Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Scotland League Two · ·Referee: D Graves

Spartans 2–0 Dumbarton

Full time · half time 0–0 · season 2023/2024

Home ✓ 2.20 fair 2.69
Draw 3.40 fair 4.10
Away 2.88 fair 2.60
Under 2.5 ✓ 2.00 fair 2.33
Over 2.5 1.85 fair 1.75

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Spartans Dumbarton
8 Shots 7
3 Shots on target 1
4 Corners 11
8 Fouls 8
1 Yellow cards 1
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✗ Result missed ✗ Goals missed ✗ BTTS missed Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (43 league matches this season so far).
Result Dumbarton to win
Goals Over 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.67
Expected goals 1.47 – 1.50
Home / Draw / Away
SpartansDrawDumbarton
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 11.3% 1–2 8.5% 2–1 8.3%

Statistics 2023/2024, before this match

Spartans before this match, all matches
1.56points / match
1.67scored / match
1.44conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 9 played · 15:13
Dumbarton before this match, all matches
1.89points / match
1.89scored / match
1.00conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 9 played · 17:9
Spartans all matches all matches Dumbarton

Per match

1.67 Goals scored 1.89
1.44 Goals conceded 1.00
3.11 Total goals 2.89
8.56 Shots 10.56
3.89 Shots on target 4.33
7.67 Shots faced 8.56
5.78 Corners 6.44
4.11 Corners against 6.44
8.11 Fouls 10.89
1.33 Yellow cards 1.67
0.56 1st-half goals scored 1.00
0.44 1st-half goals conceded 0.33

How often Full Time

33% Wins 56%
56% Draws 22%
11% Losses 22%
100% Over 0.5 goals 100%
78% Over 1.5 goals 78%
56% Over 2.5 goals 44%
44% Over 3.5 goals 44%
11% Over 4.5 goals 11%
11% Over 5.5 goals 11%
78% Both teams scored 56%
11% Clean sheets 22%
11% Failed to score 22%

How often Half Time

33% Wins 44%
44% Draws 33%
22% Losses 22%
56% Over 0.5 goals 67%
22% Over 1.5 goals 33%
22% Over 2.5 goals 22%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Spartans all matches
Dumbarton all matches
Spartans before this match, at home
1.20points / match
1.40scored / match
1.40conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 5 played · 7:7
Dumbarton before this match, away
1.75points / match
2.25scored / match
1.25conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 4 played · 9:5
Spartans at home away Dumbarton

Per match

1.40 Goals scored 2.25
1.40 Goals conceded 1.25
2.80 Total goals 3.50
7.60 Shots 11.75
3.00 Shots on target 5.50
8.60 Shots faced 10.00
6.40 Corners 5.75
2.80 Corners against 8.00
8.60 Fouls 11.50
1.20 Yellow cards 2.25
0.20 1st-half goals scored 1.75
0.40 1st-half goals conceded 0.25

How often Full Time

20% Wins 50%
60% Draws 25%
20% Losses 25%
100% Over 0.5 goals 100%
80% Over 1.5 goals 100%
60% Over 2.5 goals 50%
40% Over 3.5 goals 50%
0% Over 4.5 goals 25%
0% Over 5.5 goals 25%
80% Both teams scored 50%
0% Clean sheets 25%
20% Failed to score 25%

How often Half Time

20% Wins 75%
40% Draws 0%
40% Losses 25%
60% Over 0.5 goals 100%
0% Over 1.5 goals 50%
0% Over 2.5 goals 25%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Spartans at home
Dumbarton away

Last 10 matches before this match

Spartans all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
07.10.23 Stranraer – Spartans 3–4 (1–2) 2.603.502.30 1.98 1.88
30.09.23 Spartans – Bonnyrigg Rose 2–2 (0–1) 2.203.303.30 2.05 1.75
23.09.23 Spartans – East Fife 2–2 (1–0) 1.953.603.80 1.93 1.93
16.09.23 Forfar – Spartans 2–2 (1–2) 2.503.502.63 1.95 1.90
02.09.23 Spartans – Stenhousemuir 0–1 (0–0) 1.833.503.75 1.75 2.05
26.08.23 Peterhead – Spartans 0–1 (0–0) 2.153.402.80 1.80 2.00
19.08.23 Spartans – Elgin 2–1 (0–0) 1.573.804.50 1.73 2.08
12.08.23 Dumbarton – Spartans 1–1 (0–0) 1.803.504.00 1.90 1.90
05.08.23 Spartans – Clyde 1–1 (0–1) 1.573.754.75 1.73 2.08

