Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Scotland League Two · ·Referee: D Graves

Forfar 2–2 Elgin

Full time · half time 1–1 · season 2022/2023

Home 1.72 fair 2.42
Draw ✓ 3.60 fair 3.94
Away 3.80 fair 3.01
Under 2.5 1.98 fair 2.08
Over 2.5 ✓ 1.88 fair 1.93

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Forfar Elgin
20 Shots 2
10 Shots on target 2
10 Corners 1
9 Fouls 15
4 Yellow cards 1
0 Red cards 2

Our pre-match prediction

✗ Result missed ✓ Goals correct ✓ BTTS correct Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (10 league matches this season so far).
Result Forfar to win
Goals Over 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.80
Expected goals 1.47 – 1.29
Home / Draw / Away
ForfarDrawElgin
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 12% 1–0 9.3% 2–1 8.8%

Statistics 2022/2023, before this match

Forfar before this match, all matches
1.50points / match
1.00scored / match
1.00conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 2 played · 2:2
Elgin before this match, all matches
0.50points / match
1.50scored / match
2.50conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 2 played · 3:5
Forfar all matches all matches Elgin

Per match

1.00 Goals scored 1.50
1.00 Goals conceded 2.50
2.00 Total goals 4.00
7.50 Shots 11.00
3.50 Shots on target 3.50
10.00 Shots faced 8.50
7.50 Corners 3.50
6.00 Corners against 3.50
14.00 Fouls 11.50
0.50 Yellow cards 1.00
0.00 1st-half goals scored 1.00
0.00 1st-half goals conceded 1.00

How often Full Time

50% Wins 0%
0% Draws 50%
50% Losses 50%
100% Over 0.5 goals 100%
100% Over 1.5 goals 100%
0% Over 2.5 goals 100%
0% Over 3.5 goals 100%
0% Over 4.5 goals 0%
0% Over 5.5 goals 0%
0% Both teams scored 100%
50% Clean sheets 0%
50% Failed to score 0%

How often Half Time

0% Wins 50%
100% Draws 0%
0% Losses 50%
0% Over 0.5 goals 100%
0% Over 1.5 goals 100%
0% Over 2.5 goals 0%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Forfar all matches
Elgin all matches
Forfar before this match, at home
3.00points / match
2.00scored / match
0.00conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 1 played · 2:0
Elgin before this match, away
1.00points / match
2.00scored / match
2.00conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 1 played · 2:2
Forfar at home away Elgin

Per match

2.00 Goals scored 2.00
0.00 Goals conceded 2.00
2.00 Total goals 4.00
11.00 Shots 8.00
7.00 Shots on target 3.00
8.00 Shots faced 10.00
9.00 Corners 4.00
5.00 Corners against 4.00
18.00 Fouls 12.00
1.00 Yellow cards 1.00
0.00 1st-half goals scored 2.00
0.00 1st-half goals conceded 0.00

How often Full Time

100% Wins 0%
0% Draws 100%
0% Losses 0%
100% Over 0.5 goals 100%
100% Over 1.5 goals 100%
0% Over 2.5 goals 100%
0% Over 3.5 goals 100%
0% Over 4.5 goals 0%
0% Over 5.5 goals 0%
0% Both teams scored 100%
100% Clean sheets 0%
0% Failed to score 0%

How often Half Time

0% Wins 100%
100% Draws 0%
0% Losses 0%
0% Over 0.5 goals 100%
0% Over 1.5 goals 100%
0% Over 2.5 goals 0%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Forfar at home
Elgin away

Last 10 matches before this match

Forfar all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
06.08.22 Forfar – Stranraer 2–0 (0–0) 1.853.403.60 1.98 1.88
30.07.22 Bonnyrigg Rose – Forfar 2–0 (0–0) 2.453.252.60 1.95 1.90
30.04.22 Forfar – Stenhousemuir 0–0 (0–0) 1.903.253.50 1.88 1.98
23.04.22 Kelty Hearts – Forfar 1–1 (1–0) 1.573.805.25 1.70 2.10
16.04.22 Forfar – Annan Athletic 5–1 (5–0) 2.203.303.00 1.93 1.93
09.04.22 Edinburgh City – Forfar 2–0 (1–0) 3.103.302.10 1.95 1.85
02.04.22 Stranraer – Forfar 0–2 (0–0) 2.753.202.60 2.00 1.85
26.03.22 Forfar – Cowdenbeath 1–1 (0–1) 1.533.805.25 1.95 1.90
19.03.22 Albion Rvs – Forfar 0–0 (0–0) 3.503.401.85 1.95 1.90
15.03.22 Cowdenbeath – Forfar 1–2 (1–1) 3.403.102.00 2.30 1.60

