Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Scotland League Two · ·Referee: A Shepherd

Elgin 0–1 Forfar

Full time · half time 0–1 · season 2022/2023

Home 2.50 fair 2.00
Draw 3.20 fair 4.37
Away ✓ 2.60 fair 3.68
Under 2.5 ✓ 2.00 fair 2.53
Over 2.5 1.85 fair 1.65

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Elgin Forfar
7 Shots 7
3 Shots on target 4
3 Corners 3
14 Fouls 14
3 Yellow cards 4
0 Red cards 1

Our pre-match prediction

✗ Result missed ✗ Goals missed ✗ BTTS missed Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (50 league matches this season so far).
Result Elgin to win
Goals Over 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.64
Expected goals 1.83 – 1.30
Home / Draw / Away
ElginDrawForfar
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 10.4% 2–1 9.5% 1–0 8%

Statistics 2022/2023, before this match

Elgin before this match, all matches
1.60points / match
2.20scored / match
1.70conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 10 played · 22:17
Forfar before this match, all matches
0.80points / match
1.00scored / match
1.60conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 10 played · 10:16
Elgin all matches all matches Forfar

Per match

2.20 Goals scored 1.00
1.70 Goals conceded 1.60
3.90 Total goals 2.60
9.90 Shots 13.00
5.00 Shots on target 5.20
11.30 Shots faced 9.50
3.50 Corners 6.00
7.50 Corners against 4.80
11.90 Fouls 12.60
2.20 Yellow cards 2.20
1.20 1st-half goals scored 0.20
0.70 1st-half goals conceded 0.80

How often Full Time

40% Wins 20%
40% Draws 20%
20% Losses 60%
100% Over 0.5 goals 90%
90% Over 1.5 goals 80%
80% Over 2.5 goals 50%
70% Over 3.5 goals 30%
30% Over 4.5 goals 10%
20% Over 5.5 goals 0%
80% Both teams scored 50%
20% Clean sheets 30%
0% Failed to score 30%

How often Half Time

50% Wins 10%
40% Draws 60%
10% Losses 30%
90% Over 0.5 goals 50%
70% Over 1.5 goals 40%
20% Over 2.5 goals 10%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Elgin all matches
Forfar all matches
Elgin before this match, at home
2.00points / match
2.20scored / match
1.20conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 5 played · 11:6
Forfar before this match, away
0.75points / match
0.75scored / match
1.25conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 4 played · 3:5
Elgin at home away Forfar

Per match

2.20 Goals scored 0.75
1.20 Goals conceded 1.25
3.40 Total goals 2.00
12.40 Shots 10.50
6.40 Shots on target 3.75
9.40 Shots faced 7.25
4.80 Corners 6.50
6.60 Corners against 5.25
11.60 Fouls 13.00
1.80 Yellow cards 2.00
1.00 1st-half goals scored 0.25
0.60 1st-half goals conceded 0.00

How often Full Time

60% Wins 25%
20% Draws 0%
20% Losses 75%
100% Over 0.5 goals 100%
80% Over 1.5 goals 75%
60% Over 2.5 goals 25%
60% Over 3.5 goals 0%
20% Over 4.5 goals 0%
20% Over 5.5 goals 0%
60% Both teams scored 25%
40% Clean sheets 25%
0% Failed to score 50%

How often Half Time

60% Wins 25%
20% Draws 75%
20% Losses 0%
80% Over 0.5 goals 25%
60% Over 1.5 goals 0%
20% Over 2.5 goals 0%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Elgin at home
Forfar away

Last 10 matches before this match

Elgin all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
11.10.22 Elgin – Albion Rvs 1–0 (0–0) 1.803.754.20 1.72 2.07
08.10.22 Stranraer – Elgin 2–3 (2–2) 2.203.502.87 1.57 2.35
01.10.22 Elgin – Annan Athletic 5–1 (2–0) 2.253.502.87 1.72 2.07
17.09.22 Stenhousemuir – Elgin 3–3 (1–1) 1.903.753.30 1.75 2.05
03.09.22 Elgin – Bonnyrigg Rose 2–0 (1–0) 2.903.502.10 1.72 2.07
27.08.22 Dumbarton – Elgin 2–1 (0–1) 1.723.754.20 1.80 2.00
20.08.22 Elgin – Stranraer 2–2 (2–1) 2.453.402.55 1.88 1.98
13.08.22 Forfar – Elgin 2–2 (1–1) 1.723.603.80 1.88 1.98
06.08.22 Stirling – Elgin 2–2 (0–2) 2.053.303.10 1.95 1.90
30.07.22 Elgin – East Fife 1–3 (0–2) 2.903.502.10 1.75 2.05

