Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Portugal Primeira Liga ·

Gil Vicente 2–1 Guimaraes

Full time · half time 1–1 · season 2022/2023

Home ✓ 2.40 fair 2.54
Draw 3.10 fair 3.50
Away 2.90 fair 3.13
Under 2.5 1.75 fair 1.65
Over 2.5 ✓ 2.05 fair 2.54

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Gil Vicente Guimaraes
9 Shots 11
6 Shots on target 2
3 Corners 0
14 Fouls 12
2 Yellow cards 4
0 Red cards 1

Our pre-match prediction

✓ Result correct ✗ Goals missed ✗ BTTS missed Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (142 league matches this season so far).
Result Gil Vicente to win
Goals Under 2.5
Both teams score No fair 1.84
Expected goals 1.21 – 1.06
Home / Draw / Away
Gil VicenteDrawGuimaraes
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 13.3% 1–0 12.6% 0–1 11%

Statistics 2022/2023, before this match

Gil Vicente before this match, all matches
0.80points / match
0.80scored / match
1.47conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 15 played · 12:22
Guimaraes before this match, all matches
1.60points / match
0.93scored / match
1.07conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 15 played · 14:16
Gil Vicente all matches all matches Guimaraes

Per match

0.80 Goals scored 0.93
1.47 Goals conceded 1.07
2.27 Total goals 2.00
13.00 Shots 11.40
4.13 Shots on target 3.67
13.73 Shots faced 10.93
5.53 Corners 4.93
5.33 Corners against 5.13
14.13 Fouls 15.53
2.20 Yellow cards 4.07
0.40 1st-half goals scored 0.33
0.87 1st-half goals conceded 0.40

How often Full Time

20% Wins 47%
20% Draws 20%
60% Losses 33%
93% Over 0.5 goals 87%
53% Over 1.5 goals 40%
47% Over 2.5 goals 40%
33% Over 3.5 goals 20%
0% Over 4.5 goals 13%
0% Over 5.5 goals 0%
47% Both teams scored 27%
20% Clean sheets 47%
40% Failed to score 40%

How often Half Time

13% Wins 27%
40% Draws 47%
47% Losses 27%
73% Over 0.5 goals 60%
33% Over 1.5 goals 13%
13% Over 2.5 goals 0%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Gil Vicente all matches
Guimaraes all matches
Gil Vicente before this match, at home
1.00points / match
0.63scored / match
1.00conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 8 played · 5:8
Guimaraes before this match, away
1.00points / match
0.71scored / match
1.57conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 7 played · 5:11
Gil Vicente at home away Guimaraes

Per match

0.63 Goals scored 0.71
1.00 Goals conceded 1.57
1.63 Total goals 2.29
13.50 Shots 11.57
4.75 Shots on target 3.57
12.25 Shots faced 15.14
6.13 Corners 4.71
5.13 Corners against 6.00
15.75 Fouls 15.29
2.50 Yellow cards 5.14
0.25 1st-half goals scored 0.29
0.50 1st-half goals conceded 0.57

How often Full Time

25% Wins 29%
25% Draws 14%
50% Losses 57%
88% Over 0.5 goals 100%
38% Over 1.5 goals 57%
25% Over 2.5 goals 57%
13% Over 3.5 goals 14%
0% Over 4.5 goals 0%
0% Over 5.5 goals 0%
25% Both teams scored 29%
38% Clean sheets 29%
50% Failed to score 43%

How often Half Time

13% Wins 29%
63% Draws 29%
25% Losses 43%
50% Over 0.5 goals 71%
25% Over 1.5 goals 14%
0% Over 2.5 goals 0%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Gil Vicente at home
Guimaraes away

Last 10 matches before this match

Gil Vicente all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
08.01.23 Boavista – Gil Vicente 1–0 (1–0) 2.553.252.70 2.05 1.75
29.12.22 Gil Vicente – Santa Clara 1–0 (1–0) 2.153.203.50 2.15 1.67
13.11.22 Benfica – Gil Vicente 3–1 (2–1) 1.148.5015.00 1.36 3.10
04.11.22 Gil Vicente – Portimonense 1–2 (1–1) 2.203.253.20 2.00 1.85
30.10.22 Gil Vicente – Sp Braga 0–1 (0–0) 4.503.801.72 1.75 2.05
23.10.22 Chaves – Gil Vicente 3–1 (0–1) 2.503.402.60 2.02 1.83
07.10.22 Gil Vicente – Estoril 0–1 (0–0) 2.103.403.25 1.98 1.88
30.09.22 Sp Lisbon – Gil Vicente 3–1 (2–0) 1.305.009.50 1.60 2.30
17.09.22 Gil Vicente – Rio Ave 2–2 (0–1) 1.953.303.80 2.10 1.70
11.09.22 Maritimo – Gil Vicente 1–2 (1–0) 2.753.202.62 2.15 1.66

