Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Belgium Pro League ·

Mechelen 1–2 Club Brugge

Full time · half time 0–1 · season 2024/2025

Home 4.75 fair 2.00
Draw 4.10 fair 4.47
Away ✓ 1.67 fair 3.61
Under 2.5 2.35 fair 2.72
Over 2.5 ✓ 1.57 fair 1.58

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Mechelen Club Brugge
20 Shots 10
5 Shots on target 2
8 Corners 5
11 Fouls 8
1 Yellow cards 0
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✗ Result missed ✓ Goals correct ✓ BTTS correct Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (129 league matches this season so far).
Result Mechelen to win
Goals Over 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.58
Expected goals 1.90 – 1.37
Home / Draw / Away
MechelenDrawClub Brugge
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 9.9% 2–1 9.4% 1–0 7.3%

Statistics 2024/2025, before this match

Mechelen before this match, all matches
1.50points / match
2.00scored / match
1.38conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 16 played · 32:22
Club Brugge before this match, all matches
1.94points / match
2.13scored / match
1.06conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 16 played · 34:17
Mechelen all matches all matches Club Brugge

Per match

2.00 Goals scored 2.13
1.38 Goals conceded 1.06
3.38 Total goals 3.19
12.44 Shots 18.13
5.38 Shots on target 7.13
14.56 Shots faced 9.63
4.19 Corners 5.75
6.50 Corners against 3.81
10.06 Fouls 9.38
2.06 Yellow cards 1.38
0.63 1st-half goals scored 1.00
0.75 1st-half goals conceded 0.31

How often Full Time

44% Wins 56%
19% Draws 25%
38% Losses 19%
94% Over 0.5 goals 100%
88% Over 1.5 goals 81%
63% Over 2.5 goals 63%
38% Over 3.5 goals 31%
25% Over 4.5 goals 25%
19% Over 5.5 goals 13%
56% Both teams scored 63%
38% Clean sheets 31%
13% Failed to score 6%

How often Half Time

38% Wins 56%
25% Draws 38%
38% Losses 6%
75% Over 0.5 goals 63%
38% Over 1.5 goals 44%
13% Over 2.5 goals 25%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Mechelen all matches
Club Brugge all matches
Mechelen before this match, at home
2.00points / match
2.75scored / match
1.25conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 8 played · 22:10
Club Brugge before this match, away
1.75points / match
1.63scored / match
1.13conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 8 played · 13:9
Mechelen at home away Club Brugge

Per match

2.75 Goals scored 1.63
1.25 Goals conceded 1.13
4.00 Total goals 2.75
13.75 Shots 16.25
6.38 Shots on target 6.25
12.63 Shots faced 11.13
5.13 Corners 4.88
5.50 Corners against 4.63
10.63 Fouls 9.75
2.13 Yellow cards 1.88
1.13 1st-half goals scored 1.00
0.88 1st-half goals conceded 0.25

How often Full Time

63% Wins 50%
13% Draws 25%
25% Losses 25%
100% Over 0.5 goals 100%
100% Over 1.5 goals 75%
75% Over 2.5 goals 63%
50% Over 3.5 goals 25%
38% Over 4.5 goals 13%
25% Over 5.5 goals 0%
50% Both teams scored 63%
50% Clean sheets 25%
0% Failed to score 13%

How often Half Time

63% Wins 63%
0% Draws 38%
38% Losses 0%
100% Over 0.5 goals 63%
50% Over 1.5 goals 38%
25% Over 2.5 goals 25%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Mechelen at home
Club Brugge away

Last 10 matches before this match

Mechelen all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
29.11.24 Kortrijk – Mechelen 3–1 (2–0) 3.403.602.05 1.85 2.00
24.11.24 Mechelen – Beerschot VA 3–0 (1–0) 1.425.006.00 1.44 2.70
08.11.24 St Truiden – Mechelen 2–1 (1–0) 2.453.402.75 1.62 2.25
02.11.24 Mechelen – St. Gilloise 1–1 (0–1) 3.603.751.91 1.85 2.00
26.10.24 Dender – Mechelen 2–5 (0–0) 2.703.402.45 1.70 2.10
20.10.24 Mechelen – Kortrijk 3–0 (1–0) 1.733.904.10 1.67 2.15
05.10.24 Mechelen – Oud-Heverlee Leuven 5–0 (2–0) 2.153.603.10 1.70 2.10
28.09.24 Genk – Mechelen 2–1 (0–0) 1.534.335.25 1.40 2.88
22.09.24 Mechelen – Cercle Brugge 2–0 (1–0) 2.503.602.45 1.50 2.50
15.09.24 Gent – Mechelen 2–0 (2–0) 1.674.004.75 1.57 2.35

