Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Portugal Primeira Liga ·

Benfica 5–1 Guimaraes

Full time · half time 3–0 · season 2022/2023

Home ✓ 1.18 fair 1.51
Draw 7.00 fair 4.98
Away 15.00 fair 7.29
Under 2.5 2.35 fair 2.17
Over 2.5 ✓ 1.57 fair 1.86

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Benfica Guimaraes
12 Shots 6
5 Shots on target 4
7 Corners 3
12 Fouls 15
1 Yellow cards 3
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✓ Result correct ✓ Goals correct ✗ BTTS missed Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (218 league matches this season so far).
Result Benfica to win
Goals Over 2.5
Both teams score No fair 1.92
Expected goals 2.04 – 0.80
Home / Draw / Away
BenficaDrawGuimaraes
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
2–0 12.2% 1–0 12% 2–1 9.7%

Statistics 2022/2023, before this match

Benfica before this match, all matches
2.71points / match
2.54scored / match
0.54conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 24 played · 61:13
Guimaraes before this match, all matches
1.67points / match
1.00scored / match
1.00conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 24 played · 24:24
Benfica all matches all matches Guimaraes

Per match

2.54 Goals scored 1.00
0.54 Goals conceded 1.00
3.08 Total goals 2.00
17.13 Shots 11.83
6.63 Shots on target 3.58
6.79 Shots faced 11.46
8.00 Corners 4.96
3.21 Corners against 4.71
12.75 Fouls 15.46
1.96 Yellow cards 3.75
1.25 1st-half goals scored 0.58
0.29 1st-half goals conceded 0.33

How often Full Time

88% Wins 50%
8% Draws 17%
4% Losses 33%
96% Over 0.5 goals 88%
79% Over 1.5 goals 46%
67% Over 2.5 goals 42%
38% Over 3.5 goals 17%
21% Over 4.5 goals 8%
8% Over 5.5 goals 0%
29% Both teams scored 33%
67% Clean sheets 42%
8% Failed to score 38%

How often Half Time

67% Wins 38%
25% Draws 42%
8% Losses 21%
79% Over 0.5 goals 67%
46% Over 1.5 goals 21%
25% Over 2.5 goals 4%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Benfica all matches
Guimaraes all matches
Benfica before this match, at home
2.83points / match
3.08scored / match
0.75conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 12 played · 37:9
Guimaraes before this match, away
1.27points / match
0.91scored / match
1.27conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 11 played · 10:14
Benfica at home away Guimaraes

Per match

3.08 Goals scored 0.91
0.75 Goals conceded 1.27
3.83 Total goals 2.18
21.58 Shots 11.27
8.08 Shots on target 3.27
5.33 Shots faced 14.27
8.67 Corners 4.36
2.50 Corners against 5.36
11.83 Fouls 14.82
1.75 Yellow cards 4.09
1.58 1st-half goals scored 0.64
0.42 1st-half goals conceded 0.45

How often Full Time

92% Wins 36%
8% Draws 18%
0% Losses 45%
100% Over 0.5 goals 91%
92% Over 1.5 goals 55%
83% Over 2.5 goals 55%
67% Over 3.5 goals 18%
33% Over 4.5 goals 0%
8% Over 5.5 goals 0%
50% Both teams scored 36%
50% Clean sheets 36%
0% Failed to score 36%

How often Half Time

75% Wins 36%
17% Draws 36%
8% Losses 27%
92% Over 0.5 goals 73%
58% Over 1.5 goals 27%
42% Over 2.5 goals 9%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Benfica at home
Guimaraes away

Last 10 matches before this match

Benfica all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
12.03.23 Maritimo – Benfica 0–3 (0–1) 9.006.501.25 1.65 2.20
03.03.23 Benfica – Famalicao 2–0 (1–0) 1.178.5013.00 1.53 2.40
25.02.23 Vizela – Benfica 0–2 (0–1) 7.504.751.36 1.65 2.20
20.02.23 Benfica – Boavista 3–1 (0–0) 1.187.5012.00 1.57 2.35
04.02.23 Benfica – Casa Pia 3–0 (2–0) 1.186.5015.00 1.60 2.30
31.01.23 Arouca – Benfica 0–3 (0–1) 9.504.751.33 1.62 2.25
26.01.23 Pacos Ferreira – Benfica 0–2 (0–2) 13.006.501.20 1.48 2.60
21.01.23 Santa Clara – Benfica 0–3 (0–2) 9.005.251.29 1.60 2.30
15.01.23 Benfica – Sp Lisbon 2–2 (1–1) 1.803.753.80 1.70 2.10
06.01.23 Benfica – Portimonense 1–0 (1–0) 1.146.0021.00 1.44 2.70