Guimaraes all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
07.01.23 Guimaraes – Rio Ave 0–0 (0–0) 2.003.403.75 2.25 1.62
30.12.22 Vizela – Guimaraes 3–0 (1–0) 2.203.253.30 2.10 1.70
13.11.22 Guimaraes – Maritimo 1–0 (0–0) 1.663.605.25 2.05 1.75
05.11.22 Sp Lisbon – Guimaraes 3–0 (2–0) 1.335.258.00 1.70 2.10
31.10.22 Guimaraes – Famalicao 3–2 (1–0) 1.953.603.50 2.30 1.60
23.10.22 Guimaraes – Boavista 3–2 (1–1) 2.003.303.50 2.35 1.57
08.10.22 Pacos Ferreira – Guimaraes 0–1 (0–1) 3.103.202.30 2.25 1.61
01.10.22 Guimaraes – Benfica 0–0 (0–0) 7.505.001.36 1.65 2.20
18.09.22 Arouca – Guimaraes 2–2 (1–0) 3.003.202.37 2.15 1.66
09.09.22 Guimaraes – Santa Clara 1–0 (0–0) 1.953.404.00 2.20 1.65

Gil Vicente at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
29.12.22 Gil Vicente – Santa Clara 1–0 (1–0) 2.153.203.50 2.15 1.67
04.11.22 Gil Vicente – Portimonense 1–2 (1–1) 2.203.253.20 2.00 1.85
30.10.22 Gil Vicente – Sp Braga 0–1 (0–0) 4.503.801.72 1.75 2.05
07.10.22 Gil Vicente – Estoril 0–1 (0–0) 2.103.403.25 1.98 1.88
17.09.22 Gil Vicente – Rio Ave 2–2 (0–1) 1.953.303.80 2.10 1.70
03.09.22 Gil Vicente – Porto 0–2 (0–2) 7.004.331.44 1.70 2.10
22.08.22 Gil Vicente – Famalicao 0–0 (0–0) 2.203.503.20 1.98 1.88
08.08.22 Gil Vicente – Pacos Ferreira 1–0 (0–0) 1.723.404.50 2.05 1.75
08.05.22 Gil Vicente – Tondela 3–0 (0–0) 1.833.504.33 1.88 1.98
23.04.22 Gil Vicente – Pacos Ferreira 1–1 (0–0) 1.703.605.00 2.07 1.72

Guimaraes away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
30.12.22 Vizela – Guimaraes 3–0 (1–0) 2.203.253.30 2.10 1.70
05.11.22 Sp Lisbon – Guimaraes 3–0 (2–0) 1.335.258.00 1.70 2.10
08.10.22 Pacos Ferreira – Guimaraes 0–1 (0–1) 3.103.202.30 2.25 1.61
18.09.22 Arouca – Guimaraes 2–2 (1–0) 3.003.202.37 2.15 1.66
03.09.22 Sp Braga – Guimaraes 1–0 (0–0) 1.364.758.00 1.65 2.20
21.08.22 Portimonense – Guimaraes 2–1 (0–0) 2.623.302.55 2.15 1.66
07.08.22 Chaves – Guimaraes 0–1 (0–1) 2.703.202.50 2.10 1.70
06.05.22 Boavista – Guimaraes 1–1 (0–1) 3.503.202.20 2.25 1.61
24.04.22 Tondela – Guimaraes 1–1 (0–0) 3.503.501.95 1.90 1.95
03.04.22 Moreirense – Guimaraes 0–1 (0–0) 2.873.252.40 2.07 1.72

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Gil Vicente winsDrawsGuimaraes wins
2matches
5.00goals / match
100%over 2.5
50%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
15.05.22P1 Guimaraes – Gil Vicente 5–0 (1–0) 2.153.503.20 1.72 2.07
10.01.22P1 Gil Vicente – Guimaraes 3–2 (1–0) 2.603.102.87 2.10 1.70

