Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Portugal Primeira Liga ·

Guimaraes 1–3 Benfica

Full time · half time 0–2 · season 2021/2022

Home 5.00 fair 2.72
Draw 3.80 fair 3.70
Away ✓ 1.61 fair 2.76
Under 2.5 1.95 fair 1.84
Over 2.5 ✓ 1.85 fair 2.19

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Guimaraes Benfica
13 Shots 16
3 Shots on target 4
5 Corners 5
16 Fouls 12
0 Yellow cards 1
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✗ Result missed ✗ Goals missed ✓ BTTS correct Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (57 league matches this season so far).
Result Guimaraes to win
Goals Under 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.97
Expected goals 1.26 – 1.24
Home / Draw / Away
GuimaraesDrawBenfica
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 12.8% 1–0 10.3% 0–1 10.2%

Statistics 2021/2022, before this match

Guimaraes before this match, all matches
1.17points / match
1.00scored / match
0.50conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 6 played · 6:3
Benfica before this match, all matches
3.00points / match
2.67scored / match
0.50conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 6 played · 16:3
Guimaraes all matches all matches Benfica

Per match

1.00 Goals scored 2.67
0.50 Goals conceded 0.50
1.50 Total goals 3.17
13.67 Shots 13.83
3.67 Shots on target 6.17
10.83 Shots faced 6.67
7.00 Corners 6.17
5.00 Corners against 2.67
14.67 Fouls 15.83
3.67 Yellow cards 1.83
0.17 1st-half goals scored 1.17
0.00 1st-half goals conceded 0.50

How often Full Time

17% Wins 100%
67% Draws 0%
17% Losses 0%
50% Over 0.5 goals 100%
33% Over 1.5 goals 100%
33% Over 2.5 goals 67%
33% Over 3.5 goals 33%
0% Over 4.5 goals 17%
0% Over 5.5 goals 0%
17% Both teams scored 50%
67% Clean sheets 50%
67% Failed to score 0%

How often Half Time

17% Wins 67%
83% Draws 17%
0% Losses 17%
17% Over 0.5 goals 83%
0% Over 1.5 goals 50%
0% Over 2.5 goals 33%

Goals in the last 6 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Guimaraes all matches
Benfica all matches
Guimaraes before this match, at home
1.33points / match
1.33scored / match
0.33conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 3 played · 4:1
Benfica before this match, away
3.00points / match
3.00scored / match
0.33conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 3 played · 9:1
Guimaraes at home away Benfica

Per match

1.33 Goals scored 3.00
0.33 Goals conceded 0.33
1.67 Total goals 3.33
16.00 Shots 12.67
4.67 Shots on target 6.00
9.00 Shots faced 8.00
7.67 Corners 5.67
4.67 Corners against 3.33
16.00 Fouls 17.00
3.67 Yellow cards 2.33
0.00 1st-half goals scored 1.00
0.00 1st-half goals conceded 0.33

How often Full Time

33% Wins 100%
33% Draws 0%
33% Losses 0%
67% Over 0.5 goals 100%
33% Over 1.5 goals 100%
33% Over 2.5 goals 67%
33% Over 3.5 goals 33%
0% Over 4.5 goals 33%
0% Over 5.5 goals 0%
0% Both teams scored 33%
67% Clean sheets 67%
67% Failed to score 0%

How often Half Time

0% Wins 67%
100% Draws 33%
0% Losses 0%
0% Over 0.5 goals 67%
0% Over 1.5 goals 33%
0% Over 2.5 goals 33%

Goals in the last 3 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Guimaraes at home
Benfica away

Last 10 matches before this match

Guimaraes all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
18.09.21 Arouca – Guimaraes 2–2 (0–1) 3.803.401.90 2.10 1.70
12.09.21 Guimaraes – Belenenses 0–0 (0–0) 1.504.006.00 2.00 1.80
29.08.21 Sp Braga – Guimaraes 0–0 (0–0) 1.703.804.75 1.80 2.00
22.08.21 Guimaraes – Vizela 4–0 (0–0) 1.653.605.50 2.00 1.80
13.08.21 Estoril – Guimaraes 0–0 (0–0) 2.703.202.45 2.15 1.66
08.08.21 Guimaraes – Portimonense 0–1 (0–0) 2.003.204.00 2.20 1.65

