Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Scotland League Two · ·Referee: P Stuart

Forfar 2–1 Elgin

Full time · half time 1–1 · season 2021/2022

Home ✓ 1.60 fair 2.11
Draw 3.60 fair 3.96
Away 5.25 fair 3.64
Under 2.5 2.00 fair 2.01
Over 2.5 ✓ 1.80 fair 1.99

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Forfar Elgin
10 Shots 6
6 Shots on target 2
6 Corners 1
13 Fouls 11
0 Yellow cards 3
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✓ Result correct ✓ Goals correct ✓ BTTS correct Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (54 league matches this season so far).
Result Forfar to win
Goals Over 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.88
Expected goals 1.56 – 1.12
Home / Draw / Away
ForfarDrawElgin
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 12% 1–0 10.7% 2–1 9.3%

Statistics 2021/2022, before this match

Forfar before this match, all matches
1.82points / match
1.64scored / match
0.91conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 11 played · 18:10
Elgin before this match, all matches
0.90points / match
0.90scored / match
1.50conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 10 played · 9:15
Forfar all matches all matches Elgin

Per match

1.64 Goals scored 0.90
0.91 Goals conceded 1.50
2.55 Total goals 2.40
10.91 Shots 7.70
4.73 Shots on target 2.90
10.00 Shots faced 10.20
4.91 Corners 3.60
3.73 Corners against 5.90
14.45 Fouls 11.90
1.18 Yellow cards 1.80
1.00 1st-half goals scored 0.60
0.18 1st-half goals conceded 0.70

How often Full Time

45% Wins 20%
45% Draws 30%
9% Losses 50%
100% Over 0.5 goals 100%
91% Over 1.5 goals 100%
27% Over 2.5 goals 30%
27% Over 3.5 goals 10%
9% Over 4.5 goals 0%
0% Over 5.5 goals 0%
64% Both teams scored 50%
27% Clean sheets 10%
9% Failed to score 40%

How often Half Time

73% Wins 40%
27% Draws 10%
0% Losses 50%
82% Over 0.5 goals 90%
27% Over 1.5 goals 30%
9% Over 2.5 goals 10%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Forfar all matches
Elgin all matches
Forfar before this match, at home
2.20points / match
2.00scored / match
0.80conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 5 played · 10:4
Elgin before this match, away
0.80points / match
0.80scored / match
1.80conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 5 played · 4:9
Forfar at home away Elgin

Per match

2.00 Goals scored 0.80
0.80 Goals conceded 1.80
2.80 Total goals 2.60
12.00 Shots 4.80
4.20 Shots on target 1.60
10.40 Shots faced 10.40
5.40 Corners 2.80
3.00 Corners against 6.20
12.60 Fouls 10.60
0.40 Yellow cards 1.60
1.00 1st-half goals scored 0.60
0.20 1st-half goals conceded 0.80

How often Full Time

60% Wins 20%
40% Draws 20%
0% Losses 60%
100% Over 0.5 goals 100%
100% Over 1.5 goals 100%
40% Over 2.5 goals 40%
40% Over 3.5 goals 20%
0% Over 4.5 goals 0%
0% Over 5.5 goals 0%
60% Both teams scored 60%
40% Clean sheets 0%
0% Failed to score 40%

How often Half Time

80% Wins 40%
20% Draws 20%
0% Losses 40%
80% Over 0.5 goals 80%
20% Over 1.5 goals 40%
20% Over 2.5 goals 20%

Goals in the last 5 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Forfar at home
Elgin away