Portugal Primeira Liga table 2022/2023, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 Benfica 16 13 2 1 40 12 +28 41 WWWLWD
2 Sp Braga 16 12 1 3 37 12 +25 37 WLWWWW
3 Porto 16 11 3 2 40 11 +29 36 DWWWDW
4 Sp Lisbon 16 9 2 5 31 18 +13 29 LWWWLD
5 Casa Pia 16 8 3 5 15 13 +2 27 WWLWDL
6 Guimaraes 15 7 3 5 14 16 -2 24 WWLWLD
7 Arouca 16 6 5 5 18 25 -7 23 WWLLWD
8 Vizela 16 6 3 7 18 15 +3 21 DLWWLW
9 Chaves 16 5 6 5 15 20 -5 21 LDWLDD
10 Rio Ave 16 5 5 6 17 20 -3 20 LWWDDL
11 Portimonense 16 6 2 8 13 17 -4 20 DWLLLD
12 Boavista 15 6 2 7 15 24 -9 20 LDLLWL
13 Estoril 15 5 4 6 16 20 -4 19 LDLLLW
14 Famalicao 16 5 2 9 16 23 -7 17 LDLWWL
15 Santa Clara 16 3 5 8 11 18 -7 14 DDWLLD
16 Gil Vicente 15 3 3 9 12 22 -10 12 LLLLWL
17 Maritimo 16 2 4 10 10 31 -21 10 WDLDWL
18 Pacos Ferreira 16 1 3 12 9 30 -21 6 LLLLDW
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 Benfica 9 8 1 0 29 8 +21 25 WWWWWD
2 Porto 8 7 0 1 28 5 +23 21 WWLWWW
3 Sp Lisbon 7 6 0 1 19 4 +15 18 LWWWWW
4 Guimaraes 8 5 2 1 9 5 +4 17 WDWWWD
5 Sp Braga 8 5 1 2 15 5 +10 16 WWLLWW
6 Boavista 8 4 2 2 10 12 -2 14 WWDDLW
7 Rio Ave 8 4 1 3 9 7 +2 13 LWWWDL
8 Arouca 8 4 1 3 11 12 -1 13 LDWWLW
9 Famalicao 7 4 0 3 10 8 +2 12 WLWWLW
10 Casa Pia 8 3 2 3 5 4 +1 11 DWLWLD
11 Portimonense 9 3 2 4 7 9 -2 11 WLDLLD
12 Vizela 8 3 1 4 9 6 +3 10 LWLLWW
13 Santa Clara 8 2 3 3 9 12 -3 9 WDLDWL
14 Chaves 8 1 5 2 7 8 -1 8 DDWDLD
15 Gil Vicente 8 2 2 4 5 8 -3 8 LDLLLW
16 Estoril 7 2 2 3 8 12 -4 8 DLDLLW
17 Maritimo 7 1 2 4 5 8 -3 5 LLLDDW
18 Pacos Ferreira 8 0 2 6 4 15 -11 2 LDLLLD
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 Sp Braga 8 7 0 1 22 7 +15 21 WLWWWW
2 Benfica 7 5 1 1 11 4 +7 16 WWDWWL
3 Casa Pia 8 5 1 2 10 9 +1 16 WWLWWL
4 Porto 8 4 3 1 12 6 +6 15 WDWDWD
5 Chaves 8 4 1 3 8 12 -4 13 LLWLWD
6 Vizela 8 3 2 3 9 9 0 11 LLWDWL
7 Estoril 8 3 2 3 8 8 0 11 WDWDLL
8 Sp Lisbon 9 3 2 4 12 14 -2 11 LWLWLD
9 Arouca 8 2 4 2 7 13 -6 10 DDDWLD
10 Portimonense 7 3 0 4 6 8 -2 9 WLLLWL
11 Rio Ave 8 1 4 3 8 13 -5 7 DDLLWD
12 Guimaraes 7 2 1 4 5 11 -6 7 LLDWLL
13 Boavista 7 2 0 5 5 12 -7 6 LWLLLL
14 Santa Clara 8 1 2 5 2 6 -4 5 LLWDLD
15 Famalicao 9 1 2 6 6 15 -9 5 LLLDWL
16 Maritimo 9 1 2 6 5 23 -18 5 LDWLDL
17 Gil Vicente 7 1 1 5 7 14 -7 4 DWLLLL
18 Pacos Ferreira 8 1 1 6 5 15 -10 4 LDLLLW