Dumbarton all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
07.10.23 Clyde – Dumbarton 0–4 (0–2) 4.003.301.95 1.93 1.93
30.09.23 Dumbarton – Stranraer 3–1 (2–1) 1.833.404.20 1.85 1.95
23.09.23 Dumbarton – Peterhead 0–1 (0–0) 2.153.403.40 1.93 1.93
16.09.23 Elgin – Dumbarton 2–0 (1–0) 3.503.402.00 1.88 1.98
02.09.23 Dumbarton – East Fife 1–0 (0–0) 1.803.753.75 1.80 2.00
26.08.23 Stenhousemuir – Dumbarton 2–4 (0–4) 2.153.253.00 1.80 2.00
19.08.23 Dumbarton – Forfar 3–1 (0–1) 2.453.402.45 2.05 1.75
12.08.23 Dumbarton – Spartans 1–1 (0–0) 1.803.504.00 1.90 1.90
05.08.23 Bonnyrigg Rose – Dumbarton 1–1 (0–1) 2.453.402.45 1.93 1.93
06.05.23 Dumbarton – Stranraer 1–1 (1–1) 2.103.502.88 1.67 2.15

Spartans at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
30.09.23 Spartans – Bonnyrigg Rose 2–2 (0–1) 2.203.303.30 2.05 1.75
23.09.23 Spartans – East Fife 2–2 (1–0) 1.953.603.80 1.93 1.93
02.09.23 Spartans – Stenhousemuir 0–1 (0–0) 1.833.503.75 1.75 2.05
19.08.23 Spartans – Elgin 2–1 (0–0) 1.573.804.50 1.73 2.08
05.08.23 Spartans – Clyde 1–1 (0–1) 1.573.754.75 1.73 2.08

Dumbarton away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
07.10.23 Clyde – Dumbarton 0–4 (0–2) 4.003.301.95 1.93 1.93
16.09.23 Elgin – Dumbarton 2–0 (1–0) 3.503.402.00 1.88 1.98
26.08.23 Stenhousemuir – Dumbarton 2–4 (0–4) 2.153.253.00 1.80 2.00
05.08.23 Bonnyrigg Rose – Dumbarton 1–1 (0–1) 2.453.402.45 1.93 1.93
29.04.23 Elgin – Dumbarton 1–0 (0–0) 2.503.402.40 1.80 2.00
15.04.23 Bonnyrigg Rose – Dumbarton 0–2 (0–0) 3.003.302.10 2.02 1.83
08.04.23 Annan Athletic – Dumbarton 3–1 (3–0) 1.953.303.50 1.70 2.10
25.03.23 Stirling – Dumbarton 2–2 (1–1) 1.853.503.60 1.75 2.05
04.03.23 Stranraer – Dumbarton 0–2 (0–1) 3.203.502.00 1.70 2.10
18.02.23 East Fife – Dumbarton 2–0 (1–0) 3.003.252.20 2.02 1.83

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Spartans winsDrawsDumbarton wins
1matches
2.00goals / match
0%over 2.5
100%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
12.08.23SC3 Dumbarton – Spartans 1–1 (0–0) 1.803.504.00 1.90 1.90

