Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
France Ligue 2 ·

St Etienne 1–2 Pau FC

Full time · half time 1–0 · season 2023/2024

Home 1.62 fair 2.11
Draw 3.75 fair 3.94
Away ✓ 4.75 fair 3.66
Under 2.5 2.00 fair 1.98
Over 2.5 ✓ 1.85 fair 2.02

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

St Etienne Pau FC
14 Shots 11
3 Shots on target 4
9 Corners 5
19 Fouls 14
3 Yellow cards 3
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✗ Result missed ✗ Goals missed ✓ BTTS correct Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (139 league matches this season so far).
Result St Etienne to win
Goals Under 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.90
Expected goals 1.55 – 1.11
Home / Draw / Away
St EtienneDrawPau FC
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 12.1% 1–0 10.9% 2–1 9.3%

Statistics 2023/2024, before this match

St Etienne before this match, all matches
1.71points / match
1.07scored / match
0.86conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 14 played · 15:12
Pau FC before this match, all matches
1.46points / match
1.77scored / match
1.85conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 13 played · 23:24
St Etienne all matches all matches Pau FC

Per match

1.07 Goals scored 1.77
0.86 Goals conceded 1.85
1.93 Total goals 3.62
12.29 Shots 10.08
4.07 Shots on target 4.46
13.50 Shots faced 14.85
4.79 Corners 3.46
5.36 Corners against 5.69
10.64 Fouls 14.46
1.71 Yellow cards 2.69
0.36 1st-half goals scored 0.92
0.36 1st-half goals conceded 0.77

How often Full Time

50% Wins 38%
21% Draws 31%
29% Losses 31%
86% Over 0.5 goals 100%
50% Over 1.5 goals 92%
29% Over 2.5 goals 69%
7% Over 3.5 goals 54%
7% Over 4.5 goals 23%
7% Over 5.5 goals 8%
36% Both teams scored 46%
50% Clean sheets 23%
29% Failed to score 31%

How often Half Time

21% Wins 46%
57% Draws 31%
21% Losses 23%
43% Over 0.5 goals 92%
14% Over 1.5 goals 69%
7% Over 2.5 goals 8%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

St Etienne all matches
Pau FC all matches
St Etienne before this match, at home
1.57points / match
0.86scored / match
0.43conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 7 played · 6:3
Pau FC before this match, away
0.83points / match
1.33scored / match
2.17conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 6 played · 8:13
St Etienne at home away Pau FC

Per match

0.86 Goals scored 1.33
0.43 Goals conceded 2.17
1.29 Total goals 3.50
13.14 Shots 8.50
3.29 Shots on target 4.17
11.57 Shots faced 18.33
5.71 Corners 2.67
5.43 Corners against 6.83
11.57 Fouls 12.00
2.00 Yellow cards 2.50
0.29 1st-half goals scored 0.50
0.00 1st-half goals conceded 1.00

How often Full Time

43% Wins 17%
29% Draws 33%
29% Losses 50%
71% Over 0.5 goals 100%
43% Over 1.5 goals 100%
14% Over 2.5 goals 67%
0% Over 3.5 goals 67%
0% Over 4.5 goals 17%
0% Over 5.5 goals 0%
14% Both teams scored 50%
57% Clean sheets 0%
57% Failed to score 50%

How often Half Time

14% Wins 17%
86% Draws 50%
0% Losses 33%
14% Over 0.5 goals 83%
14% Over 1.5 goals 67%
0% Over 2.5 goals 0%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

