Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Scotland League Two · ·Referee: S Reid

Forfar 3–0 Cowdenbeath

Full time · half time 0–0 · season 2021/2022

Home ✓ 1.53 fair 1.86
Draw 4.00 fair 4.11
Away 5.25 fair 4.59
Under 2.5 1.95 fair 1.96
Over 2.5 ✓ 1.90 fair 2.04

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Forfar Cowdenbeath
15 Shots 5
6 Shots on target 2
3 Corners 2
11 Fouls 8
0 Yellow cards 2
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✓ Result correct ✗ Goals missed ✗ BTTS missed Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (64 league matches this season so far).
Result Forfar to win
Goals Under 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.99
Expected goals 1.67 – 0.96
Home / Draw / Away
ForfarDrawCowdenbeath
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–0 12% 1–1 11.6% 2–0 10%

Statistics 2021/2022, before this match

Forfar before this match, all matches
1.77points / match
1.54scored / match
0.92conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 13 played · 20:12
Cowdenbeath before this match, all matches
0.46points / match
0.69scored / match
1.69conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 13 played · 9:22
Forfar all matches all matches Cowdenbeath

Per match

1.54 Goals scored 0.69
0.92 Goals conceded 1.69
2.46 Total goals 2.38
10.23 Shots 7.31
4.46 Shots on target 3.15
9.31 Shots faced 9.85
4.85 Corners 3.92
3.31 Corners against 4.62
14.00 Fouls 8.54
1.23 Yellow cards 1.62
0.92 1st-half goals scored 0.31
0.23 1st-half goals conceded 0.69

How often Full Time

46% Wins 8%
38% Draws 23%
15% Losses 69%
100% Over 0.5 goals 100%
85% Over 1.5 goals 77%
31% Over 2.5 goals 38%
23% Over 3.5 goals 23%
8% Over 4.5 goals 0%
0% Over 5.5 goals 0%
62% Both teams scored 54%
23% Clean sheets 0%
15% Failed to score 46%

How often Half Time

62% Wins 15%
38% Draws 46%
0% Losses 38%
77% Over 0.5 goals 62%
31% Over 1.5 goals 31%
8% Over 2.5 goals 8%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Forfar all matches
Cowdenbeath all matches
Forfar before this match, at home
2.33points / match
2.00scored / match
0.83conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 6 played · 12:5
Cowdenbeath before this match, away
0.29points / match
0.43scored / match
1.71conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 7 played · 3:12
Forfar at home away Cowdenbeath

Per match

2.00 Goals scored 0.43
0.83 Goals conceded 1.71
2.83 Total goals 2.14
11.67 Shots 8.86
4.50 Shots on target 3.57
9.67 Shots faced 11.71
5.50 Corners 4.29
2.67 Corners against 4.71
12.67 Fouls 7.57
0.33 Yellow cards 1.29
1.00 1st-half goals scored 0.14
0.33 1st-half goals conceded 0.71

How often Full Time

67% Wins 0%
33% Draws 29%
0% Losses 71%
100% Over 0.5 goals 100%
100% Over 1.5 goals 71%
50% Over 2.5 goals 29%
33% Over 3.5 goals 14%
0% Over 4.5 goals 0%
0% Over 5.5 goals 0%
67% Both teams scored 43%
33% Clean sheets 0%
0% Failed to score 57%

How often Half Time

67% Wins 0%
33% Draws 57%
0% Losses 43%
83% Over 0.5 goals 57%
33% Over 1.5 goals 29%
17% Over 2.5 goals 0%

Goals in the last 7 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Forfar at home
Cowdenbeath away

Last 10 matches before this match

Forfar all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
13.11.21 Kelty Hearts – Forfar 1–0 (0–0) 1.504.005.75 1.66 2.15
06.11.21 Forfar – Elgin 2–1 (1–1) 1.603.605.25 1.80 2.00
30.10.21 Stranraer – Forfar 2–3 (1–1) 2.803.502.15 2.15 1.66
16.10.21 Forfar – Annan Athletic 2–0 (1–0) 1.753.603.75 1.85 1.95
02.10.21 Stenhousemuir – Forfar 1–1 (0–1) 3.203.751.90 1.70 2.10
25.09.21 Forfar – Albion Rvs 3–1 (1–0) 1.603.755.00 1.70 2.10
18.09.21 Cowdenbeath – Forfar 1–1 (0–1) 3.003.602.00 1.85 1.95
11.09.21 Stirling – Forfar 1–0 (0–0) 2.103.403.00 1.88 1.98
28.08.21 Forfar – Stranraer 1–1 (0–0) 1.833.504.00 1.80 2.00
21.08.21 Elgin – Forfar 1–1 (0–1) 2.303.602.50 1.83 2.02

