Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Scotland League Two · ·Referee: G Calder

Dumbarton 3–1 Forfar

Full time · half time 0–1 · season 2023/2024

Home ✓ 2.45 fair 2.54
Draw 3.40 fair 3.62
Away 2.45 fair 3.02
Under 2.5 1.75 fair 1.75
Over 2.5 ✓ 2.05 fair 2.33

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Dumbarton Forfar
14 Shots 6
4 Shots on target 3
9 Corners 5
7 Fouls 9
0 Yellow cards 1
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✓ Result correct ✗ Goals missed ✗ BTTS missed Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (10 league matches this season so far).
Result Dumbarton to win
Goals Under 2.5
Both teams score No fair 1.95
Expected goals 1.26 – 1.13
Home / Draw / Away
DumbartonDrawForfar
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 13% 1–0 11.5% 0–1 10.3%

Statistics 2023/2024, before this match

Dumbarton before this match, all matches
1.00points / match
1.00scored / match
1.00conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 2 played · 2:2
Forfar before this match, all matches
1.00points / match
0.00scored / match
0.00conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 2 played · 0:0
Dumbarton all matches all matches Forfar

Per match

1.00 Goals scored 0.00
1.00 Goals conceded 0.00
2.00 Total goals 0.00
8.00 Shots 10.00
4.00 Shots on target 4.00
5.50 Shots faced 9.50
4.00 Corners 5.50
8.50 Corners against 6.00
9.50 Fouls 12.50
1.50 Yellow cards 1.50
0.50 1st-half goals scored 0.00
0.00 1st-half goals conceded 0.00

How often Full Time

0% Wins 0%
100% Draws 100%
0% Losses 0%
100% Over 0.5 goals 0%
100% Over 1.5 goals 0%
0% Over 2.5 goals 0%
0% Over 3.5 goals 0%
0% Over 4.5 goals 0%
0% Over 5.5 goals 0%
100% Both teams scored 0%
0% Clean sheets 100%
0% Failed to score 100%

How often Half Time

50% Wins 0%
50% Draws 100%
0% Losses 0%
50% Over 0.5 goals 0%
0% Over 1.5 goals 0%
0% Over 2.5 goals 0%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Dumbarton all matches
Forfar all matches
Dumbarton before this match, at home
1.00points / match
1.00scored / match
1.00conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 1 played · 1:1
Forfar before this match, away
1.00points / match
0.00scored / match
0.00conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 1 played · 0:0
Dumbarton at home away Forfar

Per match

1.00 Goals scored 0.00
1.00 Goals conceded 0.00
2.00 Total goals 0.00
3.00 Shots 9.00
2.00 Shots on target 5.00
2.00 Shots faced 12.00
4.00 Corners 7.00
7.00 Corners against 6.00
7.00 Fouls 10.00
1.00 Yellow cards 2.00
0.00 1st-half goals scored 0.00
0.00 1st-half goals conceded 0.00

How often Full Time

0% Wins 0%
100% Draws 100%
0% Losses 0%
100% Over 0.5 goals 0%
100% Over 1.5 goals 0%
0% Over 2.5 goals 0%
0% Over 3.5 goals 0%
0% Over 4.5 goals 0%
0% Over 5.5 goals 0%
100% Both teams scored 0%
0% Clean sheets 100%
0% Failed to score 100%

How often Half Time

0% Wins 0%
100% Draws 100%
0% Losses 0%
0% Over 0.5 goals 0%
0% Over 1.5 goals 0%
0% Over 2.5 goals 0%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Dumbarton at home
Forfar away

Last 10 matches before this match

Dumbarton all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
12.08.23 Dumbarton – Spartans 1–1 (0–0) 1.803.504.00 1.90 1.90
05.08.23 Bonnyrigg Rose – Dumbarton 1–1 (0–1) 2.453.402.45 1.93 1.93
06.05.23 Dumbarton – Stranraer 1–1 (1–1) 2.103.502.88 1.67 2.15
29.04.23 Elgin – Dumbarton 1–0 (0–0) 2.503.402.40 1.80 2.00
22.04.23 Dumbarton – East Fife 1–0 (0–0) 2.453.402.45 1.85 2.00
18.04.23 Dumbarton – Stirling 0–0 (0–0) 2.883.752.00 1.98 1.88
15.04.23 Bonnyrigg Rose – Dumbarton 0–2 (0–0) 3.003.302.10 2.02 1.83
08.04.23 Annan Athletic – Dumbarton 3–1 (3–0) 1.953.303.50 1.70 2.10
01.04.23 Dumbarton – Stenhousemuir 1–2 (1–0) 2.053.253.25 1.93 1.93
29.03.23 Dumbarton – Forfar 0–1 (0–0) 2.003.403.50 1.85 1.95

