Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Belgium Pro League ·

Mechelen 0–3 Club Brugge

Full time · half time 0–2 · season 2022/2023

Home 3.50 fair 2.66
Draw 3.50 fair 4.21
Away ✓ 1.91 fair 2.59
Under 2.5 2.15 fair 2.52
Over 2.5 ✓ 1.67 fair 1.66

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Mechelen Club Brugge
4 Shots 18
1 Shots on target 5
1 Corners 8
9 Fouls 6
1 Yellow cards 1
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✓ Result correct ✓ Goals correct ✗ BTTS missed Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (277 league matches this season so far).
Result Club Brugge to win
Goals Over 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.60
Expected goals 1.55 – 1.57
Home / Draw / Away
MechelenDrawClub Brugge
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 10.7% 1–2 8.4% 2–1 8.3%

Statistics 2022/2023, before this match

Mechelen before this match, all matches
1.20points / match
1.47scored / match
1.77conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 30 played · 44:53
Club Brugge before this match, all matches
1.63points / match
1.63scored / match
1.20conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 30 played · 49:36
Mechelen all matches all matches Club Brugge

Per match

1.47 Goals scored 1.63
1.77 Goals conceded 1.20
3.23 Total goals 2.83
11.62 Shots 13.70
4.55 Shots on target 5.17
12.41 Shots faced 11.00
5.86 Corners 5.73
5.14 Corners against 3.63
11.66 Fouls 10.77
1.97 Yellow cards 2.13
0.69 1st-half goals scored 0.80
0.69 1st-half goals conceded 0.53

How often Full Time

33% Wins 43%
20% Draws 33%
47% Losses 23%
93% Over 0.5 goals 97%
90% Over 1.5 goals 90%
67% Over 2.5 goals 57%
40% Over 3.5 goals 30%
20% Over 4.5 goals 7%
3% Over 5.5 goals 3%
53% Both teams scored 53%
23% Clean sheets 30%
30% Failed to score 20%

How often Half Time

34% Wins 43%
34% Draws 37%
31% Losses 20%
83% Over 0.5 goals 73%
45% Over 1.5 goals 40%
10% Over 2.5 goals 20%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Mechelen all matches
Club Brugge all matches
Mechelen before this match, at home
1.73points / match
1.87scored / match
1.53conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 15 played · 28:23
Club Brugge before this match, away
1.27points / match
1.20scored / match
1.40conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 15 played · 18:21
Mechelen at home away Club Brugge

Per match

1.87 Goals scored 1.20
1.53 Goals conceded 1.40
3.40 Total goals 2.60
13.87 Shots 10.73
5.67 Shots on target 3.60
10.67 Shots faced 11.87
7.13 Corners 5.33
4.33 Corners against 4.07
10.20 Fouls 12.27
1.40 Yellow cards 2.53
0.93 1st-half goals scored 0.80
0.53 1st-half goals conceded 0.73

How often Full Time

47% Wins 33%
33% Draws 27%
20% Losses 40%
93% Over 0.5 goals 93%
87% Over 1.5 goals 80%
67% Over 2.5 goals 60%
47% Over 3.5 goals 27%
20% Over 4.5 goals 0%
7% Over 5.5 goals 0%
67% Both teams scored 47%
27% Clean sheets 27%
13% Failed to score 33%

How often Half Time

47% Wins 40%
40% Draws 27%
13% Losses 33%
80% Over 0.5 goals 80%
53% Over 1.5 goals 47%
13% Over 2.5 goals 27%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Mechelen at home
Club Brugge away

Last 10 matches before this match

Mechelen all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
19.03.23 St. Gilloise – Mechelen 2–1 (1–1) 1.364.757.00 1.60 2.30
11.03.23 Mechelen – St Truiden 1–0 (0–0) 2.153.253.10 2.05 1.75
05.03.23 Antwerp – Mechelen 5–0 (3–0) 1.534.205.75 1.73 2.08
25.02.23 Seraing – Mechelen 0–2 (0–1) 3.753.601.95 1.80 2.00
17.02.23 Mechelen – Genk 2–2 (1–1) 4.203.601.80 1.67 2.15
10.02.23 Eupen – Mechelen 2–1 (0–1) 2.553.402.50 1.73 2.08
05.02.23 Mechelen – Charleroi 2–2 (2–0) 2.153.403.10 1.75 2.05
28.01.23 Westerlo – Mechelen 2–0 (1–0) 1.853.603.60 1.70 2.10
21.01.23 Mechelen – Kortrijk 3–2 (2–1) 1.753.504.20 1.65 2.20
17.01.23 Standard – Mechelen 2–0 (1–0) 1.853.603.80 1.67 2.15