St Etienne at home
Pau FC away

Last 10 matches before this match

St Etienne all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
11.11.23 Auxerre – St Etienne 5–2 (3–1) 1.753.504.20 1.90 1.95
04.11.23 St Etienne – Paris FC 0–1 (0–0) 1.913.404.00 2.05 1.75
30.10.23 St Etienne – Angers 2–0 (0–0) 2.383.502.80 2.05 1.75
23.10.23 Laval – St Etienne 0–1 (0–1) 2.603.252.75 2.15 1.67
07.10.23 St Etienne – Ajaccio 0–0 (0–0) 2.053.303.80 2.20 1.65
04.10.23 St Etienne – Dunkerque 2–0 (0–0) 1.673.755.00 1.78 2.10
30.09.23 Troyes – St Etienne 0–1 (0–0) 3.303.502.10 1.80 2.05
23.09.23 Concarneau – St Etienne 0–1 (0–0) 3.203.202.25 2.00 1.80
16.09.23 Caen – St Etienne 1–2 (0–1) 1.913.603.80 1.95 1.90
02.09.23 St Etienne – Valenciennes 0–0 (0–0) 1.603.805.75 1.80 2.05

Pau FC all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
11.11.23 Pau FC – Angers 4–4 (2–1) 3.253.302.10 2.10 1.70
28.10.23 Pau FC – Grenoble 3–2 (1–1) 3.203.202.25 2.10 1.70
21.10.23 Ajaccio – Pau FC 2–0 (0–0) 1.803.304.75 2.25 1.62
07.10.23 Quevilly Rouen – Pau FC 2–2 (1–1) 1.833.504.20 2.08 1.73
30.09.23 Pau FC – Amiens 1–0 (1–0) 2.883.102.50 2.05 1.75
26.09.23 Bastia – Pau FC 1–4 (0–1) 1.733.754.75 2.00 1.85
23.09.23 Pau FC – Annecy 0–3 (0–2) 2.703.402.50 2.20 1.65
16.09.23 Auxerre – Pau FC 2–2 (1–1) 1.504.206.50 1.85 2.00
02.09.23 Pau FC – Rodez 2–2 (2–0) 2.633.252.60 2.10 1.70
26.08.23 Guingamp – Pau FC 4–0 (2–0) 1.853.404.33 2.10 1.70

St Etienne at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
04.11.23 St Etienne – Paris FC 0–1 (0–0) 1.913.404.00 2.05 1.75
30.10.23 St Etienne – Angers 2–0 (0–0) 2.383.502.80 2.05 1.75
07.10.23 St Etienne – Ajaccio 0–0 (0–0) 2.053.303.80 2.20 1.65
04.10.23 St Etienne – Dunkerque 2–0 (0–0) 1.673.755.00 1.78 2.10
02.09.23 St Etienne – Valenciennes 0–0 (0–0) 1.603.805.75 1.80 2.05
19.08.23 St Etienne – Quevilly Rouen 2–1 (2–0) 1.703.755.00 1.83 2.03
05.08.23 St Etienne – Grenoble 0–1 (0–0) 1.603.755.25 1.88 1.98
02.06.23 St Etienne – Valenciennes 2–0 (0–0) 1.624.204.50 1.44 2.70
20.05.23 St Etienne – Quevilly Rouen 4–2 (1–1) 1.624.005.00 1.73 2.08
06.05.23 St Etienne – Guingamp 3–2 (1–2) 1.603.805.25 1.73 2.08

Pau FC away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
21.10.23 Ajaccio – Pau FC 2–0 (0–0) 1.803.304.75 2.25 1.62
07.10.23 Quevilly Rouen – Pau FC 2–2 (1–1) 1.833.504.20 2.08 1.73
26.09.23 Bastia – Pau FC 1–4 (0–1) 1.733.754.75 2.00 1.85
16.09.23 Auxerre – Pau FC 2–2 (1–1) 1.504.206.50 1.85 2.00
26.08.23 Guingamp – Pau FC 4–0 (2–0) 1.853.404.33 2.10 1.70
12.08.23 Caen – Pau FC 2–0 (2–0) 1.653.505.25 2.05 1.75
26.05.23 Rodez – Pau FC 2–3 (1–3) 2.153.303.10 2.00 1.85
13.05.23 Valenciennes – Pau FC 1–1 (0–0) 2.253.003.20 2.15 1.67
29.04.23 Nimes – Pau FC 3–2 (2–1) 2.383.253.00 2.15 1.67
15.04.23 Sochaux – Pau FC 2–3 (0–2) 1.573.756.50 2.05 1.75