Benfica all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
20.09.21 Benfica – Boavista 3–1 (2–1) 1.166.5012.00 1.53 2.40
11.09.21 Santa Clara – Benfica 0–5 (0–1) 5.754.201.53 1.75 2.05
29.08.21 Benfica – Tondela 2–1 (0–1) 1.206.5015.00 1.53 2.40
21.08.21 Gil Vicente – Benfica 0–2 (0–0) 5.504.001.55 1.88 1.98
14.08.21 Benfica – Arouca 2–0 (2–0) 1.186.5015.00 1.60 2.30
07.08.21 Moreirense – Benfica 1–2 (1–2) 8.004.501.40 1.65 2.20

Guimaraes at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
12.09.21 Guimaraes – Belenenses 0–0 (0–0) 1.504.006.00 2.00 1.80
22.08.21 Guimaraes – Vizela 4–0 (0–0) 1.653.605.50 2.00 1.80
08.08.21 Guimaraes – Portimonense 0–1 (0–0) 2.003.204.00 2.20 1.65

Benfica away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
11.09.21 Santa Clara – Benfica 0–5 (0–1) 5.754.201.53 1.75 2.05
21.08.21 Gil Vicente – Benfica 0–2 (0–0) 5.504.001.55 1.88 1.98
07.08.21 Moreirense – Benfica 1–2 (1–2) 8.004.501.40 1.65 2.20

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

No head-to-head in last 5 seasons before this match

Portugal Primeira Liga table 2021/2022, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 Benfica 6 6 0 0 16 3 +13 18 WWWWWW
2 Porto 7 5 2 0 16 4 +12 17 WDWDWW
3 Sp Lisbon 7 5 2 0 11 3 +8 17 WWDDWW
4 Estoril 6 4 1 1 9 4 +5 13 WDWWWL
5 Sp Braga 6 3 2 1 9 5 +4 11 WLWDDW
6 Portimonense 6 3 1 2 7 4 +3 10 WLWLDW
7 Boavista 6 2 2 2 8 8 0 8 LWWDDL
8 Gil Vicente 7 2 2 3 8 8 0 8 WLLDDL
9 Pacos Ferreira 6 2 2 2 5 7 -2 8 WLLWDD
10 Guimaraes 6 1 4 1 6 3 +3 7 LDWDDD
11 Maritimo 7 1 3 3 6 9 -3 6 WDLDDL
12 Moreirense 7 1 3 3 10 16 -6 6 DLDDLW
13 Vizela 6 1 3 2 6 12 -6 6 LWLDDD
14 Arouca 7 1 2 4 7 14 -7 5 LWLDDL
15 Santa Clara 6 1 1 4 4 14 -10 4 LDLWLL
16 Famalicao 6 0 3 3 5 9 -4 3 LLLDDD
17 Tondela 6 1 0 5 7 12 -5 3 WLLLLL
18 Belenenses 6 0 3 3 3 8 -5 3 LLLDDD
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 Sp Lisbon 4 3 1 0 7 1 +6 10 WWDW
2 Porto 3 3 0 0 10 0 +10 9 WWW
3 Benfica 3 3 0 0 7 2 +5 9 WWW
4 Boavista 3 2 1 0 6 1 +5 7 WWD
5 Vizela 3 1 2 0 4 3 +1 5 WDD
6 Guimaraes 3 1 1 1 4 1 +3 4 LWD
7 Sp Braga 3 1 1 1 4 3 +1 4 LDW
8 Gil Vicente 4 1 1 2 6 6 0 4 WLDL
9 Pacos Ferreira 3 1 1 1 3 3 0 4 WLD
10 Estoril 3 1 1 1 2 2 0 4 DWL
11 Moreirense 4 1 1 2 7 8 -1 4 LLDW
12 Arouca 3 1 1 1 4 5 -1 4 LWD
13 Santa Clara 3 1 1 1 3 7 -4 4 DWL
14 Tondela 3 1 0 2 4 5 -1 3 WLL
15 Portimonense 3 1 0 2 2 3 -1 3 LLW
16 Belenenses 3 0 2 1 3 4 -1 2 LDD
17 Famalicao 3 0 2 1 2 3 -1 2 LDD
18 Maritimo 3 0 2 1 3 5 -2 2 LDD
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 Benfica 3 3 0 0 9 1 +8 9 WWW
2 Estoril 3 3 0 0 7 2 +5 9 WWW
3 Porto 4 2 2 0 6 4 +2 8 WDDW
4 Portimonense 3 2 1 0 5 1 +4 7 WWD
5 Sp Braga 3 2 1 0 5 2 +3 7 WWD
6 Sp Lisbon 3 2 1 0 4 2 +2 7 WDW
7 Gil Vicente 3 1 1 1 2 2 0 4 WLD
8 Maritimo 4 1 1 2 3 4 -1 4 WLDL
9 Pacos Ferreira 3 1 1 1 2 4 -2 4 LWD
10 Guimaraes 3 0 3 0 2 2 0 3 DDD
11 Moreirense 3 0 2 1 3 8 -5 2 DDL
12 Famalicao 3 0 1 2 3 6 -3 1 LLD
13 Belenenses 3 0 1 2 0 4 -4 1 LLD
14 Boavista 3 0 1 2 2 7 -5 1 LDL
15 Arouca 4 0 1 3 3 9 -6 1 LLDL
16 Vizela 3 0 1 2 2 9 -7 1 LLD
17 Tondela 3 0 0 3 3 7 -4 0 LLL
18 Santa Clara 3 0 0 3 1 7 -6 0 LLL

