Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Scotland League Two · ·Referee: S Lambie

Stranraer 2–3 Forfar

Full time · half time 1–1 · season 2021/2022

Home 2.80 fair 3.34
Draw 3.50 fair 3.65
Away ✓ 2.15 fair 2.34
Under 2.5 1.66 fair 1.75
Over 2.5 ✓ 2.15 fair 2.33

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Stranraer Forfar
9 Shots 16
5 Shots on target 9
5 Corners 6
9 Fouls 19
2 Yellow cards 3
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✓ Result correct ✗ Goals missed ✗ BTTS missed Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (50 league matches this season so far).
Result Forfar to win
Goals Under 2.5
Both teams score No fair 1.93
Expected goals 1.07 – 1.33
Home / Draw / Away
StranraerDrawForfar
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 12.9% 0–1 12.1% 1–0 9.7%

Statistics 2021/2022, before this match

Stranraer before this match, all matches
1.20points / match
0.80scored / match
1.20conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 10 played · 8:12
Forfar before this match, all matches
1.70points / match
1.50scored / match
0.80conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 10 played · 15:8
Stranraer all matches all matches Forfar

Per match

0.80 Goals scored 1.50
1.20 Goals conceded 0.80
2.00 Total goals 2.30
10.40 Shots 10.40
4.30 Shots on target 4.30
8.70 Shots faced 10.10
4.40 Corners 4.80
4.70 Corners against 3.60
10.50 Fouls 14.00
1.90 Yellow cards 1.00
0.20 1st-half goals scored 1.00
0.50 1st-half goals conceded 0.10

How often Full Time

30% Wins 40%
30% Draws 50%
40% Losses 10%
100% Over 0.5 goals 100%
70% Over 1.5 goals 90%
30% Over 2.5 goals 20%
0% Over 3.5 goals 20%
0% Over 4.5 goals 0%
0% Over 5.5 goals 0%
40% Both teams scored 60%
20% Clean sheets 30%
40% Failed to score 10%

How often Half Time

20% Wins 80%
40% Draws 20%
40% Losses 0%
60% Over 0.5 goals 80%
10% Over 1.5 goals 20%
0% Over 2.5 goals 10%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Stranraer all matches
Forfar all matches
Stranraer before this match, at home
1.20points / match
0.60scored / match
1.40conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 5 played · 3:7
Forfar before this match, away
1.20points / match
1.00scored / match
0.80conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 5 played · 5:4
Stranraer at home away Forfar

Per match

0.60 Goals scored 1.00
1.40 Goals conceded 0.80
2.00 Total goals 1.80
12.60 Shots 8.80
4.80 Shots on target 4.40
9.20 Shots faced 9.80
5.00 Corners 4.20
4.40 Corners against 4.20
9.00 Fouls 15.40
1.60 Yellow cards 1.60
0.40 1st-half goals scored 1.00
0.60 1st-half goals conceded 0.00

How often Full Time

40% Wins 20%
0% Draws 60%
60% Losses 20%
100% Over 0.5 goals 100%
60% Over 1.5 goals 80%
40% Over 2.5 goals 0%
0% Over 3.5 goals 0%
0% Over 4.5 goals 0%
0% Over 5.5 goals 0%
0% Both teams scored 60%
40% Clean sheets 20%
60% Failed to score 20%

How often Half Time

40% Wins 80%
20% Draws 20%
40% Losses 0%
80% Over 0.5 goals 80%
20% Over 1.5 goals 20%
0% Over 2.5 goals 0%

Goals in the last 5 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Stranraer at home
Forfar away

