Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Scotland League One · ·Referee: E Anderson

Hamilton 1–1 Montrose

Full time · half time 0–1 · season 2025/2026

Home 2.10 fair 1.85
Draw ✓ 3.50 fair 4.37
Away 2.80 fair 4.33
Under 2.5 ✓ 2.15 fair 2.30
Over 2.5 1.67 fair 1.77

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Hamilton Montrose
12 Shots 5
8 Shots on target 2
10 Corners 7
13 Fouls 16
1 Yellow cards 1
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✗ Result missed ✗ Goals missed ✓ BTTS correct Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (126 league matches this season so far).
Result Hamilton to win
Goals Over 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.77
Expected goals 1.83 – 1.12
Home / Draw / Away
HamiltonDrawMontrose
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 10.7% 2–1 9.8% 1–0 9.6%

Statistics 2025/2026, before this match

Hamilton before this match, all matches
1.64points / match
1.56scored / match
1.08conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 25 played · 39:27
Montrose before this match, all matches
1.28points / match
1.32scored / match
1.80conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 25 played · 33:45
Hamilton all matches all matches Montrose

Per match

1.56 Goals scored 1.32
1.08 Goals conceded 1.80
2.64 Total goals 3.12
9.36 Shots 8.28
4.44 Shots on target 3.44
10.04 Shots faced 11.16
4.28 Corners 3.52
4.64 Corners against 4.44
10.64 Fouls 11.72
1.76 Yellow cards 1.92
0.72 1st-half goals scored 0.64
0.44 1st-half goals conceded 0.84

How often Full Time

48% Wins 36%
20% Draws 20%
32% Losses 44%
88% Over 0.5 goals 100%
72% Over 1.5 goals 88%
56% Over 2.5 goals 68%
36% Over 3.5 goals 36%
12% Over 4.5 goals 16%
0% Over 5.5 goals 4%
40% Both teams scored 60%
44% Clean sheets 12%
28% Failed to score 28%

How often Half Time

40% Wins 28%
40% Draws 28%
20% Losses 44%
72% Over 0.5 goals 80%
36% Over 1.5 goals 52%
8% Over 2.5 goals 16%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Hamilton all matches
Montrose all matches
Hamilton before this match, at home
2.08points / match
1.58scored / match
0.58conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 12 played · 19:7
Montrose before this match, away
1.00points / match
1.31scored / match
1.77conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 13 played · 17:23
Hamilton at home away Montrose

Per match

1.58 Goals scored 1.31
0.58 Goals conceded 1.77
2.17 Total goals 3.08
9.00 Shots 8.77
4.33 Shots on target 4.00
8.50 Shots faced 12.46
4.25 Corners 3.62
5.17 Corners against 4.92
9.17 Fouls 12.31
1.25 Yellow cards 2.23
0.75 1st-half goals scored 0.46
0.25 1st-half goals conceded 0.92

How often Full Time

67% Wins 23%
8% Draws 31%
25% Losses 46%
92% Over 0.5 goals 100%
67% Over 1.5 goals 77%
42% Over 2.5 goals 54%
17% Over 3.5 goals 46%
0% Over 4.5 goals 23%
0% Over 5.5 goals 8%
33% Both teams scored 62%
58% Clean sheets 15%
17% Failed to score 23%

How often Half Time

58% Wins 15%
25% Draws 38%
17% Losses 46%
83% Over 0.5 goals 69%
17% Over 1.5 goals 54%
0% Over 2.5 goals 15%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Hamilton at home
Montrose away

Last 10 matches before this match

Hamilton all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
21.02.26 Alloa – Hamilton 3–0 (0–0) 1.913.203.60 2.05 1.75
17.02.26 Hamilton – East Fife 1–0 (1–0) 1.803.503.70 1.80 2.00
14.02.26 Hamilton – Inverness C 0–1 (0–1) 4.753.201.70 2.15 1.67
31.01.26 Kelty Hearts – Hamilton 0–0 (0–0) 2.803.502.10 1.85 1.95
24.01.26 Hamilton – Cove Rangers 2–0 (0–0) 2.383.252.60 1.85 1.95
17.01.26 Peterhead – Hamilton 2–3 (1–1) 2.403.302.50 1.83 1.98
27.12.25 Queen of Sth – Hamilton 4–1 (2–0) 2.633.402.30 1.85 1.95
20.12.25 Hamilton – Alloa 1–0 (1–0) 2.403.202.55 1.95 1.85
13.12.25 Inverness C – Hamilton 4–0 (2–0) 1.673.205.00 2.10 1.70
06.12.25 Stenhousemuir – Hamilton 0–0 (0–0) 2.633.402.35 1.95 1.85

