Stenhousemuir 2–2 Montrose
Full time · half time 1–0 · season 2025/2026
Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.
Match facts
Our pre-match prediction
Statistics 2025/2026, before this match
Per match
How often Full Time
How often Half Time
Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)
Per match
How often Full Time
How often Half Time
Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)
Last 10 matches before this match
Stenhousemuir all matches
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31.01.26 | Stenhousemuir – Peterhead | 2–2 (0–1) | 1.65 | 3.60 | 4.33 | 1.95 | 1.85 |
| 24.01.26 | Kelty Hearts – Stenhousemuir | 0–2 (0–2) | 3.75 | 3.30 | 1.83 | 2.05 | 1.75 |
| 10.01.26 | Stenhousemuir – East Fife | 5–0 (2–0) | 1.95 | 3.30 | 3.40 | 2.10 | 1.70 |
| 03.01.26 | Stenhousemuir – Queen of Sth | 2–0 (1–0) | 2.30 | 3.10 | 2.90 | 2.08 | 1.73 |
| 27.12.25 | Alloa – Stenhousemuir | 0–0 (0–0) | 2.10 | 3.30 | 3.00 | 2.10 | 1.70 |
| 20.12.25 | Stenhousemuir – Inverness C | 1–0 (0–0) | 3.80 | 3.30 | 1.80 | 2.00 | 1.80 |
| 13.12.25 | Montrose – Stenhousemuir | 3–0 (2–0) | 2.75 | 3.50 | 2.20 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 06.12.25 | Stenhousemuir – Hamilton | 0–0 (0–0) | 2.63 | 3.40 | 2.35 | 1.95 | 1.85 |
| 22.11.25 | Peterhead – Stenhousemuir | 1–4 (0–1) | 2.25 | 3.30 | 2.88 | 2.08 | 1.73 |
| 15.11.25 | East Fife – Stenhousemuir | 1–0 (0–0) | 2.10 | 3.30 | 3.10 | 1.95 | 1.85 |
Montrose all matches
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.02.26 | Montrose – Peterhead | 1–1 (1–0) | 2.15 | 3.40 | 2.80 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 31.01.26 | East Fife – Montrose | 2–3 (1–2) | 2.35 | 3.40 | 2.63 | 1.85 | 1.95 |
| 20.01.26 | Alloa – Montrose | 4–1 (2–0) | 1.85 | 3.30 | 3.60 | 1.98 | 1.83 |
| 27.12.25 | Montrose – Inverness C | 2–1 (0–1) | 6.25 | 3.80 | 1.45 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 20.12.25 | Queen of Sth – Montrose | 1–0 (0–0) | 1.80 | 3.60 | 3.60 | 1.73 | 2.08 |
| 13.12.25 | Montrose – Stenhousemuir | 3–0 (2–0) | 2.75 | 3.50 | 2.20 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 06.12.25 | Kelty Hearts – Montrose | 0–3 (0–2) | 2.88 | 3.30 | 2.20 | 1.88 | 1.93 |
