Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Scotland League Two · ·Referee: A Grieve

Elgin 2–1 Forfar

Full time · half time 0–1 · season 2025/2026

Home ✓ 2.00 fair 2.23
Draw 3.40 fair 4.12
Away 3.25 fair 3.23
Under 2.5 1.93 fair 2.28
Over 2.5 ✓ 1.88 fair 1.78

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Elgin Forfar
10 Shots 8
5 Shots on target 3
7 Corners 4
13 Fouls 15
1 Yellow cards 3
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✓ Result correct ✓ Goals correct ✓ BTTS correct Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (40 league matches this season so far).
Result Elgin to win
Goals Over 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.71
Expected goals 1.62 – 1.31
Home / Draw / Away
ElginDrawForfar
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 11.3% 2–1 9.2% 1–0 8.6%

Statistics 2025/2026, before this match

Elgin before this match, all matches
0.75points / match
1.38scored / match
1.63conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 8 played · 11:13
Forfar before this match, all matches
1.38points / match
1.13scored / match
1.50conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 8 played · 9:12
Elgin all matches all matches Forfar

Per match

1.38 Goals scored 1.13
1.63 Goals conceded 1.50
3.00 Total goals 2.63
9.75 Shots 9.38
4.38 Shots on target 3.88
6.50 Shots faced 9.88
7.00 Corners 3.38
6.25 Corners against 5.13
13.88 Fouls 11.75
3.25 Yellow cards 3.13
0.50 1st-half goals scored 0.88
0.38 1st-half goals conceded 0.63

How often Full Time

13% Wins 38%
38% Draws 25%
50% Losses 38%
88% Over 0.5 goals 88%
75% Over 1.5 goals 50%
50% Over 2.5 goals 38%
38% Over 3.5 goals 38%
38% Over 4.5 goals 38%
13% Over 5.5 goals 13%
63% Both teams scored 38%
25% Clean sheets 38%
25% Failed to score 38%

How often Half Time

38% Wins 63%
50% Draws 25%
13% Losses 13%
63% Over 0.5 goals 75%
25% Over 1.5 goals 38%
0% Over 2.5 goals 38%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Elgin all matches
Forfar all matches
Elgin before this match, at home
0.75points / match
1.75scored / match
2.00conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 4 played · 7:8
Forfar before this match, away
0.50points / match
0.25scored / match
1.75conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 4 played · 1:7
Elgin at home away Forfar

Per match

1.75 Goals scored 0.25
2.00 Goals conceded 1.75
3.75 Total goals 2.00
8.75 Shots 5.50
4.25 Shots on target 2.75
7.00 Shots faced 13.25
6.25 Corners 2.75
6.00 Corners against 5.50
14.00 Fouls 12.25
3.75 Yellow cards 3.75
0.50 1st-half goals scored 0.25
0.75 1st-half goals conceded 0.75

How often Full Time

25% Wins 0%
0% Draws 50%
75% Losses 50%
100% Over 0.5 goals 75%
75% Over 1.5 goals 50%
75% Over 2.5 goals 25%
50% Over 3.5 goals 25%
50% Over 4.5 goals 25%
25% Over 5.5 goals 0%
50% Both teams scored 25%
25% Clean sheets 25%
25% Failed to score 75%

How often Half Time

25% Wins 25%
50% Draws 50%
25% Losses 25%
75% Over 0.5 goals 50%
50% Over 1.5 goals 25%
0% Over 2.5 goals 25%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Elgin at home
Forfar away

Last 10 matches before this match

Elgin all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
27.09.25 Elgin – Spartans 2–3 (1–1) 2.633.402.38 1.90 1.90
20.09.25 Stranraer – Elgin 1–1 (0–0) 3.103.252.15 1.93 1.88
13.09.25 Elgin – Stirling 3–0 (1–0) 1.853.803.75 1.67 2.15
30.08.25 Clyde – Elgin 0–0 (0–0) 2.453.252.60 1.83 1.98
23.08.25 Elgin – Edinburgh City 2–4 (0–2) 2.003.753.00 1.60 2.30
16.08.25 Dumbarton – Elgin 1–1 (0–1) 1.753.703.75 2.10 1.70
09.08.25 Elgin – East Kilbride 0–1 (0–0) 3.603.601.91 1.60 2.30
02.08.25 Annan Athletic – Elgin 3–2 (0–1) 2.603.402.40 1.90 1.90
03.05.25 East Fife – Elgin 2–0 (1–0) 1.833.503.75 1.83 2.03
26.04.25 Elgin – Stranraer 3–0 (2–0) 1.673.704.00 1.90 1.95

