Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Scotland League Two · ·Referee: C Whyte

Elgin 2–0 Bonnyrigg Rose

Full time · half time 0–0 · season 2023/2024

Home ✓ 3.40 fair 2.67
Draw 3.30 fair 4.05
Away 1.95 fair 2.64
Under 2.5 ✓ 2.00 fair 2.26
Over 2.5 1.80 fair 1.79

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Elgin Bonnyrigg Rose
12 Shots 9
6 Shots on target 6
1 Corners 6
12 Fouls 9
5 Yellow cards 4
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✗ Result missed ✗ Goals missed ✗ BTTS missed Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (52 league matches this season so far).
Result Bonnyrigg Rose to win
Goals Over 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.70
Expected goals 1.45 – 1.46
Home / Draw / Away
ElginDrawBonnyrigg Rose
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 11.5% 1–2 8.4% 2–1 8.4%

Statistics 2023/2024, before this match

Elgin before this match, all matches
0.60points / match
0.80scored / match
2.10conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 10 played · 8:21
Bonnyrigg Rose before this match, all matches
1.50points / match
1.70scored / match
1.50conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 10 played · 17:15
Elgin all matches all matches Bonnyrigg Rose

Per match

0.80 Goals scored 1.70
2.10 Goals conceded 1.50
2.90 Total goals 3.20
8.90 Shots 9.30
2.70 Shots on target 3.90
10.50 Shots faced 9.70
3.90 Corners 4.90
5.70 Corners against 4.10
11.40 Fouls 13.00
2.10 Yellow cards 1.90
0.20 1st-half goals scored 0.70
1.00 1st-half goals conceded 0.50

How often Full Time

10% Wins 40%
30% Draws 30%
60% Losses 30%
90% Over 0.5 goals 100%
80% Over 1.5 goals 90%
50% Over 2.5 goals 60%
30% Over 3.5 goals 40%
20% Over 4.5 goals 20%
20% Over 5.5 goals 10%
60% Both teams scored 70%
20% Clean sheets 10%
30% Failed to score 20%

How often Half Time

20% Wins 50%
20% Draws 20%
60% Losses 30%
80% Over 0.5 goals 80%
40% Over 1.5 goals 30%
0% Over 2.5 goals 10%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Elgin all matches
Bonnyrigg Rose all matches
Elgin before this match, at home
1.25points / match
1.00scored / match
0.75conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 4 played · 4:3
Bonnyrigg Rose before this match, away
1.40points / match
1.40scored / match
1.80conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 5 played · 7:9
Elgin at home away Bonnyrigg Rose

Per match

1.00 Goals scored 1.40
0.75 Goals conceded 1.80
1.75 Total goals 3.20
10.00 Shots 9.80
3.00 Shots on target 3.40
9.50 Shots faced 8.80
4.75 Corners 5.00
5.75 Corners against 4.20
11.50 Fouls 12.60
2.00 Yellow cards 1.40
0.50 1st-half goals scored 0.60
0.50 1st-half goals conceded 0.40

How often Full Time

25% Wins 40%
50% Draws 20%
25% Losses 40%
100% Over 0.5 goals 100%
75% Over 1.5 goals 100%
0% Over 2.5 goals 80%
0% Over 3.5 goals 40%
0% Over 4.5 goals 0%
0% Over 5.5 goals 0%
50% Both teams scored 60%
25% Clean sheets 20%
25% Failed to score 20%

How often Half Time

50% Wins 60%
0% Draws 20%
50% Losses 20%
100% Over 0.5 goals 80%
0% Over 1.5 goals 20%
0% Over 2.5 goals 0%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Elgin at home
Bonnyrigg Rose away

Last 10 matches before this match

Elgin all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
04.11.23 Stranraer – Elgin 3–1 (2–0) 1.703.504.50 1.85 2.00
24.10.23 Elgin – Stenhousemuir 1–1 (0–1) 4.204.201.57 1.75 2.05
30.09.23 Peterhead – Elgin 6–0 (2–0) 1.703.804.75 1.83 2.03
23.09.23 Clyde – Elgin 2–1 (2–0) 2.303.403.10 1.95 1.90
16.09.23 Elgin – Dumbarton 2–0 (1–0) 3.503.402.00 1.88 1.98
02.09.23 Bonnyrigg Rose – Elgin 5–1 (2–0) 1.753.504.20 1.80 2.05
26.08.23 Elgin – East Fife 1–1 (1–0) 2.553.302.38 1.80 2.00
19.08.23 Spartans – Elgin 2–1 (0–0) 1.573.804.50 1.73 2.08
12.08.23 Forfar – Elgin 0–0 (0–0) 1.753.603.75 1.95 1.85
05.08.23 Elgin – Stranraer 0–1 (0–1) 2.303.402.60 1.80 2.05

