Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Belgium Pro League ·

Mechelen 0–0 Club Brugge

Full time · half time 0–0 · season 2023/2024

Home 4.75 fair 2.94
Draw ✓ 4.33 fair 3.80
Away 1.62 fair 2.52
Under 2.5 ✓ 2.25 fair 1.93
Over 2.5 1.62 fair 2.07

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Mechelen Club Brugge
9 Shots 13
4 Shots on target 2
2 Corners 9
11 Fouls 9
3 Yellow cards 5
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✗ Result missed ✓ Goals correct ✗ BTTS missed Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (132 league matches this season so far).
Result Club Brugge to win
Goals Under 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.89
Expected goals 1.24 – 1.36
Home / Draw / Away
MechelenDrawClub Brugge
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 12.5% 0–1 10.1% 1–0 9.2%

Statistics 2023/2024, before this match

Mechelen before this match, all matches
1.13points / match
1.00scored / match
1.31conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 16 played · 16:21
Club Brugge before this match, all matches
1.63points / match
1.81scored / match
0.94conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 16 played · 29:15
Mechelen all matches all matches Club Brugge

Per match

1.00 Goals scored 1.81
1.31 Goals conceded 0.94
2.31 Total goals 2.75
12.75 Shots 15.88
4.63 Shots on target 5.94
15.13 Shots faced 11.13
4.44 Corners 6.25
5.31 Corners against 3.81
10.88 Fouls 11.00
1.88 Yellow cards 1.94
0.25 1st-half goals scored 0.75
0.69 1st-half goals conceded 0.63

How often Full Time

31% Wins 44%
19% Draws 31%
50% Losses 25%
94% Over 0.5 goals 94%
69% Over 1.5 goals 75%
38% Over 2.5 goals 44%
25% Over 3.5 goals 19%
6% Over 4.5 goals 19%
0% Over 5.5 goals 13%
31% Both teams scored 63%
31% Clean sheets 31%
44% Failed to score 13%

How often Half Time

19% Wins 38%
38% Draws 25%
44% Losses 38%
63% Over 0.5 goals 88%
31% Over 1.5 goals 25%
0% Over 2.5 goals 19%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Mechelen all matches
Club Brugge all matches
Mechelen before this match, at home
1.25points / match
0.88scored / match
0.88conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 8 played · 7:7
Club Brugge before this match, away
1.25points / match
1.38scored / match
1.00conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 8 played · 11:8
Mechelen at home away Club Brugge

Per match

0.88 Goals scored 1.38
0.88 Goals conceded 1.00
1.75 Total goals 2.38
14.00 Shots 13.63
5.13 Shots on target 5.50
14.13 Shots faced 10.50
5.63 Corners 5.63
5.25 Corners against 4.25
10.25 Fouls 10.88
1.38 Yellow cards 1.50
0.13 1st-half goals scored 0.75
0.50 1st-half goals conceded 0.63

How often Full Time

38% Wins 38%
13% Draws 13%
50% Losses 50%
88% Over 0.5 goals 100%
50% Over 1.5 goals 63%
25% Over 2.5 goals 50%
13% Over 3.5 goals 13%
0% Over 4.5 goals 13%
0% Over 5.5 goals 0%
13% Both teams scored 50%
50% Clean sheets 38%
50% Failed to score 13%

How often Half Time

13% Wins 38%
63% Draws 13%
25% Losses 50%
38% Over 0.5 goals 100%
25% Over 1.5 goals 25%
0% Over 2.5 goals 13%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Mechelen at home
Club Brugge away

Last 10 matches before this match

Mechelen all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
03.12.23 Mechelen – St Truiden 0–2 (0–2) 2.153.303.40 1.90 1.95
26.11.23 Kortrijk – Mechelen 0–3 (0–2) 2.903.502.30 1.73 2.08
11.11.23 Mechelen – Charleroi 1–0 (0–0) 2.633.402.60 1.73 2.08
05.11.23 Standard – Mechelen 1–1 (1–0) 1.703.804.50 1.67 2.15
28.10.23 Mechelen – Cercle Brugge 0–2 (0–0) 3.303.602.10 1.67 2.15
22.10.23 Genk – Mechelen 4–0 (2–0) 1.534.205.75 1.57 2.35
07.10.23 Anderlecht – Mechelen 3–1 (1–0) 1.734.004.20 1.62 2.25
30.09.23 Mechelen – Antwerp 0–0 (0–0) 3.604.001.85 1.67 2.15
23.09.23 Mechelen – Oud-Heverlee Leuven 1–2 (0–2) 1.913.753.60 1.57 2.35
17.09.23 St Truiden – Mechelen 2–0 (1–0) 2.403.402.88 1.98 1.88