Forfar all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
27.09.25 Edinburgh City – Forfar 1–1 (0–1) 1.913.753.30 1.57 2.35
20.09.25 Forfar – Annan Athletic 1–0 (1–0) 1.833.503.60 1.85 1.95
13.09.25 Forfar – Dumbarton 2–3 (2–1) 1.953.703.50 1.90 1.90
30.08.25 East Kilbride – Forfar 5–0 (3–0) 1.554.104.75 1.75 2.05
23.08.25 Spartans – Forfar 1–0 (0–0) 2.053.303.30 2.20 1.65
16.08.25 Forfar – Stirling 4–2 (2–1) 1.803.404.20 2.15 1.67
09.08.25 Clyde – Forfar 0–0 (0–0) 2.383.102.80 2.20 1.65
02.08.25 Forfar – Stranraer 1–0 (1–0) 1.573.705.25 2.08 1.73
03.05.25 Forfar – Stirling 0–0 (0–0) 1.533.905.75 1.75 2.05
26.04.25 Edinburgh City – Forfar 0–0 (0–0) 2.603.302.35 2.00 1.85

Elgin at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
27.09.25 Elgin – Spartans 2–3 (1–1) 2.633.402.38 1.90 1.90
13.09.25 Elgin – Stirling 3–0 (1–0) 1.853.803.75 1.67 2.15
23.08.25 Elgin – Edinburgh City 2–4 (0–2) 2.003.753.00 1.60 2.30
09.08.25 Elgin – East Kilbride 0–1 (0–0) 3.603.601.91 1.60 2.30
26.04.25 Elgin – Stranraer 3–0 (2–0) 1.673.704.00 1.90 1.95
19.04.25 Elgin – Peterhead 4–0 (3–0) 3.403.601.90 2.05 1.75
05.04.25 Elgin – Stirling 0–2 (0–1) 1.853.503.50 1.98 1.88
15.03.25 Elgin – Clyde 2–0 (2–0) 2.503.252.60 2.00 1.85
11.03.25 Elgin – Spartans 0–2 (0–1) 2.453.002.75 2.10 1.70
08.03.25 Elgin – Forfar 0–1 (0–0) 2.103.103.20 2.10 1.70

Forfar away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
27.09.25 Edinburgh City – Forfar 1–1 (0–1) 1.913.753.30 1.57 2.35
30.08.25 East Kilbride – Forfar 5–0 (3–0) 1.554.104.75 1.75 2.05
23.08.25 Spartans – Forfar 1–0 (0–0) 2.053.303.30 2.20 1.65
09.08.25 Clyde – Forfar 0–0 (0–0) 2.383.102.80 2.20 1.65
26.04.25 Edinburgh City – Forfar 0–0 (0–0) 2.603.302.35 2.00 1.85
12.04.25 Clyde – Forfar 1–1 (1–1) 2.553.102.63 2.15 1.67
22.03.25 Stranraer – Forfar 0–1 (0–0) 2.303.402.63 2.20 1.65
08.03.25 Elgin – Forfar 0–1 (0–0) 2.103.103.20 2.10 1.70
04.03.25 Stranraer – Forfar 1–2 (1–0) 2.403.002.70 2.20 1.65
25.02.25 Spartans – Forfar 1–1 (0–1) 2.252.803.20 2.20 1.65

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Elgin winsDrawsForfar wins
16matches
1.75goals / match
25%over 2.5
50%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
08.03.25SC3 Elgin – Forfar 0–1 (0–0) 2.103.103.20 2.10 1.70
11.01.25SC3 Forfar – Elgin 1–1 (0–0) 2.453.202.70 2.00 1.85
16.11.24SC3 Elgin – Forfar 2–1 (1–1) 2.103.253.00 2.25 1.62
31.08.24SC3 Forfar – Elgin 1–1 (0–0) 2.603.302.30 2.00 1.85
23.03.24SC3 Elgin – Forfar 1–1 (1–1) 2.553.102.63 2.15 1.67
13.01.24SC3 Forfar – Elgin 2–1 (0–1) 1.673.504.75 1.95 1.90
21.11.23SC3 Elgin – Forfar 1–0 (1–0) 3.103.252.30 2.20 1.70
12.08.23SC3 Forfar – Elgin 0–0 (0–0) 1.753.603.75 1.95 1.85
15.04.23SC3 Elgin – Forfar 2–0 (2–0) 2.633.202.63 1.95 1.90
02.01.23SC3 Forfar – Elgin 0–1 (0–0) 2.253.502.63 1.62 2.25
15.10.22SC3 Elgin – Forfar 0–1 (0–1) 2.503.202.60 1.85 2.00
13.08.22SC3 Forfar – Elgin 2–2 (1–1) 1.723.603.80 1.88 1.98
05.03.22SC3 Forfar – Elgin 0–0 (0–0) 1.803.603.75 1.75 2.05
02.01.22SC3 Elgin – Forfar 1–0 (0–0) 4.503.601.60 1.72 2.07
06.11.21SC3 Forfar – Elgin 2–1 (1–1) 1.603.605.25 1.80 2.00
21.08.21SC3 Elgin – Forfar 1–1 (0–1) 2.303.602.50 1.83 2.02