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

St Etienne winsDrawsPau FC wins
2matches
3.00goals / match
50%over 2.5
50%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
25.02.23F2 St Etienne – Pau FC 2–0 (1–0) 1.623.606.00 2.00 1.85
05.09.22F2 Pau FC – St Etienne 2–2 (0–1) 2.803.102.50 2.25 1.61

France Ligue 2 table 2023/2024, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 Laval 14 9 2 3 16 10 +6 29 WWLDWL
2 Angers 14 8 3 3 23 14 +9 27 WWWLWD
3 Auxerre 14 7 4 3 30 16 +14 25 WWDLLW
4 Grenoble 14 6 6 2 18 14 +4 24 WDDLLW
5 St Etienne 14 7 3 4 15 12 +3 24 WDWWLL
6 Ajaccio 14 6 5 3 15 12 +3 23 WDWLWW
7 Guingamp 14 5 6 3 20 13 +7 21 WDDDWD
8 Rodez 14 5 5 4 23 21 +2 20 LWDDLD
9 Pau FC 13 5 4 4 23 24 -1 19 WWDLWD
10 Amiens 14 5 4 5 12 15 -3 19 LLDDWL
11 Concarneau 13 5 3 5 14 16 -2 18 WLWDWW
12 Paris FC 14 5 2 7 16 18 -2 17 DLWDWW
13 Caen 14 4 4 6 23 21 +2 16 DLDDLD
14 Bastia 14 4 4 6 14 19 -5 16 LWDDWL
15 Bordeaux 14 4 4 6 14 20 -6 16 DLLDLW
16 Annecy 14 3 6 5 17 22 -5 15 DLDWLL
17 Troyes 14 2 7 5 16 18 -2 13 LDDDWL
18 Dunkerque 14 3 3 8 12 21 -9 12 LLLWLW
19 Quevilly Rouen 14 2 5 7 18 22 -4 11 WDDLWD
20 Valenciennes 14 1 6 7 9 20 -11 9 LDDDLL
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 Angers 7 5 2 0 12 2 +10 17 DWWWWW
2 Ajaccio 7 4 3 0 10 4 +6 15 DDWWWW
3 Laval 7 5 0 2 7 6 +1 15 WWWWLL
4 Rodez 7 4 2 1 14 8 +6 14 LWWWDD
5 Pau FC 7 4 2 1 15 11 +4 14 WDLWWD
6 Bastia 7 4 1 2 12 11 +1 13 WLLWDW
7 Guingamp 7 3 3 1 13 6 +7 12 WWDDDW
8 Grenoble 7 3 3 1 9 7 +2 12 DDWWDL
9 Amiens 8 3 3 2 9 8 +1 12 WDDLDL
10 Auxerre 7 3 2 2 14 7 +7 11 DDWWLW
11 St Etienne 7 3 2 2 6 3 +3 11 WDWDWL
12 Bordeaux 7 3 2 2 11 9 +2 11 WLDLDW
13 Paris FC 7 3 1 3 9 7 +2 10 WWLLDW
14 Caen 7 2 2 3 11 9 +2 8 WLLLDD
15 Troyes 6 2 2 2 8 7 +1 8 WDLLDW
16 Concarneau 6 2 2 2 7 8 -1 8 DLDLWW
17 Annecy 7 1 4 2 9 11 -2 7 WDDDDL
18 Quevilly Rouen 7 1 2 4 8 10 -2 5 DLLDLW
19 Valenciennes 7 0 3 4 5 11 -6 3 DLLDDL
20 Dunkerque 7 0 2 5 4 10 -6 2 LDLLLL
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 Auxerre 7 4 2 1 16 9 +7 14 DWWWDL
2 Laval 7 4 2 1 9 4 +5 14 DWWWDW
3 St Etienne 7 4 1 2 9 9 0 13 DWWWWL
4 Grenoble 7 3 3 1 9 7 +2 12 DDWDLW
5 Angers 7 3 1 3 11 12 -1 10 WLWWLD
6 Concarneau 7 3 1 3 7 8 -1 10 LWWLDW
7 Dunkerque 7 3 1 3 8 11 -3 10 LDLLWW
8 Guingamp 7 2 3 2 7 7 0 9 DLLWDD
9 Caen 7 2 2 3 12 12 0 8 WLDLDL
10 Annecy 7 2 2 3 8 11 -3 8 DWLLWL
11 Ajaccio 7 2 2 3 5 8 -3 8 LLDDLW
12 Paris FC 7 2 1 4 7 11 -4 7 LLLDWW
13 Amiens 6 2 1 3 3 7 -4 7 WLLLDW
14 Quevilly Rouen 7 1 3 3 10 12 -2 6 LDLWDD
15 Rodez 7 1 3 3 9 13 -4 6 LDWLDL
16 Valenciennes 7 1 3 3 4 9 -5 6 WDDLDL
17 Troyes 8 0 5 3 8 11 -3 5 LDLDDL
18 Pau FC 6 1 2 3 8 13 -5 5 LLDWDL
19 Bordeaux 7 1 2 4 3 11 -8 5 DWDLLL
20 Bastia 7 0 3 4 2 8 -6 3 LDLLDL