Club Brugge all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
03.12.23 Club Brugge – Standard 2–0 (1–0) 1.444.756.50 1.48 2.60
26.11.23 Oud-Heverlee Leuven – Club Brugge 0–1 (0–1) 4.504.001.67 1.53 2.40
12.11.23 Club Brugge – Cercle Brugge 0–0 (0–0) 1.734.004.33 1.57 2.35
05.11.23 St. Gilloise – Club Brugge 2–1 (1–0) 2.253.603.00 1.62 2.25
29.10.23 Club Brugge – Antwerp 2–1 (1–0) 1.913.603.80 1.70 2.10
21.10.23 Kortrijk – Club Brugge 1–0 (1–0) 7.005.001.40 1.44 2.70
08.10.23 Standard – Club Brugge 2–1 (1–0) 4.754.001.65 1.53 2.40
01.10.23 Club Brugge – St Truiden 1–1 (0–0) 1.364.758.50 1.62 2.25
28.09.23 Club Brugge – Genk 1–1 (0–1) 1.853.604.20 1.57 2.35
24.09.23 Anderlecht – Club Brugge 1–1 (1–0) 3.103.602.15 1.65 2.20

Mechelen at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
03.12.23 Mechelen – St Truiden 0–2 (0–2) 2.153.303.40 1.90 1.95
11.11.23 Mechelen – Charleroi 1–0 (0–0) 2.633.402.60 1.73 2.08
28.10.23 Mechelen – Cercle Brugge 0–2 (0–0) 3.303.602.10 1.67 2.15
30.09.23 Mechelen – Antwerp 0–0 (0–0) 3.604.001.85 1.67 2.15
23.09.23 Mechelen – Oud-Heverlee Leuven 1–2 (0–2) 1.913.753.60 1.57 2.35
02.09.23 Mechelen – Eupen 1–0 (0–0) 1.803.804.00 1.57 2.35
19.08.23 Mechelen – St. Gilloise 4–0 (1–0) 4.333.751.75 1.62 2.25
06.08.23 Mechelen – Gent 0–1 (0–0) 3.804.001.80 1.60 2.30
16.04.23 Mechelen – Gent 1–1 (1–1) 4.753.801.67 1.60 2.30
02.04.23 Mechelen – Club Brugge 0–3 (0–2) 3.503.501.91 1.67 2.15

Club Brugge away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
26.11.23 Oud-Heverlee Leuven – Club Brugge 0–1 (0–1) 4.504.001.67 1.53 2.40
05.11.23 St. Gilloise – Club Brugge 2–1 (1–0) 2.253.603.00 1.62 2.25
21.10.23 Kortrijk – Club Brugge 1–0 (1–0) 7.005.001.40 1.44 2.70
08.10.23 Standard – Club Brugge 2–1 (1–0) 4.754.001.65 1.53 2.40
24.09.23 Anderlecht – Club Brugge 1–1 (1–0) 3.103.602.15 1.65 2.20
03.09.23 Gent – Club Brugge 2–1 (1–1) 2.403.502.75 1.62 2.25
13.08.23 Eupen – Club Brugge 0–5 (0–3) 5.254.001.50 1.57 2.35
06.08.23 Westerlo – Club Brugge 0–1 (0–1) 3.603.751.95 1.62 2.25
15.04.23 Westerlo – Club Brugge 0–0 (0–0) 3.303.402.15 1.67 2.15
02.04.23 Mechelen – Club Brugge 0–3 (0–2) 3.503.501.91 1.67 2.15

