Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Scotland League Two · ·Referee: C Whyte

Dumbarton 0–0 Spartans

Full time · half time 0–0 · season 2023/2024

Home 2.10 fair 2.44
Draw ✓ 3.60 fair 4.11
Away 2.90 fair 2.88
Under 2.5 ✓ 1.90 fair 2.33
Over 2.5 1.95 fair 1.75

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Dumbarton Spartans
13 Shots 6
4 Shots on target 2
7 Corners 3
10 Fouls 8
4 Yellow cards 2
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✗ Result missed ✗ Goals missed ✗ BTTS missed Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (115 league matches this season so far).
Result Dumbarton to win
Goals Over 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.67
Expected goals 1.56 – 1.42
Home / Draw / Away
DumbartonDrawSpartans
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 11.3% 2–1 8.8% 1–2 8%

Statistics 2023/2024, before this match

Dumbarton before this match, all matches
1.59points / match
1.68scored / match
1.23conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 22 played · 37:27
Spartans before this match, all matches
1.64points / match
1.64scored / match
1.14conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 22 played · 36:25
Dumbarton all matches all matches Spartans

Per match

1.68 Goals scored 1.64
1.23 Goals conceded 1.14
2.91 Total goals 2.77
10.09 Shots 7.73
4.45 Shots on target 3.23
9.55 Shots faced 7.77
6.50 Corners 4.55
5.45 Corners against 4.36
10.82 Fouls 10.00
1.91 Yellow cards 1.55
0.95 1st-half goals scored 0.59
0.45 1st-half goals conceded 0.36

How often Full Time

45% Wins 45%
23% Draws 27%
32% Losses 27%
100% Over 0.5 goals 100%
68% Over 1.5 goals 77%
45% Over 2.5 goals 55%
41% Over 3.5 goals 27%
14% Over 4.5 goals 9%
14% Over 5.5 goals 5%
50% Both teams scored 55%
27% Clean sheets 32%
23% Failed to score 14%

How often Half Time

45% Wins 32%
36% Draws 45%
18% Losses 23%
68% Over 0.5 goals 59%
32% Over 1.5 goals 23%
23% Over 2.5 goals 14%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Dumbarton all matches
Spartans all matches
Dumbarton before this match, at home
1.64points / match
1.82scored / match
1.18conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 11 played · 20:13
Spartans before this match, away
2.00points / match
2.00scored / match
1.10conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 10 played · 20:11
Dumbarton at home away Spartans

Per match

1.82 Goals scored 2.00
1.18 Goals conceded 1.10
3.00 Total goals 3.10
9.82 Shots 8.10
4.09 Shots on target 4.10
9.18 Shots faced 7.70
6.27 Corners 4.30
5.18 Corners against 4.60
10.64 Fouls 10.20
1.82 Yellow cards 1.40
0.73 1st-half goals scored 1.00
0.55 1st-half goals conceded 0.30

How often Full Time

45% Wins 60%
27% Draws 20%
27% Losses 20%
100% Over 0.5 goals 100%
64% Over 1.5 goals 70%
55% Over 2.5 goals 60%
45% Over 3.5 goals 40%
9% Over 4.5 goals 20%
9% Over 5.5 goals 10%
55% Both teams scored 50%
27% Clean sheets 40%
18% Failed to score 10%

How often Half Time

27% Wins 50%
55% Draws 40%
18% Losses 10%
55% Over 0.5 goals 60%
36% Over 1.5 goals 40%
27% Over 2.5 goals 30%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Dumbarton at home
Spartans away

Last 10 matches before this match

Dumbarton all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
10.02.24 Dumbarton – Forfar 2–2 (2–1) 1.623.604.50 1.80 2.00
03.02.24 Stenhousemuir – Dumbarton 1–0 (0–0) 1.803.503.60 1.75 2.05
27.01.24 Elgin – Dumbarton 0–1 (0–1) 3.503.301.85 1.88 1.98
13.01.24 Bonnyrigg Rose – Dumbarton 1–1 (1–0) 2.703.502.30 1.90 1.95
09.01.24 Peterhead – Dumbarton 3–1 (0–1) 2.303.602.60 1.60 2.30
06.01.24 Dumbarton – East Fife 1–2 (0–1) 1.833.603.75 1.93 1.93
23.12.23 Dumbarton – Clyde 4–4 (2–2) 1.404.336.50 1.65 2.20
16.12.23 Forfar – Dumbarton 2–4 (2–3) 3.003.402.15 2.00 1.85
09.12.23 Dumbarton – Stenhousemuir 0–1 (0–0) 2.103.752.80 1.88 1.98
18.11.23 Dumbarton – Elgin 1–0 (0–0) 1.305.259.00 1.67 2.15

