Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Portugal Primeira Liga ·

Benfica 3–0 Guimaraes

Full time · half time 2–0 · season 2021/2022

Home ✓ 1.33 fair 1.76
Draw 5.00 fair 4.67
Away 8.00 fair 4.59
Under 2.5 2.30 fair 2.62
Over 2.5 ✓ 1.60 fair 1.62

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Benfica Guimaraes
9 Shots 17
6 Shots on target 7
5 Corners 9
11 Fouls 15
1 Yellow cards 2
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✓ Result correct ✓ Goals correct ✗ BTTS missed Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (212 league matches this season so far).
Result Benfica to win
Goals Over 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.67
Expected goals 2.01 – 1.17
Home / Draw / Away
BenficaDrawGuimaraes
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
2–1 9.8% 1–1 9.8% 2–0 8.4%

Statistics 2021/2022, before this match

Benfica before this match, all matches
2.22points / match
2.61scored / match
0.96conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 23 played · 60:22
Guimaraes before this match, all matches
1.30points / match
1.43scored / match
1.30conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 23 played · 33:30
Benfica all matches all matches Guimaraes

Per match

2.61 Goals scored 1.43
0.96 Goals conceded 1.30
3.57 Total goals 2.74
14.78 Shots 13.74
6.09 Shots on target 4.43
9.04 Shots faced 12.43
6.48 Corners 5.13
3.57 Corners against 5.70
14.09 Fouls 16.43
2.17 Yellow cards 3.57
1.39 1st-half goals scored 0.43
0.43 1st-half goals conceded 0.65

How often Full Time

70% Wins 35%
13% Draws 26%
17% Losses 39%
100% Over 0.5 goals 87%
91% Over 1.5 goals 70%
65% Over 2.5 goals 61%
48% Over 3.5 goals 35%
22% Over 4.5 goals 13%
13% Over 5.5 goals 4%
65% Both teams scored 65%
30% Clean sheets 17%
4% Failed to score 30%

How often Half Time

61% Wins 17%
17% Draws 52%
22% Losses 30%
83% Over 0.5 goals 65%
48% Over 1.5 goals 26%
26% Over 2.5 goals 9%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Benfica all matches
Guimaraes all matches
Benfica before this match, at home
2.00points / match
2.45scored / match
1.09conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 11 played · 27:12
Guimaraes before this match, away
0.83points / match
1.00scored / match
1.33conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 12 played · 12:16
Benfica at home away Guimaraes

Per match

2.45 Goals scored 1.00
1.09 Goals conceded 1.33
3.55 Total goals 2.33
16.91 Shots 11.75
6.09 Shots on target 3.42
7.82 Shots faced 13.75
7.00 Corners 4.08
2.64 Corners against 5.92
14.82 Fouls 16.08
2.27 Yellow cards 4.00
1.09 1st-half goals scored 0.42
0.55 1st-half goals conceded 0.58

How often Full Time

64% Wins 17%
9% Draws 33%
27% Losses 50%
100% Over 0.5 goals 83%
91% Over 1.5 goals 58%
64% Over 2.5 goals 50%
36% Over 3.5 goals 25%
18% Over 4.5 goals 17%
18% Over 5.5 goals 0%
73% Both teams scored 58%
18% Clean sheets 17%
9% Failed to score 42%

How often Half Time

45% Wins 17%
18% Draws 50%
36% Losses 33%
82% Over 0.5 goals 75%
36% Over 1.5 goals 25%
27% Over 2.5 goals 0%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Benfica at home
Guimaraes away

Last 10 matches before this match

Benfica all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
18.02.22 Boavista – Benfica 2–2 (0–2) 6.504.751.40 1.66 2.15
12.02.22 Benfica – Santa Clara 2–1 (0–1) 1.285.759.50 1.65 2.20
07.02.22 Tondela – Benfica 1–3 (0–2) 9.005.001.33 1.47 2.60
02.02.22 Benfica – Gil Vicente 1–2 (0–1) 1.285.009.00 1.61 2.25
21.01.22 Arouca – Benfica 0–2 (0–1) 10.005.251.28 1.61 2.25
15.01.22 Benfica – Moreirense 1–1 (0–0) 1.206.5017.00 1.50 2.50
09.01.22 Benfica – Pacos Ferreira 2–0 (1–0) 1.207.0015.00 1.53 2.40
30.12.21 Porto – Benfica 3–1 (2–0) 1.853.754.20 1.88 1.98
19.12.21 Benfica – Maritimo 7–1 (3–0) 1.127.5019.00 1.50 2.50
12.12.21 Famalicao – Benfica 1–4 (1–2) 7.004.501.44 1.72 2.07

