Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Belgium Pro League ·

Cercle Brugge 2–4 Gent

Full time · half time 2–2 · season 2025/2026

Home 2.20 fair 2.19
Draw 3.80 fair 4.00
Away ✓ 2.90 fair 3.41
Under 2.5 2.10 fair 2.09
Over 2.5 ✓ 1.70 fair 1.91

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Cercle Brugge Gent
23 Shots 11
8 Shots on target 8
10 Corners 2
12 Fouls 9
2 Yellow cards 3
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✗ Result missed ✓ Goals correct ✓ BTTS correct Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (69 league matches this season so far).
Result Cercle Brugge to win
Goals Over 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.81
Expected goals 1.56 – 1.20
Home / Draw / Away
Cercle BruggeDrawGent
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 11.8% 1–0 9.8% 2–1 9.2%

Statistics 2025/2026, before this match

Cercle Brugge before this match, all matches
1.13points / match
1.25scored / match
1.13conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 8 played · 10:9
Gent before this match, all matches
1.38points / match
1.38scored / match
1.25conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 8 played · 11:10
Cercle Brugge all matches all matches Gent

Per match

1.25 Goals scored 1.38
1.13 Goals conceded 1.25
2.38 Total goals 2.63
12.38 Shots 14.00
4.13 Shots on target 4.75
14.13 Shots faced 13.25
3.88 Corners 4.75
6.00 Corners against 5.38
10.63 Fouls 10.75
2.00 Yellow cards 1.63
0.88 1st-half goals scored 0.25
0.50 1st-half goals conceded 0.38

How often Full Time

25% Wins 38%
38% Draws 25%
38% Losses 38%
75% Over 0.5 goals 100%
75% Over 1.5 goals 75%
38% Over 2.5 goals 50%
25% Over 3.5 goals 25%
25% Over 4.5 goals 13%
0% Over 5.5 goals 0%
38% Both teams scored 63%
38% Clean sheets 25%
50% Failed to score 13%

How often Half Time

25% Wins 13%
50% Draws 63%
25% Losses 25%
63% Over 0.5 goals 50%
50% Over 1.5 goals 13%
25% Over 2.5 goals 0%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Cercle Brugge all matches
Gent all matches
Cercle Brugge before this match, at home
1.00points / match
1.75scored / match
1.75conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 4 played · 7:7
Gent before this match, away
1.00points / match
1.00scored / match
1.50conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 4 played · 4:6
Cercle Brugge at home away Gent

Per match

1.75 Goals scored 1.00
1.75 Goals conceded 1.50
3.50 Total goals 2.50
11.25 Shots 13.00
3.75 Shots on target 5.25
15.00 Shots faced 15.00
3.25 Corners 5.00
6.25 Corners against 4.75
8.00 Fouls 10.75
1.25 Yellow cards 1.75
1.00 1st-half goals scored 0.25
1.00 1st-half goals conceded 0.50

How often Full Time

25% Wins 25%
25% Draws 25%
50% Losses 50%
100% Over 0.5 goals 100%
100% Over 1.5 goals 75%
50% Over 2.5 goals 50%
50% Over 3.5 goals 25%
50% Over 4.5 goals 0%
0% Over 5.5 goals 0%
75% Both teams scored 75%
0% Clean sheets 0%
25% Failed to score 25%

How often Half Time

25% Wins 0%
25% Draws 75%
50% Losses 25%
100% Over 0.5 goals 50%
75% Over 1.5 goals 25%
25% Over 2.5 goals 0%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Cercle Brugge at home
Gent away

Last 10 matches before this match

Cercle Brugge all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
21.09.25 Mechelen – Cercle Brugge 0–0 (0–0) 2.453.602.55 1.70 2.10
14.09.25 Cercle Brugge – Charleroi 2–3 (0–2) 2.153.403.25 1.88 1.93
29.08.25 Cercle Brugge – St Truiden 1–1 (1–1) 2.103.403.10 1.75 2.05
23.08.25 Standard – Cercle Brugge 0–3 (0–3) 2.453.202.88 2.15 1.67
17.08.25 Cercle Brugge – Westerlo 4–1 (3–0) 2.153.703.00 1.57 2.35
09.08.25 Club Brugge – Cercle Brugge 2–0 (0–0) 1.454.336.25 1.60 2.30
03.08.25 Cercle Brugge – Anderlecht 0–2 (0–1) 3.003.252.30 1.90 1.90
26.07.25 Dender – Cercle Brugge 0–0 (0–0) 2.883.302.40 1.83 1.98
10.05.25 Beerschot VA – Cercle Brugge 4–2 (0–1) 5.004.501.57 1.62 2.25
03.05.25 Cercle Brugge – Kortrijk 0–2 (0–2) 1.853.603.90 1.85 2.00