Forfar all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
08.10.22 Forfar – East Fife 1–3 (0–2) 2.053.303.10 1.88 1.98
01.10.22 Forfar – Dumbarton 0–0 (0–0) 3.103.502.20 1.80 2.00
24.09.22 Forfar – Stirling 1–4 (0–3) 2.203.203.20 1.95 1.90
17.09.22 Albion Rvs – Forfar 0–2 (0–0) 2.753.602.20 1.85 1.95
03.09.22 Annan Athletic – Forfar 2–1 (0–1) 2.503.302.45 1.90 1.95
27.08.22 Forfar – Stenhousemuir 1–2 (0–2) 2.103.403.10 1.80 2.00
20.08.22 East Fife – Forfar 1–0 (0–0) 2.453.402.55 1.80 2.00
13.08.22 Forfar – Elgin 2–2 (1–1) 1.723.603.80 1.88 1.98
06.08.22 Forfar – Stranraer 2–0 (0–0) 1.853.403.60 1.98 1.88
30.07.22 Bonnyrigg Rose – Forfar 2–0 (0–0) 2.453.252.60 1.95 1.90

Elgin at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
11.10.22 Elgin – Albion Rvs 1–0 (0–0) 1.803.754.20 1.72 2.07
01.10.22 Elgin – Annan Athletic 5–1 (2–0) 2.253.502.87 1.72 2.07
03.09.22 Elgin – Bonnyrigg Rose 2–0 (1–0) 2.903.502.10 1.72 2.07
20.08.22 Elgin – Stranraer 2–2 (2–1) 2.453.402.55 1.88 1.98
30.07.22 Elgin – East Fife 1–3 (0–2) 2.903.502.10 1.75 2.05
23.04.22 Elgin – Cowdenbeath 1–4 (0–0) 1.723.404.00 2.02 1.83
09.04.22 Elgin – Stenhousemuir 0–2 (0–1) 2.623.252.45 2.05 1.80
26.03.22 Elgin – Edinburgh City 2–0 (2–0) 2.153.103.10 1.95 1.90
19.03.22 Elgin – Kelty Hearts 0–0 (0–0) 4.003.401.75 1.80 2.00
26.02.22 Elgin – Stirling 3–1 (2–0) 2.203.102.90 1.93 1.93

Forfar away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
17.09.22 Albion Rvs – Forfar 0–2 (0–0) 2.753.602.20 1.85 1.95
03.09.22 Annan Athletic – Forfar 2–1 (0–1) 2.503.302.45 1.90 1.95
20.08.22 East Fife – Forfar 1–0 (0–0) 2.453.402.55 1.80 2.00
30.07.22 Bonnyrigg Rose – Forfar 2–0 (0–0) 2.453.252.60 1.95 1.90
23.04.22 Kelty Hearts – Forfar 1–1 (1–0) 1.573.805.25 1.70 2.10
09.04.22 Edinburgh City – Forfar 2–0 (1–0) 3.103.302.10 1.95 1.85
02.04.22 Stranraer – Forfar 0–2 (0–0) 2.753.202.60 2.00 1.85
19.03.22 Albion Rvs – Forfar 0–0 (0–0) 3.503.401.85 1.95 1.90
15.03.22 Cowdenbeath – Forfar 1–2 (1–1) 3.403.102.00 2.30 1.60
26.02.22 Stenhousemuir – Forfar 2–0 (1–0) 3.253.202.05 1.88 1.98

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Elgin winsDrawsForfar wins
5matches
2.00goals / match
40%over 2.5
60%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
13.08.22SC3 Forfar – Elgin 2–2 (1–1) 1.723.603.80 1.88 1.98
05.03.22SC3 Forfar – Elgin 0–0 (0–0) 1.803.603.75 1.75 2.05
02.01.22SC3 Elgin – Forfar 1–0 (0–0) 4.503.601.60 1.72 2.07
06.11.21SC3 Forfar – Elgin 2–1 (1–1) 1.603.605.25 1.80 2.00
21.08.21SC3 Elgin – Forfar 1–1 (0–1) 2.303.602.50 1.83 2.02

