Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Scotland League Two · ·Referee: G Calder

Elgin 2–1 Clyde

Full time · half time 1–1 · season 2023/2024

Home ✓ 2.90 fair 2.43
Draw 3.30 fair 4.01
Away 2.20 fair 2.95
Under 2.5 1.75 fair 2.18
Over 2.5 ✓ 2.05 fair 1.85

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Elgin Clyde
11 Shots 7
5 Shots on target 4
8 Corners 4
10 Fouls 13
0 Yellow cards 2
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✓ Result correct ✓ Goals correct ✓ BTTS correct Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (103 league matches this season so far).
Result Elgin to win
Goals Over 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.74
Expected goals 1.50 – 1.34
Home / Draw / Away
ElginDrawClyde
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 11.7% 2–1 8.8% 1–0 8.7%

Statistics 2023/2024, before this match

Elgin before this match, all matches
0.90points / match
0.80scored / match
1.85conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 20 played · 16:37
Clyde before this match, all matches
0.70points / match
1.15scored / match
1.95conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 20 played · 23:39
Elgin all matches all matches Clyde

Per match

0.80 Goals scored 1.15
1.85 Goals conceded 1.95
2.65 Total goals 3.10
8.45 Shots 8.65
3.00 Shots on target 3.70
10.50 Shots faced 9.40
3.35 Corners 4.20
5.20 Corners against 3.85
12.70 Fouls 10.70
2.25 Yellow cards 1.65
0.25 1st-half goals scored 0.75
0.90 1st-half goals conceded 1.00

How often Full Time

25% Wins 10%
15% Draws 40%
60% Losses 50%
95% Over 0.5 goals 95%
75% Over 1.5 goals 90%
50% Over 2.5 goals 60%
25% Over 3.5 goals 35%
10% Over 4.5 goals 15%
10% Over 5.5 goals 5%
45% Both teams scored 70%
20% Clean sheets 5%
40% Failed to score 30%

How often Half Time

25% Wins 25%
20% Draws 30%
55% Losses 45%
80% Over 0.5 goals 85%
30% Over 1.5 goals 60%
5% Over 2.5 goals 25%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Elgin all matches
Clyde all matches
Elgin before this match, at home
1.70points / match
1.10scored / match
1.00conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 10 played · 11:10
Clyde before this match, away
0.60points / match
1.30scored / match
1.80conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 10 played · 13:18
Elgin at home away Clyde

Per match

1.10 Goals scored 1.30
1.00 Goals conceded 1.80
2.10 Total goals 3.10
10.30 Shots 9.70
3.90 Shots on target 4.20
10.30 Shots faced 9.80
3.70 Corners 4.10
4.80 Corners against 4.40
13.30 Fouls 11.80
2.40 Yellow cards 1.70
0.40 1st-half goals scored 0.70
0.70 1st-half goals conceded 0.90

How often Full Time

50% Wins 0%
20% Draws 60%
30% Losses 40%
100% Over 0.5 goals 100%
70% Over 1.5 goals 90%
30% Over 2.5 goals 40%
10% Over 3.5 goals 30%
0% Over 4.5 goals 20%
0% Over 5.5 goals 10%
40% Both teams scored 80%
30% Clean sheets 0%
30% Failed to score 20%

How often Half Time

40% Wins 20%
10% Draws 50%
50% Losses 30%
90% Over 0.5 goals 80%
10% Over 1.5 goals 50%
10% Over 2.5 goals 20%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Elgin at home
Clyde away

Last 10 matches before this match

Elgin all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
27.01.24 Elgin – Dumbarton 0–1 (0–1) 3.503.301.85 1.88 1.98
13.01.24 Forfar – Elgin 2–1 (0–1) 1.673.504.75 1.95 1.90
06.01.24 Elgin – Stranraer 2–1 (0–1) 2.703.802.15 1.93 1.93
30.12.23 Elgin – Peterhead 2–1 (1–0) 4.203.601.67 1.93 1.93
23.12.23 Stenhousemuir – Elgin 2–0 (1–0) 1.305.257.50 1.67 2.15
16.12.23 Elgin – Spartans 0–4 (0–3) 3.404.001.83 1.75 2.05
09.12.23 East Fife – Elgin 4–0 (2–0) 1.733.404.33 1.80 2.00
21.11.23 Elgin – Forfar 1–0 (1–0) 3.103.252.30 2.20 1.70
18.11.23 Dumbarton – Elgin 1–0 (0–0) 1.305.259.00 1.67 2.15
11.11.23 Elgin – Bonnyrigg Rose 2–0 (0–0) 3.403.301.95 1.80 2.00