Gent all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
23.09.25 Anderlecht – Gent 1–0 (0–0) 1.703.904.75 1.65 2.20
19.09.25 Gent – Dender 3–0 (1–0) 1.733.904.20 1.67 2.15
14.09.25 Antwerp – Gent 1–2 (1–1) 2.453.302.90 1.75 2.05
31.08.25 Gent – Club Brugge 1–1 (0–0) 5.503.901.57 1.65 2.20
16.08.25 Mechelen – Gent 1–1 (1–0) 1.913.703.70 1.57 2.35
09.08.25 Gent – St. Gilloise 2–3 (0–1) 5.004.101.60 1.70 2.10
02.08.25 Gent – RAAL La Louviere 1–0 (0–0) 1.703.405.25 1.80 2.00
27.07.25 St Truiden – Gent 3–1 (0–0) 2.053.403.40 1.70 2.10
25.05.25 St. Gilloise – Gent 3–1 (1–1) 1.177.5013.00 1.40 2.88
18.05.25 Gent – Genk 1–4 (1–2) 3.753.901.85 1.60 2.30

Cercle Brugge at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
14.09.25 Cercle Brugge – Charleroi 2–3 (0–2) 2.153.403.25 1.88 1.93
29.08.25 Cercle Brugge – St Truiden 1–1 (1–1) 2.103.403.10 1.75 2.05
17.08.25 Cercle Brugge – Westerlo 4–1 (3–0) 2.153.703.00 1.57 2.35
03.08.25 Cercle Brugge – Anderlecht 0–2 (0–1) 3.003.252.30 1.90 1.90
03.05.25 Cercle Brugge – Kortrijk 0–2 (0–2) 1.853.603.90 1.85 2.00
26.04.25 Cercle Brugge – St Truiden 3–1 (2–0) 2.053.503.50 1.80 2.00
05.04.25 Cercle Brugge – Beerschot VA 2–1 (1–0) 1.484.206.50 1.93 1.93
09.03.25 Cercle Brugge – Club Brugge 1–3 (0–3) 4.503.601.75 1.89 1.84
01.03.25 Cercle Brugge – Antwerp 0–0 (0–0) 2.383.402.75 2.00 1.85
16.02.25 Cercle Brugge – Westerlo 1–1 (0–1) 2.253.503.10 1.70 2.10

Gent away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
23.09.25 Anderlecht – Gent 1–0 (0–0) 1.703.904.75 1.65 2.20
14.09.25 Antwerp – Gent 1–2 (1–1) 2.453.302.90 1.75 2.05
16.08.25 Mechelen – Gent 1–1 (1–0) 1.913.703.70 1.57 2.35
27.07.25 St Truiden – Gent 3–1 (0–0) 2.053.403.40 1.70 2.10
25.05.25 St. Gilloise – Gent 3–1 (1–1) 1.177.5013.00 1.40 2.88
01.05.25 Club Brugge – Gent 4–1 (1–1) 1.275.758.50 1.48 2.60
23.04.25 Anderlecht – Gent 5–0 (3–0) 1.853.254.00 1.83 2.03
13.04.25 Antwerp – Gent 0–1 (0–1) 2.053.403.40 1.75 2.05
30.03.25 Genk – Gent 4–0 (1–0) 1.544.005.75 1.57 2.35
09.03.25 Antwerp – Gent 0–1 (0–0) 2.203.503.10 1.73 2.08

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Cercle Brugge winsDrawsGent wins
8matches
3.62goals / match
75%over 2.5
88%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
15.12.24B1 Gent – Cercle Brugge 1–1 (1–0) 1.903.703.80 1.62 2.25
26.09.24B1 Cercle Brugge – Gent 2–1 (0–0) 2.633.602.38 1.50 2.50
11.02.24B1 Gent – Cercle Brugge 1–2 (0–1) 2.053.753.25 1.70 2.10
22.10.23B1 Cercle Brugge – Gent 2–0 (0–0) 2.603.502.50 1.67 2.15
29.01.23B1 Cercle Brugge – Gent 3–2 (0–0) 3.103.252.15 2.05 1.80
02.10.22B1 Gent – Cercle Brugge 3–4 (0–1) 1.604.005.00 1.88 1.98
03.04.22B1 Cercle Brugge – Gent 2–2 (1–2) 3.203.402.15 1.93 1.93
26.09.21B1 Gent – Cercle Brugge 2–1 (0–1) 1.334.507.00 1.53 2.40