Last 10 matches before this match

Forfar all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
30.10.21 Stranraer – Forfar 2–3 (1–1) 2.803.502.15 2.15 1.66
16.10.21 Forfar – Annan Athletic 2–0 (1–0) 1.753.603.75 1.85 1.95
02.10.21 Stenhousemuir – Forfar 1–1 (0–1) 3.203.751.90 1.70 2.10
25.09.21 Forfar – Albion Rvs 3–1 (1–0) 1.603.755.00 1.70 2.10
18.09.21 Cowdenbeath – Forfar 1–1 (0–1) 3.003.602.00 1.85 1.95
11.09.21 Stirling – Forfar 1–0 (0–0) 2.103.403.00 1.88 1.98
28.08.21 Forfar – Stranraer 1–1 (0–0) 1.833.504.00 1.80 2.00
21.08.21 Elgin – Forfar 1–1 (0–1) 2.303.602.50 1.83 2.02
14.08.21 Forfar – Kelty Hearts 2–2 (2–1) 4.503.751.65 1.70 2.10
07.08.21 Forfar – Edinburgh City 2–0 (1–0) 2.203.502.62 1.65 2.20

Elgin all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
16.10.21 Albion Rvs – Elgin 2–0 (0–0) 2.453.502.40 1.95 1.85
02.10.21 Elgin – Stirling 0–2 (0–1) 2.873.402.15 1.60 2.30
25.09.21 Stenhousemuir – Elgin 1–2 (0–1) 2.453.602.40 1.75 2.05
18.09.21 Elgin – Annan Athletic 0–2 (0–1) 1.903.603.20 1.72 2.07
11.09.21 Kelty Hearts – Elgin 1–1 (0–1) 1.304.758.00 1.53 2.40
27.08.21 Edinburgh City – Elgin 2–0 (2–0) 2.373.502.60 1.75 2.05
21.08.21 Elgin – Forfar 1–1 (0–1) 2.303.602.50 1.83 2.02
14.08.21 Elgin – Albion Rvs 3–0 (2–0) 2.053.503.10 1.70 2.10
07.08.21 Cowdenbeath – Elgin 3–1 (2–1) 2.603.502.25 1.80 2.00
31.07.21 Elgin – Stranraer 1–1 (1–0) 2.903.302.20 1.70 2.10

Forfar at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
16.10.21 Forfar – Annan Athletic 2–0 (1–0) 1.753.603.75 1.85 1.95
25.09.21 Forfar – Albion Rvs 3–1 (1–0) 1.603.755.00 1.70 2.10
28.08.21 Forfar – Stranraer 1–1 (0–0) 1.833.504.00 1.80 2.00
14.08.21 Forfar – Kelty Hearts 2–2 (2–1) 4.503.751.65 1.70 2.10
07.08.21 Forfar – Edinburgh City 2–0 (1–0) 2.203.502.62 1.65 2.20

Elgin away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
16.10.21 Albion Rvs – Elgin 2–0 (0–0) 2.453.502.40 1.95 1.85
25.09.21 Stenhousemuir – Elgin 1–2 (0–1) 2.453.602.40 1.75 2.05
11.09.21 Kelty Hearts – Elgin 1–1 (0–1) 1.304.758.00 1.53 2.40
27.08.21 Edinburgh City – Elgin 2–0 (2–0) 2.373.502.60 1.75 2.05
07.08.21 Cowdenbeath – Elgin 3–1 (2–1) 2.603.502.25 1.80 2.00

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Forfar winsDrawsElgin wins
1matches
2.00goals / match
0%over 2.5
100%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
21.08.21SC3 Elgin – Forfar 1–1 (0–1) 2.303.602.50 1.83 2.02