Spartans all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
10.02.24 Spartans – Elgin 1–2 (0–0) 1.454.205.00 1.62 2.25
03.02.24 Forfar – Spartans 1–0 (1–0) 2.753.602.10 1.98 1.88
30.01.24 East Fife – Spartans 0–3 (0–0) 2.453.202.60 2.15 1.67
27.01.24 Spartans – Clyde 1–1 (1–1) 1.533.755.75 1.70 2.10
13.01.24 Spartans – Stenhousemuir 0–2 (0–1) 2.503.402.50 1.93 1.93
06.01.24 Peterhead – Spartans 0–1 (0–0) 2.253.602.63 1.80 2.00
23.12.23 Spartans – Stranraer 3–0 (1–0) 1.733.604.33 1.73 2.08
16.12.23 Elgin – Spartans 0–4 (0–3) 3.404.001.83 1.75 2.05
09.12.23 Spartans – Forfar 1–0 (0–0) 2.003.503.20 1.85 2.00
18.11.23 Spartans – Peterhead 1–2 (0–1) 2.303.602.80 1.85 2.00

Dumbarton at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
10.02.24 Dumbarton – Forfar 2–2 (2–1) 1.623.604.50 1.80 2.00
06.01.24 Dumbarton – East Fife 1–2 (0–1) 1.833.603.75 1.93 1.93
23.12.23 Dumbarton – Clyde 4–4 (2–2) 1.404.336.50 1.65 2.20
09.12.23 Dumbarton – Stenhousemuir 0–1 (0–0) 2.103.752.80 1.88 1.98
18.11.23 Dumbarton – Elgin 1–0 (0–0) 1.305.259.00 1.67 2.15
04.11.23 Dumbarton – Bonnyrigg Rose 4–0 (2–0) 1.803.753.40 1.88 1.98
30.09.23 Dumbarton – Stranraer 3–1 (2–1) 1.833.404.20 1.85 1.95
23.09.23 Dumbarton – Peterhead 0–1 (0–0) 2.153.403.40 1.93 1.93
02.09.23 Dumbarton – East Fife 1–0 (0–0) 1.803.753.75 1.80 2.00
19.08.23 Dumbarton – Forfar 3–1 (0–1) 2.453.402.45 2.05 1.75

Spartans away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
03.02.24 Forfar – Spartans 1–0 (1–0) 2.753.602.10 1.98 1.88
30.01.24 East Fife – Spartans 0–3 (0–0) 2.453.202.60 2.15 1.67
06.01.24 Peterhead – Spartans 0–1 (0–0) 2.253.602.63 1.80 2.00
16.12.23 Elgin – Spartans 0–4 (0–3) 3.404.001.83 1.75 2.05
11.11.23 Stenhousemuir – Spartans 3–2 (0–1) 1.953.403.40 1.80 2.05
04.11.23 Clyde – Spartans 1–2 (0–2) 3.303.801.83 1.75 2.05
07.10.23 Stranraer – Spartans 3–4 (1–2) 2.603.502.30 1.98 1.88
16.09.23 Forfar – Spartans 2–2 (1–2) 2.503.502.63 1.95 1.90
26.08.23 Peterhead – Spartans 0–1 (0–0) 2.153.402.80 1.80 2.00
12.08.23 Dumbarton – Spartans 1–1 (0–0) 1.803.504.00 1.90 1.90

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Dumbarton winsDrawsSpartans wins
2matches
2.00goals / match
0%over 2.5
50%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
21.10.23SC3 Spartans – Dumbarton 2–0 (0–0) 2.203.402.88 1.85 2.00
12.08.23SC3 Dumbarton – Spartans 1–1 (0–0) 1.803.504.00 1.90 1.90