Clyde all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
27.01.24 Spartans – Clyde 1–1 (1–1) 1.533.755.75 1.70 2.10
13.01.24 East Fife – Clyde 1–1 (1–1) 1.653.604.75 1.75 2.05
06.01.24 Clyde – Bonnyrigg Rose 3–2 (3–0) 2.753.802.10 1.90 1.95
30.12.23 Clyde – Stenhousemuir 1–2 (0–1) 4.333.801.60 1.88 1.98
23.12.23 Dumbarton – Clyde 4–4 (2–2) 1.404.336.50 1.65 2.20
16.12.23 Peterhead – Clyde 2–1 (2–0) 1.553.605.00 1.70 2.10
09.12.23 Clyde – Stranraer 2–2 (2–1) 2.403.752.45 1.75 2.05
18.11.23 Clyde – East Fife 0–4 (0–2) 3.103.602.10 1.93 1.93
11.11.23 Forfar – Clyde 1–1 (0–0) 1.733.504.33 1.85 2.00
04.11.23 Clyde – Spartans 1–2 (0–2) 3.303.801.83 1.75 2.05

Elgin at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
27.01.24 Elgin – Dumbarton 0–1 (0–1) 3.503.301.85 1.88 1.98
06.01.24 Elgin – Stranraer 2–1 (0–1) 2.703.802.15 1.93 1.93
30.12.23 Elgin – Peterhead 2–1 (1–0) 4.203.601.67 1.93 1.93
16.12.23 Elgin – Spartans 0–4 (0–3) 3.404.001.83 1.75 2.05
21.11.23 Elgin – Forfar 1–0 (1–0) 3.103.252.30 2.20 1.70
11.11.23 Elgin – Bonnyrigg Rose 2–0 (0–0) 3.403.301.95 1.80 2.00
24.10.23 Elgin – Stenhousemuir 1–1 (0–1) 4.204.201.57 1.75 2.05
16.09.23 Elgin – Dumbarton 2–0 (1–0) 3.503.402.00 1.88 1.98
26.08.23 Elgin – East Fife 1–1 (1–0) 2.553.302.38 1.80 2.00
05.08.23 Elgin – Stranraer 0–1 (0–1) 2.303.402.60 1.80 2.05

Clyde away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
27.01.24 Spartans – Clyde 1–1 (1–1) 1.533.755.75 1.70 2.10
13.01.24 East Fife – Clyde 1–1 (1–1) 1.653.604.75 1.75 2.05
23.12.23 Dumbarton – Clyde 4–4 (2–2) 1.404.336.50 1.65 2.20
16.12.23 Peterhead – Clyde 2–1 (2–0) 1.553.605.00 1.70 2.10
11.11.23 Forfar – Clyde 1–1 (0–0) 1.733.504.33 1.85 2.00
21.10.23 Bonnyrigg Rose – Clyde 3–2 (1–2) 1.703.504.50 1.90 1.95
30.09.23 Stenhousemuir – Clyde 2–2 (1–0) 1.554.005.50 1.85 2.00
16.09.23 East Fife – Clyde 2–0 (1–0) 2.003.603.50 1.85 2.00
26.08.23 Stranraer – Clyde 1–0 (0–0) 1.833.603.50 1.80 2.00
05.08.23 Spartans – Clyde 1–1 (0–1) 1.573.754.75 1.73 2.08

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Elgin winsDrawsClyde wins
1matches
3.00goals / match
100%over 2.5
100%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
23.09.23SC3 Clyde – Elgin 2–1 (2–0) 2.303.403.10 1.95 1.90