St Etienne   Pau FC

Under / Over goals 2023/2024, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 3 Auxerre 14 5 9 2.1 1.1 7 4 3 30 16 25 OUUUOO
2 8 Rodez 14 5 9 1.6 1.5 5 5 4 23 21 20 OOUOOU
3 9 Pau FC 13 4 9 1.8 1.8 5 4 4 23 24 19 OUOUOO
4 16 Annecy 14 5 9 1.2 1.6 3 6 5 17 22 15 OOUOOO
5 19 Quevilly Rouen 14 5 9 1.3 1.6 2 5 7 18 22 11 UOOOOO
6 7 Guingamp 14 6 8 1.4 0.9 5 6 3 20 13 21 UOOUOU
7 13 Caen 14 6 8 1.6 1.5 4 4 6 23 21 16 UOUOOO
8 17 Troyes 14 6 8 1.1 1.3 2 7 5 16 18 13 UUUOOU
9 4 Grenoble 14 7 7 1.3 1.0 6 6 2 18 14 24 UOOOOO
10 14 Bastia 14 7 7 1.0 1.4 4 4 6 14 19 16 UOUUOU
11 1 Laval 14 8 6 1.1 0.7 9 2 3 16 10 29 UUUUOO
12 6 Ajaccio 14 8 6 1.1 0.9 6 5 3 15 12 23 UUUOOU
13 12 Paris FC 14 8 6 1.1 1.3 5 2 7 16 18 17 OUOOUU
14 15 Bordeaux 14 8 6 1.0 1.4 4 4 6 14 20 16 UUUOOO
15 18 Dunkerque 14 8 6 0.9 1.5 3 3 8 12 21 12 UOOUUU
16 10 Amiens 14 9 5 0.9 1.1 5 4 5 12 15 19 UOUUUO
17 11 Concarneau 13 8 5 1.1 1.2 5 3 5 14 16 18 UUOUOO
18 20 Valenciennes 14 9 5 0.6 1.4 1 6 7 9 20 9 UUOOUU
19 2 Angers 14 10 4 1.6 1.0 8 3 3 23 14 27 UOUUUO
20 5 St Etienne 14 10 4 1.1 0.9 7 3 4 15 12 24 UUUUUO
Home – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 14 Bastia 7 1 6 1.7 1.6 4 1 2 12 11 13 OOOOUO
2 7 Guingamp 7 2 5 1.9 0.9 3 3 1 13 6 12 OOUOOO
3 9 Pau FC 7 2 5 2.1 1.6 4 2 1 15 11 14 UOOUOO
4 3 Auxerre 7 3 4 2.0 1.0 3 2 2 14 7 11 UOOOUO
5 8 Rodez 7 3 4 2.0 1.1 4 2 1 14 8 14 UOOOUU
6 10 Amiens 8 4 4 1.1 1.0 3 3 2 9 8 12 OUUOUO
7 13 Caen 7 3 4 1.6 1.3 2 2 3 11 9 8 OOOUUO
8 16 Annecy 7 3 4 1.3 1.6 1 4 2 9 11 7 OUUOUO
9 17 Troyes 6 2 4 1.3 1.2 2 2 2 8 7 8 OOOUUO
10 19 Quevilly Rouen 7 3 4 1.1 1.4 1 2 4 8 10 5 UOUOOO
11 1 Laval 7 4 3 1.0 0.9 5 0 2 7 6 15 UOOUUO