Scotland League Two table 2022/2023, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Dumbarton 10 7 1 2 17 12 +5 22
2 Stirling 10 6 2 2 24 10 +14 20
3 Stenhousemuir 10 5 2 3 19 18 +1 17
4 Elgin 10 4 4 2 22 17 +5 16
5 East Fife 10 4 2 4 14 14 0 14
6 Bonnyrigg Rose 10 4 1 5 13 13 0 13
7 Stranraer 10 3 3 4 16 21 -5 12
8 Annan Athletic 10 2 3 5 12 22 -10 9
9 Albion Rvs 10 2 2 6 9 13 -4 8
10 Forfar 10 2 2 6 10 16 -6 8
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Dumbarton 4 4 0 0 9 1 +8 12
2 Stirling 5 3 2 0 16 4 +12 11
3 Stranraer 6 3 2 1 12 10 +2 11
4 Elgin 5 3 1 1 11 6 +5 10
5 Bonnyrigg Rose 5 3 0 2 7 6 +1 9
6 Stenhousemuir 5 2 2 1 10 9 +1 8
7 Annan Athletic 4 2 1 1 7 6 +1 7
8 Forfar 6 1 2 3 7 11 -4 5
9 Albion Rvs 5 1 1 3 5 8 -3 4
10 East Fife 5 1 0 4 3 8 -5 3
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 East Fife 5 3 2 0 11 6 +5 11
2 Dumbarton 6 3 1 2 8 11 -3 10
3 Stirling 5 3 0 2 8 6 +2 9
4 Stenhousemuir 5 3 0 2 9 9 0 9
5 Elgin 5 1 3 1 11 11 0 6
6 Bonnyrigg Rose 5 1 1 3 6 7 -1 4
7 Albion Rvs 5 1 1 3 4 5 -1 4
8 Forfar 4 1 0 3 3 5 -2 3
9 Annan Athletic 6 0 2 4 5 16 -11 2
10 Stranraer 4 0 1 3 4 11 -7 1

Elgin   Forfar

Under / Over goals 2022/2023, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 3 Stenhousemuir 10 1 9 1.9 1.8 5 2 3 19 18 17
2 4 Elgin 10 2 8 2.2 1.7 4 4 2 22 17 16
3 7 Stranraer 10 2 8 1.6 2.1 3 3 4 16 21 12
4 8 Annan Athletic 10 2 8 1.2 2.2 2 3 5 12 22 9
5 2 Stirling 10 3 7 2.4 1.0 6 2 2 24 10 20
6 5 East Fife 10 3 7 1.4 1.4 4 2 4 14 14 14
7 1 Dumbarton 10 4 6 1.7 1.2 7 1 2 17 12 22
8 10 Forfar 10 5 5 1.0 1.6 2 2 6 10 16 8
9 6 Bonnyrigg Rose 10 6 4 1.3 1.3 4 1 5 13 13 13
10 9 Albion Rvs 10 6 4 0.9 1.3 2 2 6 9 13 8
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 7 Stranraer 6 1 5 2.0 1.7 3 2 1 12 10 11
2 2 Stirling 5 1 4 3.2 0.8 3 2 0 16 4 11
3 3 Stenhousemuir 5 1 4 2.0 1.8 2 2 1 10 9 8
4 8 Annan Athletic 4 0 4 1.8 1.5 2 1 1 7 6 7
5 10 Forfar 6 2 4 1.2 1.8 1 2 3 7 11 5
6 4 Elgin 5 2 3 2.2 1.2 3 1 1 11 6 10
7 5 East Fife 5 2 3 0.6 1.6 1 0 4 3 8 3
8 9 Albion Rvs 5 2 3 1.0 1.6 1 1 3 5 8 4
9 1 Dumbarton 4 2 2 2.2 0.2 4 0 0 9 1 12
10 6 Bonnyrigg Rose 5 4 1 1.4 1.2 3 0 2 7 6 9
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 3 Stenhousemuir 5 0 5 1.8 1.8 3 0 2 9 9 9
2 4 Elgin 5 0 5 2.2 2.2 1 3 1 11 11 6
3 1 Dumbarton 6 2 4 1.3 1.8 3 1 2 8 11 10
4 5 East Fife 5 1 4 2.2 1.2 3 2 0 11 6 11
5 8 Annan Athletic 6 2 4 0.8 2.7 0 2 4 5 16 2
6 2 Stirling 5 2 3 1.6 1.2 3 0 2 8 6 9
7 6 Bonnyrigg Rose 5 2 3 1.2 1.4 1 1 3 6 7 4
8 7 Stranraer 4 1 3 1.0 2.8 0 1 3 4 11 1
9 9 Albion Rvs 5 4 1 0.8 1.0 1 1 3 4 5 4
10 10 Forfar 4 3 1 0.8 1.2 1 0 3 3 5 3

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 27 Oct 2026, 20:51