Guimaraes   Benfica

Under / Over goals 2021/2022, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 12 Moreirense 7 1 6 1.4 2.3 1 3 3 10 16 6 OOUOOO
2 17 Tondela 6 0 6 1.2 2.0 1 0 5 7 12 3 OOOOOO
3 14 Arouca 7 2 5 1.0 2.0 1 2 4 7 14 5 UOOOOO
4 1 Benfica 6 2 4 2.7 0.5 6 0 0 16 3 18 OUUOOO
5 2 Porto 7 3 4 2.3 0.6 5 2 0 16 4 17 OUOUOO
6 13 Vizela 6 2 4 1.0 2.0 1 3 2 6 12 6 OOOUOU
7 15 Santa Clara 6 2 4 0.7 2.3 1 1 4 4 14 4 OOUUOO
8 4 Estoril 6 3 3 1.5 0.7 4 1 1 9 4 13 UUOOOU
9 5 Sp Braga 6 3 3 1.5 0.8 3 2 1 9 5 11 UOOUUO
10 7 Boavista 6 3 3 1.3 1.3 2 2 2 8 8 8 OOUUUO
11 8 Gil Vicente 7 4 3 1.1 1.1 2 2 3 8 8 8 UUUOUO
12 11 Maritimo 7 4 3 0.9 1.3 1 3 3 6 9 6 OUOOUU
13 16 Famalicao 6 3 3 0.8 1.5 0 3 3 5 9 3 UOOUOU
14 3 Sp Lisbon 7 5 2 1.6 0.4 5 2 0 11 3 17 OUUUUU
15 6 Portimonense 6 4 2 1.2 0.7 3 1 2 7 4 10 UUOUUO
16 9 Pacos Ferreira 6 4 2 0.8 1.2 2 2 2 5 7 8 UOOUUU
17 10 Guimaraes 6 4 2 1.0 0.5 1 4 1 6 3 7 UUOUUO
18 18 Belenenses 6 5 1 0.5 1.3 0 3 3 3 8 3 UOUUUU
Home – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 12 Moreirense 4 0 4 1.8 2.0 1 1 2 7 8 4 OOOO
2 8 Gil Vicente 4 1 3 1.5 1.5 1 1 2 6 6 4 OUOO
3 17 Tondela 3 0 3 1.3 1.7 1 0 2 4 5 3 OOO
4 1 Benfica 3 1 2 2.3 0.7 3 0 0 7 2 9 UOO
5 2 Porto 3 1 2 3.3 0.0 3 0 0 10 0 9 UOO
6 5 Sp Braga 3 1 2 1.3 1.0 1 1 1 4 3 4 OUO
7 14 Arouca 3 1 2 1.3 1.7 1 1 1 4 5 4 UOO
8 15 Santa Clara 3 1 2 1.0 2.3 1 1 1 3 7 4 OUO
9 3 Sp Lisbon 4 3 1 1.8 0.2 3 1 0 7 1 10 OUUU
10 4 Estoril 3 2 1 0.7 0.7 1 1 1 2 2 4 UOU
