Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Portugal Primeira Liga ·

Rio Ave 1–4 Sp Lisbon

Full time · half time 1–2 · season 2025/2026

Home 10.00 fair 5.88
Draw 5.50 fair 4.90
Away ✓ 1.24 fair 1.60
Under 2.5 2.88 fair 2.44
Over 2.5 ✓ 1.40 fair 1.70

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Rio Ave Sp Lisbon
12 Shots 16
3 Shots on target 5
5 Corners 6
9 Fouls 7
5 Yellow cards 2
2 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✓ Result correct ✓ Goals correct ✓ BTTS correct Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (290 league matches this season so far).
Result Sp Lisbon to win
Goals Over 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.83
Expected goals 0.98 – 2.07
Home / Draw / Away
Rio AveDrawSp Lisbon
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
0–2 10.1% 1–2 9.9% 0–1 9.8%

Statistics 2025/2026, before this match

Rio Ave before this match, all matches
1.09points / match
1.03scored / match
1.63conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 32 played · 33:52
Sp Lisbon before this match, all matches
2.38points / match
2.56scored / match
0.72conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 32 played · 82:23
Rio Ave all matches all matches Sp Lisbon

Per match

1.03 Goals scored 2.56
1.63 Goals conceded 0.72
2.66 Total goals 3.28
10.56 Shots 17.69
3.91 Shots on target 6.91
15.25 Shots faced 8.72
4.38 Corners 6.91
6.50 Corners against 3.06
12.97 Fouls 12.38
2.63 Yellow cards 2.19
0.38 1st-half goals scored 1.06
0.69 1st-half goals conceded 0.22

How often Full Time

25% Wins 72%
34% Draws 22%
41% Losses 6%
91% Over 0.5 goals 100%
81% Over 1.5 goals 91%
59% Over 2.5 goals 69%
28% Over 3.5 goals 34%
3% Over 4.5 goals 22%
3% Over 5.5 goals 13%
50% Both teams scored 56%
19% Clean sheets 44%
41% Failed to score 0%

How often Half Time

19% Wins 53%
41% Draws 41%
41% Losses 6%
72% Over 0.5 goals 69%
31% Over 1.5 goals 38%
3% Over 2.5 goals 19%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Rio Ave all matches
Sp Lisbon all matches
Rio Ave before this match, at home
0.94points / match
1.00scored / match
1.56conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 16 played · 16:25
Sp Lisbon before this match, away
2.38points / match
2.13scored / match
0.75conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 16 played · 34:12
Rio Ave at home away Sp Lisbon

Per match

1.00 Goals scored 2.13
1.56 Goals conceded 0.75
2.56 Total goals 2.88
12.44 Shots 16.06
4.19 Shots on target 6.19
14.88 Shots faced 9.56
5.13 Corners 7.56
6.06 Corners against 3.06
12.50 Fouls 12.69
2.38 Yellow cards 2.75
0.56 1st-half goals scored 0.81
0.88 1st-half goals conceded 0.31

How often Full Time

19% Wins 69%
38% Draws 31%
44% Losses 0%
88% Over 0.5 goals 100%
81% Over 1.5 goals 88%
63% Over 2.5 goals 56%
25% Over 3.5 goals 25%
0% Over 4.5 goals 19%
0% Over 5.5 goals 0%
50% Both teams scored 69%
19% Clean sheets 31%
44% Failed to score 0%

How often Half Time

25% Wins 50%
38% Draws 44%
38% Losses 6%
81% Over 0.5 goals 75%
56% Over 1.5 goals 31%
6% Over 2.5 goals 6%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Rio Ave at home
Sp Lisbon away

Last 10 matches before this match

Rio Ave all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
03.05.26 Rio Ave – Gil Vicente 0–0 (0–0) 3.803.501.91 1.95 1.90
25.04.26 Guimaraes – Rio Ave 2–0 (0–0) 1.763.404.75 1.83 2.03
17.04.26 Rio Ave – AVS 2–2 (1–1) 1.683.704.75 1.98 1.88
11.04.26 Santa Clara – Rio Ave 0–2 (0–0) 1.763.404.75 2.30 1.60
04.04.26 Rio Ave – Alverca 1–2 (0–2) 2.453.302.75 2.00 1.80
22.03.26 Estoril – Rio Ave 1–2 (1–0) 1.713.754.33 1.67 2.15
15.03.26 Rio Ave – Estrela 2–1 (1–0) 2.253.253.10 2.05 1.75
09.03.26 Tondela – Rio Ave 0–1 (0–0) 1.963.253.90 2.05 1.75
01.03.26 Rio Ave – Famalicao 0–0 (0–0) 4.103.401.81 1.93 1.93
22.02.26 Porto – Rio Ave 1–0 (1–0) 1.099.0017.00 1.48 2.60