Club Brugge all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
18.03.23 Kortrijk – Club Brugge 1–0 (1–0) 4.203.801.65 1.57 2.35
12.03.23 Club Brugge – Standard 2–0 (0–0) 1.703.804.33 1.67 2.15
03.03.23 Oostende – Club Brugge 3–0 (1–0) 4.504.001.67 1.60 2.30
26.02.23 Club Brugge – Gent 2–0 (0–0) 2.153.753.10 1.93 1.93
19.02.23 Cercle Brugge – Club Brugge 2–2 (0–1) 3.503.402.05 1.88 1.98
10.02.23 Club Brugge – St. Gilloise 1–1 (1–1) 2.303.302.90 1.93 1.93
05.02.23 Antwerp – Club Brugge 0–0 (0–0) 2.503.302.63 1.93 1.93
29.01.23 Waregem – Club Brugge 1–2 (1–2) 4.503.751.65 1.57 2.35
22.01.23 Club Brugge – Charleroi 2–2 (1–2) 1.404.506.50 1.67 2.15
19.01.23 St Truiden – Club Brugge 1–1 (0–1) 3.503.502.00 2.00 1.85

Mechelen at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
11.03.23 Mechelen – St Truiden 1–0 (0–0) 2.153.253.10 2.05 1.75
17.02.23 Mechelen – Genk 2–2 (1–1) 4.203.601.80 1.67 2.15
05.02.23 Mechelen – Charleroi 2–2 (2–0) 2.153.403.10 1.75 2.05
21.01.23 Mechelen – Kortrijk 3–2 (2–1) 1.753.504.20 1.65 2.20
14.01.23 Mechelen – Oostende 2–1 (1–0) 1.733.804.33 1.65 2.20
23.12.22 Mechelen – Cercle Brugge 1–1 (0–1) 2.553.402.55 1.73 2.08
05.11.22 Mechelen – Waregem 2–2 (2–0) 1.723.754.50 1.57 2.35
22.10.22 Mechelen – Eupen 2–1 (1–1) 1.853.803.75 1.72 2.07
19.10.22 Mechelen – Standard 2–0 (0–0) 2.553.402.62 1.70 2.10
09.10.22 Mechelen – Anderlecht 1–3 (1–0) 3.753.751.85 1.66 2.15

Club Brugge away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
18.03.23 Kortrijk – Club Brugge 1–0 (1–0) 4.203.801.65 1.57 2.35
03.03.23 Oostende – Club Brugge 3–0 (1–0) 4.504.001.67 1.60 2.30
19.02.23 Cercle Brugge – Club Brugge 2–2 (0–1) 3.503.402.05 1.88 1.98
05.02.23 Antwerp – Club Brugge 0–0 (0–0) 2.503.302.63 1.93 1.93
29.01.23 Waregem – Club Brugge 1–2 (1–2) 4.503.751.65 1.57 2.35
19.01.23 St Truiden – Club Brugge 1–1 (0–1) 3.503.502.00 2.00 1.85
08.01.23 Genk – Club Brugge 3–1 (1–1) 2.103.503.00 1.60 2.30
06.11.22 Gent – Club Brugge 2–0 (2–0) 2.703.502.50 1.85 2.00
22.10.22 St. Gilloise – Club Brugge 2–2 (1–2) 2.603.402.60 1.75 2.05
16.10.22 Anderlecht – Club Brugge 0–1 (0–0) 2.503.502.70 1.70 2.10

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Mechelen winsDrawsClub Brugge wins
3matches
2.67goals / match
67%over 2.5
33%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
01.10.22B1 Club Brugge – Mechelen 3–0 (1–0) 1.454.505.75 1.50 2.50
10.04.22B1 Club Brugge – Mechelen 2–0 (1–0) 1.305.008.00 1.40 2.87
19.11.21B1 Mechelen – Club Brugge 2–1 (0–0) 4.504.001.70 1.57 2.35