Elgin all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
06.08.22 Stirling – Elgin 2–2 (0–2) 2.053.303.10 1.95 1.90
30.07.22 Elgin – East Fife 1–3 (0–2) 2.903.502.10 1.75 2.05
30.04.22 Stranraer – Elgin 2–0 (0–0) 2.103.253.10 1.95 1.90
23.04.22 Elgin – Cowdenbeath 1–4 (0–0) 1.723.404.00 2.02 1.83
16.04.22 Stirling – Elgin 0–2 (0–0) 2.153.403.00 2.00 1.85
09.04.22 Elgin – Stenhousemuir 0–2 (0–1) 2.623.252.45 2.05 1.80
02.04.22 Albion Rvs – Elgin 0–0 (0–0) 2.253.403.10 2.02 1.83
26.03.22 Elgin – Edinburgh City 2–0 (2–0) 2.153.103.10 1.95 1.90
19.03.22 Elgin – Kelty Hearts 0–0 (0–0) 4.003.401.75 1.80 2.00
12.03.22 Annan Athletic – Elgin 2–1 (0–0) 2.253.252.80 1.83 2.02

Forfar at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
06.08.22 Forfar – Stranraer 2–0 (0–0) 1.853.403.60 1.98 1.88
30.04.22 Forfar – Stenhousemuir 0–0 (0–0) 1.903.253.50 1.88 1.98
16.04.22 Forfar – Annan Athletic 5–1 (5–0) 2.203.303.00 1.93 1.93
26.03.22 Forfar – Cowdenbeath 1–1 (0–1) 1.533.805.25 1.95 1.90
12.03.22 Forfar – Stirling 0–1 (0–1) 1.803.504.00 1.83 2.02
05.03.22 Forfar – Elgin 0–0 (0–0) 1.803.603.75 1.75 2.05
19.02.22 Forfar – Kelty Hearts 1–0 (0–0) 3.403.401.90 1.66 2.15
05.02.22 Forfar – Albion Rvs 2–0 (1–0) 1.603.755.00 1.72 2.07
31.01.22 Forfar – Edinburgh City 2–3 (0–2) 1.613.804.75 1.75 2.05
08.01.22 Forfar – Stranraer 3–2 (1–1) 1.753.504.20 1.83 2.02

Elgin away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
06.08.22 Stirling – Elgin 2–2 (0–2) 2.053.303.10 1.95 1.90
30.04.22 Stranraer – Elgin 2–0 (0–0) 2.103.253.10 1.95 1.90
16.04.22 Stirling – Elgin 0–2 (0–0) 2.153.403.00 2.00 1.85
02.04.22 Albion Rvs – Elgin 0–0 (0–0) 2.253.403.10 2.02 1.83
12.03.22 Annan Athletic – Elgin 2–1 (0–0) 2.253.252.80 1.83 2.02
05.03.22 Forfar – Elgin 0–0 (0–0) 1.803.603.75 1.75 2.05
19.02.22 Cowdenbeath – Elgin 2–0 (1–0) 3.253.302.00 2.00 1.85
05.02.22 Kelty Hearts – Elgin 4–0 (2–0) 1.364.337.50 1.66 2.15
29.01.22 Stenhousemuir – Elgin 2–1 (2–1) 2.103.403.10 1.88 1.98
07.01.22 Edinburgh City – Elgin 2–2 (1–1) 3.003.252.20 2.00 1.85

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Forfar winsDrawsElgin wins
4matches
1.50goals / match
25%over 2.5
50%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
05.03.22SC3 Forfar – Elgin 0–0 (0–0) 1.803.603.75 1.75 2.05
02.01.22SC3 Elgin – Forfar 1–0 (0–0) 4.503.601.60 1.72 2.07
06.11.21SC3 Forfar – Elgin 2–1 (1–1) 1.603.605.25 1.80 2.00
21.08.21SC3 Elgin – Forfar 1–1 (0–1) 2.303.602.50 1.83 2.02