Gil Vicente   Guimaraes

Under / Over goals 2022/2023, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 4 Sp Lisbon 16 4 12 1.9 1.1 9 2 5 31 18 29 UOOOUO
2 1 Benfica 16 5 11 2.5 0.8 13 2 1 40 12 41 OOOOUO
3 2 Sp Braga 16 7 9 2.3 0.8 12 1 3 37 12 37 UUOOOU
4 3 Porto 16 7 9 2.5 0.7 11 3 2 40 11 36 UOOOUO
5 12 Boavista 15 7 8 1.0 1.6 6 2 7 15 24 20 OOUOUU
6 14 Famalicao 16 8 8 1.0 1.4 5 2 9 16 23 17 OUOUOO
7 17 Maritimo 16 8 8 0.6 1.9 2 4 10 10 31 10 UUUUUO
8 7 Arouca 16 9 7 1.1 1.6 6 5 5 18 25 23 UUUOUU
9 16 Gil Vicente 15 8 7 0.8 1.5 3 3 9 12 22 12 OUOOUU
10 18 Pacos Ferreira 16 9 7 0.6 1.9 1 3 12 9 30 6 UOUOUU
11 6 Guimaraes 15 9 6 0.9 1.1 7 3 5 14 16 24 OOOUOU
12 8 Vizela 16 10 6 1.1 0.9 6 3 7 18 15 21 OUUOOO
13 10 Rio Ave 16 10 6 1.1 1.2 5 5 6 17 20 20 UUUUUU
14 11 Portimonense 16 10 6 0.8 1.1 6 2 8 13 17 20 UOOOUU
15 15 Santa Clara 16 10 6 0.7 1.1 3 5 8 11 18 14 UUOUOU
16 5 Casa Pia 16 11 5 0.9 0.8 8 3 5 15 13 27 UUOOUU
17 9 Chaves 16 11 5 0.9 1.2 5 6 5 15 20 21 OUOUUU
18 13 Estoril 15 11 4 1.1 1.3 5 4 6 16 20 19 UUOOUU
Home – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 1 Benfica 9 1 8 3.2 0.9 8 1 0 29 8 25 OOOOUO
2 3 Porto 8 1 7 3.5 0.6 7 0 1 28 5 21 OOUOOO
3 4 Sp Lisbon 7 1 6 2.7 0.6 6 0 1 19 4 18 UOOOOO
4 12 Boavista 8 3 5 1.2 1.5 4 2 2 10 12 14 UOUOOU
5 14 Famalicao 7 2 5 1.4 1.1 4 0 3 10 8 12 UUOOOO
6 15 Santa Clara 8 3 5 1.1 1.5 2 3 3 9 12 9 OUOUOO
7 7 Arouca 8 4 4 1.4 1.5 4 1 3 11 12 13 OOOUUU
8 2 Sp Braga 8 5 3 1.9 0.6 5 1 2 15 5 16 UUUUOU
9 8 Vizela 8 5 3 1.1 0.8 3 1 4 9 6 10 UUUUOO
10 11 Portimonense 9 6 3 0.8 1.0 3 2 4 7 9 11 UUUOOU
11 17 Maritimo 7 4 3 0.7 1.1 1 2 4 5 8 5 UOOUUU
12 18 Pacos Ferreira 8 5 3 0.5 1.9 0 2 6 4 15 2 OUUUUU
13 6 Guimaraes 8 6 2 1.1 0.6 5 2 1 9 5 17 UUOOUU
14 10 Rio Ave 8 6 2 1.1 0.9 4 1 3 9 7 13 OUUUUU
15 13 Estoril 7 5 2 1.1 1.7 2 2 3 8 12 8 OUUUOU
16 16 Gil Vicente 8 6 2 0.6 1.0 2 2 4 5 8 8 UOUUOU
17 5 Casa Pia 8 7 1 0.6 0.5 3 2 3 5 4 11 UUUUOU
18 9 Chaves 8 7 1 0.9 1.0 1 5 2 7 8 8 UUOUUU
Away – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 2 Sp Braga 8 2 6 2.8 0.9 7 0 1 22 7 21 OOUUOO
2 4 Sp Lisbon 9 3 6 1.3 1.6 3 2 4 12 14 11 OOUOUO
3 16 Gil Vicente 7 2 5 1.0 2.0 1 1 5 7 14 4 OOOOOU
4 17 Maritimo 9 4 5 0.6 2.6 1 2 6 5 23 5 OUUUUO
5 5 Casa Pia 8 4 4 1.2 1.1 5 1 2 10 9 16 OOOUOU
6 6 Guimaraes 7 3 4 0.7 1.6 2 1 4 5 11 7 OUOUOO
7 9 Chaves 8 4 4 1.0 1.5 4 1 3 8 12 13 OUUOOU
8 10 Rio Ave 8 4 4 1.0 1.6 1 4 3 8 13 7 UOOUUU
9 18 Pacos Ferreira 8 4 4 0.6 1.9 1 1 6 5 15 4 UUOOOU
10 1 Benfica 7 4 3 1.6 0.6 5 1 1 11 4 16 OUUUOO
11 7 Arouca 8 5 3 0.9 1.6 2 4 2 7 13 10 UUUUOU
12 8 Vizela 8 5 3 1.1 1.1 3 2 3 9 9 11 OUUOUO
13 11 Portimonense 7 4 3 0.9 1.1 3 0 4 6 8 9 UOUUOU
14 12 Boavista 7 4 3 0.7 1.7 2 0 5 5 12 6 UOOOUU
15 14 Famalicao 9 6 3 0.7 1.7 1 2 6 6 15 5 UOOUUO
16 3 Porto 8 6 2 1.5 0.8 4 3 1 12 6 15 UUUUOU
17 13 Estoril 8 6 2 1.0 1.0 3 2 3 8 8 11 UUUUOU
18 15 Santa Clara 8 7 1 0.2 0.8 1 2 5 2 6 5 UUUUUU

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Streak = last 6 matches, oldest left: O / U over or under the line, Y / N on the BTTS tab. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 4 Nov 2026, 21:10