Scotland League Two table 2021/2022, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Kelty Hearts 11 8 3 0 23 9 +14 27
2 Stirling 11 6 3 2 19 11 +8 21
3 Forfar 11 5 5 1 18 10 +8 20
4 Annan Athletic 11 6 0 5 16 13 +3 18
5 Edinburgh City 11 4 2 5 12 16 -4 14
6 Albion Rvs 11 4 1 6 14 16 -2 13
7 Stranraer 11 3 3 5 10 15 -5 12
8 Stenhousemuir 10 2 3 5 10 15 -5 9
9 Elgin 10 2 3 5 9 15 -6 9
10 Cowdenbeath 11 1 3 7 9 20 -11 6
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Kelty Hearts 6 4 2 0 8 3 +5 14
2 Forfar 5 3 2 0 10 4 +6 11
3 Stirling 5 3 1 1 9 5 +4 10
4 Albion Rvs 6 3 1 2 8 7 +1 10
5 Edinburgh City 6 2 2 2 8 10 -2 8
6 Annan Athletic 5 2 0 3 6 8 -2 6
7 Stranraer 6 2 0 4 5 10 -5 6
8 Elgin 5 1 2 2 5 6 -1 5
9 Cowdenbeath 5 1 1 3 6 9 -3 4
10 Stenhousemuir 5 0 2 3 4 9 -5 2
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Kelty Hearts 5 4 1 0 15 6 +9 13
2 Annan Athletic 6 4 0 2 10 5 +5 12
3 Stirling 6 3 2 1 10 6 +4 11
4 Forfar 6 2 3 1 8 6 +2 9
5 Stenhousemuir 5 2 1 2 6 6 0 7
6 Stranraer 5 1 3 1 5 5 0 6
7 Edinburgh City 5 2 0 3 4 6 -2 6
8 Elgin 5 1 1 3 4 9 -5 4
9 Albion Rvs 5 1 0 4 6 9 -3 3
10 Cowdenbeath 6 0 2 4 3 11 -8 2

Forfar   Elgin

Under / Over goals 2021/2022, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 6 Albion Rvs 11 4 7 1.3 1.5 4 1 6 14 16 13
2 1 Kelty Hearts 11 5 6 2.1 0.8 8 3 0 23 9 27
3 2 Stirling 11 5 6 1.7 1.0 6 3 2 19 11 21
4 4 Annan Athletic 11 5 6 1.5 1.2 6 0 5 16 13 18
5 10 Cowdenbeath 11 6 5 0.8 1.8 1 3 7 9 20 6
6 5 Edinburgh City 11 7 4 1.1 1.5 4 2 5 12 16 14
7 7 Stranraer 11 7 4 0.9 1.4 3 3 5 10 15 12
8 8 Stenhousemuir 10 6 4 1.0 1.5 2 3 5 10 15 9
9 3 Forfar 11 8 3 1.6 0.9 5 5 1 18 10 20
10 9 Elgin 10 7 3 0.9 1.5 2 3 5 9 15 9
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 2 Stirling 5 2 3 1.8 1.0 3 1 1 9 5 10
2 4 Annan Athletic 5 2 3 1.2 1.6 2 0 3 6 8 6
3 5 Edinburgh City 6 3 3 1.3 1.7 2 2 2 8 10 8
4 6 Albion Rvs 6 3 3 1.3 1.2 3 1 2 8 7 10
5 7 Stranraer 6 3 3 0.8 1.7 2 0 4 5 10 6
6 10 Cowdenbeath 5 2 3 1.2 1.8 1 1 3 6 9 4
7 3 Forfar 5 3 2 2.0 0.8 3 2 0 10 4 11
8 8 Stenhousemuir 5 3 2 0.8 1.8 0 2 3 4 9 2
9 1 Kelty Hearts 6 5 1 1.3 0.5 4 2 0 8 3 14
10 9 Elgin 5 4 1 1.0 1.2 1 2 2 5 6 5
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 1 Kelty Hearts 5 0 5 3.0 1.2 4 1 0 15 6 13
2 6 Albion Rvs 5 1 4 1.2 1.8 1 0 4 6 9 3
3 2 Stirling 6 3 3 1.7 1.0 3 2 1 10 6 11
4 4 Annan Athletic 6 3 3 1.7 0.8 4 0 2 10 5 12
5 8 Stenhousemuir 5 3 2 1.2 1.2 2 1 2 6 6 7
6 9 Elgin 5 3 2 0.8 1.8 1 1 3 4 9 4
7 10 Cowdenbeath 6 4 2 0.5 1.8 0 2 4 3 11 2
8 3 Forfar 6 5 1 1.3 1.0 2 3 1 8 6 9
9 5 Edinburgh City 5 4 1 0.8 1.2 2 0 3 4 6 6
10 7 Stranraer 5 4 1 1.0 1.0 1 3 1 5 5 6

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 27 Oct 2026, 20:51