Bonnyrigg Rose all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
04.11.23 Dumbarton – Bonnyrigg Rose 4–0 (2–0) 1.803.753.40 1.88 1.98
21.10.23 Bonnyrigg Rose – Clyde 3–2 (1–2) 1.703.504.50 1.90 1.95
30.09.23 Spartans – Bonnyrigg Rose 2–2 (0–1) 2.203.303.30 2.05 1.75
23.09.23 Bonnyrigg Rose – Stenhousemuir 0–1 (0–0) 2.383.253.10 1.98 1.88
16.09.23 Peterhead – Bonnyrigg Rose 2–1 (0–0) 2.503.402.63 1.95 1.85
02.09.23 Bonnyrigg Rose – Elgin 5–1 (2–0) 1.753.504.20 1.80 2.05
26.08.23 Forfar – Bonnyrigg Rose 1–2 (0–1) 2.053.303.00 2.03 1.83
19.08.23 Bonnyrigg Rose – Stranraer 1–1 (1–0) 2.403.402.50 2.05 1.75
12.08.23 Clyde – Bonnyrigg Rose 0–2 (0–1) 1.913.403.60 1.75 2.05
05.08.23 Bonnyrigg Rose – Dumbarton 1–1 (0–1) 2.453.402.45 1.93 1.93

Elgin at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
24.10.23 Elgin – Stenhousemuir 1–1 (0–1) 4.204.201.57 1.75 2.05
16.09.23 Elgin – Dumbarton 2–0 (1–0) 3.503.402.00 1.88 1.98
26.08.23 Elgin – East Fife 1–1 (1–0) 2.553.302.38 1.80 2.00
05.08.23 Elgin – Stranraer 0–1 (0–1) 2.303.402.60 1.80 2.05
29.04.23 Elgin – Dumbarton 1–0 (0–0) 2.503.402.40 1.80 2.00
15.04.23 Elgin – Forfar 2–0 (2–0) 2.633.202.63 1.95 1.90
11.04.23 Elgin – Stenhousemuir 1–1 (0–0) 3.103.402.10 1.75 2.05
01.04.23 Elgin – Stirling 0–3 (0–2) 4.203.751.67 1.75 2.05
04.03.23 Elgin – Bonnyrigg Rose 0–1 (0–0) 1.853.503.40 1.80 2.00
18.02.23 Elgin – Stranraer 0–1 (0–1) 2.253.302.88 1.73 2.08

Bonnyrigg Rose away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
04.11.23 Dumbarton – Bonnyrigg Rose 4–0 (2–0) 1.803.753.40 1.88 1.98
30.09.23 Spartans – Bonnyrigg Rose 2–2 (0–1) 2.203.303.30 2.05 1.75
16.09.23 Peterhead – Bonnyrigg Rose 2–1 (0–0) 2.503.402.63 1.95 1.85
26.08.23 Forfar – Bonnyrigg Rose 1–2 (0–1) 2.053.303.00 2.03 1.83
12.08.23 Clyde – Bonnyrigg Rose 0–2 (0–1) 1.913.403.60 1.75 2.05
29.04.23 Annan Athletic – Bonnyrigg Rose 0–0 (0–0) 1.733.753.80 1.73 2.08
22.04.23 Forfar – Bonnyrigg Rose 0–1 (0–1) 1.953.603.00 2.00 1.85
08.04.23 Stenhousemuir – Bonnyrigg Rose 0–0 (0–0) 1.953.403.30 1.83 2.02
25.03.23 Albion Rvs – Bonnyrigg Rose 0–1 (0–0) 1.853.603.40 1.85 1.95
11.03.23 Stirling – Bonnyrigg Rose 2–1 (0–1) 1.534.204.75 1.60 2.30

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Elgin winsDrawsBonnyrigg Rose wins
5matches
3.40goals / match
60%over 2.5
40%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
02.09.23SC3 Bonnyrigg Rose – Elgin 5–1 (2–0) 1.753.504.20 1.80 2.05
06.05.23SC3 Bonnyrigg Rose – Elgin 3–0 (0–0) 2.103.403.00 1.70 2.10
04.03.23SC3 Elgin – Bonnyrigg Rose 0–1 (0–0) 1.853.503.40 1.80 2.00
05.11.22SC3 Bonnyrigg Rose – Elgin 2–3 (0–3) 2.203.502.80 1.72 2.07
03.09.22SC3 Elgin – Bonnyrigg Rose 2–0 (1–0) 2.903.502.10 1.72 2.07

