Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Scotland League Two · ·Referee: L Watson

Forfar 3–2 Stranraer

Full time · half time 1–1 · season 2021/2022

Home ✓ 1.75 fair 1.96
Draw 3.50 fair 4.33
Away 4.20 fair 3.87
Under 2.5 2.02 fair 2.39
Over 2.5 ✓ 1.83 fair 1.72

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Forfar Stranraer
11 Shots 13
4 Shots on target 4
9 Corners 8
12 Fouls 8
2 Yellow cards 2
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✓ Result correct ✓ Goals correct ✓ BTTS correct Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (94 league matches this season so far).
Result Forfar to win
Goals Over 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.70
Expected goals 1.80 – 1.22
Home / Draw / Away
ForfarDrawStranraer
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 10.7% 2–1 9.6% 1–0 8.8%

Statistics 2021/2022, before this match

Forfar before this match, all matches
1.84points / match
1.84scored / match
1.00conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 19 played · 35:19
Stranraer before this match, all matches
1.21points / match
1.21scored / match
1.53conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 19 played · 23:29
Forfar all matches all matches Stranraer

Per match

1.84 Goals scored 1.21
1.00 Goals conceded 1.53
2.84 Total goals 2.74
10.68 Shots 10.16
4.37 Shots on target 4.58
9.53 Shots faced 9.58
4.79 Corners 3.95
3.21 Corners against 4.63
13.26 Fouls 9.53
1.42 Yellow cards 1.79
0.89 1st-half goals scored 0.63
0.37 1st-half goals conceded 0.74

How often Full Time

53% Wins 32%
26% Draws 26%
21% Losses 42%
100% Over 0.5 goals 100%
84% Over 1.5 goals 79%
42% Over 2.5 goals 47%
32% Over 3.5 goals 32%
16% Over 4.5 goals 16%
5% Over 5.5 goals 0%
53% Both teams scored 53%
32% Clean sheets 21%
16% Failed to score 26%

How often Half Time

53% Wins 32%
42% Draws 37%
5% Losses 32%
68% Over 0.5 goals 74%
32% Over 1.5 goals 42%
16% Over 2.5 goals 16%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Forfar all matches
Stranraer all matches
Forfar before this match, at home
2.22points / match
2.22scored / match
1.00conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 9 played · 20:9
Stranraer before this match, away
1.11points / match
1.56scored / match
1.56conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 9 played · 14:14
Forfar at home away Stranraer

Per match

2.22 Goals scored 1.56
1.00 Goals conceded 1.56
3.22 Total goals 3.11
11.67 Shots 9.56
4.56 Shots on target 4.67
9.11 Shots faced 9.33
5.78 Corners 4.11
2.44 Corners against 4.33
11.67 Fouls 10.00
0.78 Yellow cards 1.78
0.78 1st-half goals scored 0.67
0.67 1st-half goals conceded 0.78

How often Full Time

67% Wins 22%
22% Draws 44%
11% Losses 33%
100% Over 0.5 goals 100%
100% Over 1.5 goals 89%
56% Over 2.5 goals 56%
33% Over 3.5 goals 44%
11% Over 4.5 goals 22%
11% Over 5.5 goals 0%
56% Both teams scored 89%
44% Clean sheets 0%
0% Failed to score 11%

How often Half Time

44% Wins 22%
44% Draws 44%
11% Losses 33%
67% Over 0.5 goals 67%
33% Over 1.5 goals 44%
22% Over 2.5 goals 22%

Goals in the last 9 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Forfar at home
Stranraer away

Last 10 matches before this match

Forfar all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
02.01.22 Elgin – Forfar 1–0 (0–0) 4.503.601.60 1.72 2.07
26.12.21 Forfar – Stenhousemuir 3–4 (1–4) 1.753.604.00 1.93 1.93
17.12.21 Edinburgh City – Forfar 0–4 (0–3) 3.753.201.95 2.15 1.66
11.12.21 Forfar – Stirling 2–0 (0–0) 1.833.503.50 1.85 2.00
04.12.21 Albion Rvs – Forfar 2–3 (0–1) 3.203.601.90 1.85 2.00
20.11.21 Forfar – Cowdenbeath 3–0 (0–0) 1.534.005.25 1.90 1.95
13.11.21 Kelty Hearts – Forfar 1–0 (0–0) 1.504.005.75 1.66 2.15
06.11.21 Forfar – Elgin 2–1 (1–1) 1.603.605.25 1.80 2.00
30.10.21 Stranraer – Forfar 2–3 (1–1) 2.803.502.15 2.15 1.66
16.10.21 Forfar – Annan Athletic 2–0 (1–0) 1.753.603.75 1.85 1.95