Scotland League Two table 2023/2024, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Stenhousemuir 22 16 4 2 39 15 +24 52
2 Peterhead 22 12 3 7 37 24 +13 39
3 Dumbarton 20 10 4 6 35 24 +11 34
4 Spartans 19 9 6 4 32 22 +10 33
5 East Fife 21 6 7 8 28 27 +1 25
6 Bonnyrigg Rose 20 6 6 8 29 30 -1 24
7 Stranraer 21 6 4 11 24 39 -15 22
8 Forfar 21 4 9 8 20 26 -6 21
9 Elgin 20 5 3 12 16 37 -21 18
10 Clyde 20 2 8 10 23 39 -16 14
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Stenhousemuir 11 8 2 1 22 10 +12 26
2 Peterhead 11 7 1 3 21 10 +11 22
3 Dumbarton 10 5 2 3 18 11 +7 17
4 Elgin 10 5 2 3 11 10 +1 17
5 Spartans 11 4 4 3 15 12 +3 16
6 Stranraer 10 5 1 4 15 14 +1 16
7 Bonnyrigg Rose 9 3 4 2 16 12 +4 13
8 East Fife 10 3 3 4 14 13 +1 12
9 Forfar 11 1 6 4 11 17 -6 9
10 Clyde 10 2 2 6 10 21 -11 8
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Stenhousemuir 11 8 2 1 17 5 +12 26
2 Spartans 8 5 2 1 17 10 +7 17
3 Dumbarton 10 5 2 3 17 13 +4 17
4 Peterhead 11 5 2 4 16 14 +2 17
5 East Fife 11 3 4 4 14 14 0 13
6 Forfar 10 3 3 4 9 9 0 12
7 Bonnyrigg Rose 11 3 2 6 13 18 -5 11
8 Clyde 10 0 6 4 13 18 -5 6
9 Stranraer 11 1 3 7 9 25 -16 6
10 Elgin 10 0 1 9 5 27 -22 1

Elgin   Clyde

Under / Over goals 2023/2024, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 2 Peterhead 22 8 14 1.7 1.1 12 3 7 37 24 39
2 7 Stranraer 21 9 12 1.1 1.9 6 4 11 24 39 22
3 10 Clyde 20 8 12 1.1 1.9 2 8 10 23 39 14
4 1 Stenhousemuir 22 12 10 1.8 0.7 16 4 2 39 15 52
5 4 Spartans 19 9 10 1.7 1.2 9 6 4 32 22 33
6 5 East Fife 21 11 10 1.3 1.3 6 7 8 28 27 25
7 6 Bonnyrigg Rose 20 10 10 1.4 1.5 6 6 8 29 30 24
8 9 Elgin 20 10 10 0.8 1.9 5 3 12 16 37 18
9 3 Dumbarton 20 11 9 1.8 1.2 10 4 6 35 24 34
10 8 Forfar 21 12 9 1.0 1.2 4 9 8 20 26 21
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 10 Clyde 10 2 8 1.0 2.1 2 2 6 10 21 8
2 2 Peterhead 11 4 7 1.9 0.9 7 1 3 21 10 22
3 1 Stenhousemuir 11 5 6 2.0 0.9 8 2 1 22 10 26
4 8 Forfar 11 5 6 1.0 1.5 1 6 4 11 17 9
5 3 Dumbarton 10 5 5 1.8 1.1 5 2 3 18 11 17
6 4 Spartans 11 6 5 1.4 1.1 4 4 3 15 12 16
7 5 East Fife 10 5 5 1.4 1.3 3 3 4 14 13 12
8 7 Stranraer 10 5 5 1.5 1.4 5 1 4 15 14 16
9 6 Bonnyrigg Rose 9 6 3 1.8 1.3 3 4 2 16 12 13
10 9 Elgin 10 7 3 1.1 1.0 5 2 3 11 10 17
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 2 Peterhead 11 4 7 1.5 1.3 5 2 4 16 14 17
2 6 Bonnyrigg Rose 11 4 7 1.2 1.6 3 2 6 13 18 11
3 7 Stranraer 11 4 7 0.8 2.3 1 3 7 9 25 6
4 9 Elgin 10 3 7 0.5 2.7 0 1 9 5 27 1
5 4 Spartans 8 3 5 2.1 1.2 5 2 1 17 10 17
6 5 East Fife 11 6 5 1.3 1.3 3 4 4 14 14 13
7 1 Stenhousemuir 11 7 4 1.5 0.5 8 2 1 17 5 26
8 3 Dumbarton 10 6 4 1.7 1.3 5 2 3 17 13 17
9 10 Clyde 10 6 4 1.3 1.8 0 6 4 13 18 6
10 8 Forfar 10 7 3 0.9 0.9 3 3 4 9 9 12

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 27 Oct 2026, 20:51