Montrose all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
21.02.26 Montrose – Queen of Sth 3–2 (2–0) 3.503.701.80 1.73 2.08
17.02.26 Cove Rangers – Montrose 3–1 (2–0) 2.053.303.00 1.88 1.93
14.02.26 Stenhousemuir – Montrose 2–2 (1–0) 1.503.705.50 1.95 1.85
10.02.26 Montrose – Peterhead 1–1 (1–0) 2.153.402.80 1.80 2.00
31.01.26 East Fife – Montrose 2–3 (1–2) 2.353.402.63 1.85 1.95
20.01.26 Alloa – Montrose 4–1 (2–0) 1.853.303.60 1.98 1.83
27.12.25 Montrose – Inverness C 2–1 (0–1) 6.253.801.45 1.80 2.00
20.12.25 Queen of Sth – Montrose 1–0 (0–0) 1.803.603.60 1.73 2.08
13.12.25 Montrose – Stenhousemuir 3–0 (2–0) 2.753.502.20 1.80 2.00
06.12.25 Kelty Hearts – Montrose 0–3 (0–2) 2.883.302.20 1.88 1.93

Hamilton at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
17.02.26 Hamilton – East Fife 1–0 (1–0) 1.803.503.70 1.80 2.00
14.02.26 Hamilton – Inverness C 0–1 (0–1) 4.753.201.70 2.15 1.67
24.01.26 Hamilton – Cove Rangers 2–0 (0–0) 2.383.252.60 1.85 1.95
20.12.25 Hamilton – Alloa 1–0 (1–0) 2.403.202.55 1.95 1.85
22.11.25 Hamilton – Kelty Hearts 3–1 (1–1) 1.304.758.00 1.62 2.25
08.11.25 Hamilton – Peterhead 3–0 (2–0) 1.753.754.00 1.73 2.08
24.10.25 Hamilton – Queen of Sth 1–2 (0–1) 1.533.805.00 1.70 2.10
04.10.25 Hamilton – Inverness C 3–1 (1–0) 3.303.701.95 1.98 1.83
27.09.25 Hamilton – Stenhousemuir 2–0 (1–0) 1.673.704.33 1.80 2.00
30.08.25 Hamilton – Cove Rangers 0–0 (0–0) 1.853.503.60 1.83 1.98

Montrose away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
17.02.26 Cove Rangers – Montrose 3–1 (2–0) 2.053.303.00 1.88 1.93
14.02.26 Stenhousemuir – Montrose 2–2 (1–0) 1.503.705.50 1.95 1.85
31.01.26 East Fife – Montrose 2–3 (1–2) 2.353.402.63 1.85 1.95
20.01.26 Alloa – Montrose 4–1 (2–0) 1.853.303.60 1.98 1.83
20.12.25 Queen of Sth – Montrose 1–0 (0–0) 1.803.603.60 1.73 2.08
06.12.25 Kelty Hearts – Montrose 0–3 (0–2) 2.883.302.20 1.88 1.93
15.11.25 Peterhead – Montrose 1–1 (0–0) 1.703.604.10 1.80 2.00
01.11.25 Inverness C – Montrose 1–0 (0–0) 1.404.755.75 1.85 1.95
04.10.25 Stenhousemuir – Montrose 3–1 (2–0) 2.103.602.90 1.98 1.83
20.09.25 East Fife – Montrose 1–1 (1–1) 2.103.303.00 1.90 1.90

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Hamilton winsDrawsMontrose wins
6matches
2.50goals / match
50%over 2.5
33%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
18.10.25SC2 Montrose – Hamilton 0–4 (0–1) 2.633.302.45 1.90 1.90
02.08.25SC2 Hamilton – Montrose 2–0 (1–0) 1.953.403.60 1.72 2.05
20.04.24SC2 Montrose – Hamilton 1–2 (1–1) 3.304.001.80 1.57 2.35
27.01.24SC2 Hamilton – Montrose 1–1 (1–0) 1.304.759.00 1.50 2.50
28.10.23SC2 Montrose – Hamilton 0–3 (0–1) 4.503.801.73 1.62 2.25
26.08.23SC2 Hamilton – Montrose 1–0 (1–0) 1.504.206.50 1.70 2.10