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Mechelen winsDrawsClub Brugge wins
5matches
2.60goals / match
60%over 2.5
40%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
30.07.23B1 Club Brugge – Mechelen 1–1 (0–1) 1.454.505.25 1.57 2.35
02.04.23B1 Mechelen – Club Brugge 0–3 (0–2) 3.503.501.91 1.67 2.15
01.10.22B1 Club Brugge – Mechelen 3–0 (1–0) 1.454.505.75 1.50 2.50
10.04.22B1 Club Brugge – Mechelen 2–0 (1–0) 1.305.008.00 1.40 2.87
19.11.21B1 Mechelen – Club Brugge 2–1 (0–0) 4.504.001.70 1.57 2.35

Belgium Pro League table 2023/2024, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 St. Gilloise 16 12 2 2 37 17 +20 38
2 Anderlecht 16 10 4 2 32 17 +15 34
3 Gent 17 8 8 1 30 18 +12 32
4 Antwerp 17 8 6 3 34 14 +20 30
5 Club Brugge 16 7 5 4 29 15 +14 26
6 Genk 16 6 7 3 30 17 +13 25
7 Cercle Brugge 17 8 1 8 20 19 +1 25
8 St Truiden 17 5 8 4 21 25 -4 23
9 Standard 16 5 5 6 16 23 -7 20
10 Mechelen 16 5 3 8 16 21 -5 18
11 RWD Molenbeek 17 4 6 7 18 31 -13 18
12 Charleroi 16 4 5 7 17 25 -8 17
13 Eupen 16 4 3 9 19 33 -14 15
14 Westerlo 17 3 5 9 23 33 -10 14
15 Oud-Heverlee Leuven 17 3 4 10 21 32 -11 13
16 Kortrijk 17 2 4 11 12 35 -23 10
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 St. Gilloise 9 7 1 1 23 9 +14 22
2 Antwerp 8 6 2 0 21 3 +18 20
3 Anderlecht 7 6 1 0 16 6 +10 19
4 Gent 9 5 4 0 19 10 +9 19
5 Club Brugge 8 4 4 0 18 7 +11 16
6 Charleroi 8 4 3 1 13 11 +2 15
7 Cercle Brugge 9 5 0 4 12 12 0 15
8 Standard 8 3 3 2 8 7 +1 12
9 St Truiden 9 3 3 3 8 11 -3 12
10 Genk 8 2 5 1 16 11 +5 11
11 Mechelen 8 3 1 4 7 7 0 10
12 RWD Molenbeek 8 2 4 2 8 11 -3 10
13 Oud-Heverlee Leuven 8 2 2 4 11 9 +2 8
14 Eupen 8 2 2 4 11 18 -7 8
15 Kortrijk 9 2 2 5 8 16 -8 8
16 Westerlo 8 1 1 6 9 19 -10 4
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 St. Gilloise 7 5 1 1 14 8 +6 16
2 Anderlecht 9 4 3 2 16 11 +5 15
3 Genk 8 4 2 2 14 6 +8 14
4 Gent 8 3 4 1 11 8 +3 13
5 St Truiden 8 2 5 1 13 14 -1 11
6 Club Brugge 8 3 1 4 11 8 +3 10
7 Antwerp 9 2 4 3 13 11 +2 10
8 Cercle Brugge 8 3 1 4 8 7 +1 10
9 Westerlo 9 2 4 3 14 14 0 10
10 Mechelen 8 2 2 4 9 14 -5 8
11 Standard 8 2 2 4 8 16 -8 8
12 RWD Molenbeek 9 2 2 5 10 20 -10 8
13 Eupen 8 2 1 5 8 15 -7 7
14 Oud-Heverlee Leuven 9 1 2 6 10 23 -13 5
15 Charleroi 8 0 2 6 4 14 -10 2
16 Kortrijk 8 0 2 6 4 19 -15 2