Guimaraes all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
19.02.22 Guimaraes – Arouca 1–3 (1–3) 1.703.804.50 1.98 1.88
13.02.22 Belenenses – Guimaraes 1–0 (0–0) 4.503.601.80 2.05 1.75
05.02.22 Guimaraes – Sp Braga 2–1 (1–0) 3.503.502.05 1.85 2.00
30.01.22 Vizela – Guimaraes 3–2 (1–1) 2.873.102.37 2.05 1.75
23.01.22 Guimaraes – Estoril 3–1 (0–1) 1.903.254.20 2.10 1.77
17.01.22 Portimonense – Guimaraes 1–1 (0–1) 2.623.002.80 2.20 1.65
10.01.22 Gil Vicente – Guimaraes 3–2 (1–0) 2.603.102.87 2.10 1.70
29.12.21 Guimaraes – Boavista 1–1 (0–0) 1.663.805.00 1.85 2.00
17.12.21 Santa Clara – Guimaraes 1–0 (1–0) 3.253.202.30 2.10 1.70
11.12.21 Guimaraes – Tondela 5–2 (2–2) 1.444.756.50 1.70 2.10

Benfica at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
12.02.22 Benfica – Santa Clara 2–1 (0–1) 1.285.759.50 1.65 2.20
02.02.22 Benfica – Gil Vicente 1–2 (0–1) 1.285.009.00 1.61 2.25
15.01.22 Benfica – Moreirense 1–1 (0–0) 1.206.5017.00 1.50 2.50
09.01.22 Benfica – Pacos Ferreira 2–0 (1–0) 1.207.0015.00 1.53 2.40
19.12.21 Benfica – Maritimo 7–1 (3–0) 1.127.5019.00 1.50 2.50
03.12.21 Benfica – Sp Lisbon 1–3 (0–1) 2.053.403.60 1.95 1.90
07.11.21 Benfica – Sp Braga 6–1 (4–1) 1.574.005.75 1.72 2.07
03.10.21 Benfica – Portimonense 0–1 (0–0) 1.206.5015.00 1.57 2.35
20.09.21 Benfica – Boavista 3–1 (2–1) 1.166.5012.00 1.53 2.40
29.08.21 Benfica – Tondela 2–1 (0–1) 1.206.5015.00 1.53 2.40

Guimaraes away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
13.02.22 Belenenses – Guimaraes 1–0 (0–0) 4.503.601.80 2.05 1.75
30.01.22 Vizela – Guimaraes 3–2 (1–1) 2.873.102.37 2.05 1.75
17.01.22 Portimonense – Guimaraes 1–1 (0–1) 2.623.002.80 2.20 1.65
10.01.22 Gil Vicente – Guimaraes 3–2 (1–0) 2.603.102.87 2.10 1.70
17.12.21 Santa Clara – Guimaraes 1–0 (1–0) 3.253.202.30 2.10 1.70
04.12.21 Pacos Ferreira – Guimaraes 1–2 (1–0) 3.103.002.45 2.20 1.65
28.11.21 Porto – Guimaraes 2–1 (1–1) 1.304.758.00 1.65 2.20
30.10.21 Sp Lisbon – Guimaraes 1–0 (1–0) 1.534.205.50 1.80 2.00
01.10.21 Famalicao – Guimaraes 1–2 (1–1) 2.503.202.87 1.90 1.90
18.09.21 Arouca – Guimaraes 2–2 (0–1) 3.803.401.90 2.10 1.70

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Benfica winsDrawsGuimaraes wins
1matches
4.00goals / match
100%over 2.5
100%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
25.09.21P1 Guimaraes – Benfica 1–3 (0–2) 5.003.801.61 1.85 1.95