Sp Lisbon all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
04.05.26 Sp Lisbon – Guimaraes 5–1 (3–0) 1.255.5010.00 1.48 2.60
29.04.26 Sp Lisbon – Tondela 2–2 (0–0) 1.117.5017.00 1.36 3.10
26.04.26 AVS – Sp Lisbon 1–1 (0–0) 15.009.501.10 1.30 3.50
19.04.26 Sp Lisbon – Benfica 1–2 (0–1) 2.103.503.20 1.73 2.08
11.04.26 Estrela – Sp Lisbon 0–1 (0–0) 12.006.251.19 1.44 2.70
03.04.26 Sp Lisbon – Santa Clara 4–2 (3–1) 1.275.259.00 1.75 2.05
22.03.26 Alverca – Sp Lisbon 1–4 (0–1) 10.005.001.27 1.62 2.25
07.03.26 Sp Braga – Sp Lisbon 2–2 (1–2) 3.403.302.10 2.00 1.80
27.02.26 Sp Lisbon – Estoril 3–0 (2–0) 1.157.5012.00 1.30 3.50
21.02.26 Moreirense – Sp Lisbon 0–3 (0–0) 11.005.001.27 1.67 2.15

Rio Ave at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
03.05.26 Rio Ave – Gil Vicente 0–0 (0–0) 3.803.501.91 1.95 1.90
17.04.26 Rio Ave – AVS 2–2 (1–1) 1.683.704.75 1.98 1.88
04.04.26 Rio Ave – Alverca 1–2 (0–2) 2.453.302.75 2.00 1.80
15.03.26 Rio Ave – Estrela 2–1 (1–0) 2.253.253.10 2.05 1.75
01.03.26 Rio Ave – Famalicao 0–0 (0–0) 4.103.401.81 1.93 1.93
16.02.26 Rio Ave – Moreirense 1–2 (1–1) 2.823.202.45 2.20 1.65
31.01.26 Rio Ave – Arouca 0–3 (0–1) 2.503.252.70 2.05 1.80
17.01.26 Rio Ave – Benfica 0–2 (0–2) 10.005.001.27 1.67 2.15
04.01.26 Rio Ave – Casa Pia 3–1 (0–0) 2.323.053.05 2.40 1.53
13.12.25 Rio Ave – Guimaraes 0–1 (0–1) 2.653.202.55 2.05 1.75

Sp Lisbon away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
26.04.26 AVS – Sp Lisbon 1–1 (0–0) 15.009.501.10 1.30 3.50
11.04.26 Estrela – Sp Lisbon 0–1 (0–0) 12.006.251.19 1.44 2.70
22.03.26 Alverca – Sp Lisbon 1–4 (0–1) 10.005.001.27 1.62 2.25
07.03.26 Sp Braga – Sp Lisbon 2–2 (1–2) 3.403.302.10 2.00 1.80
21.02.26 Moreirense – Sp Lisbon 0–3 (0–0) 11.005.001.27 1.67 2.15
09.02.26 Porto – Sp Lisbon 1–1 (0–0) 2.253.003.40 2.25 1.62
24.01.26 Arouca – Sp Lisbon 1–2 (0–1) 12.005.501.22 1.57 2.35
02.01.26 Gil Vicente – Sp Lisbon 1–1 (0–1) 7.004.101.42 1.85 1.95
23.12.25 Guimaraes – Sp Lisbon 1–4 (0–2) 7.004.501.39 1.90 1.95
05.12.25 Benfica – Sp Lisbon 1–1 (1–1) 2.703.052.65 2.15 1.67

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Rio Ave winsDrawsSp Lisbon wins
7matches
3.29goals / match
71%over 2.5
29%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
28.12.25P1 Sp Lisbon – Rio Ave 4–0 (1–0) 1.117.0017.00 1.40 2.88
18.01.25P1 Rio Ave – Sp Lisbon 0–3 (0–2) 9.505.501.30 1.53 2.40
09.08.24P1 Sp Lisbon – Rio Ave 3–1 (2–0) 1.178.0013.00 1.44 2.70
25.02.24P1 Rio Ave – Sp Lisbon 3–3 (2–2) 8.005.001.36 1.70 2.10
25.09.23P1 Sp Lisbon – Rio Ave 2–0 (2–0) 1.206.0015.00 1.57 2.35
06.02.23P1 Rio Ave – Sp Lisbon 0–1 (0–0) 7.004.331.50 1.73 2.08
13.08.22P1 Sp Lisbon – Rio Ave 3–0 (1–0) 1.226.0011.00 1.70 2.10