Guimaraes all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
11.03.23 Guimaraes – Arouca 0–2 (0–0) 2.003.403.75 2.30 1.60
05.03.23 Santa Clara – Guimaraes 1–3 (0–3) 3.003.102.50 2.50 1.50
27.02.23 Guimaraes – Sp Braga 2–1 (2–0) 3.753.501.91 2.00 1.85
19.02.23 Casa Pia – Guimaraes 0–0 (0–0) 2.453.103.00 2.50 1.50
11.02.23 Guimaraes – Portimonense 1–0 (1–0) 1.803.504.20 2.10 1.70
04.02.23 Estoril – Guimaraes 0–1 (0–1) 2.752.882.90 2.40 1.53
30.01.23 Guimaraes – Chaves 2–1 (1–0) 1.913.404.00 2.15 1.67
21.01.23 Guimaraes – Porto 0–1 (0–1) 7.004.751.40 1.80 2.00
16.01.23 Gil Vicente – Guimaraes 2–1 (1–1) 2.403.102.90 2.05 1.75
07.01.23 Guimaraes – Rio Ave 0–0 (0–0) 2.003.403.75 2.25 1.62

Benfica at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
03.03.23 Benfica – Famalicao 2–0 (1–0) 1.178.5013.00 1.53 2.40
20.02.23 Benfica – Boavista 3–1 (0–0) 1.187.5012.00 1.57 2.35
04.02.23 Benfica – Casa Pia 3–0 (2–0) 1.186.5015.00 1.60 2.30
15.01.23 Benfica – Sp Lisbon 2–2 (1–1) 1.803.753.80 1.70 2.10
06.01.23 Benfica – Portimonense 1–0 (1–0) 1.146.0021.00 1.44 2.70
13.11.22 Benfica – Gil Vicente 3–1 (2–1) 1.148.5015.00 1.36 3.10
29.10.22 Benfica – Chaves 5–0 (3–0) 1.187.0013.00 1.44 2.70
08.10.22 Benfica – Rio Ave 4–2 (3–1) 1.167.0013.00 1.44 2.70
18.09.22 Benfica – Maritimo 5–0 (1–0) 1.119.0021.00 1.36 3.10
02.09.22 Benfica – Vizela 2–1 (0–1) 1.207.0015.00 1.40 2.87

Guimaraes away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
05.03.23 Santa Clara – Guimaraes 1–3 (0–3) 3.003.102.50 2.50 1.50
19.02.23 Casa Pia – Guimaraes 0–0 (0–0) 2.453.103.00 2.50 1.50
04.02.23 Estoril – Guimaraes 0–1 (0–1) 2.752.882.90 2.40 1.53
16.01.23 Gil Vicente – Guimaraes 2–1 (1–1) 2.403.102.90 2.05 1.75
30.12.22 Vizela – Guimaraes 3–0 (1–0) 2.203.253.30 2.10 1.70
05.11.22 Sp Lisbon – Guimaraes 3–0 (2–0) 1.335.258.00 1.70 2.10
08.10.22 Pacos Ferreira – Guimaraes 0–1 (0–1) 3.103.202.30 2.25 1.61
18.09.22 Arouca – Guimaraes 2–2 (1–0) 3.003.202.37 2.15 1.66
03.09.22 Sp Braga – Guimaraes 1–0 (0–0) 1.364.758.00 1.65 2.20
21.08.22 Portimonense – Guimaraes 2–1 (0–0) 2.623.302.55 2.15 1.66

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Benfica winsDrawsGuimaraes wins
3matches
2.33goals / match
67%over 2.5
33%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
01.10.22P1 Guimaraes – Benfica 0–0 (0–0) 7.505.001.36 1.65 2.20
27.02.22P1 Benfica – Guimaraes 3–0 (2–0) 1.335.008.00 1.60 2.30
25.09.21P1 Guimaraes – Benfica 1–3 (0–2) 5.003.801.61 1.85 1.95