Scotland League One table 2025/2026, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Inverness C 25 16 5 4 44 16 +28 53
2 Stenhousemuir 25 11 10 4 35 21 +14 43
3 Hamilton 25 12 5 8 39 27 +12 41
4 Alloa 25 11 7 7 35 20 +15 40
5 Queen of Sth 26 11 6 9 41 35 +6 39
6 Peterhead 24 9 5 10 35 45 -10 32
7 Montrose 25 9 5 11 33 45 -12 32
8 East Fife 26 8 4 14 26 46 -20 28
9 Cove Rangers 26 5 8 13 29 34 -5 23
10 Kelty Hearts 25 3 7 15 22 50 -28 16
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Inverness C 12 9 2 1 27 7 +20 29
2 Hamilton 12 8 1 3 19 7 +12 25
3 Stenhousemuir 13 6 6 1 23 11 +12 24
4 Queen of Sth 13 7 3 3 24 15 +9 24
5 Alloa 13 6 5 2 21 9 +12 23
6 Peterhead 12 6 2 4 24 21 +3 20
7 Montrose 12 6 1 5 16 22 -6 19
8 East Fife 13 5 2 6 14 18 -4 17
9 Cove Rangers 13 2 5 6 11 16 -5 11
10 Kelty Hearts 13 0 4 9 6 28 -22 4
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Inverness C 13 7 3 3 17 9 +8 24
2 Stenhousemuir 12 5 4 3 12 10 +2 19
3 Alloa 12 5 2 5 14 11 +3 17
4 Hamilton 13 4 4 5 20 20 0 16
5 Queen of Sth 13 4 3 6 17 20 -3 15
6 Montrose 13 3 4 6 17 23 -6 13
7 Cove Rangers 13 3 3 7 18 18 0 12
8 Kelty Hearts 12 3 3 6 16 22 -6 12
9 Peterhead 12 3 3 6 11 24 -13 12
10 East Fife 13 3 2 8 12 28 -16 11

Hamilton   Montrose

Under / Over goals 2025/2026, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 6 Peterhead 24 6 18 1.5 1.9 9 5 10 35 45 32
2 7 Montrose 25 8 17 1.3 1.8 9 5 11 33 45 32
3 5 Queen of Sth 26 11 15 1.6 1.3 11 6 9 41 35 39
4 10 Kelty Hearts 25 10 15 0.9 2.0 3 7 15 22 50 16
5 3 Hamilton 25 11 14 1.6 1.1 12 5 8 39 27 41
6 8 East Fife 26 12 14 1.0 1.8 8 4 14 26 46 28
7 1 Inverness C 25 14 11 1.8 0.6 16 5 4 44 16 53
8 4 Alloa 25 14 11 1.4 0.8 11 7 7 35 20 40
9 9 Cove Rangers 26 15 11 1.1 1.3 5 8 13 29 34 23
10 2 Stenhousemuir 25 15 10 1.4 0.8 11 10 4 35 21 43
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 6 Peterhead 12 2 10 2.0 1.8 6 2 4 24 21 20
2 7 Montrose 12 2 10 1.3 1.8 6 1 5 16 22 19
3 5 Queen of Sth 13 5 8 1.8 1.2 7 3 3 24 15 24
4 1 Inverness C 12 5 7 2.2 0.6 9 2 1 27 7 29
5 2 Stenhousemuir 13 6 7 1.8 0.8 6 6 1 23 11 24
6 4 Alloa 13 7 6 1.6 0.7 6 5 2 21 9 23
7 10 Kelty Hearts 13 7 6 0.5 2.2 0 4 9 6 28 4
8 3 Hamilton 12 7 5 1.6 0.6 8 1 3 19 7 25
9 8 East Fife 13 8 5 1.1 1.4 5 2 6 14 18 17
10 9 Cove Rangers 13 9 4 0.8 1.2 2 5 6 11 16 11
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 3 Hamilton 13 4 9 1.5 1.5 4 4 5 20 20 16
2 8 East Fife 13 4 9 0.9 2.2 3 2 8 12 28 11
3 10 Kelty Hearts 12 3 9 1.3 1.8 3 3 6 16 22 12
4 6 Peterhead 12 4 8 0.9 2.0 3 3 6 11 24 12
5 5 Queen of Sth 13 6 7 1.3 1.5 4 3 6 17 20 15
6 7 Montrose 13 6 7 1.3 1.8 3 4 6 17 23 13
7 9 Cove Rangers 13 6 7 1.4 1.4 3 3 7 18 18 12
8 4 Alloa 12 7 5 1.2 0.9 5 2 5 14 11 17
9 1 Inverness C 13 9 4 1.3 0.7 7 3 3 17 9 24
10 2 Stenhousemuir 12 9 3 1.0 0.8 5 4 3 12 10 19

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 27 Oct 2026, 20:51