Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
France Ligue 2 ·

Metz 1–3 Pau FC

Full time · half time 0–1 · season 2026/2027

Home 2.00 fair 2.52
Draw 3.20 fair 3.96
Away ✓ 3.25 fair 2.85
Under 2.5 1.90 fair 2.13
Over 2.5 ✓ 1.90 fair 1.88

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Metz Pau FC
18 Shots 9
5 Shots on target 5
1.91 Expected goals (xG) 2.05
8 Corners 4
12 Fouls 9
2 Yellow cards 2
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✗ Result missed ✓ Goals correct ✓ BTTS correct Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (90 league matches this season so far).
Result Metz to win
Goals Over 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.76
Expected goals 1.45 – 1.35
Home / Draw / Away
MetzDrawPau FC
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 11.9% 1–0 8.8% 2–1 8.6%

Statistics 2026/2027, before this match

Metz before this match, all matches
1.40points / match
1.60scored / match
1.40conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 10 played · 16:14
Pau FC before this match, all matches
1.70points / match
1.30scored / match
1.00conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 10 played · 13:10
Metz all matches all matches Pau FC

Per match

1.60 Goals scored 1.30
1.40 Goals conceded 1.00
3.00 Total goals 2.30
1.38 xG created 1.40
1.54 xG allowed 1.05
13.80 Shots 14.40
4.60 Shots on target 4.40
14.70 Shots faced 11.00
4.40 Corners 4.20
5.00 Corners against 3.90
13.80 Fouls 16.70
1.80 Yellow cards 2.50
0.80 1st-half goals scored 0.60
0.50 1st-half goals conceded 0.40

How often Full Time

30% Wins 50%
50% Draws 20%
20% Losses 30%
90% Over 0.5 goals 100%
80% Over 1.5 goals 60%
50% Over 2.5 goals 40%
40% Over 3.5 goals 20%
30% Over 4.5 goals 10%
10% Over 5.5 goals 0%
80% Both teams scored 50%
10% Clean sheets 20%
20% Failed to score 30%

How often Half Time

30% Wins 30%
60% Draws 50%
10% Losses 20%
50% Over 0.5 goals 60%
40% Over 1.5 goals 30%
20% Over 2.5 goals 10%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Metz all matches
Pau FC all matches
Metz before this match, at home
2.20points / match
2.40scored / match
1.40conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 5 played · 12:7
Pau FC before this match, away
1.75points / match
1.25scored / match
1.00conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 4 played · 5:4
Metz at home away Pau FC

Per match

2.40 Goals scored 1.25
1.40 Goals conceded 1.00
3.80 Total goals 2.25
1.71 xG created 1.23
1.59 xG allowed 1.05
14.80 Shots 9.75
6.00 Shots on target 2.50
14.40 Shots faced 14.25
4.80 Corners 2.50
5.60 Corners against 5.50
13.40 Fouls 15.25
1.80 Yellow cards 2.25
1.00 1st-half goals scored 1.00
0.20 1st-half goals conceded 0.25

How often Full Time

60% Wins 50%
40% Draws 25%
0% Losses 25%
100% Over 0.5 goals 100%
100% Over 1.5 goals 50%
80% Over 2.5 goals 50%
60% Over 3.5 goals 25%
40% Over 4.5 goals 0%
0% Over 5.5 goals 0%
100% Both teams scored 50%
0% Clean sheets 25%
0% Failed to score 25%

How often Half Time

40% Wins 50%
60% Draws 50%
0% Losses 0%
40% Over 0.5 goals 50%
40% Over 1.5 goals 50%
20% Over 2.5 goals 25%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Metz at home
Pau FC away

Last 10 matches before this match

Metz all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
23.10.26 Dunkerque – Metz 1–1 (0–1) 2.553.402.35 1.65 2.20
17.10.26 Metz – Sochaux 3–2 (2–0) 1.753.204.20 1.95 1.85
12.10.26 Dijon – Metz 4–2 (3–1) 2.553.202.45 1.70 2.10
19.09.26 Metz – St Etienne 2–2 (0–0) 3.403.301.90 1.75 2.05
14.09.26 Red Star – Metz 1–0 (0–0) 2.503.002.55 1.98 1.83
05.09.26 Metz – Rodez 4–1 (3–1) 2.053.103.30 1.75 2.05
29.08.26 Annecy – Metz 1–1 (1–1) 2.503.002.60 2.08 1.73
22.08.26 Metz – Laval 1–1 (0–0) 1.803.254.00 2.08 1.73
14.08.26 Grenoble – Metz 0–0 (0–0) 3.703.201.95 2.03 1.78
08.08.26 Metz – Guingamp 2–1 (0–0) 2.003.403.30 1.98 1.83