Scotland League Two table 2023/2024, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Peterhead 9 6 1 2 18 6 +12 19
2 Dumbarton 9 5 2 2 17 9 +8 17
3 Stenhousemuir 8 4 3 1 13 6 +7 15
4 Spartans 9 3 5 1 15 13 +2 14
5 Bonnyrigg Rose 8 3 3 2 14 9 +5 12
6 Stranraer 9 3 2 4 10 17 -7 11
7 Forfar 9 1 5 3 8 11 -3 8
8 East Fife 8 1 4 3 7 11 -4 7
9 Clyde 9 1 3 5 6 15 -9 6
10 Elgin 8 1 2 5 6 17 -11 5
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Dumbarton 5 3 1 1 8 4 +4 10
2 Peterhead 4 2 1 1 8 2 +6 7
3 Stranraer 5 2 1 2 7 8 -1 7
4 Spartans 5 1 3 1 7 7 0 6
5 Stenhousemuir 4 1 2 1 9 6 +3 5
6 Bonnyrigg Rose 4 1 2 1 7 4 +3 5
7 Elgin 3 1 1 1 3 2 +1 4
8 East Fife 4 1 1 2 3 6 -3 4
9 Clyde 5 1 1 3 3 9 -6 4
10 Forfar 4 0 2 2 4 7 -3 2
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Peterhead 5 4 0 1 10 4 +6 12
2 Stenhousemuir 4 3 1 0 4 0 +4 10
3 Spartans 4 2 2 0 8 6 +2 8
4 Dumbarton 4 2 1 1 9 5 +4 7
5 Bonnyrigg Rose 4 2 1 1 7 5 +2 7
6 Forfar 5 1 3 1 4 4 0 6
7 Stranraer 4 1 1 2 3 9 -6 4
8 East Fife 4 0 3 1 4 5 -1 3
9 Clyde 4 0 2 2 3 6 -3 2
10 Elgin 5 0 1 4 3 15 -12 1

Spartans   Dumbarton

Under / Over goals 2023/2024, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 1 Peterhead 9 3 6 2.0 0.7 6 1 2 18 6 19
2 4 Spartans 9 4 5 1.7 1.4 3 5 1 15 13 14
3 2 Dumbarton 9 5 4 1.9 1.0 5 2 2 17 9 17
4 5 Bonnyrigg Rose 8 4 4 1.8 1.1 3 3 2 14 9 12
5 6 Stranraer 9 5 4 1.1 1.9 3 2 4 10 17 11
6 7 Forfar 9 5 4 0.9 1.2 1 5 3 8 11 8
7 9 Clyde 9 5 4 0.7 1.7 1 3 5 6 15 6
8 10 Elgin 8 4 4 0.8 2.1 1 2 5 6 17 5
9 3 Stenhousemuir 8 5 3 1.6 0.8 4 3 1 13 6 15
10 8 East Fife 8 6 2 0.9 1.4 1 4 3 7 11 7
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 3 Stenhousemuir 4 1 3 2.2 1.5 1 2 1 9 6 5
2 4 Spartans 5 2 3 1.4 1.4 1 3 1 7 7 6
3 7 Forfar 4 1 3 1.0 1.8 0 2 2 4 7 2
4 9 Clyde 5 2 3 0.6 1.8 1 1 3 3 9 4
5 1 Peterhead 4 2 2 2.0 0.5 2 1 1 8 2 7
6 2 Dumbarton 5 3 2 1.6 0.8 3 1 1 8 4 10
7 6 Stranraer 5 3 2 1.4 1.6 2 1 2 7 8 7
8 5 Bonnyrigg Rose 4 3 1 1.8 1.0 1 2 1 7 4 5
9 8 East Fife 4 3 1 0.8 1.5 1 1 2 3 6 4
10 10 Elgin 3 3 0 1.0 0.7 1 1 1 3 2 4
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 1 Peterhead 5 1 4 2.0 0.8 4 0 1 10 4 12
2 10 Elgin 5 1 4 0.6 3.0 0 1 4 3 15 1
3 5 Bonnyrigg Rose 4 1 3 1.8 1.2 2 1 1 7 5 7
4 2 Dumbarton 4 2 2 2.2 1.2 2 1 1 9 5 7
5 4 Spartans 4 2 2 2.0 1.5 2 2 0 8 6 8
6 6 Stranraer 4 2 2 0.8 2.2 1 1 2 3 9 4
7 7 Forfar 5 4 1 0.8 0.8 1 3 1 4 4 6
8 8 East Fife 4 3 1 1.0 1.2 0 3 1 4 5 3
9 9 Clyde 4 3 1 0.8 1.5 0 2 2 3 6 2
10 3 Stenhousemuir 4 4 0 1.0 0.0 3 1 0 4 0 10

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 27 Oct 2026, 20:51