12 4 Grenoble 7 4 3 1.3 1.0 3 3 1 9 7 12 UUOUOO
13 12 Paris FC 7 4 3 1.3 1.0 3 1 3 9 7 10 OOUUOU
14 15 Bordeaux 7 4 3 1.6 1.3 3 2 2 11 9 11 UOUUOO
15 18 Dunkerque 7 4 3 0.6 1.4 0 2 5 4 10 2 UUOUOU
16 20 Valenciennes 7 4 3 0.7 1.6 0 3 4 5 11 3 UOUUOU
17 6 Ajaccio 7 5 2 1.4 0.6 4 3 0 10 4 15 UOOUUU
18 11 Concarneau 6 4 2 1.2 1.3 2 2 2 7 8 8 UUUUOO
19 2 Angers 7 6 1 1.7 0.3 5 2 0 12 2 17 OUUUUU
20 5 St Etienne 7 6 1 0.9 0.4 3 2 2 6 3 11 OUUUUU
Away – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 3 Auxerre 7 2 5 2.3 1.3 4 2 1 16 9 14 OOOUUO
2 8 Rodez 7 2 5 1.3 1.9 1 3 3 9 13 6 UOOOOO
3 16 Annecy 7 2 5 1.1 1.6 2 2 3 8 11 8 UOOOOO
4 19 Quevilly Rouen 7 2 5 1.4 1.7 1 3 3 10 12 6 OOOUOO
5 4 Grenoble 7 3 4 1.3 1.0 3 3 1 9 7 12 UUOOOO
6 6 Ajaccio 7 3 4 0.7 1.1 2 2 3 5 8 8 OOUUOO
7 9 Pau FC 6 2 4 1.3 2.2 1 2 3 8 13 5 UOOOOU
8 13 Caen 7 3 4 1.7 1.7 2 2 3 12 12 8 UOUOOO
9 17 Troyes 8 4 4 1.0 1.4 0 5 3 8 11 5 OUOUOU
10 1 Laval 7 4 3 1.3 0.6 4 2 1 9 4 14 UOUUUO
11 2 Angers 7 4 3 1.6 1.7 3 1 3 11 12 10 UOUOUO
12 5 St Etienne 7 4 3 1.3 1.3 4 1 2 9 9 13 UOUUUO
13 7 Guingamp 7 4 3 1.0 1.0 2 3 2 7 7 9 UOOUUU
14 11 Concarneau 7 4 3 1.0 1.1 3 1 3 7 8 10 OOUUUO
15 12 Paris FC 7 4 3 1.0 1.6 2 1 4 7 11 7 UUOOOU
16 15 Bordeaux 7 4 3 0.4 1.6 1 2 4 3 11 5 UOUUUO
17 18 Dunkerque 7 4 3 1.1 1.6 3 1 3 8 11 10 OOUOUU
18 20 Valenciennes 7 5 2 0.6 1.3 1 3 3 4 9 6 UUUUOU
19 10 Amiens 6 5 1 0.5 1.2 2 1 3 3 7 7 UUOUUU
20 14 Bastia 7 6 1 0.3 1.1 0 3 4 2 8 3 OUUUUU

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Streak = last 6 matches, oldest left: O / U over or under the line, Y / N on the BTTS tab. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 4 Nov 2026, 06:11