Forfar all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
12.08.23 Forfar – Elgin 0–0 (0–0) 1.753.603.75 1.95 1.85
05.08.23 Stenhousemuir – Forfar 0–0 (0–0) 2.153.302.90 1.80 2.00
06.05.23 Forfar – East Fife 1–0 (0–0) 2.153.402.88 1.75 2.05
29.04.23 Stirling – Forfar 2–1 (1–0) 1.653.804.20 1.70 2.10
22.04.23 Forfar – Bonnyrigg Rose 0–1 (0–1) 1.953.603.00 2.00 1.85
15.04.23 Elgin – Forfar 2–0 (2–0) 2.633.202.63 1.95 1.90
08.04.23 Stranraer – Forfar 0–0 (0–0) 2.203.302.88 1.83 2.02
01.04.23 Forfar – Albion Rvs 2–1 (0–1) 1.913.203.75 2.02 1.83
29.03.23 Dumbarton – Forfar 0–1 (0–0) 2.003.403.50 1.85 1.95
25.03.23 Stenhousemuir – Forfar 1–1 (1–0) 2.153.402.90 1.80 2.00

Dumbarton at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
12.08.23 Dumbarton – Spartans 1–1 (0–0) 1.803.504.00 1.90 1.90
06.05.23 Dumbarton – Stranraer 1–1 (1–1) 2.103.502.88 1.67 2.15
22.04.23 Dumbarton – East Fife 1–0 (0–0) 2.453.402.45 1.85 2.00
18.04.23 Dumbarton – Stirling 0–0 (0–0) 2.883.752.00 1.98 1.88
01.04.23 Dumbarton – Stenhousemuir 1–2 (1–0) 2.053.253.25 1.93 1.93
29.03.23 Dumbarton – Forfar 0–1 (0–0) 2.003.403.50 1.85 1.95
18.03.23 Dumbarton – Albion Rvs 1–5 (0–4) 1.703.604.00 1.80 2.00
28.02.23 Dumbarton – Stenhousemuir 1–0 (1–0) 2.153.303.00 1.93 1.93
25.02.23 Dumbarton – Elgin 1–2 (1–1) 1.653.504.50 1.85 1.95
11.02.23 Dumbarton – Annan Athletic 2–1 (1–0) 2.203.402.88 2.02 1.83

Forfar away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
05.08.23 Stenhousemuir – Forfar 0–0 (0–0) 2.153.302.90 1.80 2.00
29.04.23 Stirling – Forfar 2–1 (1–0) 1.653.804.20 1.70 2.10
15.04.23 Elgin – Forfar 2–0 (2–0) 2.633.202.63 1.95 1.90
08.04.23 Stranraer – Forfar 0–0 (0–0) 2.203.302.88 1.83 2.02
29.03.23 Dumbarton – Forfar 0–1 (0–0) 2.003.403.50 1.85 1.95
25.03.23 Stenhousemuir – Forfar 1–1 (1–0) 2.153.402.90 1.80 2.00
21.03.23 Stirling – Forfar 2–0 (0–0) 1.733.404.33 1.95 1.90
04.03.23 East Fife – Forfar 3–2 (1–1) 2.453.502.45 1.90 1.95
28.02.23 Bonnyrigg Rose – Forfar 1–1 (0–0) 3.203.202.05 1.90 1.95
28.01.23 Albion Rvs – Forfar 0–1 (0–0) 2.633.102.45 2.05 1.80

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Dumbarton winsDrawsForfar wins
4matches
2.00goals / match
50%over 2.5
50%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
29.03.23SC3 Dumbarton – Forfar 0–1 (0–0) 2.003.403.50 1.85 1.95
14.01.23SC3 Forfar – Dumbarton 2–1 (0–0) 2.803.402.30 1.80 2.00
19.11.22SC3 Dumbarton – Forfar 2–2 (1–1) 1.903.503.40 1.90 1.95
01.10.22SC3 Forfar – Dumbarton 0–0 (0–0) 3.103.502.20 1.80 2.00