Cowdenbeath all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
13.11.21 Elgin – Cowdenbeath 1–0 (0–0) 2.103.503.00 1.80 2.00
06.11.21 Cowdenbeath – Kelty Hearts 0–1 (0–0) 6.504.751.40 1.66 2.15
30.10.21 Annan Athletic – Cowdenbeath 1–0 (0–0) 1.613.604.75 1.80 2.00
16.10.21 Cowdenbeath – Stenhousemuir 0–2 (0–2) 2.303.502.50 1.85 1.95
01.10.21 Edinburgh City – Cowdenbeath 1–1 (1–0) 1.903.603.40 1.70 2.10
25.09.21 Stirling – Cowdenbeath 4–0 (2–0) 1.504.335.00 1.72 2.07
18.09.21 Cowdenbeath – Forfar 1–1 (0–1) 3.003.602.00 1.85 1.95
11.09.21 Albion Rvs – Cowdenbeath 2–1 (1–1) 2.103.302.90 1.72 2.07
31.08.21 Cowdenbeath – Stranraer 1–2 (0–0) 2.553.502.62 1.80 2.00
28.08.21 Cowdenbeath – Annan Athletic 1–3 (1–0) 1.903.603.50 1.85 1.95

Forfar at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
06.11.21 Forfar – Elgin 2–1 (1–1) 1.603.605.25 1.80 2.00
16.10.21 Forfar – Annan Athletic 2–0 (1–0) 1.753.603.75 1.85 1.95
25.09.21 Forfar – Albion Rvs 3–1 (1–0) 1.603.755.00 1.70 2.10
28.08.21 Forfar – Stranraer 1–1 (0–0) 1.833.504.00 1.80 2.00
14.08.21 Forfar – Kelty Hearts 2–2 (2–1) 4.503.751.65 1.70 2.10
07.08.21 Forfar – Edinburgh City 2–0 (1–0) 2.203.502.62 1.65 2.20

Cowdenbeath away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
13.11.21 Elgin – Cowdenbeath 1–0 (0–0) 2.103.503.00 1.80 2.00
30.10.21 Annan Athletic – Cowdenbeath 1–0 (0–0) 1.613.604.75 1.80 2.00
01.10.21 Edinburgh City – Cowdenbeath 1–1 (1–0) 1.903.603.40 1.70 2.10
25.09.21 Stirling – Cowdenbeath 4–0 (2–0) 1.504.335.00 1.72 2.07
11.09.21 Albion Rvs – Cowdenbeath 2–1 (1–1) 2.103.302.90 1.72 2.07
21.08.21 Stenhousemuir – Cowdenbeath 1–1 (0–0) 2.203.602.62 1.80 2.00
31.07.21 Kelty Hearts – Cowdenbeath 2–0 (1–0) 1.364.507.00 1.65 2.20

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Forfar winsDrawsCowdenbeath wins
1matches
2.00goals / match
0%over 2.5
100%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
18.09.21SC3 Cowdenbeath – Forfar 1–1 (0–1) 3.003.602.00 1.85 1.95