Portugal Primeira Liga table 2025/2026, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Porto 33 27 4 2 65 18 +47 85
2 Sp Lisbon 32 23 7 2 82 23 +59 76
3 Benfica 32 22 10 0 69 22 +47 76
4 Sp Braga 32 16 9 7 60 32 +28 57
5 Famalicao 32 14 10 8 41 29 +12 52
6 Gil Vicente 32 13 11 8 46 32 +14 50
7 Guimaraes 32 12 6 14 39 48 -9 42
8 Moreirense 32 12 6 14 37 47 -10 42
9 Estoril 33 10 9 14 53 54 -1 39
10 Alverca 33 10 9 14 35 51 -16 39
11 Arouca 32 10 6 16 41 62 -21 36
12 Rio Ave 32 8 11 13 33 52 -19 35
13 Santa Clara 32 8 9 15 30 40 -10 33
14 Nacional 32 8 7 17 35 43 -8 31
15 Estrela 32 6 10 16 36 54 -18 28
16 Casa Pia 32 5 11 16 29 56 -27 26
17 Tondela 32 5 10 17 24 52 -28 25
18 AVS 33 3 11 19 27 67 -40 20
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Porto 16 13 3 0 32 6 +26 42
2 Sp Lisbon 16 12 2 2 48 11 +37 38
3 Benfica 16 11 5 0 39 11 +28 38
4 Gil Vicente 16 9 3 4 27 14 +13 30
5 Sp Braga 16 8 5 3 32 16 +16 29
6 Famalicao 16 8 4 4 26 12 +14 28
7 Guimaraes 16 8 4 4 26 18 +8 28
8 Moreirense 16 8 2 6 20 21 -1 26
9 Alverca 17 7 5 5 18 23 -5 26
10 Estoril 16 6 5 5 28 23 +5 23
11 Arouca 16 6 4 6 24 29 -5 22
12 Santa Clara 16 6 2 8 15 17 -2 20
13 Nacional 16 5 2 9 21 23 -2 17
14 Estrela 16 4 5 7 21 24 -3 17
15 Rio Ave 16 3 6 7 16 25 -9 15
16 Casa Pia 16 2 8 6 17 25 -8 14
17 AVS 17 2 6 9 15 27 -12 12
18 Tondela 16 1 7 8 11 21 -10 10
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Porto 17 14 1 2 33 12 +21 43
2 Sp Lisbon 16 11 5 0 34 12 +22 38
3 Benfica 16 11 5 0 30 11 +19 38
4 Sp Braga 16 8 4 4 28 16 +12 28
5 Famalicao 16 6 6 4 15 17 -2 24
6 Gil Vicente 16 4 8 4 19 18 +1 20
7 Rio Ave 16 5 5 6 17 27 -10 20
8 Estoril 17 4 4 9 25 31 -6 16
9 Moreirense 16 4 4 8 17 26 -9 16
10 Tondela 16 4 3 9 13 31 -18 15
11 Nacional 16 3 5 8 14 20 -6 14
12 Arouca 16 4 2 10 17 33 -16 14
13 Guimaraes 16 4 2 10 13 30 -17 14
14 Santa Clara 16 2 7 7 15 23 -8 13
15 Alverca 16 3 4 9 17 28 -11 13
16 Casa Pia 16 3 3 10 12 31 -19 12
17 Estrela 16 2 5 9 15 30 -15 11
18 AVS 16 1 5 10 12 40 -28 8