Pau FC all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
23.10.26 Pau FC – Grenoble 2–1 (0–1) 1.803.303.90 2.10 1.70
16.10.26 Guingamp – Pau FC 1–2 (0–2) 2.103.103.10 1.85 1.95
09.10.26 Pau FC – Laval 3–2 (1–1) 1.903.203.60 1.98 1.83
18.09.26 Pau FC – Dunkerque 2–0 (0–0) 2.153.103.00 1.85 1.95
11.09.26 Montpellier – Pau FC 1–0 (0–0) 1.803.203.90 2.05 1.75
04.09.26 Pau FC – Sochaux 1–1 (1–0) 2.253.202.90 2.15 1.67
28.08.26 Rodez – Pau FC 2–2 (1–2) 1.623.604.33 1.67 2.15
21.08.26 Pau FC – Nancy 0–1 (0–0) 2.353.002.88 2.08 1.73
14.08.26 Dijon – Pau FC 0–1 (0–0) 2.203.103.20 2.08 1.73
08.08.26 Pau FC – Annecy 0–1 (0–1) 2.503.402.50 1.85 1.95

Metz at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
17.10.26 Metz – Sochaux 3–2 (2–0) 1.753.204.20 1.95 1.85
19.09.26 Metz – St Etienne 2–2 (0–0) 3.403.301.90 1.75 2.05
05.09.26 Metz – Rodez 4–1 (3–1) 2.053.103.30 1.75 2.05
22.08.26 Metz – Laval 1–1 (0–0) 1.803.254.00 2.08 1.73
08.08.26 Metz – Guingamp 2–1 (0–0) 2.003.403.30 1.98 1.83
10.05.26F1 Metz – Lorient 0–4 (0–1) 3.203.702.15 1.67 2.20
02.05.26F1 Metz – Monaco 1–2 (0–0) 6.505.501.40 1.36 3.20
19.04.26F1 Metz – Paris FC 1–3 (1–1) 3.503.502.05 1.85 2.00
05.04.26F1 Metz – Nantes 0–0 (0–0) 2.803.302.55 2.20 1.67
15.03.26F1 Metz – Toulouse 3–4 (2–3) 4.003.401.95 2.20 1.67

Pau FC away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
16.10.26 Guingamp – Pau FC 1–2 (0–2) 2.103.103.10 1.85 1.95
11.09.26 Montpellier – Pau FC 1–0 (0–0) 1.803.203.90 2.05 1.75
28.08.26 Rodez – Pau FC 2–2 (1–2) 1.623.604.33 1.67 2.15
14.08.26 Dijon – Pau FC 0–1 (0–0) 2.203.103.20 2.08 1.73
09.05.26 Reims – Pau FC 5–3 (2–2) 1.364.337.00 1.53 2.40
24.04.26 Annecy – Pau FC 5–1 (3–0) 2.003.403.40 2.05 1.75
10.04.26 Amiens – Pau FC 0–1 (0–1) 2.403.252.50 1.73 2.08
06.04.26 Le Mans – Pau FC 4–0 (2–0) 1.903.303.50 1.85 1.95
13.03.26 Clermont – Pau FC 0–1 (0–1) 2.303.102.80 1.80 2.00
21.02.26 Troyes – Pau FC 4–3 (2–2) 1.853.503.70 1.83 1.98

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Metz winsDrawsPau FC wins
4matches
1.50goals / match
25%over 2.5
50%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
26.04.25F2 Pau FC – Metz 2–1 (0–0) 4.333.801.73 1.75 2.05
04.01.25F2 Metz – Pau FC 0–0 (0–0) 1.733.504.75 2.05 1.80
08.04.23F2 Pau FC – Metz 1–1 (0–0) 4.203.201.95 2.20 1.65
01.10.22F2 Metz – Pau FC 1–0 (1–0) 1.603.605.75 2.10 1.70