Last 10 matches before this match

Stranraer all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
16.10.21 Stirling – Stranraer 1–1 (0–0) 1.653.604.50 1.85 1.95
02.10.21 Stranraer – Albion Rvs 1–0 (1–0) 1.953.603.30 1.75 2.05
25.09.21 Kelty Hearts – Stranraer 1–0 (1–0) 1.335.007.00 1.65 2.20
18.09.21 Stranraer – Stenhousemuir 2–0 (1–0) 1.953.603.10 1.80 2.00
11.09.21 Stranraer – Edinburgh City 0–1 (0–0) 2.703.402.30 1.83 2.02
31.08.21 Cowdenbeath – Stranraer 1–2 (0–0) 2.553.502.62 1.80 2.00
28.08.21 Forfar – Stranraer 1–1 (0–0) 1.833.504.00 1.80 2.00
21.08.21 Stranraer – Stirling 0–3 (0–2) 2.373.402.55 1.85 1.95
07.08.21 Stranraer – Annan Athletic 0–3 (0–1) 1.653.404.75 1.90 1.90
31.07.21 Elgin – Stranraer 1–1 (1–0) 2.903.302.20 1.70 2.10

Forfar all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
16.10.21 Forfar – Annan Athletic 2–0 (1–0) 1.753.603.75 1.85 1.95
02.10.21 Stenhousemuir – Forfar 1–1 (0–1) 3.203.751.90 1.70 2.10
25.09.21 Forfar – Albion Rvs 3–1 (1–0) 1.603.755.00 1.70 2.10
18.09.21 Cowdenbeath – Forfar 1–1 (0–1) 3.003.602.00 1.85 1.95
11.09.21 Stirling – Forfar 1–0 (0–0) 2.103.403.00 1.88 1.98
28.08.21 Forfar – Stranraer 1–1 (0–0) 1.833.504.00 1.80 2.00
21.08.21 Elgin – Forfar 1–1 (0–1) 2.303.602.50 1.83 2.02
14.08.21 Forfar – Kelty Hearts 2–2 (2–1) 4.503.751.65 1.70 2.10
07.08.21 Forfar – Edinburgh City 2–0 (1–0) 2.203.502.62 1.65 2.20
31.07.21 Annan Athletic – Forfar 0–2 (0–2) 2.623.602.25 1.70 2.10

Stranraer at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
02.10.21 Stranraer – Albion Rvs 1–0 (1–0) 1.953.603.30 1.75 2.05
18.09.21 Stranraer – Stenhousemuir 2–0 (1–0) 1.953.603.10 1.80 2.00
11.09.21 Stranraer – Edinburgh City 0–1 (0–0) 2.703.402.30 1.83 2.02
21.08.21 Stranraer – Stirling 0–3 (0–2) 2.373.402.55 1.85 1.95
07.08.21 Stranraer – Annan Athletic 0–3 (0–1) 1.653.404.75 1.90 1.90

Forfar away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
02.10.21 Stenhousemuir – Forfar 1–1 (0–1) 3.203.751.90 1.70 2.10
18.09.21 Cowdenbeath – Forfar 1–1 (0–1) 3.003.602.00 1.85 1.95
11.09.21 Stirling – Forfar 1–0 (0–0) 2.103.403.00 1.88 1.98
21.08.21 Elgin – Forfar 1–1 (0–1) 2.303.602.50 1.83 2.02
31.07.21 Annan Athletic – Forfar 0–2 (0–2) 2.623.602.25 1.70 2.10

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Stranraer winsDrawsForfar wins
1matches
2.00goals / match
0%over 2.5
100%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
28.08.21SC3 Forfar – Stranraer 1–1 (0–0) 1.833.504.00 1.80 2.00