Portugal Primeira Liga table 2021/2022, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 Porto 23 20 3 0 58 16 +42 63 WWWWDW
2 Sp Lisbon 24 18 4 2 47 16 +31 58 LWWDWD
3 Benfica 23 16 3 4 60 22 +38 51 DWLWWD
4 Sp Braga 23 13 5 5 40 23 +17 44 LWWLWW
5 Gil Vicente 23 11 7 5 35 24 +11 40 DWWDWW
6 Guimaraes 23 8 6 9 33 30 +3 30 DWLWLL
7 Estoril 23 7 9 7 26 27 -1 30 LLDDWL
8 Portimonense 24 7 8 9 24 26 -2 29 LLDDDD
9 Maritimo 24 7 8 9 29 32 -3 29 DLDWLD
10 Pacos Ferreira 24 6 9 9 20 27 -7 27 DDDLWW
11 Famalicao 24 6 8 10 31 38 -7 26 LDLWWW
12 Santa Clara 23 6 7 10 27 42 -15 25 DWWDLD
13 Vizela 24 5 9 10 26 40 -14 24 WWDLLD
14 Boavista 23 3 13 7 27 36 -9 22 DDLDDD
15 Arouca 24 5 7 12 23 43 -20 22 WDLLWD
16 Moreirense 24 4 8 12 23 39 -16 20 LLWLLD
17 Tondela 24 6 2 16 30 47 -17 20 LWLLLL
18 Belenenses 24 3 6 15 14 45 -31 15 DLLWLL
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 Porto 11 10 1 0 29 8 +21 31 WWWWWD
2 Sp Lisbon 12 10 1 1 22 5 +17 31 WWWLWW
3 Sp Braga 12 7 3 2 22 10 +12 24 WWDLWW
4 Benfica 11 7 1 3 27 12 +15 22 LWWDLW
5 Guimaraes 11 6 2 3 21 14 +7 20 WWDWWL
6 Santa Clara 12 5 4 3 15 20 -5 19 WWWDWD
7 Gil Vicente 12 5 3 4 19 15 +4 18 WLWWDW
8 Boavista 12 3 8 1 17 14 +3 17 DWDDDD
9 Maritimo 12 3 6 3 14 11 +3 15 WWDDLD
10 Famalicao 12 3 5 4 13 14 -1 14 LWDDWW
11 Pacos Ferreira 12 3 5 4 12 14 -2 14 LLWDDW
12 Vizela 13 3 5 5 12 17 -5 14 WLLWLD
13 Moreirense 11 3 3 5 15 16 -1 12 DLWLWL
14 Estoril 11 2 6 3 13 14 -1 12 DDLLDW
15 Tondela 12 4 0 8 17 24 -7 12 LLWLLL
16 Arouca 12 3 2 7 11 26 -15 11 LLLLLD
17 Belenenses 12 3 2 7 10 26 -16 11 LWLLWL
18 Portimonense 12 2 4 6 9 15 -6 10 LDLDLD
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 Porto 12 10 2 0 29 8 +21 32 WWWWWW
2 Benfica 12 9 2 1 33 10 +23 29 WWLWWD
3 Sp Lisbon 12 8 3 1 25 11 +14 27 WLWWDD
4 Gil Vicente 11 6 4 1 16 9 +7 22 DWWDWW
5 Sp Braga 11 6 2 3 18 13 +5 20 LLWWLW
6 Portimonense 12 5 4 3 15 11 +4 19 WLLDDD
7 Estoril 12 5 3 4 13 13 0 18 LWLLDL
8 Maritimo 12 4 2 6 15 21 -6 14 DLWWLW
9 Pacos Ferreira 12 3 4 5 8 13 -5 13 WLDDLW
10 Famalicao 12 3 3 6 18 24 -6 12 LDDLLW
11 Arouca 12 2 5 5 12 17 -5 11 LDLWDW
12 Guimaraes 12 2 4 6 12 16 -4 10 WLLDLL
13 Vizela 11 2 4 5 14 23 -9 10 LWLWDL
14 Tondela 12 2 2 8 13 23 -10 8 LDDWLL
15 Moreirense 13 1 5 7 8 23 -15 8 LWDLLD
16 Santa Clara 11 1 3 7 12 22 -10 6 DLLWDL
17 Boavista 11 0 5 6 10 22 -12 5 LLDDLD
18 Belenenses 12 0 4 8 4 19 -15 4 LLLDLL