Belgium Pro League table 2025/2026, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 St. Gilloise 9 7 2 0 19 4 +15 23 WDWWWW
2 Club Brugge 9 5 2 2 16 11 +5 17 WDLWDW
3 Anderlecht 9 4 3 2 14 9 +5 15 WLDDWD
4 St Truiden 9 4 2 3 12 11 +1 14 WWDLLL
5 Mechelen 8 3 4 1 10 8 +2 13 WDLWDD
6 Waregem 9 4 1 4 13 13 0 13 LLLWWW
7 Charleroi 8 3 3 2 12 10 +2 12 LDWWWL
8 Gent 8 3 2 3 11 10 +1 11 LDDWWL
9 Genk 9 3 2 4 12 13 -1 11 WWDLLW
10 Standard 9 3 2 4 9 12 -3 11 LLLDWL
11 Antwerp 9 2 4 3 9 11 -2 10 DWLLDL
12 RAAL La Louviere 8 3 1 4 7 9 -2 10 WLDLWW
13 Westerlo 9 3 1 5 16 20 -4 10 LWWLDL
14 Cercle Brugge 8 2 3 3 10 9 +1 9 LWWDLD
15 Oud-Heverlee Leuven 9 2 2 5 8 17 -9 8 LWWLLD
16 Dender 8 0 2 6 2 13 -11 2 LLLLLL
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 St. Gilloise 4 4 0 0 12 0 +12 12 WWWW
2 Club Brugge 4 3 1 0 11 6 +5 10 WWWD
3 St Truiden 5 3 0 2 8 7 +1 9 WWWLL
4 Anderlecht 5 2 2 1 9 6 +3 8 WLDDW
5 Mechelen 4 2 2 0 6 4 +2 8 WDWD
6 Gent 4 2 1 1 7 4 +3 7 WLDW
7 Antwerp 4 2 1 1 7 5 +2 7 DWWL
8 Waregem 5 2 1 2 5 4 +1 7 DLLWW
9 RAAL La Louviere 4 2 1 1 2 2 0 7 LWDW
10 Westerlo 4 2 0 2 5 4 +1 6 WLWL
11 Charleroi 4 1 2 1 6 5 +1 5 DDWL
12 Oud-Heverlee Leuven 5 1 2 2 6 7 -1 5 DLWLD
13 Standard 5 1 2 2 5 8 -3 5 DWLDL
14 Cercle Brugge 4 1 1 2 7 7 0 4 LWDL
15 Genk 4 1 1 2 5 6 -1 4 DWLL
16 Dender 4 0 1 3 0 4 -4 1 DLLL
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 St. Gilloise 5 3 2 0 7 4 +3 11 DWDWW
2 Anderlecht 4 2 1 1 5 3 +2 7 WWLD
3 Charleroi 4 2 1 1 6 5 +1 7 DLWW
4 Genk 5 2 1 2 7 7 0 7 LLWDW
5 Club Brugge 5 2 1 2 5 5 0 7 LWDLW
6 Standard 4 2 0 2 4 4 0 6 WLLW
7 Waregem 4 2 0 2 8 9 -1 6 LWLW
8 Cercle Brugge 4 1 2 1 3 2 +1 5 DLWD
9 Mechelen 4 1 2 1 4 4 0 5 DWLD
10 St Truiden 4 1 2 1 4 4 0 5 DWDL
11 Gent 4 1 1 2 4 6 -2 4 LDWL
12 Westerlo 5 1 1 3 11 16 -5 4 LLWDL
13 RAAL La Louviere 4 1 0 3 5 7 -2 3 LLLW
14 Antwerp 5 0 3 2 2 6 -4 3 DDLDL
15 Oud-Heverlee Leuven 4 1 0 3 2 10 -8 3 LLWL
16 Dender 4 0 1 3 2 9 -7 1 DLLL