| 22.11.25 | Montrose – East Fife | 2–1 (2–1) | 3.40 | 3.40 | 1.95 | 1.90 | 1.90 |
| 15.11.25 | Peterhead – Montrose | 1–1 (0–0) | 1.70 | 3.60 | 4.10 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 08.11.25 | Montrose – Alloa | 0–4 (0–1) | 2.80 | 3.30 | 2.35 | 1.95 | 1.85 |
Stenhousemuir at home
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31.01.26 | Stenhousemuir – Peterhead | 2–2 (0–1) | 1.65 | 3.60 | 4.33 | 1.95 | 1.85 |
| 10.01.26 | Stenhousemuir – East Fife | 5–0 (2–0) | 1.95 | 3.30 | 3.40 | 2.10 | 1.70 |
| 03.01.26 | Stenhousemuir – Queen of Sth | 2–0 (1–0) | 2.30 | 3.10 | 2.90 | 2.08 | 1.73 |
| 20.12.25 | Stenhousemuir – Inverness C | 1–0 (0–0) | 3.80 | 3.30 | 1.80 | 2.00 | 1.80 |
| 06.12.25 | Stenhousemuir – Hamilton | 0–0 (0–0) | 2.63 | 3.40 | 2.35 | 1.95 | 1.85 |
| 08.11.25 | Stenhousemuir – Kelty Hearts | 2–2 (0–1) | 1.44 | 4.33 | 6.50 | 1.83 | 1.98 |
| 04.10.25 | Stenhousemuir – Montrose | 3–1 (2–0) | 2.10 | 3.60 | 2.90 | 1.98 | 1.83 |
| 20.09.25 | Stenhousemuir – Peterhead | 3–1 (1–1) | 2.30 | 3.50 | 2.75 | 1.75 | 2.05 |
| 30.08.25 | Stenhousemuir – East Fife | 1–1 (0–0) | 2.45 | 3.30 | 2.55 | 1.83 | 1.98 |
| 23.08.25 | Stenhousemuir – Queen of Sth | 0–0 (0–0) | 2.70 | 3.40 | 2.25 | 1.90 | 1.90 |
Montrose away
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31.01.26 | East Fife – Montrose | 2–3 (1–2) | 2.35 | 3.40 | 2.63 | 1.85 | 1.95 |
| 20.01.26 | Alloa – Montrose | 4–1 (2–0) | 1.85 | 3.30 | 3.60 | 1.98 | 1.83 |
| 20.12.25 | Queen of Sth – Montrose | 1–0 (0–0) | 1.80 | 3.60 | 3.60 | 1.73 | 2.08 |
| 06.12.25 | Kelty Hearts – Montrose | 0–3 (0–2) | 2.88 | 3.30 | 2.20 | 1.88 | 1.93 |
| 15.11.25 | Peterhead – Montrose | 1–1 (0–0) | 1.70 | 3.60 | 4.10 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 01.11.25 | Inverness C – Montrose | 1–0 (0–0) | 1.40 | 4.75 | 5.75 | 1.85 | 1.95 |
| 04.10.25 | Stenhousemuir – Montrose | 3–1 (2–0) | 2.10 | 3.60 | 2.90 | 1.98 | 1.83 |
| 20.09.25 | East Fife – Montrose | 1–1 (1–1) | 2.10 | 3.30 | 3.00 | 1.90 | 1.90 |
| 13.09.25 | Alloa – Montrose | 0–1 (0–0) | 2.30 | 3.25 | 2.88 | 1.98 | 1.83 |
| 16.08.25 | Cove Rangers – Montrose | 3–3 (2–1) | 1.91 | 3.40 | 3.70 | 1.98 | 1.83 |
Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.
Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13.12.25SC2 | Montrose – Stenhousemuir | 3–0 (2–0) | 2.75 | 3.50 | 2.20 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 04.10.25SC2 | Stenhousemuir – Montrose | 3–1 (2–0) | 2.10 | 3.60 | 2.90 | 1.98 | 1.83 |
| 29.03.25SC2 | Stenhousemuir – Montrose | 2–3 (0–3) | 1.80 | 3.20 | 4.10 | 2.08 | 1.73 |
| 01.02.25SC2 | Montrose – Stenhousemuir | 0–3 (0–1) | 2.70 | 3.50 | 2.25 | 2.05 | 1.80 |
| 16.11.24SC2 | Stenhousemuir – Montrose | 1–0 (0–0) | 2.20 | 3.40 | 3.00 | 2.03 | 1.83 |
| 14.09.24SC2 | Montrose – Stenhousemuir | 3–0 (2–0) | 2.20 | 3.40 | 3.00 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
Scotland League One table 2025/2026, before this match
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inverness C | 23 | 15 | 4 | 4 | 42 | 15 | +27 | 49 | LDWWDW |
| 2 | Stenhousemuir | 23 | 11 | 8 | 4 | 32 | 18 | +14 | 41 | WDWWWD |
| 3 | Queen of Sth | 24 | 11 | 6 | 7 | 38 | 30 | +8 | 39 | WLWWDD |
| 4 | Hamilton | 22 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 38 | 23 | +15 | 38 | LWLWWD |
| 5 | Alloa | 23 | 9 | 7 | 7 | 30 | 19 | +11 | 34 | LDDWLD |
| 6 | Montrose | 22 | 8 | 4 | 10 | 27 | 38 | -11 | 28 | WLWLWD |
| 7 | Peterhead | 22 | 8 | 4 | 10 | 31 | 43 | -12 | 28 | WWLLDD |
| 8 | East Fife | 23 | 7 | 4 | 12 | 23 | 41 | -18 | 25 | LLLLLL |
| 9 | Cove Rangers | 23 | 4 | 7 | 12 | 24 | 30 | -6 | 19 | WWDLDD |
| 10 | Kelty Hearts | 23 | 3 | 5 | 15 | 20 | 48 | -28 | 14 | LWDLLD |
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inverness C | 11 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 26 | 6 | +20 | 28 | WWWWWW |
| 2 | Queen of Sth | 12 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 23 | 13 | +10 | 24 | WDWWWD |
| 3 | Stenhousemuir | 12 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 21 | 9 | +12 | 23 | DDWWWD |
| 4 | Hamilton | 10 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 18 | 6 | +12 | 22 | WLWWWW |
| 5 | Alloa | 12 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 18 | 9 | +9 | 20 | DWLDWD |
| 6 | Peterhead | 11 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 21 | 20 | +1 | 17 | LDLWLL |
| 7 | Montrose | 11 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 13 | 20 | -7 | 16 | LLWWWD |
| 8 | East Fife | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 17 | -5 | 14 | WLLLLL |
| 9 | Cove Rangers | 11 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 14 | -7 | 7 | LWDLDD |
| 10 | Kelty Hearts | 12 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 5 | 27 | -22 | 3 | DLLDLD |
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inverness C | 12 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 16 | 9 | +7 | 21 | DLLDWD |
| 2 | Stenhousemuir | 11 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 11 | 9 | +2 | 18 | DLWLDW |
| 3 | Hamilton | 12 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 20 | 17 | +3 | 16 | LDLLWD |
| 4 | Queen of Sth | 12 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 15 | 17 | -2 | 15 | DLWLWD |
| 5 | Alloa | 11 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 12 | 10 | +2 | 14 | WWDLDL |
| 6 | Cove Rangers | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 17 | 16 | +1 | 12 | LDWWLD |
| 7 | Montrose | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 14 | 18 | -4 | 12 | LDWLLW |
| 8 | Kelty Hearts | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 15 | 21 | -6 | 11 | LDLLWL |
| 9 | East Fife | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 24 | -13 | 11 | WLLWLL |
| 10 | Peterhead | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 23 | -13 | 11 | WLLWDD |
Stenhousemuir Montrose
Under / Over goals 2025/2026, before this match