Scotland League Two table 2023/2024, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Peterhead 2 1 1 0 3 0 +3 4
2 Bonnyrigg Rose 2 1 1 0 3 1 +2 4
3 Stranraer 2 1 1 0 2 1 +1 4
4 Dumbarton 2 0 2 0 2 2 0 2
5 Spartans 2 0 2 0 2 2 0 2
6 Forfar 2 0 2 0 0 0 0 2
7 Stenhousemuir 2 0 2 0 0 0 0 2
8 Elgin 2 0 1 1 0 1 -1 1
9 Clyde 2 0 1 1 1 3 -2 1
10 East Fife 2 0 1 1 1 4 -3 1
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Bonnyrigg Rose 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 1
2 Dumbarton 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 1
3 Spartans 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 1
4 Stranraer 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 1
5 Forfar 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 1
6 Peterhead 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 1
7 Stenhousemuir 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 1
8 Elgin 1 0 0 1 0 1 -1 0
9 Clyde 1 0 0 1 0 2 -2 0
10 East Fife 1 0 0 1 0 3 -3 0
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Peterhead 1 1 0 0 3 0 +3 3
2 Bonnyrigg Rose 1 1 0 0 2 0 +2 3
3 Stranraer 1 1 0 0 1 0 +1 3
4 Clyde 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 1
5 Dumbarton 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 1
6 East Fife 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 1
7 Spartans 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 1
8 Elgin 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 1
9 Forfar 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 1
10 Stenhousemuir 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 1

Dumbarton   Forfar

Under / Over goals 2023/2024, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 1 Peterhead 2 1 1 1.5 0.0 1 1 0 3 0 4
2 10 East Fife 2 1 1 0.5 2.0 0 1 1 1 4 1
3 2 Bonnyrigg Rose 2 2 0 1.5 0.5 1 1 0 3 1 4
4 3 Stranraer 2 2 0 1.0 0.5 1 1 0 2 1 4
5 4 Dumbarton 2 2 0 1.0 1.0 0 2 0 2 2 2
6 5 Spartans 2 2 0 1.0 1.0 0 2 0 2 2 2
7 6 Forfar 2 2 0 0.0 0.0 0 2 0 0 0 2
8 7 Stenhousemuir 2 2 0 0.0 0.0 0 2 0 0 0 2
9 8 Elgin 2 2 0 0.0 0.5 0 1 1 0 1 1
10 9 Clyde 2 2 0 0.5 1.5 0 1 1 1 3 1
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 10 East Fife 1 0 1 0.0 3.0 0 0 1 0 3 0
2 1 Peterhead 1 1 0 0.0 0.0 0 1 0 0 0 1
3 2 Bonnyrigg Rose 1 1 0 1.0 1.0 0 1 0 1 1 1
4 3 Stranraer 1 1 0 1.0 1.0 0 1 0 1 1 1
5 4 Dumbarton 1 1 0 1.0 1.0 0 1 0 1 1 1
6 5 Spartans 1 1 0 1.0 1.0 0 1 0 1 1 1
7 6 Forfar 1 1 0 0.0 0.0 0 1 0 0 0 1
8 7 Stenhousemuir 1 1 0 0.0 0.0 0 1 0 0 0 1
9 8 Elgin 1 1 0 0.0 1.0 0 0 1 0 1 0
10 9 Clyde 1 1 0 0.0 2.0 0 0 1 0 2 0
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 1 Peterhead 1 0 1 3.0 0.0 1 0 0 3 0 3
2 2 Bonnyrigg Rose 1 1 0 2.0 0.0 1 0 0 2 0 3
3 3 Stranraer 1 1 0 1.0 0.0 1 0 0 1 0 3
4 4 Dumbarton 1 1 0 1.0 1.0 0 1 0 1 1 1
5 5 Spartans 1 1 0 1.0 1.0 0 1 0 1 1 1
6 6 Forfar 1 1 0 0.0 0.0 0 1 0 0 0 1
7 7 Stenhousemuir 1 1 0 0.0 0.0 0 1 0 0 0 1
8 8 Elgin 1 1 0 0.0 0.0 0 1 0 0 0 1
9 9 Clyde 1 1 0 1.0 1.0 0 1 0 1 1 1
10 10 East Fife 1 1 0 1.0 1.0 0 1 0 1 1 1

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 25 Oct 2026, 22:40