Scotland League Two table 2025/2026, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Spartans 8 6 0 2 15 9 +6 18
2 East Kilbride 8 4 2 2 17 12 +5 14
3 Dumbarton 8 4 2 2 15 13 +2 14
4 Clyde 8 3 3 2 15 9 +6 12
5 Edinburgh City 8 3 3 2 15 13 +2 12
6 Forfar 8 3 2 3 9 12 -3 11
7 Stirling 8 3 1 4 12 16 -4 10
8 Annan Athletic 8 2 2 4 11 17 -6 8
9 Elgin 8 1 3 4 11 13 -2 6
10 Stranraer 8 1 2 5 6 12 -6 5
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Forfar 4 3 0 1 8 5 +3 9
2 East Kilbride 4 2 1 1 10 5 +5 7
3 Spartans 4 2 0 2 4 5 -1 6
4 Annan Athletic 4 2 0 2 9 13 -4 6
5 Clyde 4 1 2 1 3 4 -1 5
6 Dumbarton 4 1 1 2 5 6 -1 4
7 Stirling 4 1 1 2 5 7 -2 4
8 Elgin 4 1 0 3 7 8 -1 3
9 Edinburgh City 4 0 3 1 6 7 -1 3
10 Stranraer 4 0 2 2 3 6 -3 2
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Spartans 4 4 0 0 11 4 +7 12
2 Dumbarton 4 3 1 0 10 7 +3 10
3 Edinburgh City 4 3 0 1 9 6 +3 9
4 Clyde 4 2 1 1 12 5 +7 7
5 East Kilbride 4 2 1 1 7 7 0 7
6 Stirling 4 2 0 2 7 9 -2 6
7 Elgin 4 0 3 1 4 5 -1 3
8 Stranraer 4 1 0 3 3 6 -3 3
9 Annan Athletic 4 0 2 2 2 4 -2 2
10 Forfar 4 0 2 2 1 7 -6 2

Elgin   Forfar

Under / Over goals 2025/2026, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 5 Edinburgh City 8 1 7 1.9 1.6 3 3 2 15 13 12
2 2 East Kilbride 8 2 6 2.1 1.5 4 2 2 17 12 14
3 3 Dumbarton 8 2 6 1.9 1.6 4 2 2 15 13 14
4 7 Stirling 8 2 6 1.5 2.0 3 1 4 12 16 10
5 1 Spartans 8 3 5 1.9 1.1 6 0 2 15 9 18
6 4 Clyde 8 3 5 1.9 1.1 3 3 2 15 9 12
7 8 Annan Athletic 8 3 5 1.4 2.1 2 2 4 11 17 8
8 9 Elgin 8 4 4 1.4 1.6 1 3 4 11 13 6
9 6 Forfar 8 5 3 1.1 1.5 3 2 3 9 12 11
10 10 Stranraer 8 5 3 0.8 1.5 1 2 5 6 12 5
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 8 Annan Athletic 4 0 4 2.2 3.2 2 0 2 9 13 6
2 2 East Kilbride 4 1 3 2.5 1.2 2 1 1 10 5 7
3 3 Dumbarton 4 1 3 1.2 1.5 1 1 2 5 6 4
4 5 Edinburgh City 4 1 3 1.5 1.8 0 3 1 6 7 3
5 9 Elgin 4 1 3 1.8 2.0 1 0 3 7 8 3
6 1 Spartans 4 2 2 1.0 1.2 2 0 2 4 5 6
7 4 Clyde 4 2 2 0.8 1.0 1 2 1 3 4 5
8 6 Forfar 4 2 2 2.0 1.2 3 0 1 8 5 9
9 7 Stirling 4 2 2 1.2 1.8 1 1 2 5 7 4
10 10 Stranraer 4 3 1 0.8 1.5 0 2 2 3 6 2
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 5 Edinburgh City 4 0 4 2.2 1.5 3 0 1 9 6 9
2 7 Stirling 4 0 4 1.8 2.2 2 0 2 7 9 6
3 1 Spartans 4 1 3 2.8 1.0 4 0 0 11 4 12
4 2 East Kilbride 4 1 3 1.8 1.8 2 1 1 7 7 7
5 3 Dumbarton 4 1 3 2.5 1.8 3 1 0 10 7 10
6 4 Clyde 4 1 3 3.0 1.2 2 1 1 12 5 7
7 10 Stranraer 4 2 2 0.8 1.5 1 0 3 3 6 3
8 6 Forfar 4 3 1 0.2 1.8 0 2 2 1 7 2
9 8 Annan Athletic 4 3 1 0.5 1.0 0 2 2 2 4 2
10 9 Elgin 4 3 1 1.0 1.2 0 3 1 4 5 3

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 25 Oct 2026, 22:40