Club Brugge all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
30.11.24 Club Brugge – Dender 4–1 (2–1) 1.257.008.00 1.44 2.70
23.11.24 Club Brugge – St Truiden 7–0 (3–0) 1.365.258.00 1.53 2.40
10.11.24 Beerschot VA – Club Brugge 2–2 (0–2) 7.506.501.29 1.44 2.70
02.11.24 Oud-Heverlee Leuven – Club Brugge 0–1 (0–0) 4.003.601.85 1.85 2.00
27.10.24 Club Brugge – Anderlecht 2–1 (1–0) 1.624.204.75 1.60 2.30
19.10.24 Westerlo – Club Brugge 1–2 (1–2) 3.904.001.70 1.48 2.60
06.10.24 Club Brugge – St. Gilloise 1–1 (0–0) 1.913.603.75 1.75 2.05
27.09.24 Charleroi – Club Brugge 1–1 (0–0) 3.603.751.90 1.67 2.15
22.09.24 Club Brugge – Gent 2–4 (0–2) 1.504.105.25 1.57 2.35
14.09.24 Kortrijk – Club Brugge 0–3 (0–1) 6.004.501.45 1.57 2.35

Mechelen at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
24.11.24 Mechelen – Beerschot VA 3–0 (1–0) 1.425.006.00 1.44 2.70
02.11.24 Mechelen – St. Gilloise 1–1 (0–1) 3.603.751.91 1.85 2.00
20.10.24 Mechelen – Kortrijk 3–0 (1–0) 1.733.904.10 1.67 2.15
05.10.24 Mechelen – Oud-Heverlee Leuven 5–0 (2–0) 2.153.603.10 1.70 2.10
22.09.24 Mechelen – Cercle Brugge 2–0 (1–0) 2.503.602.45 1.50 2.50
31.08.24 Mechelen – Charleroi 5–2 (3–2) 2.703.302.55 1.88 1.98
17.08.24 Mechelen – Anderlecht 1–3 (1–2) 3.403.502.10 1.67 2.15
03.08.24 Mechelen – Westerlo 2–4 (0–2) 1.903.703.50 1.50 2.50
25.05.24 Mechelen – Standard 3–2 (2–0) 1.853.703.80 1.57 2.35
04.05.24 Mechelen – Gent 2–4 (2–3) 3.303.602.05 1.53 2.40

Club Brugge away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
10.11.24 Beerschot VA – Club Brugge 2–2 (0–2) 7.506.501.29 1.44 2.70
02.11.24 Oud-Heverlee Leuven – Club Brugge 0–1 (0–0) 4.003.601.85 1.85 2.00
19.10.24 Westerlo – Club Brugge 1–2 (1–2) 3.904.001.70 1.48 2.60
27.09.24 Charleroi – Club Brugge 1–1 (0–0) 3.603.751.90 1.67 2.15
14.09.24 Kortrijk – Club Brugge 0–3 (0–1) 6.004.501.45 1.57 2.35
25.08.24 Dender – Club Brugge 1–2 (1–2) 4.754.201.55 1.62 2.25
11.08.24 Genk – Club Brugge 3–2 (0–1) 3.303.702.05 1.70 2.10
04.08.24 Standard – Club Brugge 1–0 (0–0) 5.254.201.53 1.60 2.30
19.05.24 Anderlecht – Club Brugge 0–1 (0–1) 2.883.502.30 1.75 2.05
05.05.24 Antwerp – Club Brugge 1–2 (0–0) 3.803.601.91 1.80 2.00

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Mechelen winsDrawsClub Brugge wins
7matches
2.14goals / match
43%over 2.5
43%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
26.07.24B1 Club Brugge – Mechelen 1–1 (0–0) 1.364.338.50 1.60 2.30
10.12.23B1 Mechelen – Club Brugge 0–0 (0–0) 4.754.331.62 1.62 2.25
30.07.23B1 Club Brugge – Mechelen 1–1 (0–1) 1.454.505.25 1.57 2.35
02.04.23B1 Mechelen – Club Brugge 0–3 (0–2) 3.503.501.91 1.67 2.15
01.10.22B1 Club Brugge – Mechelen 3–0 (1–0) 1.454.505.75 1.50 2.50
10.04.22B1 Club Brugge – Mechelen 2–0 (1–0) 1.305.008.00 1.40 2.87
19.11.21B1 Mechelen – Club Brugge 2–1 (0–0) 4.504.001.70 1.57 2.35