Stranraer all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
02.01.22 Stranraer – Annan Athletic 1–1 (1–0) 3.603.601.80 1.72 2.07
26.12.21 Albion Rvs – Stranraer 3–2 (1–2) 2.503.602.45 2.10 1.70
18.12.21 Stranraer – Kelty Hearts 0–4 (0–3) 5.754.001.50 1.85 2.00
11.12.21 Stranraer – Cowdenbeath 2–0 (2–0) 1.803.503.80 1.98 1.88
04.12.21 Stenhousemuir – Stranraer 1–4 (1–3) 2.103.602.80 1.80 2.00
20.11.21 Stranraer – Elgin 1–0 (0–0) 2.203.402.90 1.98 1.88
12.11.21 Edinburgh City – Stranraer 3–1 (2–0) 2.453.752.50 1.90 1.95
06.11.21 Annan Athletic – Stranraer 2–2 (1–1) 2.253.402.75 1.80 2.00
30.10.21 Stranraer – Forfar 2–3 (1–1) 2.803.502.15 2.15 1.66
16.10.21 Stirling – Stranraer 1–1 (0–0) 1.653.604.50 1.85 1.95

Forfar at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
26.12.21 Forfar – Stenhousemuir 3–4 (1–4) 1.753.604.00 1.93 1.93
11.12.21 Forfar – Stirling 2–0 (0–0) 1.833.503.50 1.85 2.00
20.11.21 Forfar – Cowdenbeath 3–0 (0–0) 1.534.005.25 1.90 1.95
06.11.21 Forfar – Elgin 2–1 (1–1) 1.603.605.25 1.80 2.00
16.10.21 Forfar – Annan Athletic 2–0 (1–0) 1.753.603.75 1.85 1.95
25.09.21 Forfar – Albion Rvs 3–1 (1–0) 1.603.755.00 1.70 2.10
28.08.21 Forfar – Stranraer 1–1 (0–0) 1.833.504.00 1.80 2.00
14.08.21 Forfar – Kelty Hearts 2–2 (2–1) 4.503.751.65 1.70 2.10
07.08.21 Forfar – Edinburgh City 2–0 (1–0) 2.203.502.62 1.65 2.20

Stranraer away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
26.12.21 Albion Rvs – Stranraer 3–2 (1–2) 2.503.602.45 2.10 1.70
04.12.21 Stenhousemuir – Stranraer 1–4 (1–3) 2.103.602.80 1.80 2.00
12.11.21 Edinburgh City – Stranraer 3–1 (2–0) 2.453.752.50 1.90 1.95
06.11.21 Annan Athletic – Stranraer 2–2 (1–1) 2.253.402.75 1.80 2.00
16.10.21 Stirling – Stranraer 1–1 (0–0) 1.653.604.50 1.85 1.95
25.09.21 Kelty Hearts – Stranraer 1–0 (1–0) 1.335.007.00 1.65 2.20
31.08.21 Cowdenbeath – Stranraer 1–2 (0–0) 2.553.502.62 1.80 2.00
28.08.21 Forfar – Stranraer 1–1 (0–0) 1.833.504.00 1.80 2.00
31.07.21 Elgin – Stranraer 1–1 (1–0) 2.903.302.20 1.70 2.10

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Forfar winsDrawsStranraer wins
2matches
3.50goals / match
50%over 2.5
100%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
30.10.21SC3 Stranraer – Forfar 2–3 (1–1) 2.803.502.15 2.15 1.66
28.08.21SC3 Forfar – Stranraer 1–1 (0–0) 1.833.504.00 1.80 2.00