Scotland League Two table 2022/2023, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Bonnyrigg Rose 2 2 0 0 5 0 +5 6
2 Dumbarton 2 2 0 0 4 1 +3 6
3 Annan Athletic 2 1 0 1 2 2 0 3
4 Forfar 2 1 0 1 2 2 0 3
5 Stenhousemuir 2 1 0 1 2 2 0 3
6 East Fife 2 1 0 1 3 4 -1 3
7 Stranraer 2 1 0 1 1 2 -1 3
8 Elgin 2 0 1 1 3 5 -2 1
9 Stirling 2 0 1 1 2 4 -2 1
10 Albion Rvs 2 0 0 2 1 3 -2 0
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Bonnyrigg Rose 1 1 0 0 2 0 +2 3
2 Dumbarton 1 1 0 0 2 0 +2 3
3 Forfar 1 1 0 0 2 0 +2 3
4 Annan Athletic 1 1 0 0 2 1 +1 3
5 Stenhousemuir 1 1 0 0 1 0 +1 3
6 Stranraer 1 1 0 0 1 0 +1 3
7 Stirling 1 0 1 0 2 2 0 1
8 Albion Rvs 1 0 0 1 1 2 -1 0
9 Elgin 1 0 0 1 1 3 -2 0
10 East Fife 1 0 0 1 0 3 -3 0
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Bonnyrigg Rose 1 1 0 0 3 0 +3 3
2 East Fife 1 1 0 0 3 1 +2 3
3 Dumbarton 1 1 0 0 2 1 +1 3
4 Elgin 1 0 1 0 2 2 0 1
5 Stenhousemuir 1 0 0 1 1 2 -1 0
6 Albion Rvs 1 0 0 1 0 1 -1 0
7 Annan Athletic 1 0 0 1 0 1 -1 0
8 Forfar 1 0 0 1 0 2 -2 0
9 Stirling 1 0 0 1 0 2 -2 0
10 Stranraer 1 0 0 1 0 2 -2 0

Forfar   Elgin

Under / Over goals 2022/2023, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 6 East Fife 2 0 2 1.5 2.0 1 0 1 3 4 3
2 8 Elgin 2 0 2 1.5 2.5 0 1 1 3 5 1
3 1 Bonnyrigg Rose 2 1 1 2.5 0.0 2 0 0 5 0 6
4 2 Dumbarton 2 1 1 2.0 0.5 2 0 0 4 1 6
5 3 Annan Athletic 2 1 1 1.0 1.0 1 0 1 2 2 3
6 5 Stenhousemuir 2 1 1 1.0 1.0 1 0 1 2 2 3
7 9 Stirling 2 1 1 1.0 2.0 0 1 1 2 4 1
8 10 Albion Rvs 2 1 1 0.5 1.5 0 0 2 1 3 0
9 4 Forfar 2 2 0 1.0 1.0 1 0 1 2 2 3
10 7 Stranraer 2 2 0 0.5 1.0 1 0 1 1 2 3
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 3 Annan Athletic 1 0 1 2.0 1.0 1 0 0 2 1 3
2 6 East Fife 1 0 1 0.0 3.0 0 0 1 0 3 0
3 8 Elgin 1 0 1 1.0 3.0 0 0 1 1 3 0
4 9 Stirling 1 0 1 2.0 2.0 0 1 0 2 2 1
5 10 Albion Rvs 1 0 1 1.0 2.0 0 0 1 1 2 0
6 1 Bonnyrigg Rose 1 1 0 2.0 0.0 1 0 0 2 0 3
7 2 Dumbarton 1 1 0 2.0 0.0 1 0 0 2 0 3
8 4 Forfar 1 1 0 2.0 0.0 1 0 0 2 0 3
9 5 Stenhousemuir 1 1 0 1.0 0.0 1 0 0 1 0 3
10 7 Stranraer 1 1 0 1.0 0.0 1 0 0 1 0 3
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 1 Bonnyrigg Rose 1 0 1 3.0 0.0 1 0 0 3 0 3
2 2 Dumbarton 1 0 1 2.0 1.0 1 0 0 2 1 3
3 5 Stenhousemuir 1 0 1 1.0 2.0 0 0 1 1 2 0
4 6 East Fife 1 0 1 3.0 1.0 1 0 0 3 1 3
5 8 Elgin 1 0 1 2.0 2.0 0 1 0 2 2 1
6 3 Annan Athletic 1 1 0 0.0 1.0 0 0 1 0 1 0
7 4 Forfar 1 1 0 0.0 2.0 0 0 1 0 2 0
8 7 Stranraer 1 1 0 0.0 2.0 0 0 1 0 2 0
9 9 Stirling 1 1 0 0.0 2.0 0 0 1 0 2 0
10 10 Albion Rvs 1 1 0 0.0 1.0 0 0 1 0 1 0

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 25 Oct 2026, 22:40