Scotland League Two table 2023/2024, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Stenhousemuir 24 17 5 2 41 16 +25 56
2 Peterhead 23 12 4 7 38 25 +13 40
3 Spartans 22 10 6 6 36 25 +11 36
4 Dumbarton 22 10 5 7 37 27 +10 35
5 Bonnyrigg Rose 22 7 7 8 31 30 +1 28
6 Elgin 24 8 3 13 21 41 -20 27
7 East Fife 24 6 8 10 29 32 -3 26
8 Stranraer 23 7 5 11 26 39 -13 26
9 Forfar 23 5 10 8 23 28 -5 25
10 Clyde 23 2 9 12 25 44 -19 15
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Stenhousemuir 12 9 2 1 23 10 +13 29
2 Elgin 12 7 2 3 14 11 +3 23
3 Peterhead 11 7 1 3 21 10 +11 22
4 Stranraer 11 6 1 4 17 14 +3 19
5 Dumbarton 11 5 3 3 20 13 +7 18
6 Bonnyrigg Rose 11 4 5 2 18 12 +6 17
7 Spartans 12 4 4 4 16 14 +2 16
8 East Fife 12 3 4 5 15 17 -2 13
9 Forfar 12 2 6 4 12 17 -5 12
10 Clyde 11 2 3 6 11 22 -11 9
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Stenhousemuir 12 8 3 1 18 6 +12 27
2 Spartans 10 6 2 2 20 11 +9 20
3 Peterhead 12 5 3 4 17 15 +2 18
4 Dumbarton 11 5 2 4 17 14 +3 17
5 Forfar 11 3 4 4 11 11 0 13
6 East Fife 12 3 4 5 14 15 -1 13
7 Bonnyrigg Rose 11 3 2 6 13 18 -5 11
8 Stranraer 12 1 4 7 9 25 -16 7
9 Clyde 12 0 6 6 14 22 -8 6
10 Elgin 12 1 1 10 7 30 -23 4

Dumbarton   Spartans

Under / Over goals 2023/2024, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 2 Peterhead 23 9 14 1.7 1.1 12 4 7 38 25 40
2 10 Clyde 23 10 13 1.1 1.9 2 9 12 25 44 15
3 3 Spartans 22 10 12 1.6 1.1 10 6 6 36 25 36
4 6 Elgin 24 12 12 0.9 1.7 8 3 13 21 41 27
5 8 Stranraer 23 11 12 1.1 1.7 7 5 11 26 39 26
6 7 East Fife 24 13 11 1.2 1.3 6 8 10 29 32 26
7 1 Stenhousemuir 24 14 10 1.7 0.7 17 5 2 41 16 56
8 4 Dumbarton 22 12 10 1.7 1.2 10 5 7 37 27 35
9 5 Bonnyrigg Rose 22 12 10 1.4 1.4 7 7 8 31 30 28
10 9 Forfar 23 13 10 1.0 1.2 5 10 8 23 28 25
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 10 Clyde 11 3 8 1.0 2.0 2 3 6 11 22 9
2 2 Peterhead 11 4 7 1.9 0.9 7 1 3 21 10 22
3 1 Stenhousemuir 12 6 6 1.9 0.8 9 2 1 23 10 29
4 3 Spartans 12 6 6 1.3 1.2 4 4 4 16 14 16
5 4 Dumbarton 11 5 6 1.8 1.2 5 3 3 20 13 18
6 7 East Fife 12 6 6 1.2 1.4 3 4 5 15 17 13
7 9 Forfar 12 6 6 1.0 1.4 2 6 4 12 17 12
8 8 Stranraer 11 6 5 1.5 1.3 6 1 4 17 14 19
9 6 Elgin 12 8 4 1.2 0.9 7 2 3 14 11 23
10 5 Bonnyrigg Rose 11 8 3 1.6 1.1 4 5 2 18 12 17
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 6 Elgin 12 4 8 0.6 2.5 1 1 10 7 30 4
2 2 Peterhead 12 5 7 1.4 1.2 5 3 4 17 15 18
3 5 Bonnyrigg Rose 11 4 7 1.2 1.6 3 2 6 13 18 11
4 8 Stranraer 12 5 7 0.8 2.1 1 4 7 9 25 7
5 3 Spartans 10 4 6 2.0 1.1 6 2 2 20 11 20
6 7 East Fife 12 7 5 1.2 1.2 3 4 5 14 15 13
7 10 Clyde 12 7 5 1.2 1.8 0 6 6 14 22 6
8 1 Stenhousemuir 12 8 4 1.5 0.5 8 3 1 18 6 27
9 4 Dumbarton 11 7 4 1.5 1.3 5 2 4 17 14 17
10 9 Forfar 11 7 4 1.0 1.0 3 4 4 11 11 13

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 27 Oct 2026, 20:51