Scotland League Two table 2021/2022, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Kelty Hearts 10 8 2 0 22 8 +14 26
2 Stirling 10 6 2 2 18 10 +8 20
3 Forfar 10 4 5 1 15 8 +7 17
4 Annan Athletic 10 5 0 5 15 13 +2 15
5 Edinburgh City 10 4 2 4 12 12 0 14
6 Stranraer 10 3 3 4 8 12 -4 12
7 Albion Rvs 10 3 1 6 10 16 -6 10
8 Stenhousemuir 10 2 3 5 10 15 -5 9
9 Elgin 10 2 3 5 9 15 -6 9
10 Cowdenbeath 10 1 3 6 9 19 -10 6
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Kelty Hearts 5 4 1 0 7 2 +5 13
2 Forfar 5 3 2 0 10 4 +6 11
3 Stirling 5 3 1 1 9 5 +4 10
4 Albion Rvs 6 3 1 2 8 7 +1 10
5 Edinburgh City 5 2 2 1 8 6 +2 8
6 Stranraer 5 2 0 3 3 7 -4 6
7 Elgin 5 1 2 2 5 6 -1 5
8 Cowdenbeath 5 1 1 3 6 9 -3 4
9 Annan Athletic 4 1 0 3 5 8 -3 3
10 Stenhousemuir 5 0 2 3 4 9 -5 2
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Kelty Hearts 5 4 1 0 15 6 +9 13
2 Annan Athletic 6 4 0 2 10 5 +5 12
3 Stirling 5 3 1 1 9 5 +4 10
4 Stenhousemuir 5 2 1 2 6 6 0 7
5 Forfar 5 1 3 1 5 4 +1 6
6 Stranraer 5 1 3 1 5 5 0 6
7 Edinburgh City 5 2 0 3 4 6 -2 6
8 Elgin 5 1 1 3 4 9 -5 4
9 Cowdenbeath 5 0 2 3 3 10 -7 2
10 Albion Rvs 4 0 0 4 2 9 -7 0

Stranraer   Forfar

Under / Over goals 2021/2022, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 1 Kelty Hearts 10 4 6 2.2 0.8 8 2 0 22 8 26
2 2 Stirling 10 4 6 1.8 1.0 6 2 2 18 10 20
3 4 Annan Athletic 10 4 6 1.5 1.3 5 0 5 15 13 15
4 7 Albion Rvs 10 4 6 1.0 1.6 3 1 6 10 16 10
5 10 Cowdenbeath 10 5 5 0.9 1.9 1 3 6 9 19 6
6 8 Stenhousemuir 10 6 4 1.0 1.5 2 3 5 10 15 9
7 5 Edinburgh City 10 7 3 1.2 1.2 4 2 4 12 12 14
8 6 Stranraer 10 7 3 0.8 1.2 3 3 4 8 12 12
9 9 Elgin 10 7 3 0.9 1.5 2 3 5 9 15 9
10 3 Forfar 10 8 2 1.5 0.8 4 5 1 15 8 17
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 2 Stirling 5 2 3 1.8 1.0 3 1 1 9 5 10
2 4 Annan Athletic 4 1 3 1.2 2.0 1 0 3 5 8 3
3 7 Albion Rvs 6 3 3 1.3 1.2 3 1 2 8 7 10
4 10 Cowdenbeath 5 2 3 1.2 1.8 1 1 3 6 9 4
5 3 Forfar 5 3 2 2.0 0.8 3 2 0 10 4 11
6 5 Edinburgh City 5 3 2 1.6 1.2 2 2 1 8 6 8
7 6 Stranraer 5 3 2 0.6 1.4 2 0 3 3 7 6
8 8 Stenhousemuir 5 3 2 0.8 1.8 0 2 3 4 9 2
9 1 Kelty Hearts 5 4 1 1.4 0.4 4 1 0 7 2 13
10 9 Elgin 5 4 1 1.0 1.2 1 2 2 5 6 5
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 1 Kelty Hearts 5 0 5 3.0 1.2 4 1 0 15 6 13
2 2 Stirling 5 2 3 1.8 1.0 3 1 1 9 5 10
3 4 Annan Athletic 6 3 3 1.7 0.8 4 0 2 10 5 12
4 7 Albion Rvs 4 1 3 0.5 2.2 0 0 4 2 9 0
5 8 Stenhousemuir 5 3 2 1.2 1.2 2 1 2 6 6 7
6 9 Elgin 5 3 2 0.8 1.8 1 1 3 4 9 4
7 10 Cowdenbeath 5 3 2 0.6 2.0 0 2 3 3 10 2
8 5 Edinburgh City 5 4 1 0.8 1.2 2 0 3 4 6 6
9 6 Stranraer 5 4 1 1.0 1.0 1 3 1 5 5 6
10 3 Forfar 5 5 0 1.0 0.8 1 3 1 5 4 6

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 27 Oct 2026, 20:51