cove Rangers – Montrose | 1–1 (0–0) | 2.15 | 3.60 | 2.70 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
Scotland League One table 2025/2026, before this match
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inverness C | 31 | 18 | 9 | 4 | 53 | 21 | +32 | 63 | DWDWDD |
| 2 | Stenhousemuir | 32 | 16 | 12 | 4 | 46 | 24 | +22 | 60 | WDWWDW |
| 3 | Alloa | 32 | 14 | 8 | 10 | 47 | 32 | +15 | 50 | WLLDLW |
| 4 | Hamilton | 32 | 13 | 7 | 12 | 47 | 39 | +8 | 46 | LWLDLL |
| 5 | Queen of Sth | 32 | 12 | 10 | 10 | 49 | 43 | +6 | 46 | LDWDDD |
| 6 | Peterhead | 31 | 12 | 6 | 13 | 45 | 54 | -9 | 42 | LWLLDW |
| 7 | Montrose | 31 | 11 | 8 | 12 | 43 | 55 | -12 | 41 | DDLWDW |
| 8 | East Fife | 32 | 8 | 7 | 17 | 31 | 57 | -26 | 31 | LLDDDL |
| 9 | Cove Rangers | 31 | 6 | 10 | 15 | 34 | 40 | -6 | 28 | DLWDDL |
| 10 | Kelty Hearts | 32 | 4 | 11 | 17 | 28 | 58 | -30 | 23 | DLDLWD |
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inverness C | 16 | 11 | 4 | 1 | 35 | 11 | +24 | 37 | WDWDWD |
| 2 | Stenhousemuir | 16 | 9 | 6 | 1 | 29 | 11 | +18 | 33 | WDDWWW |
| 3 | Alloa | 16 | 7 | 6 | 3 | 25 | 13 | +12 | 27 | WDWWDL |
| 4 | Hamilton | 16 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 22 | 14 | +8 | 26 | LWDLLL |
| 5 | Queen of Sth | 16 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 27 | 20 | +7 | 26 | WDLLDD |
| 6 | Montrose | 15 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 23 | 27 | -4 | 26 | WDWDWW |
| 7 | Peterhead | 15 | 7 | 3 | 5 | 28 | 24 | +4 | 24 | LLWWLD |
| 8 | East Fife | 16 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 16 | 25 | -9 | 18 | LLWLLD |
| 9 | Cove Rangers | 16 | 3 | 6 | 7 | 15 | 20 | -5 | 15 | DWDWDL |
| 10 | Kelty Hearts | 16 | 0 | 7 | 9 | 8 | 30 | -22 | 7 | LDDDDD |
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stenhousemuir | 16 | 7 | 6 | 3 | 17 | 13 | +4 | 27 | WDWDWD |
| 2 | Inverness C | 15 | 7 | 5 | 3 | 18 | 10 | +8 | 26 | DWDWDD |
| 3 | Alloa | 16 | 7 | 2 | 7 | 22 | 19 | +3 | 23 | LWWLLW |
| 4 | Hamilton | 16 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 25 | 25 | 0 | 20 | WDLWDL |
| 5 | Queen of Sth | 16 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 22 | 23 | -1 | 20 | WDLWDD |
| 6 | Peterhead | 16 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 17 | 30 | -13 | 18 | DDWLLW |
| 7 | Kelty Hearts | 16 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 20 | 28 | -8 | 16 | LDDLLW |
| 8 | Montrose | 16 | 3 | 6 | 7 | 20 | 28 | -8 | 15 | WDLDLD |
| 9 | Cove Rangers | 15 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 19 | 20 | -1 | 13 | WLDLLD |
| 10 | East Fife | 16 | 3 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 32 | -17 | 13 | LLLDDL |
Montrose Cove Rangers
Under / Over goals 2025/2026, before this match
| # | Streak | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 6 | Peterhead | 31 | 9 | 22 | 1.5 | 1.7 | 12 | 6 | 13 | 45 | 54 | 42 | OOUOUO |
| 2 | 4 | Hamilton | 32 | 13 | 19 | 1.5 | 1.2 | 13 | 7 | 12 | 47 | 39 | 46 | UOOOOO |
| 3 | 7 | Montrose | 31 | 12 | 19 | 1.4 | 1.8 | 11 | 8 | 12 | 43 | 55 | 41 | UUOOUU |
| 4 | 5 | Queen of Sth | 32 | 15 | 17 | 1.5 | 1.3 | 12 | 10 | 10 | 49 | 43 | 46 | UUOOUU |