Scotland League Two table 2021/2022, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Kelty Hearts 18 14 3 1 41 15 +26 45
2 Forfar 19 10 5 4 35 19 +16 35
3 Annan Athletic 19 10 3 6 33 23 +10 33
4 Edinburgh City 19 7 5 7 24 29 -5 26
5 Stirling 20 7 3 10 25 28 -3 24
6 Stenhousemuir 19 6 5 8 28 32 -4 23
7 Stranraer 19 6 5 8 23 29 -6 23
8 Albion Rvs 18 6 3 9 23 31 -8 21
9 Elgin 19 5 6 8 19 27 -8 21
10 Cowdenbeath 18 2 4 12 11 29 -18 10
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Kelty Hearts 9 7 2 0 17 4 +13 23
2 Forfar 9 6 2 1 20 9 +11 20
3 Albion Rvs 9 5 1 3 14 12 +2 16
4 Annan Athletic 9 4 2 3 18 13 +5 14
5 Elgin 9 3 4 2 10 9 +1 13
6 Stranraer 10 4 1 5 9 15 -6 13
7 Edinburgh City 10 3 3 4 13 18 -5 12
8 Stirling 10 3 1 6 13 17 -4 10
9 Stenhousemuir 10 2 3 5 13 18 -5 9
10 Cowdenbeath 9 2 2 5 8 12 -4 8
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Kelty Hearts 9 7 1 1 24 11 +13 22
2 Annan Athletic 10 6 1 3 15 10 +5 19
3 Forfar 10 4 3 3 15 10 +5 15
4 Stenhousemuir 9 4 2 3 15 14 +1 14
5 Stirling 10 4 2 4 12 11 +1 14
6 Edinburgh City 9 4 2 3 11 11 0 14
7 Stranraer 9 2 4 3 14 14 0 10
8 Elgin 10 2 2 6 9 18 -9 8
9 Albion Rvs 9 1 2 6 9 19 -10 5
10 Cowdenbeath 9 0 2 7 3 17 -14 2

Forfar   Stranraer

Under / Over goals 2021/2022, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 5 Stirling 20 9 11 1.2 1.4 7 3 10 25 28 24
2 6 Stenhousemuir 19 8 11 1.5 1.7 6 5 8 28 32 23
3 8 Albion Rvs 18 7 11 1.3 1.7 6 3 9 23 31 21
4 1 Kelty Hearts 18 8 10 2.3 0.8 14 3 1 41 15 45
5 3 Annan Athletic 19 9 10 1.7 1.2 10 3 6 33 23 33
6 4 Edinburgh City 19 9 10 1.3 1.5 7 5 7 24 29 26
7 7 Stranraer 19 10 9 1.2 1.5 6 5 8 23 29 23
8 2 Forfar 19 11 8 1.8 1.0 10 5 4 35 19 35
9 9 Elgin 19 12 7 1.0 1.4 5 6 8 19 27 21
10 10 Cowdenbeath 18 11 7 0.6 1.6 2 4 12 11 29 10
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 5 Stirling 10 3 7 1.3 1.7 3 1 6 13 17 10
2 3 Annan Athletic 9 3 6 2.0 1.4 4 2 3 18 13 14
3 4 Edinburgh City 10 4 6 1.3 1.8 3 3 4 13 18 12
4 6 Stenhousemuir 10 4 6 1.3 1.8 2 3 5 13 18 9
5 2 Forfar 9 4 5 2.2 1.0 6 2 1 20 9 20
6 8 Albion Rvs 9 4 5 1.6 1.3 5 1 3 14 12 16
7 7 Stranraer 10 6 4 0.9 1.5 4 1 5 9 15 13
8 10 Cowdenbeath 9 5 4 0.9 1.3 2 2 5 8 12 8
9 1 Kelty Hearts 9 7 2 1.9 0.4 7 2 0 17 4 23
10 9 Elgin 9 7 2 1.1 1.0 3 4 2 10 9 13
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 1 Kelty Hearts 9 1 8 2.7 1.2 7 1 1 24 11 22
2 8 Albion Rvs 9 3 6 1.0 2.1 1 2 6 9 19 5
3 6 Stenhousemuir 9 4 5 1.7 1.6 4 2 3 15 14 14
4 7 Stranraer 9 4 5 1.6 1.6 2 4 3 14 14 10
5 9 Elgin 10 5 5 0.9 1.8 2 2 6 9 18 8
6 3 Annan Athletic 10 6 4 1.5 1.0 6 1 3 15 10 19
7 4 Edinburgh City 9 5 4 1.2 1.2 4 2 3 11 11 14
8 5 Stirling 10 6 4 1.2 1.1 4 2 4 12 11 14
9 2 Forfar 10 7 3 1.5 1.0 4 3 3 15 10 15
10 10 Cowdenbeath 9 6 3 0.3 1.9 0 2 7 3 17 2

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 27 Oct 2026, 20:51