Belgium Pro League table 2022/2023, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Genk 31 22 5 4 71 31 +40 71
2 St. Gilloise 30 20 5 5 61 36 +25 65
3 Antwerp 31 19 6 6 55 25 +30 63
4 Gent 31 16 6 9 61 34 +27 54
5 Club Brugge 30 13 10 7 49 36 +13 49
6 Standard 31 14 7 10 51 41 +10 49
7 Westerlo 31 14 6 11 60 52 +8 48
8 Anderlecht 31 13 6 12 45 38 +7 45
9 Cercle Brugge 31 11 11 9 43 41 +2 44
10 Charleroi 31 13 5 13 39 45 -6 44
11 Oud-Heverlee Leuven 31 10 9 12 45 45 0 39
12 St Truiden 30 10 9 11 30 34 -4 39
13 Mechelen 30 10 6 14 44 53 -9 36
14 Kortrijk 31 8 6 17 35 56 -21 30
15 Eupen 31 7 6 18 39 63 -24 27
16 Waregem 31 5 9 17 41 71 -30 24
17 Oostende 31 6 6 19 35 66 -31 24
18 Seraing 31 5 4 22 26 63 -37 19
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Genk 16 13 1 2 39 13 +26 40
2 Antwerp 15 11 2 2 33 10 +23 35
3 St. Gilloise 15 11 2 2 29 14 +15 35
4 Club Brugge 15 8 6 1 31 15 +16 30
5 Gent 15 9 3 3 26 13 +13 30
6 Cercle Brugge 16 7 7 2 28 17 +11 28
7 Westerlo 16 8 3 5 40 26 +14 27
8 Standard 15 8 3 4 29 16 +13 27
9 Mechelen 15 7 5 3 28 23 +5 26
10 Anderlecht 15 6 3 6 25 20 +5 21
11 Oud-Heverlee Leuven 15 5 5 5 22 21 +1 20
12 St Truiden 15 5 4 6 15 18 -3 19
13 Charleroi 15 6 1 8 18 23 -5 19
14 Eupen 16 4 4 8 21 28 -7 16
15 Oostende 16 5 1 10 18 29 -11 16
16 Kortrijk 15 4 4 7 14 25 -11 16
17 Waregem 16 3 4 9 25 43 -18 13
18 Seraing 16 1 3 12 7 28 -21 6
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Genk 15 9 4 2 32 18 +14 31
2 St. Gilloise 15 9 3 3 32 22 +10 30
3 Antwerp 16 8 4 4 22 15 +7 28
4 Charleroi 16 7 4 5 21 22 -1 25
5 Gent 16 7 3 6 35 21 +14 24
6 Anderlecht 16 7 3 6 20 18 +2 24
7 Standard 16 6 4 6 22 25 -3 22
8 Westerlo 15 6 3 6 20 26 -6 21
9 St Truiden 15 5 5 5 15 16 -1 20
10 Oud-Heverlee Leuven 16 5 4 7 23 24 -1 19
11 Club Brugge 15 5 4 6 18 21 -3 19
12 Cercle Brugge 15 4 4 7 15 24 -9 16
13 Kortrijk 16 4 2 10 21 31 -10 14
14 Seraing 15 4 1 10 19 35 -16 13
15 Waregem 15 2 5 8 16 28 -12 11
16 Eupen 15 3 2 10 18 35 -17 11
17 Mechelen 15 3 1 11 16 30 -14 10
18 Oostende 15 1 5 9 17 37 -20 8