Scotland League Two table 2021/2022, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Kelty Hearts 13 10 3 0 25 9 +16 33
2 Forfar 13 6 5 2 20 12 +8 23
3 Stirling 13 6 3 4 20 15 +5 21
4 Annan Athletic 13 6 1 6 18 17 +1 19
5 Stenhousemuir 13 5 3 5 18 17 +1 18
6 Edinburgh City 12 5 2 5 15 17 -2 17
7 Albion Rvs 13 5 1 7 16 19 -3 16
8 Stranraer 13 3 4 6 13 20 -7 13
9 Elgin 12 3 3 6 11 17 -6 12
10 Cowdenbeath 13 1 3 9 9 22 -13 6
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Kelty Hearts 7 5 2 0 9 3 +6 17
2 Forfar 6 4 2 0 12 5 +7 14
3 Albion Rvs 7 4 1 2 9 7 +2 13
4 Edinburgh City 7 3 2 2 11 11 0 11
5 Stirling 6 3 1 2 10 8 +2 10
6 Elgin 6 2 2 2 6 6 0 8
7 Stenhousemuir 7 2 2 3 9 10 -1 8
8 Annan Athletic 6 2 1 3 8 10 -2 7
9 Stranraer 6 2 0 4 5 10 -5 6
10 Cowdenbeath 6 1 1 4 6 10 -4 4
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Kelty Hearts 6 5 1 0 16 6 +10 16
2 Annan Athletic 7 4 0 3 10 7 +3 12
3 Stirling 7 3 2 2 10 7 +3 11
4 Stenhousemuir 6 3 1 2 9 7 +2 10
5 Forfar 7 2 3 2 8 7 +1 9
6 Stranraer 7 1 4 2 8 10 -2 7
7 Edinburgh City 5 2 0 3 4 6 -2 6
8 Elgin 6 1 1 4 5 11 -6 4
9 Albion Rvs 6 1 0 5 7 12 -5 3
10 Cowdenbeath 7 0 2 5 3 12 -9 2

Forfar   Cowdenbeath

Under / Over goals 2021/2022, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 7 Albion Rvs 13 5 8 1.2 1.5 5 1 7 16 19 16
2 3 Stirling 13 6 7 1.5 1.2 6 3 4 20 15 21
3 4 Annan Athletic 13 6 7 1.4 1.3 6 1 6 18 17 19
4 1 Kelty Hearts 13 7 6 1.9 0.7 10 3 0 25 9 33
5 5 Stenhousemuir 13 7 6 1.4 1.3 5 3 5 18 17 18
6 8 Stranraer 13 7 6 1.0 1.5 3 4 6 13 20 13
7 6 Edinburgh City 12 7 5 1.2 1.4 5 2 5 15 17 17
8 10 Cowdenbeath 13 8 5 0.7 1.7 1 3 9 9 22 6
9 2 Forfar 13 9 4 1.5 0.9 6 5 2 20 12 23
10 9 Elgin 12 8 4 0.9 1.4 3 3 6 11 17 12
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 3 Stirling 6 2 4 1.7 1.3 3 1 2 10 8 10
2 4 Annan Athletic 6 2 4 1.3 1.7 2 1 3 8 10 7
3 6 Edinburgh City 7 3 4 1.6 1.6 3 2 2 11 11 11
4 2 Forfar 6 3 3 2.0 0.8 4 2 0 12 5 14
5 5 Stenhousemuir 7 4 3 1.3 1.4 2 2 3 9 10 8
6 7 Albion Rvs 7 4 3 1.3 1.0 4 1 2 9 7 13
7 8 Stranraer 6 3 3 0.8 1.7 2 0 4 5 10 6
8 10 Cowdenbeath 6 3 3 1.0 1.7 1 1 4 6 10 4
9 1 Kelty Hearts 7 6 1 1.3 0.4 5 2 0 9 3 17
10 9 Elgin 6 5 1 1.0 1.0 2 2 2 6 6 8
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 1 Kelty Hearts 6 1 5 2.7 1.0 5 1 0 16 6 16
2 7 Albion Rvs 6 1 5 1.2 2.0 1 0 5 7 12 3
3 3 Stirling 7 4 3 1.4 1.0 3 2 2 10 7 11
4 4 Annan Athletic 7 4 3 1.4 1.0 4 0 3 10 7 12
5 5 Stenhousemuir 6 3 3 1.5 1.2 3 1 2 9 7 10
6 8 Stranraer 7 4 3 1.1 1.4 1 4 2 8 10 7
7 9 Elgin 6 3 3 0.8 1.8 1 1 4 5 11 4
8 10 Cowdenbeath 7 5 2 0.4 1.7 0 2 5 3 12 2
9 2 Forfar 7 6 1 1.1 1.0 2 3 2 8 7 9
10 6 Edinburgh City 5 4 1 0.8 1.2 2 0 3 4 6 6

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 27 Oct 2026, 05:38