Rio Ave   Sp Lisbon

Under / Over goals 2025/2026, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 2 Sp Lisbon 32 10 22 2.6 0.7 23 7 2 82 23 76
2 3 Benfica 32 10 22 2.2 0.7 22 10 0 69 22 76
3 4 Sp Braga 32 11 21 1.9 1.0 16 9 7 60 32 57
4 11 Arouca 32 11 21 1.3 1.9 10 6 16 41 62 36
5 9 Estoril 33 13 20 1.6 1.6 10 9 14 53 54 39
6 18 AVS 33 13 20 0.8 2.0 3 11 19 27 67 20
7 1 Porto 33 14 19 2.0 0.5 27 4 2 65 18 85
8 12 Rio Ave 32 13 19 1.0 1.6 8 11 13 33 52 35
9 8 Moreirense 32 15 17 1.2 1.5 12 6 14 37 47 42
10 10 Alverca 33 16 17 1.1 1.5 10 9 14 35 51 39
11 15 Estrela 32 15 17 1.1 1.7 6 10 16 36 54 28
12 6 Gil Vicente 32 16 16 1.4 1.0 13 11 8 46 32 50
13 17 Tondela 32 16 16 0.8 1.6 5 10 17 24 52 25
14 7 Guimaraes 32 17 15 1.2 1.5 12 6 14 39 48 42
15 16 Casa Pia 32 17 15 0.9 1.8 5 11 16 29 56 26
16 14 Nacional 32 18 14 1.1 1.3 8 7 17 35 43 31
17 5 Famalicao 32 19 13 1.3 0.9 14 10 8 41 29 52
18 13 Santa Clara 32 20 12 0.9 1.2 8 9 15 30 40 33
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 2 Sp Lisbon 16 3 13 3.0 0.7 12 2 2 48 11 38
2 3 Benfica 16 5 11 2.4 0.7 11 5 0 39 11 38
3 4 Sp Braga 16 5 11 2.0 1.0 8 5 3 32 16 29
4 11 Arouca 16 5 11 1.5 1.8 6 4 6 24 29 22
5 12 Rio Ave 16 6 10 1.0 1.6 3 6 7 16 25 15
6 7 Guimaraes 16 7 9 1.6 1.1 8 4 4 26 18 28
7 8 Moreirense 16 7 9 1.2 1.3 8 2 6 20 21 26
8 9 Estoril 16 7 9 1.8 1.4 6 5 5 28 23 23
9 14 Nacional 16 7 9 1.3 1.4 5 2 9 21 23 17
10 15 Estrela 16 7 9 1.3 1.5 4 5 7 21 24 17
11 1 Porto 16 8 8 2.0 0.4 13 3 0 32 6 42
12 5 Famalicao 16 8 8 1.6 0.8 8 4 4 26 12 28
13 6 Gil Vicente 16 8 8 1.7 0.9 9 3 4 27 14 30
14 10 Alverca 17 9 8 1.1 1.4 7 5 5 18 23 26
15 18 AVS 17 9 8 0.9 1.6 2 6 9 15 27 12
16 13 Santa Clara 16 10 6 0.9 1.1 6 2 8 15 17 20
17 17 Tondela 16 10 6 0.7 1.3 1 7 8 11 21 10
18 16 Casa Pia 16 11 5 1.1 1.6 2 8 6 17 25 14
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 18 AVS 16 4 12 0.8 2.5 1 5 10 12 40 8
2 1 Porto 17 6 11 1.9 0.7 14 1 2 33 12 43
3 3 Benfica 16 5 11 1.9 0.7 11 5 0 30 11 38
4 9 Estoril 17 6 11 1.5 1.8 4 4 9 25 31 16
5 4 Sp Braga 16 6 10 1.8 1.0 8 4 4 28 16 28
6 11 Arouca 16 6 10 1.1 2.1 4 2 10 17 33 14
7 16 Casa Pia 16 6 10 0.8 1.9 3 3 10 12 31 12
8 17 Tondela 16 6 10 0.8 1.9 4 3 9 13 31 15
9 2 Sp Lisbon 16 7 9 2.1 0.8 11 5 0 34 12 38
10 10 Alverca 16 7 9 1.1 1.8 3 4 9 17 28 13
11 12 Rio Ave 16 7 9 1.1 1.7 5 5 6 17 27 20
12 6 Gil Vicente 16 8 8 1.2 1.1 4 8 4 19 18 20
13 8 Moreirense 16 8 8 1.1 1.6 4 4 8 17 26 16
14 15 Estrela 16 8 8 0.9 1.9 2 5 9 15 30 11
15 7 Guimaraes 16 10 6 0.8 1.9 4 2 10 13 30 14
16 13 Santa Clara 16 10 6 0.9 1.4 2 7 7 15 23 13
17 5 Famalicao 16 11 5 0.9 1.1 6 6 4 15 17 24
18 14 Nacional 16 11 5 0.9 1.2 3 5 8 14 20 14

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 1 Nov 2026, 19:06