Mechelen   Club Brugge

Under / Over goals 2022/2023, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 17 Oostende 31 8 23 1.1 2.1 6 6 19 35 66 24
2 1 Genk 31 9 22 2.3 1.0 22 5 4 71 31 71
3 2 St. Gilloise 30 9 21 2.0 1.2 20 5 5 61 36 65
4 13 Mechelen 30 10 20 1.5 1.8 10 6 14 44 53 36
5 4 Gent 31 13 18 2.0 1.1 16 6 9 61 34 54
6 7 Westerlo 31 13 18 1.9 1.7 14 6 11 60 52 48
7 10 Charleroi 31 13 18 1.3 1.5 13 5 13 39 45 44
8 14 Kortrijk 31 13 18 1.1 1.8 8 6 17 35 56 30
9 15 Eupen 31 13 18 1.3 2.0 7 6 18 39 63 27
10 16 Waregem 31 13 18 1.3 2.3 5 9 17 41 71 24
11 18 Seraing 31 13 18 0.8 2.0 5 4 22 26 63 19
12 5 Club Brugge 30 13 17 1.6 1.2 13 10 7 49 36 49
13 6 Standard 31 15 16 1.6 1.3 14 7 10 51 41 49
14 11 Oud-Heverlee Leuven 31 15 16 1.5 1.5 10 9 12 45 45 39
15 8 Anderlecht 31 16 15 1.5 1.2 13 6 12 45 38 45
16 3 Antwerp 31 17 14 1.8 0.8 19 6 6 55 25 63
17 9 Cercle Brugge 31 17 14 1.4 1.3 11 11 9 43 41 44
18 12 St Truiden 30 18 12 1.0 1.1 10 9 11 30 34 39
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 1 Genk 16 4 12 2.4 0.8 13 1 2 39 13 40
2 7 Westerlo 16 4 12 2.5 1.6 8 3 5 40 26 27
3 17 Oostende 16 4 12 1.1 1.8 5 1 10 18 29 16
4 16 Waregem 16 5 11 1.6 2.7 3 4 9 25 43 13
5 2 St. Gilloise 15 5 10 1.9 0.9 11 2 2 29 14 35
6 13 Mechelen 15 5 10 1.9 1.5 7 5 3 28 23 26
7 10 Charleroi 15 6 9 1.2 1.5 6 1 8 18 23 19
8 15 Eupen 16 7 9 1.3 1.8 4 4 8 21 28 16
9 3 Antwerp 15 7 8 2.2 0.7 11 2 2 33 10 35
10 4 Gent 15 7 8 1.7 0.9 9 3 3 26 13 30
11 5 Club Brugge 15 7 8 2.1 1.0 8 6 1 31 15 30
12 6 Standard 15 7 8 1.9 1.1 8 3 4 29 16 27
13 8 Anderlecht 15 7 8 1.7 1.3 6 3 6 25 20 21
14 9 Cercle Brugge 16 9 7 1.8 1.1 7 7 2 28 17 28
15 11 Oud-Heverlee Leuven 15 8 7 1.5 1.4 5 5 5 22 21 20
16 12 St Truiden 15 8 7 1.0 1.2 5 4 6 15 18 19
17 14 Kortrijk 15 8 7 0.9 1.7 4 4 7 14 25 16
18 18 Seraing 16 11 5 0.4 1.8 1 3 12 7 28 6
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 18 Seraing 15 2 13 1.3 2.3 4 1 10 19 35 13
2 2 St. Gilloise 15 4 11 2.1 1.5 9 3 3 32 22 30
3 14 Kortrijk 16 5 11 1.3 1.9 4 2 10 21 31 14
4 17 Oostende 15 4 11 1.1 2.5 1 5 9 17 37 8
5 1 Genk 15 5 10 2.1 1.2 9 4 2 32 18 31
6 4 Gent 16 6 10 2.2 1.3 7 3 6 35 21 24
7 13 Mechelen 15 5 10 1.1 2.0 3 1 11 16 30 10
8 5 Club Brugge 15 6 9 1.2 1.4 5 4 6 18 21 19
9 10 Charleroi 16 7 9 1.3 1.4 7 4 5 21 22 25
10 11 Oud-Heverlee Leuven 16 7 9 1.4 1.5 5 4 7 23 24 19
11 15 Eupen 15 6 9 1.2 2.3 3 2 10 18 35 11
12 6 Standard 16 8 8 1.4 1.6 6 4 6 22 25 22
13 8 Anderlecht 16 9 7 1.2 1.1 7 3 6 20 18 24
14 9 Cercle Brugge 15 8 7 1.0 1.6 4 4 7 15 24 16
15 16 Waregem 15 8 7 1.1 1.9 2 5 8 16 28 11
16 3 Antwerp 16 10 6 1.4 0.9 8 4 4 22 15 28
17 7 Westerlo 15 9 6 1.3 1.7 6 3 6 20 26 21
18 12 St Truiden 15 10 5 1.0 1.1 5 5 5 15 16 20

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 1 Nov 2026, 19:06