Belgium Pro League table 2024/2025, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 Genk 17 12 2 3 36 23 +13 38 WWLWDW
2 Club Brugge 16 9 4 3 34 17 +17 31 WWWDWW
3 Anderlecht 16 7 6 3 30 12 +18 27 LLWWWD
4 Antwerp 16 8 3 5 29 14 +15 27 DWLWDL
5 Mechelen 16 7 3 6 32 22 +10 24 WWDLWL
6 St. Gilloise 16 5 8 3 20 14 +6 23 DLDWDW
7 Gent 16 6 5 5 25 20 +5 23 DLDWLD
8 Westerlo 16 6 4 6 29 25 +4 22 LLWLWD
9 Standard 16 6 4 6 11 19 -8 22 WLWLWD
10 Oud-Heverlee Leuven 16 3 9 4 15 19 -4 18 DWLDDD
11 Charleroi 16 5 3 8 15 20 -5 18 LLLWLD
12 Dender 16 4 6 6 19 28 -9 18 DLLDDL
13 St Truiden 16 4 6 6 22 33 -11 18 LWLWLD
14 Kortrijk 17 5 2 10 15 33 -18 17 WLLLWL
15 Cercle Brugge 16 4 3 9 18 30 -12 15 DWWLLL
16 Beerschot VA 16 2 4 10 15 36 -21 10 WLDDLW
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 Genk 9 8 1 0 21 7 +14 25 WWWWWW
2 Club Brugge 8 5 2 1 21 8 +13 17 WLDWWW
3 St. Gilloise 8 5 2 1 14 5 +9 17 DWDLWW
4 Standard 8 5 2 1 8 4 +4 17 WDLWWW
5 Antwerp 8 5 1 2 21 5 +16 16 LWWWWD
6 Mechelen 8 5 1 2 22 10 +12 16 WWWWDW
7 Anderlecht 8 4 3 1 17 5 +12 15 DLDWWW
8 Westerlo 9 4 3 2 20 12 +8 15 LDLWWD
9 Charleroi 8 4 2 2 8 5 +3 14 WWDLWD
10 Gent 7 4 1 2 16 6 +10 13 WDWWLW
11 St Truiden 8 3 4 1 13 12 +1 13 DWDWWD
12 Kortrijk 8 4 1 3 9 9 0 13 DLWWLW
13 Oud-Heverlee Leuven 8 2 5 1 9 6 +3 11 WDDLDD
14 Cercle Brugge 8 3 2 3 12 13 -1 11 LWDDWL
15 Dender 8 2 3 3 10 12 -2 9 LLDWLD
16 Beerschot VA 8 2 3 3 11 14 -3 9 LLWDDW
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 Club Brugge 8 4 2 2 13 9 +4 14 WWDWWD
2 Genk 8 4 1 3 15 16 -1 13 WWLWLD
3 Anderlecht 8 3 3 2 13 7 +6 12 DDLLWD
4 Antwerp 8 3 2 3 8 9 -1 11 DWDLWL
5 Gent 9 2 4 3 9 14 -5 10 LDDDLD
6 Dender 8 2 3 3 9 16 -7 9 WLDLDL
7 Mechelen 8 2 2 4 10 12 -2 8 WLLWLL
8 Westerlo 7 2 1 4 9 13 -4 7 LLDWLL
9 Oud-Heverlee Leuven 8 1 4 3 6 13 -7 7 DLLLWD
10 St. Gilloise 8 0 6 2 6 9 -3 6 DLDDDD
11 St Truiden 8 1 2 5 9 21 -12 5 DWDLLL
12 Standard 8 1 2 5 3 15 -12 5 LWLLLD
13 Charleroi 8 1 1 6 7 15 -8 4 LDLLLL
14 Cercle Brugge 8 1 1 6 6 17 -11 4 LLLWLL
15 Kortrijk 9 1 1 7 6 24 -18 4 DLLLLL
16 Beerschot VA 8 0 1 7 4 22 -18 1 LLLDLL