Portugal Primeira Liga table 2022/2023, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 Benfica 24 21 2 1 61 13 +48 65 WWWWWW
2 Porto 24 18 3 3 55 17 +38 57 WWWLWW
3 Sp Braga 24 18 1 5 54 22 +32 55 WWWLWW
4 Sp Lisbon 24 16 2 6 49 23 +26 50 WLWWWW
5 Guimaraes 24 12 4 8 24 24 0 40 WWDWWL
6 Arouca 24 10 7 7 28 31 -3 37 DWLWDW
7 Casa Pia 24 10 5 9 20 24 -4 35 LDDLWL
8 Rio Ave 25 9 6 10 25 28 -3 33 WLWLWW
9 Vizela 25 9 5 11 27 27 0 32 DDLWLW
10 Famalicao 24 9 3 12 23 31 -8 30 LLWWLW
11 Boavista 24 8 6 10 27 38 -11 30 LDLWDL
12 Gil Vicente 24 8 5 11 26 31 -5 29 DWDWWL
13 Chaves 24 7 8 9 24 31 -7 29 WDLLLW
14 Portimonense 25 8 2 15 18 32 -14 26 LWLLLL
15 Estoril 24 6 4 14 21 37 -16 22 WLLLLL
16 Maritimo 24 4 4 16 17 45 -28 16 LLLWLL
17 Santa Clara 25 3 6 16 17 38 -21 15 LLLLLL
18 Pacos Ferreira 24 4 3 17 18 42 -24 15 WLWLLW
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 Benfica 12 11 1 0 37 9 +28 34 WWDWWW
2 Porto 12 10 0 2 35 9 +26 30 WWWWLW
3 Sp Lisbon 12 10 0 2 32 7 +25 30 WWWLWW
4 Guimaraes 13 8 2 3 14 10 +4 26 DLWWWL
5 Sp Braga 11 8 1 2 23 6 +17 25 LWWWWW
6 Rio Ave 12 7 1 4 14 9 +5 22 DLLWWW
7 Famalicao 12 7 1 4 13 9 +4 22 WDWLWW
8 Arouca 12 7 1 4 18 15 +3 22 LWWLWW
9 Boavista 12 5 5 2 15 15 0 20 LWDWDD
10 Casa Pia 12 5 3 4 10 9 +1 18 LDLWDW
11 Portimonense 13 5 2 6 10 12 -2 17 LDWWLL
12 Gil Vicente 12 4 4 4 11 11 0 16 LWWDDW
13 Chaves 12 3 5 4 14 15 -1 14 LDWLLW
14 Vizela 12 4 2 6 12 13 -1 14 WWWDLL
15 Maritimo 12 3 2 7 10 16 -6 11 WWLLWL
16 Estoril 11 3 2 6 11 20 -9 11 LWLWLL
17 Santa Clara 13 2 4 7 13 25 -12 10 LLDLLL
18 Pacos Ferreira 13 2 2 9 9 23 -14 8 DLLWLW
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 Benfica 12 10 1 1 24 4 +20 31 LWWWWW
2 Sp Braga 13 10 0 3 31 16 +15 30 WWLWLW
3 Porto 12 8 3 1 20 8 +12 27 WDWWWW
4 Sp Lisbon 12 6 2 4 17 16 +1 20 WLDWWW
5 Vizela 13 5 3 5 15 14 +1 18 LLLDWW
6 Casa Pia 12 5 2 5 10 15 -5 17 WLLDLL
7 Arouca 12 3 6 3 10 16 -6 15 LDDLDW
8 Chaves 12 4 3 5 10 16 -6 15 WDDLDL
9 Guimaraes 11 4 2 5 10 14 -4 14 LLLWDW
10 Gil Vicente 12 4 1 7 15 20 -5 13 LWLWWL
11 Estoril 13 3 2 8 10 17 -7 11 LLLLLL
12 Rio Ave 13 2 5 6 11 19 -8 11 DDLLLW
13 Boavista 12 3 1 8 12 23 -11 10 LDLLWL
14 Portimonense 12 3 0 9 8 20 -12 9 LLLLLL
15 Famalicao 12 2 2 8 10 22 -12 8 DWLLWL
16 Pacos Ferreira 11 2 1 8 9 19 -10 7 LLWLWL
17 Santa Clara 12 1 2 9 4 13 -9 5 LDLLLL
18 Maritimo 12 1 2 9 7 29 -22 5 LDLLLL