11 6 Portimonense 3 2 1 0.7 1.0 1 0 2 2 3 3 UUO
12 7 Boavista 3 2 1 2.0 0.3 2 1 0 6 1 7 OUU
13 9 Pacos Ferreira 3 2 1 1.0 1.0 1 1 1 3 3 4 UOU
14 10 Guimaraes 3 2 1 1.3 0.3 1 1 1 4 1 4 UOU
15 11 Maritimo 3 2 1 1.0 1.7 0 2 1 3 5 2 UUO
16 13 Vizela 3 2 1 1.3 1.0 1 2 0 4 3 5 OUU
17 16 Famalicao 3 2 1 0.7 1.0 0 2 1 2 3 2 OUU
18 18 Belenenses 3 2 1 1.0 1.3 0 2 1 3 4 2 OUU
Away – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 13 Vizela 3 0 3 0.7 3.0 0 1 2 2 9 1 OOO
2 14 Arouca 4 1 3 0.8 2.2 0 1 3 3 9 1 UOOO
3 17 Tondela 3 0 3 1.0 2.3 0 0 3 3 7 0 OOO
4 1 Benfica 3 1 2 3.0 0.3 3 0 0 9 1 9 OUO
5 2 Porto 4 2 2 1.5 1.0 2 2 0 6 4 8 OUUO
6 4 Estoril 3 1 2 2.3 0.7 3 0 0 7 2 9 UOO
7 7 Boavista 3 1 2 0.7 2.3 0 1 2 2 7 1 OUO
8 11 Maritimo 4 2 2 0.8 1.0 1 1 2 3 4 4 OOUU
9 12 Moreirense 3 1 2 1.0 2.7 0 2 1 3 8 2 OUO
10 15 Santa Clara 3 1 2 0.3 2.3 0 0 3 1 7 0 OUO
11 16 Famalicao 3 1 2 1.0 2.0 0 1 2 3 6 1 UOO
12 3 Sp Lisbon 3 2 1 1.3 0.7 2 1 0 4 2 7 OUU
13 5 Sp Braga 3 2 1 1.7 0.7 2 1 0 5 2 7 UOU
14 6 Portimonense 3 2 1 1.7 0.3 2 1 0 5 1 7 UOU
15 9 Pacos Ferreira 3 2 1 0.7 1.3 1 1 1 2 4 4 OUU
16 10 Guimaraes 3 2 1 0.7 0.7 0 3 0 2 2 3 UUO
17 8 Gil Vicente 3 3 0 0.7 0.7 1 1 1 2 2 4 UUU
18 18 Belenenses 3 3 0 0.0 1.3 0 1 2 0 4 1 UUU

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Streak = last 6 matches, oldest left: O / U over or under the line, Y / N on the BTTS tab. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 4 Nov 2026, 21:10