Mechelen   Club Brugge

Under / Over goals 2024/2025, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 1 Genk 17 5 12 2.1 1.4 12 2 3 36 23 38 UUOOOO
2 16 Beerschot VA 16 4 12 0.9 2.2 2 4 10 15 36 10 OUUOOO
3 8 Westerlo 16 5 11 1.8 1.6 6 4 6 29 25 22 OUUUOO
4 14 Kortrijk 17 6 11 0.9 1.9 5 2 10 15 33 17 UOOOOO
5 2 Club Brugge 16 6 10 2.1 1.1 9 4 3 34 17 31 OOUOOO
6 5 Mechelen 16 6 10 2.0 1.4 7 3 6 32 22 24 OOUOOO
7 13 St Truiden 16 6 10 1.4 2.1 4 6 6 22 33 18 OUOOOO
8 15 Cercle Brugge 16 6 10 1.1 1.9 4 3 9 18 30 15 UOUOUO
9 3 Anderlecht 16 7 9 1.9 0.8 7 6 3 30 12 27 OOOOOU
10 4 Antwerp 16 8 8 1.8 0.9 8 3 5 29 14 27 UOUOUO
11 7 Gent 16 8 8 1.6 1.2 6 5 5 25 20 23 UUUOOO
12 12 Dender 16 8 8 1.2 1.8 4 6 6 19 28 18 UOUUUO
13 6 St. Gilloise 16 10 6 1.2 0.9 5 8 3 20 14 23 UOUOUO
14 9 Standard 16 10 6 0.7 1.2 6 4 6 11 19 22 OOOOUU
15 11 Charleroi 16 11 5 0.9 1.2 5 3 8 15 20 18 OUUUOU
16 10 Oud-Heverlee Leuven 16 12 4 0.9 1.2 3 9 4 15 19 18 UUUUUU
Home – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 8 Westerlo 9 2 7 2.2 1.3 4 3 2 20 12 15 OOOUOO
2 1 Genk 9 3 6 2.3 0.8 8 1 0 21 7 25 OOOUOO
3 5 Mechelen 8 2 6 2.8 1.2 5 1 2 22 10 16 OUOOUO
4 16 Beerschot VA 8 2 6 1.4 1.8 2 3 3 11 14 9 OOOUOO
5 2 Club Brugge 8 3 5 2.6 1.0 5 2 1 21 8 17 OOUOOO
6 4 Antwerp 8 3 5 2.6 0.6 5 1 2 21 5 16 UUOOOU
7 6 St. Gilloise 8 3 5 1.8 0.6 5 2 1 14 5 17 UOUOOO
8 13 St Truiden 8 3 5 1.6 1.5 3 4 1 13 12 13 UOUUOO
9 15 Cercle Brugge 8 3 5 1.5 1.6 3 2 3 12 13 11 OOUUUO
10 3 Anderlecht 8 4 4 2.1 0.6 4 3 1 17 5 15 OUUOOO
11 7 Gent 7 3 4 2.3 0.9 4 1 2 16 6 13 OUUOUO
12 14 Kortrijk 8 4 4 1.1 1.1 4 1 3 9 9 13 UOOUOO
13 9 Standard 8 5 3 1.0 0.5 5 2 1 8 4 17 UUOOOU
14 12 Dender 8 5 3 1.2 1.5 2 3 3 10 12 9 OUUUOU
15 10 Oud-Heverlee Leuven 8 7 1 1.1 0.8 2 5 1 9 6 11 UUUUUU
16 11 Charleroi 8 7 1 1.0 0.6 4 2 2 8 5 14 UOUUUU
Away – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 14 Kortrijk 9 2 7 0.7 2.7 1 1 7 6 24 4 UOOOOO
2 1 Genk 8 2 6 1.9 2.0 4 1 3 15 16 13 OUOUOO
3 16 Beerschot VA 8 2 6 0.5 2.8 0 1 7 4 22 1 UOOOUO
4 2 Club Brugge 8 3 5 1.6 1.1 4 2 2 13 9 14 OOUOUO
5 3 Anderlecht 8 3 5 1.6 0.9 3 3 2 13 7 12 UUOOOU
6 12 Dender 8 3 5 1.1 2.0 2 3 3 9 16 9 OOUUUO
7 13 St Truiden 8 3 5 1.1 2.6 1 2 5 9 21 5 UOUOOO
8 15 Cercle Brugge 8 3 5 0.8 2.1 1 1 6 6 17 4 OUOOUO
9 5 Mechelen 8 4 4 1.2 1.5 2 2 4 10 12 8 UUOOOO
10 7 Gent 9 5 4 1.0 1.6 2 4 3 9 14 10 OUUUOO
11 8 Westerlo 7 3 4 1.3 1.9 2 1 4 9 13 7 OUOOUU
12 11 Charleroi 8 4 4 0.9 1.9 1 1 6 7 15 4 OUUOUO
13 4 Antwerp 8 5 3 1.0 1.1 3 2 3 8 9 11 UOUUOO
14 9 Standard 8 5 3 0.4 1.9 1 2 5 3 15 5 UUOOOU
15 10 Oud-Heverlee Leuven 8 5 3 0.8 1.6 1 4 3 6 13 7 UOOOUU
16 6 St. Gilloise 8 7 1 0.8 1.1 0 6 2 6 9 6 UUUUUU

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Streak = last 6 matches, oldest left: O / U over or under the line, Y / N on the BTTS tab. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 4 Nov 2026, 21:10