Benfica   Guimaraes

Under / Over goals 2022/2023, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 4 Sp Lisbon 24 7 17 2.0 1.0 16 2 6 49 23 50 UOOUUO
2 1 Benfica 24 8 16 2.5 0.5 21 2 1 61 13 65 OOOUUO
3 3 Sp Braga 24 9 15 2.2 0.9 18 1 5 54 22 55 OOUOUO
4 11 Boavista 24 10 14 1.1 1.6 8 6 10 27 38 30 OUOOUO
5 2 Porto 24 11 13 2.3 0.7 18 3 3 55 17 57 UOUOOO
6 16 Maritimo 24 11 13 0.7 1.9 4 4 16 17 45 16 OOOOUO
7 12 Gil Vicente 24 12 12 1.1 1.3 8 5 11 26 31 29 UUUOUO
8 17 Santa Clara 25 13 12 0.7 1.5 3 6 16 17 38 15 UOOOUU
9 18 Pacos Ferreira 24 12 12 0.8 1.8 4 3 17 18 42 15 OUOOOU
10 5 Guimaraes 24 14 10 1.0 1.0 12 4 8 24 24 40 UUUOOU
11 9 Vizela 25 15 10 1.1 1.1 9 5 11 27 27 32 UUUOOU
12 10 Famalicao 24 14 10 1.0 1.3 9 3 12 23 31 30 OUOUUU
13 6 Arouca 24 15 9 1.2 1.3 10 7 7 28 31 37 UUUUUU
14 7 Casa Pia 24 15 9 0.8 1.0 10 5 9 20 24 35 OUUUOU
15 13 Chaves 24 15 9 1.0 1.3 7 8 9 24 31 29 OUOUOU
16 14 Portimonense 25 16 9 0.7 1.3 8 2 15 18 32 26 UOUUUU
17 8 Rio Ave 25 17 8 1.0 1.1 9 6 10 25 28 33 UUUUOU
18 15 Estoril 24 16 8 0.9 1.5 6 4 14 21 37 22 OUOUOO
Home – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 1 Benfica 12 2 10 3.1 0.8 11 1 0 37 9 34 OUOOOU
2 4 Sp Lisbon 12 2 10 2.7 0.6 10 0 2 32 7 30 OOOOUO
3 2 Porto 12 3 9 2.9 0.8 10 0 2 35 9 30 OOUUOO
4 17 Santa Clara 13 4 9 1.0 1.9 2 4 7 13 25 10 OOOOOU
5 6 Arouca 12 6 6 1.5 1.2 7 1 4 18 15 22 UUOOUU
6 11 Boavista 12 6 6 1.2 1.2 5 5 2 15 15 20 OUUOUU
7 16 Maritimo 12 6 6 0.8 1.3 3 2 7 10 16 11 UUUOOO
8 18 Pacos Ferreira 13 7 6 0.7 1.8 2 2 9 9 23 8 UOUOOU
9 9 Vizela 12 7 5 1.0 1.1 4 2 6 12 13 14 OOOUUO
10 10 Famalicao 12 7 5 1.1 0.8 7 1 4 13 9 22 OUUUUU
11 15 Estoril 11 6 5 1.0 1.8 3 2 6 11 20 11 OUUOOO
12 3 Sp Braga 11 7 4 2.1 0.5 8 1 2 23 6 25 UOUOUU
13 5 Guimaraes 13 9 4 1.1 0.8 8 2 3 14 10 26 UUOUOU
14 7 Casa Pia 12 8 4 0.8 0.8 5 3 4 10 9 18 OUOOUO
15 13 Chaves 12 8 4 1.2 1.2 3 5 4 14 15 14 UUOOOU
16 14 Portimonense 13 9 4 0.8 0.9 5 2 6 10 12 17 OUUOUU
17 8 Rio Ave 12 9 3 1.2 0.8 7 1 4 14 9 22 UUUUUO
18 12 Gil Vicente 12 9 3 0.9 0.9 4 4 4 11 11 16 OUOUUU
Away – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 3 Sp Braga 13 2 11 2.4 1.2 10 0 3 31 16 30 OOOOOO
2 12 Gil Vicente 12 3 9 1.2 1.7 4 1 7 15 20 13 UOOUOO
3 11 Boavista 12 4 8 1.0 1.9 3 1 8 12 23 10 UOOOOO
4 4 Sp Lisbon 12 5 7 1.4 1.3 6 2 4 17 16 20 OUOUOU
5 16 Maritimo 12 5 7 0.6 2.4 1 2 9 7 29 5 UUOOOU
6 1 Benfica 12 6 6 2.0 0.3 10 1 1 24 4 31 OOUOUO
7 5 Guimaraes 11 5 6 0.9 1.3 4 2 5 10 14 14 OOOUUO
8 18 Pacos Ferreira 11 5 6 0.8 1.7 2 1 8 9 19 7 OOUUOO
9 7 Casa Pia 12 7 5 0.8 1.2 5 2 5 10 15 17 OUOUUU
10 8 Rio Ave 13 8 5 0.8 1.5 2 5 6 11 19 11 UUOUUU
11 9 Vizela 13 8 5 1.2 1.1 5 3 5 15 14 18 OOUUOU
12 10 Famalicao 12 7 5 0.8 1.8 2 2 8 10 22 8 UUOOOU
13 13 Chaves 12 7 5 0.8 1.3 4 3 5 10 16 15 OUUOUU
14 14 Portimonense 12 7 5 0.7 1.7 3 0 9 8 20 9 UOOUUU
15 2 Porto 12 8 4 1.7 0.7 8 3 1 20 8 27 OUUUOO
16 6 Arouca 12 9 3 0.8 1.3 3 6 3 10 16 15 OUUUUU
17 15 Estoril 13 10 3 0.8 1.3 3 2 8 10 17 11 UUUUUO
18 17 Santa Clara 12 9 3 0.3 1.1 1 2 9 4 13 5 UUOUOU

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Streak = last 6 matches, oldest left: O / U over or under the line, Y / N on the BTTS tab. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 4 Nov 2026, 21:10