| 5 | 8 | East Fife | 32 | 15 | 17 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 8 | 7 | 17 | 31 | 57 | 31 | UOUOOU |
| 6 | 10 | Kelty Hearts | 32 | 15 | 17 | 0.9 | 1.8 | 4 | 11 | 17 | 28 | 58 | 23 | UOUUOU |
| 7 | 3 | Alloa | 32 | 17 | 15 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 14 | 8 | 10 | 47 | 32 | 50 | OOOUOU |
| 8 | 1 | Inverness C | 31 | 18 | 13 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 18 | 9 | 4 | 53 | 21 | 63 | UOUOUU |
| 9 | 9 | Cove Rangers | 31 | 18 | 13 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 6 | 10 | 15 | 34 | 40 | 28 | UUOUOU |
| 10 | 2 | Stenhousemuir | 32 | 20 | 12 | 1.4 | 0.8 | 16 | 12 | 4 | 46 | 24 | 60 | UUUUOO |
| # | Streak | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 6 | Peterhead | 15 | 4 | 11 | 1.9 | 1.6 | 7 | 3 | 5 | 28 | 24 | 24 | OOOOUU |
| 2 | 7 | Montrose | 15 | 4 | 11 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 23 | 27 | 26 | OUOUOU |
| 3 | 1 | Inverness C | 16 | 7 | 9 | 2.2 | 0.7 | 11 | 4 | 1 | 35 | 11 | 37 | OUOUOU |
| 4 | 5 | Queen of Sth | 16 | 7 | 9 | 1.7 | 1.2 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 27 | 20 | 26 | OOOUUO |
| 5 | 2 | Stenhousemuir | 16 | 8 | 8 | 1.8 | 0.7 | 9 | 6 | 1 | 29 | 11 | 33 | OOOUUO |
| 6 | 3 | Alloa | 16 | 8 | 8 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 7 | 6 | 3 | 25 | 13 | 27 | OOOOUO |
| 7 | 4 | Hamilton | 16 | 9 | 7 | 1.4 | 0.9 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 22 | 14 | 26 | UUUUOO |
| 8 | 8 | East Fife | 16 | 9 | 7 | 1.0 | 1.6 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 16 | 25 | 18 | OOOUOO |
| 9 | 9 | Cove Rangers | 16 | 10 | 6 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 3 | 6 | 7 | 15 | 20 | 15 | UOUOOU |
| 10 | 10 | Kelty Hearts | 16 | 10 | 6 | 0.5 | 1.9 | 0 | 7 | 9 | 8 | 30 | 7 | UUUUUU |
| # | Streak | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | Hamilton | 16 | 4 | 12 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 25 | 25 | 20 | OUOOOO |
| 2 | 6 | Peterhead | 16 | 5 | 11 | 1.1 | 1.9 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 17 | 30 | 18 | UUUOOO |
| 3 | 10 | Kelty Hearts | 16 | 5 | 11 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 20 | 28 | 16 | OUUOUO |
| 4 | 8 | East Fife | 16 | 6 | 10 | 0.9 | 2.0 | 3 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 32 | 13 | OUOUOU |
| 5 | 5 | Queen of Sth | 16 | 8 | 8 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 22 | 23 | 20 | OUOOUU |
| 6 | 7 | Montrose | 16 | 8 | 8 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 3 | 6 | 7 | 20 | 28 | 15 | OOOUOU |
| 7 | 3 | Alloa | 16 | 9 | 7 | 1.4 | 1.2 | 7 | 2 | 7 | 22 | 19 | 23 | OOUOOU |
| 8 | 9 | Cove Rangers | 15 | 8 | 7 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 19 | 20 | 13 | OUOOUU |
| 9 | 1 | Inverness C | 15 | 11 | 4 | 1.2 | 0.7 | 7 | 5 | 3 | 18 | 10 | 26 | UUOUUU |
| 10 | 2 | Stenhousemuir | 16 | 12 | 4 | 1.1 | 0.8 | 7 | 6 | 3 | 17 | 13 | 27 | UUUUUO |
U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Streak = last 6 matches, oldest left: O / U over or under the line, Y / N on the BTTS tab. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.
Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 2 Nov 2026, 20:47