France Ligue 2 table 2026/2027, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 St Etienne 10 8 1 1 23 8 +15 25 WLDWWW
2 Montpellier 10 6 3 1 13 6 +7 21 LWDWWW
3 Nancy 10 6 1 3 12 8 +4 19 LLWWWW
4 Reims 10 4 6 0 20 12 +8 18 DWDDWD
5 Pau FC 10 5 2 3 13 10 +3 17 DLWWWW
6 Red Star 10 5 2 3 13 12 +1 17 WWWWLL
7 Annecy 10 5 1 4 14 12 +2 16 WLLWLW
8 Metz 10 3 5 2 16 14 +2 14 WLDLWD
9 Dijon 10 3 3 4 17 18 -1 12 DWWWLL
10 Dunkerque 10 3 3 4 14 16 -2 12 DWLLWD
11 Guingamp 10 3 2 5 13 15 -2 11 DWLLLW
12 Sochaux 10 2 5 3 8 12 -4 11 DWDDLL
13 Boulogne 10 1 7 2 7 7 0 10 DDLDWD
14 Rodez 10 3 1 6 16 22 -6 10 LLLLLW
15 Nantes 10 2 2 6 11 17 -6 8 WLWDLL
16 Grenoble 10 2 2 6 9 17 -8 8 LWDLLL
17 Clermont 10 0 7 3 9 14 -5 7 DDDLDL
18 Laval 10 1 3 6 13 21 -8 6 LLDLDL
  • Promotion to Ligue 1
  • Play-off semi-final
  • Play-off quarter-final
  • Relegation play-off
  • Relegation to Ligue 3
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 St Etienne 5 5 0 0 13 2 +11 15 WWWWW
2 Metz 5 3 2 0 12 7 +5 11 WDWDW
3 Montpellier 5 3 2 0 6 2 +4 11 DDWWW
4 Pau FC 6 3 1 2 8 6 +2 10 LLDWWW
5 Reims 5 2 3 0 13 9 +4 9 DWDDW
6 Nancy 5 3 0 2 5 3 +2 9 LWLWW
7 Dunkerque 6 2 2 2 8 7 +1 8 WLDWLD
8 Guingamp 5 2 1 2 8 9 -1 7 WDWLL
9 Sochaux 5 2 1 2 4 7 -3 7 LWWDL
10 Dijon 5 2 0 3 10 10 0 6 LLWWL
11 Laval 5 1 2 2 7 10 -3 5 WLLDD
12 Annecy 4 1 1 2 5 5 0 4 WDLL
13 Boulogne 5 0 4 1 4 5 -1 4 DDDLD
14 Rodez 5 1 1 3 8 11 -3 4 WDLLL
15 Clermont 6 0 4 2 3 6 -3 4 DDDDLL
16 Red Star 4 1 1 2 2 5 -3 4 DLWL
17 Nantes 5 1 1 3 5 9 -4 4 LLWDL
18 Grenoble 4 0 2 2 2 5 -3 2 DLDL
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 Red Star 6 4 1 1 11 7 +4 13 WDWWWL
2 Annecy 6 4 0 2 9 7 +2 12 WLWLWW
3 St Etienne 5 3 1 1 10 6 +4 10 WWLDW
4 Montpellier 5 3 1 1 7 4 +3 10 WWLDW
5 Nancy 5 3 1 1 7 5 +2 10 DWLWW
6 Reims 5 2 3 0 7 3 +4 9 DWWDD
7 Pau FC 4 2 1 1 5 4 +1 7 WDLW
8 Boulogne 5 1 3 1 3 2 +1 6 LDDDW
9 Dijon 5 1 3 1 7 8 -1 6 DDDWL
10 Rodez 5 2 0 3 8 11 -3 6 LWLLW
11 Grenoble 6 2 0 4 7 12 -5 6 LLWWLL
12 Guingamp 5 1 1 3 5 6 -1 4 LLDLW
13 Sochaux 5 0 4 1 4 5 -1 4 DDDDL
14 Nantes 5 1 1 3 6 8 -2 4 LDLWL
15 Dunkerque 4 1 1 2 6 9 -3 4 DLLW
16 Clermont 4 0 3 1 6 8 -2 3 LDDD
17 Metz 5 0 3 2 4 7 -3 3 DDLLD
18 Laval 5 0 1 4 6 11 -5 1 LDLLL