| # | Streak | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 7 | Peterhead | 22 | 5 | 17 | 1.4 | 2.0 | 8 | 4 | 10 | 31 | 43 | 28 | OUOOOU |
| 2 | 10 | Kelty Hearts | 23 | 8 | 15 | 0.9 | 2.1 | 3 | 5 | 15 | 20 | 48 | 14 | OUUOUU |
| 3 | 6 | Montrose | 22 | 8 | 14 | 1.2 | 1.7 | 8 | 4 | 10 | 27 | 38 | 28 | OUOOOU |
| 4 | 3 | Queen of Sth | 24 | 11 | 13 | 1.6 | 1.2 | 11 | 6 | 7 | 38 | 30 | 39 | OUOOOU |
| 5 | 4 | Hamilton | 22 | 9 | 13 | 1.7 | 1.0 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 38 | 23 | 38 | OUOOUU |
| 6 | 8 | East Fife | 23 | 11 | 12 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 7 | 4 | 12 | 23 | 41 | 25 | UOUOOO |
| 7 | 1 | Inverness C | 23 | 12 | 11 | 1.8 | 0.7 | 15 | 4 | 4 | 42 | 15 | 49 | OUUOOO |
| 8 | 2 | Stenhousemuir | 23 | 14 | 9 | 1.4 | 0.8 | 11 | 8 | 4 | 32 | 18 | 41 | UUUOUO |
| 9 | 5 | Alloa | 23 | 14 | 9 | 1.3 | 0.8 | 9 | 7 | 7 | 30 | 19 | 34 | UUUOOO |
| 10 | 9 | Cove Rangers | 23 | 14 | 9 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 4 | 7 | 12 | 24 | 30 | 19 | OOUUOU |
| # | Streak | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 6 | Montrose | 11 | 2 | 9 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 13 | 20 | 16 | OOOOOU |
| 2 | 7 | Peterhead | 11 | 2 | 9 | 1.9 | 1.8 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 21 | 20 | 17 | UUOOOO |
| 3 | 1 | Inverness C | 11 | 4 | 7 | 2.4 | 0.5 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 26 | 6 | 28 | UUOOOO |
| 4 | 3 | Queen of Sth | 12 | 5 | 7 | 1.9 | 1.1 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 23 | 13 | 24 | OUUOOO |
| 5 | 2 | Stenhousemuir | 12 | 6 | 6 | 1.8 | 0.8 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 21 | 9 | 23 | OUUUOO |
| 6 | 10 | Kelty Hearts | 12 | 6 | 6 | 0.4 | 2.2 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 5 | 27 | 3 | UOOUUU |
| 7 | 4 | Hamilton | 10 | 5 | 5 | 1.8 | 0.6 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 18 | 6 | 22 | OOOOUU |
| 8 | 5 | Alloa | 12 | 7 | 5 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 18 | 9 | 20 | UOUUOO |
| 9 | 8 | East Fife | 12 | 8 | 4 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 14 | UUUUOO |
| 10 | 9 | Cove Rangers | 11 | 8 | 3 | 0.6 | 1.3 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 14 | 7 | OOUUUU |
| # | Streak | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | Kelty Hearts | 11 | 2 | 9 | 1.4 | 1.9 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 15 | 21 | 11 | OOOOUO |
| 2 | 4 | Hamilton | 12 | 4 | 8 | 1.7 | 1.4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 20 | 17 | 16 | OUOOOU |
| 3 | 7 | Peterhead | 11 | 3 | 8 | 0.9 | 2.1 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 23 | 11 | OOOUOU |
| 4 | 8 | East Fife | 11 | 3 | 8 | 1.0 | 2.2 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 24 | 11 | OOOUOO |
| 5 | 3 | Queen of Sth | 12 | 6 | 6 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 15 | 17 | 15 | UOUUOU |
| 6 | 9 | Cove Rangers | 12 | 6 | 6 | 1.4 | 1.3 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 17 | 16 | 12 | UUOOUO |
| 7 | 6 | Montrose | 11 | 6 | 5 | 1.3 | 1.6 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 14 | 18 | 12 | UUOUOO |
| 8 | 1 | Inverness C | 12 | 8 | 4 | 1.3 | 0.8 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 16 | 9 | 21 | UUOUUO |
| 9 | 5 | Alloa | 11 | 7 | 4 | 1.1 | 0.9 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 12 | 10 | 14 | UOUUUO |
| 10 | 2 | Stenhousemuir | 11 | 8 | 3 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 11 | 9 | 18 | UUOOUU |
U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Streak = last 6 matches, oldest left: O / U over or under the line, Y / N on the BTTS tab. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.
Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 2 Nov 2026, 20:47