Benfica   Guimaraes

Under / Over goals 2021/2022, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 1 Porto 23 6 17 2.5 0.7 20 3 0 58 16 63 OOOUOU
2 17 Tondela 24 7 17 1.2 2.0 6 2 16 30 47 20 OOOUUO
3 3 Benfica 23 8 15 2.6 1.0 16 3 4 60 22 51 UUOOOO
4 12 Santa Clara 23 8 15 1.2 1.8 6 7 10 27 42 25 OUOOOU
5 6 Guimaraes 23 9 14 1.4 1.3 8 6 9 33 30 30 UOOOUO
6 11 Famalicao 24 10 14 1.3 1.6 6 8 10 31 38 26 OUUOUO
7 15 Arouca 24 10 14 1.0 1.8 5 7 12 23 43 22 OUUOOU
8 4 Sp Braga 23 11 12 1.7 1.0 13 5 5 40 23 44 UOUOOU
9 5 Gil Vicente 23 11 12 1.5 1.0 11 7 5 35 24 40 UUOOUU
10 2 Sp Lisbon 24 13 11 2.0 0.7 18 4 2 47 16 58 OOUOOU
11 9 Maritimo 24 13 11 1.2 1.3 7 8 9 29 32 29 UOUOUU
12 13 Vizela 24 13 11 1.1 1.7 5 9 10 26 40 24 OOOUOU
13 16 Moreirense 24 13 11 1.0 1.6 4 8 12 23 39 20 UUOOUU
14 7 Estoril 23 13 10 1.1 1.2 7 9 7 26 27 30 OOUUUO
15 14 Boavista 23 13 10 1.2 1.6 3 13 7 27 36 22 UUOOUO
16 8 Portimonense 24 16 8 1.0 1.1 7 8 9 24 26 29 UOUUUU
17 10 Pacos Ferreira 24 16 8 0.8 1.1 6 9 9 20 27 27 UUUOOU
18 18 Belenenses 24 16 8 0.6 1.9 3 6 15 14 45 15 UOOUUU
Home – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 17 Tondela 12 2 10 1.4 2.0 4 0 8 17 24 12 UOOOOU
2 1 Porto 11 2 9 2.6 0.7 10 1 0 29 8 31 OUOOOO
3 6 Guimaraes 11 3 8 1.9 1.3 6 2 3 21 14 20 OOUOOO
4 3 Benfica 11 4 7 2.5 1.1 7 1 3 27 12 22 OOUUOO
5 4 Sp Braga 12 5 7 1.8 0.8 7 3 2 22 10 24 UUOUUO
6 5 Gil Vicente 12 5 7 1.6 1.2 5 3 4 19 15 18 OOOUOU
7 12 Santa Clara 12 5 7 1.2 1.7 5 4 3 15 20 19 OUOOOU
8 15 Arouca 12 5 7 0.9 2.2 3 2 7 11 26 11 OOUUOU
9 7 Estoril 11 5 6 1.2 1.3 2 6 3 13 14 12 OOOOUU
10 11 Famalicao 12 6 6 1.1 1.2 3 5 4 13 14 14 OUUUOO
11 16 Moreirense 11 5 6 1.4 1.5 3 3 5 15 16 12 OUUUOU
12 18 Belenenses 12 6 6 0.8 2.2 3 2 7 10 26 11 UOOOUU
13 10 Pacos Ferreira 12 7 5 1.0 1.2 3 5 4 12 14 14 OUOUUO
14 2 Sp Lisbon 12 8 4 1.8 0.4 10 1 1 22 5 31 UUOOUO
15 8 Portimonense 12 8 4 0.8 1.2 2 4 6 9 15 10 OUOUOU
16 14 Boavista 12 8 4 1.4 1.2 3 8 1 17 14 17 UUUUOO
17 9 Maritimo 12 9 3 1.2 0.9 3 6 3 14 11 15 OUUUUU
18 13 Vizela 13 10 3 0.9 1.3 3 5 5 12 17 14 UUUOUU
Away – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 1 Porto 12 4 8 2.4 0.7 10 2 0 29 8 32 OOOOUU
2 3 Benfica 12 4 8 2.8 0.8 9 2 1 33 10 29 OOOUOO
3 9 Maritimo 12 4 8 1.2 1.8 4 2 6 15 21 14 UOOUOO
4 11 Famalicao 12 4 8 1.5 2.0 3 3 6 18 24 12 OOOOUU
5 12 Santa Clara 11 3 8 1.1 2.0 1 3 7 12 22 6 OOOUOO
6 13 Vizela 11 3 8 1.3 2.1 2 4 5 14 23 10 OOUOOO
7 2 Sp Lisbon 12 5 7 2.1 0.9 8 3 1 25 11 27 OOUOOU
8 15 Arouca 12 5 7 1.0 1.4 2 5 5 12 17 11 OUOOUO
9 17 Tondela 12 5 7 1.1 1.9 2 2 8 13 23 8 OUOOUO
10 6 Guimaraes 12 6 6 1.0 1.3 2 4 6 12 16 10 OUOUOU
11 14 Boavista 11 5 6 0.9 2.0 0 5 6 10 22 5 OUUUOU
12 4 Sp Braga 11 6 5 1.6 1.2 6 2 3 18 13 20 OUOOOU
13 5 Gil Vicente 11 6 5 1.5 0.8 6 4 1 16 9 22 OUOUOU
14 16 Moreirense 13 8 5 0.6 1.8 1 5 7 8 23 8 OUUUOU
15 7 Estoril 12 8 4 1.1 1.1 5 3 4 13 13 18 UUUOUO
16 8 Portimonense 12 8 4 1.2 0.9 5 4 3 15 11 19 UOUUUU
17 10 Pacos Ferreira 12 9 3 0.7 1.1 3 4 5 8 13 13 UUUUOU
18 18 Belenenses 12 10 2 0.3 1.6 0 4 8 4 19 4 UUUUOU

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Streak = last 6 matches, oldest left: O / U over or under the line, Y / N on the BTTS tab. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 4 Nov 2026, 21:10