Cercle Brugge   Gent

Under / Over goals 2025/2026, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 9 Genk 9 3 6 1.3 1.4 3 2 4 12 13 11 OOUUOO
2 13 Westerlo 9 4 5 1.8 2.2 3 1 5 16 20 10 OUOUOU
3 15 Oud-Heverlee Leuven 9 4 5 0.9 1.9 2 2 5 8 17 8 OUUUOU
4 1 St. Gilloise 9 5 4 2.1 0.4 7 2 0 19 4 23 OUUUOU
5 2 Club Brugge 9 5 4 1.8 1.2 5 2 2 16 11 17 UUUUOO
6 4 St Truiden 9 5 4 1.3 1.2 4 2 3 12 11 14 OUUOUO
7 6 Waregem 9 5 4 1.4 1.4 4 1 4 13 13 13 UUOUOU
8 7 Charleroi 8 4 4 1.5 1.2 3 3 2 12 10 12 UUOOUO
9 8 Gent 8 4 4 1.4 1.2 3 2 3 11 10 11 OUUOOU
10 10 Standard 9 5 4 1.0 1.3 3 2 4 9 12 11 OOUUUO
11 5 Mechelen 8 5 3 1.2 1.0 3 4 1 10 8 13 UUOOUU
12 11 Antwerp 9 6 3 1.0 1.2 2 4 3 9 11 10 UOUOUU
13 12 RAAL La Louviere 8 5 3 0.9 1.1 3 1 4 7 9 10 UOUOUO
14 14 Cercle Brugge 8 5 3 1.2 1.1 2 3 3 10 9 9 UOOUOU
15 3 Anderlecht 9 7 2 1.6 1.0 4 3 2 14 9 15 UUUUUU
16 16 Dender 8 6 2 0.2 1.6 0 2 6 2 13 2 UUUOUO
Home – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 4 St Truiden 5 1 4 1.6 1.4 3 0 2 8 7 9 OUOOO
2 10 Standard 5 2 3 1.0 1.6 1 2 2 5 8 5 UOOUO
3 11 Antwerp 4 1 3 1.8 1.2 2 1 1 7 5 7 UOOO
4 15 Oud-Heverlee Leuven 5 2 3 1.2 1.4 1 2 2 6 7 5 OOUOU
5 1 St. Gilloise 4 2 2 3.0 0.0 4 0 0 12 0 12 OOUU
6 2 Club Brugge 4 2 2 2.8 1.5 3 1 0 11 6 10 OUUO
7 3 Anderlecht 5 3 2 1.8 1.2 2 2 1 9 6 8 OOUUU
8 5 Mechelen 4 2 2 1.5 1.0 2 2 0 6 4 8 OUOU
9 7 Charleroi 4 2 2 1.5 1.2 1 2 1 6 5 5 UUOO
10 8 Gent 4 2 2 1.8 1.0 2 1 1 7 4 7 UOUO
11 9 Genk 4 2 2 1.2 1.5 1 1 2 5 6 4 UOUO
12 14 Cercle Brugge 4 2 2 1.8 1.8 1 1 2 7 7 4 UOUO
13 13 Westerlo 4 3 1 1.2 1.0 2 0 2 5 4 6 OUUU
14 6 Waregem 5 5 0 1.0 0.8 2 1 2 5 4 7 UUUUU
15 12 RAAL La Louviere 4 4 0 0.5 0.5 2 1 1 2 2 7 UUUU
16 16 Dender 4 4 0 0.0 1.0 0 1 3 0 4 1 UUUU
Away – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 6 Waregem 4 0 4 2.0 2.2 2 0 2 8 9 6 OOOO
2 9 Genk 5 1 4 1.4 1.4 2 1 2 7 7 7 OOOUO
3 13 Westerlo 5 1 4 2.2 3.2 1 1 3 11 16 4 OOOOU
4 12 RAAL La Louviere 4 1 3 1.2 1.8 1 0 3 5 7 3 UOOO
5 1 St. Gilloise 5 3 2 1.4 0.8 3 2 0 7 4 11 UOUUO
6 2 Club Brugge 5 3 2 1.0 1.0 2 1 2 5 5 7 OUUUO
7 7 Charleroi 4 2 2 1.5 1.2 2 1 1 6 5 7 OUOU
8 8 Gent 4 2 2 1.0 1.5 1 1 2 4 6 4 OUOU
9 15 Oud-Heverlee Leuven 4 2 2 0.5 2.5 1 0 3 2 10 3 OOUU
10 16 Dender 4 2 2 0.5 2.2 0 1 3 2 9 1 UUOO
11 5 Mechelen 4 3 1 1.0 1.0 1 2 1 4 4 5 UUOU
12 10 Standard 4 3 1 1.0 1.0 2 0 2 4 4 6 UOUU
13 14 Cercle Brugge 4 3 1 0.8 0.5 1 2 1 3 2 5 UUOU
14 3 Anderlecht 4 4 0 1.2 0.8 2 1 1 5 3 7 UUUU
15 4 St Truiden 4 4 0 1.0 1.0 1 2 1 4 4 5 UUUU
16 11 Antwerp 5 5 0 0.4 1.2 0 3 2 2 6 3 UUUUU

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Streak = last 6 matches, oldest left: O / U over or under the line, Y / N on the BTTS tab. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 2 Nov 2026, 20:47