Metz   Pau FC

Under / Over goals 2026/2027, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 1 St Etienne 10 3 7 2.3 0.8 8 1 1 23 8 25 OOOUUU
2 14 Rodez 10 3 7 1.6 2.2 3 1 6 16 22 10 OUOUOO
3 18 Laval 10 3 7 1.3 2.1 1 3 6 13 21 6 OOUOOU
4 4 Reims 10 4 6 2.0 1.2 4 6 0 20 12 18 OOUUOU
5 7 Annecy 10 4 6 1.4 1.2 5 1 4 14 12 16 OOOUOO
6 9 Dijon 10 4 6 1.7 1.8 3 3 4 17 18 12 UOOOOO
7 11 Guingamp 10 4 6 1.3 1.5 3 2 5 13 15 11 OOOUOU
8 6 Red Star 10 5 5 1.3 1.2 5 2 3 13 12 17 OUOOUO
9 8 Metz 10 5 5 1.6 1.4 3 5 2 16 14 14 OUOOOU
10 15 Nantes 10 5 5 1.1 1.7 2 2 6 11 17 8 UUOUOU
11 16 Grenoble 10 5 5 0.9 1.7 2 2 6 9 17 8 OUUUUO
12 5 Pau FC 10 6 4 1.3 1.0 5 2 3 13 10 17 UUUOOO
13 10 Dunkerque 10 6 4 1.4 1.6 3 3 4 14 16 12 UOUUOU
14 2 Montpellier 10 7 3 1.3 0.6 6 3 1 13 6 21 OUUUOO
15 3 Nancy 10 7 3 1.2 0.8 6 1 3 12 8 19 UOOUOU
16 12 Sochaux 10 7 3 0.8 1.2 2 5 3 8 12 11 UUUUOO
17 17 Clermont 10 7 3 0.9 1.4 0 7 3 9 14 7 UUUOOU
18 13 Boulogne 10 9 1 0.7 0.7 1 7 2 7 7 10 UUOUUU
Home – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 4 Reims 5 1 4 2.6 1.8 2 3 0 13 9 9 OOOUO
2 8 Metz 5 1 4 2.4 1.4 3 2 0 12 7 11 OUOOO
3 9 Dijon 5 1 4 2.0 2.0 2 0 3 10 10 6 UOOOO
4 11 Guingamp 5 1 4 1.6 1.8 2 1 2 8 9 7 UOOOO
5 14 Rodez 5 1 4 1.6 2.2 1 1 3 8 11 4 OOUOO
6 18 Laval 5 1 4 1.4 2.0 1 2 2 7 10 5 OOOUO
7 1 St Etienne 5 2 3 2.6 0.4 5 0 0 13 2 15 OOOUU
8 5 Pau FC 6 4 2 1.3 1.0 3 1 2 8 6 10 UUUUOO
9 7 Annecy 4 2 2 1.2 1.2 1 1 2 5 5 4 UUOO
10 10 Dunkerque 6 4 2 1.3 1.2 2 2 2 8 7 8 OUUOUU
11 12 Sochaux 5 3 2 0.8 1.4 2 1 2 4 7 7 OUUUO
12 15 Nantes 5 3 2 1.0 1.8 1 1 3 5 9 4 UOUUO
13 2 Montpellier 5 4 1 1.2 0.4 3 2 0 6 2 11 UUUUO
14 3 Nancy 5 4 1 1.0 0.6 3 0 2 5 3 9 UUOUU
15 6 Red Star 4 3 1 0.5 1.2 1 1 2 2 5 4 UOUU
16 13 Boulogne 5 4 1 0.8 1.0 0 4 1 4 5 4 UUUOU
17 16 Grenoble 4 3 1 0.5 1.2 0 2 2 2 5 2 UOUU
18 17 Clermont 6 5 1 0.5 1.0 0 4 2 3 6 4 UUUUOU
Away – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 1 St Etienne 5 1 4 2.0 1.2 3 1 1 10 6 10 OOOOU
2 6 Red Star 6 2 4 1.8 1.2 4 1 1 11 7 13 UUOOOO
3 7 Annecy 6 2 4 1.5 1.2 4 0 2 9 7 12 UOOOUO
4 16 Grenoble 6 2 4 1.2 2.0 2 0 4 7 12 6 OOOUUO
5 14 Rodez 5 2 3 1.6 2.2 2 0 3 8 11 6 UOOUO
6 15 Nantes 5 2 3 1.2 1.6 1 1 3 6 8 4 OOUOU
7 18 Laval 5 2 3 1.2 2.2 0 1 4 6 11 1 OUOOU
8 2 Montpellier 5 3 2 1.4 0.8 3 1 1 7 4 10 UUOUO
9 3 Nancy 5 3 2 1.4 1.0 3 1 1 7 5 10 UUUOO
10 4 Reims 5 3 2 1.4 0.6 2 3 0 7 3 9 UOOUU
11 5 Pau FC 4 2 2 1.2 1.0 2 1 1 5 4 7 UOUO
12 9 Dijon 5 3 2 1.4 1.6 1 3 1 7 8 6 UUUOO
13 10 Dunkerque 4 2 2 1.5 2.2 1 1 2 6 9 4 OUUO
14 11 Guingamp 5 3 2 1.0 1.2 1 1 3 5 6 4 OUOUU
15 17 Clermont 4 2 2 1.5 2.0 0 3 1 6 8 3 OUUO
16 8 Metz 5 4 1 0.8 1.4 0 3 2 4 7 3 UUUOU
17 12 Sochaux 5 4 1 0.8 1.0 0 4 1 4 5 4 UUUUO
18 13 Boulogne 5 5 0 0.6 0.4 1 3 1 3 2 6 UUUUU

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Streak = last 6 matches, oldest left: O / U over or under the line, Y / N on the BTTS tab. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 4 Nov 2026, 21:10