Scotland League Two table 2023/2024, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Peterhead 10 7 1 2 20 6 +14 22
2 Dumbarton 11 6 2 3 21 11 +10 20
3 Spartans 11 5 5 1 19 14 +5 20
4 Stenhousemuir 10 5 4 1 17 8 +9 19
5 Bonnyrigg Rose 10 4 3 3 17 15 +2 15
6 Stranraer 11 4 2 5 13 22 -9 14
7 East Fife 10 2 4 4 11 13 -2 10
8 Forfar 10 1 5 4 9 14 -5 8
9 Clyde 11 1 3 7 9 20 -11 6
10 Elgin 10 1 3 6 8 21 -13 6
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Dumbarton 6 4 1 1 12 4 +8 13
2 Peterhead 5 3 1 1 10 2 +8 10
3 Stranraer 6 3 1 2 10 9 +1 10
4 Spartans 6 2 3 1 9 7 +2 9
5 Bonnyrigg Rose 5 2 2 1 10 6 +4 8
6 East Fife 5 2 1 2 7 6 +1 7
7 Stenhousemuir 4 1 2 1 9 6 +3 5
8 Elgin 4 1 2 1 4 3 +1 5
9 Clyde 6 1 1 4 4 11 -7 4
10 Forfar 5 0 2 3 5 10 -5 2
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Stenhousemuir 6 4 2 0 8 2 +6 14
2 Peterhead 5 4 0 1 10 4 +6 12
3 Spartans 5 3 2 0 10 7 +3 11
4 Dumbarton 5 2 1 2 9 7 +2 7
5 Bonnyrigg Rose 5 2 1 2 7 9 -2 7
6 Forfar 5 1 3 1 4 4 0 6
7 Stranraer 5 1 1 3 3 13 -10 4
8 East Fife 5 0 3 2 4 7 -3 3
9 Clyde 5 0 2 3 5 9 -4 2
10 Elgin 6 0 1 5 4 18 -14 1

Elgin   Bonnyrigg Rose

Under / Over goals 2023/2024, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 1 Peterhead 10 4 6 2.0 0.6 7 1 2 20 6 22
2 3 Spartans 11 5 6 1.7 1.3 5 5 1 19 14 20
3 5 Bonnyrigg Rose 10 4 6 1.7 1.5 4 3 3 17 15 15
4 6 Stranraer 11 5 6 1.2 2.0 4 2 5 13 22 14
5 9 Clyde 11 5 6 0.8 1.8 1 3 7 9 20 6
6 2 Dumbarton 11 6 5 1.9 1.0 6 2 3 21 11 20
7 8 Forfar 10 5 5 0.9 1.4 1 5 4 9 14 8
8 10 Elgin 10 5 5 0.8 2.1 1 3 6 8 21 6
9 4 Stenhousemuir 10 6 4 1.7 0.8 5 4 1 17 8 19
10 7 East Fife 10 7 3 1.1 1.3 2 4 4 11 13 10
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 8 Forfar 5 1 4 1.0 2.0 0 2 3 5 10 2
2 9 Clyde 6 2 4 0.7 1.8 1 1 4 4 11 4
3 2 Dumbarton 6 3 3 2.0 0.7 4 1 1 12 4 13
4 3 Spartans 6 3 3 1.5 1.2 2 3 1 9 7 9
5 4 Stenhousemuir 4 1 3 2.2 1.5 1 2 1 9 6 5
6 6 Stranraer 6 3 3 1.7 1.5 3 1 2 10 9 10
7 1 Peterhead 5 3 2 2.0 0.4 3 1 1 10 2 10
8 5 Bonnyrigg Rose 5 3 2 2.0 1.2 2 2 1 10 6 8
9 7 East Fife 5 3 2 1.4 1.2 2 1 2 7 6 7
10 10 Elgin 4 4 0 1.0 0.8 1 2 1 4 3 5
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 10 Elgin 6 1 5 0.7 3.0 0 1 5 4 18 1
2 1 Peterhead 5 1 4 2.0 0.8 4 0 1 10 4 12
3 5 Bonnyrigg Rose 5 1 4 1.4 1.8 2 1 2 7 9 7
4 3 Spartans 5 2 3 2.0 1.4 3 2 0 10 7 11
5 6 Stranraer 5 2 3 0.6 2.6 1 1 3 3 13 4
6 2 Dumbarton 5 3 2 1.8 1.4 2 1 2 9 7 7
7 9 Clyde 5 3 2 1.0 1.8 0 2 3 5 9 2
8 4 Stenhousemuir 6 5 1 1.3 0.3 4 2 0 8 2 14
9 7 East Fife 5 4 1 0.8 1.4 0 3 2 4 7 3
10 8 Forfar 5 4 1 0.8 0.8 1 3 1 4 4 6

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 27 Oct 2026, 20:51