Mechelen   Club Brugge

Under / Over goals 2023/2024, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 14 Westerlo 17 5 12 1.4 1.9 3 5 9 23 33 14
2 1 St. Gilloise 16 5 11 2.3 1.1 12 2 2 37 17 38
3 2 Anderlecht 16 6 10 2.0 1.1 10 4 2 32 17 34
4 11 RWD Molenbeek 17 7 10 1.1 1.8 4 6 7 18 31 18
5 13 Eupen 16 6 10 1.2 2.1 4 3 9 19 33 15
6 15 Oud-Heverlee Leuven 17 7 10 1.2 1.9 3 4 10 21 32 13
7 16 Kortrijk 17 7 10 0.7 2.1 2 4 11 12 35 10
8 3 Gent 17 8 9 1.8 1.1 8 8 1 30 18 32
9 4 Antwerp 17 8 9 2.0 0.8 8 6 3 34 14 30
10 6 Genk 16 8 8 1.9 1.1 6 7 3 30 17 25
11 5 Club Brugge 16 9 7 1.8 0.9 7 5 4 29 15 26
12 7 Cercle Brugge 17 10 7 1.2 1.1 8 1 8 20 19 25
13 12 Charleroi 16 9 7 1.1 1.6 4 5 7 17 25 17
14 8 St Truiden 17 11 6 1.2 1.5 5 8 4 21 25 23
15 9 Standard 16 10 6 1.0 1.4 5 5 6 16 23 20
16 10 Mechelen 16 10 6 1.0 1.3 5 3 8 16 21 18
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 1 St. Gilloise 9 2 7 2.6 1.0 7 1 1 23 9 22
2 3 Gent 9 3 6 2.1 1.1 5 4 0 19 10 19
3 13 Eupen 8 2 6 1.4 2.2 2 2 4 11 18 8
4 14 Westerlo 8 2 6 1.1 2.4 1 1 6 9 19 4
5 16 Kortrijk 9 3 6 0.9 1.8 2 2 5 8 16 8
6 2 Anderlecht 7 2 5 2.3 0.9 6 1 0 16 6 19
7 6 Genk 8 3 5 2.0 1.4 2 5 1 16 11 11
8 4 Antwerp 8 4 4 2.6 0.4 6 2 0 21 3 20
9 7 Cercle Brugge 9 5 4 1.3 1.3 5 0 4 12 12 15
10 12 Charleroi 8 4 4 1.6 1.4 4 3 1 13 11 15
11 15 Oud-Heverlee Leuven 8 4 4 1.4 1.1 2 2 4 11 9 8
12 5 Club Brugge 8 5 3 2.2 0.9 4 4 0 18 7 16
13 11 RWD Molenbeek 8 5 3 1.0 1.4 2 4 2 8 11 10
14 8 St Truiden 9 7 2 0.9 1.2 3 3 3 8 11 12
15 9 Standard 8 6 2 1.0 0.9 3 3 2 8 7 12
16 10 Mechelen 8 6 2 0.9 0.9 3 1 4 7 7 10
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 11 RWD Molenbeek 9 2 7 1.1 2.2 2 2 5 10 20 8
2 14 Westerlo 9 3 6 1.6 1.6 2 4 3 14 14 10
3 15 Oud-Heverlee Leuven 9 3 6 1.1 2.6 1 2 6 10 23 5
4 2 Anderlecht 9 4 5 1.8 1.2 4 3 2 16 11 15
5 4 Antwerp 9 4 5 1.4 1.2 2 4 3 13 11 10
6 1 St. Gilloise 7 3 4 2.0 1.1 5 1 1 14 8 16
7 5 Club Brugge 8 4 4 1.4 1.0 3 1 4 11 8 10
8 8 St Truiden 8 4 4 1.6 1.8 2 5 1 13 14 11
9 9 Standard 8 4 4 1.0 2.0 2 2 4 8 16 8
10 10 Mechelen 8 4 4 1.1 1.8 2 2 4 9 14 8
11 13 Eupen 8 4 4 1.0 1.9 2 1 5 8 15 7
12 16 Kortrijk 8 4 4 0.5 2.4 0 2 6 4 19 2
13 3 Gent 8 5 3 1.4 1.0 3 4 1 11 8 13
14 6 Genk 8 5 3 1.8 0.8 4 2 2 14 6 14
15 7 Cercle Brugge 8 5 3 1.0 0.9 3 1 4 8 7 10
16 12 Charleroi 8 5 3 0.5 1.8 0 2 6 4 14 2

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 1 Nov 2026, 19:06