Rio Ave 1–0 Santa Clara
Full time · half time 1–0 · season 2022/2023
Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.
Match facts
Our pre-match prediction
Statistics 2022/2023, before this match
Per match
How often Full Time
How often Half Time
Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)
Per match
How often Full Time
How often Half Time
Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)
Last 10 matches before this match
Rio Ave all matches
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17.09.22 | Gil Vicente – Rio Ave | 2–2 (0–1) | 1.95 | 3.30 | 3.80 | 2.10 | 1.70 |
| 11.09.22 | Rio Ave – Sp Braga | 2–3 (0–2) | 5.75 | 4.00 | 1.57 | 1.72 | 2.07 |
| 05.09.22 | Chaves – Rio Ave | 1–1 (1–0) | 2.50 | 3.00 | 2.87 | 2.25 | 1.61 |
| 28.08.22 | Rio Ave – Porto | 3–1 (3–0) | 10.00 | 5.50 | 1.30 | 1.65 | 2.20 |
| 19.08.22 | Estoril – Rio Ave | 2–2 (1–0) | 2.10 | 3.25 | 3.75 | 2.25 | 1.61 |
| 13.08.22 | Sp Lisbon – Rio Ave | 3–0 (1–0) | 1.22 | 6.00 | 11.00 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 06.08.22 | Rio Ave – Vizela | 0–1 (0–0) | 2.20 | 3.20 | 3.10 | 2.07 | 1.72 |
Santa Clara all matches
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17.09.22 | Santa Clara – Pacos Ferreira | 1–1 (1–0) | 2.00 | 3.30 | 3.75 | 2.20 | 1.65 |
| 09.09.22 | Guimaraes – Santa Clara | 1–0 (0–0) | 1.95 | 3.40 | 4.00 | 2.20 | 1.65 |
| 04.09.22 | Santa Clara – Maritimo | 2–1 (0–1) | 2.00 | 3.20 | 3.60 | 2.25 | 1.61 |
| 28.08.22 | Famalicao – Santa Clara | 1–0 (1–0) | 2.15 | 3.40 | 3.30 | 2.05 | 1.75 |
| 20.08.22 | Santa Clara – Arouca | 1–2 (0–0) | 2.05 | 3.25 | 3.75 | 2.25 | 1.61 |
| 14.08.22 | Boavista – Santa Clara | 2–1 (0–1) | 2.45 | 3.10 | 2.90 | 2.35 | 1.57 |
| 07.08.22 | Santa Clara – Casa Pia | 0–0 (0–0) | 1.95 | 3.00 | 4.00 | 2.15 | 1.66 |
| 14.05.22 | Sp Lisbon – Santa Clara | 4–0 (1–0) | 1.22 | 7.00 | 9.00 | 1.44 | 2.70 |
| 08.05.22 | Santa Clara – Pacos Ferreira | 2–0 (1–0) | 2.05 | 3.50 | 3.60 | 2.13 | 1.75 |
| 01.05.22 | Guimaraes – Santa Clara | 1–1 (1–0) | 1.90 | 3.50 | 4.00 | 2.05 | 1.75 |
Rio Ave at home
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11.09.22 | Rio Ave – Sp Braga | 2–3 (0–2) | 5.75 | 4.00 | 1.57 | 1.72 | 2.07 |
| 28.08.22 | Rio Ave – Porto | 3–1 (3–0) | 10.00 | 5.50 | 1.30 | 1.65 | 2.20 |
| 06.08.22 | Rio Ave – Vizela | 0–1 (0–0) | 2.20 | 3.20 | 3.10 | 2.07 | 1.72 |
Santa Clara away
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.09.22 | Guimaraes – Santa Clara | 1–0 (0–0) | 1.95 | 3.40 | 4.00 | 2.20 | 1.65 |
| 28.08.22 | Famalicao – Santa Clara | 1–0 (1–0) | 2.15 | 3.40 | 3.30 | 2.05 | 1.75 |
| 14.08.22 | Boavista – Santa Clara | 2–1 (0–1) | 2.45 | 3.10 | 2.90 | 2.35 | 1.57 |
| 14.05.22 | Sp Lisbon – Santa Clara | 4–0 (1–0) | 1.22 | 7.00 | 9.00 | 1.44 | 2.70 |
| 01.05.22 | Guimaraes – Santa Clara | 1–1 (1–0) | 1.90 | 3.50 | 4.00 | 2.05 | 1.75 |
| 15.04.22 | Arouca – Santa Clara | 1–1 (0–0) | 2.40 | 3.00 | 3.10 | 2.30 | 1.60 |
| 04.04.22 | Porto – Santa Clara | 3–0 (2–0) | 1.25 | 5.50 | 12.00 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 12.03.22 | Famalicao – Santa Clara | 0–0 (0–0) | 2.05 | 3.20 | 3.75 | 2.25 | 1.61 |
| 28.02.22 | Sp Braga – Santa Clara | 0–0 (0–0) | 1.50 | 4.20 | 6.00 | 1.75 | 2.05 |
| 12.02.22 | Benfica – Santa Clara | 2–1 (0–1) | 1.28 | 5.75 | 9.50 | 1.65 | 2.20 |
Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.
Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match
No head-to-head in last 5 seasons before this match
Portugal Primeira Liga table 2022/2023, before this match
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Benfica | 8 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 19 | 3 | +16 | 22 | WWWWWD |
| 2 | Sp Braga | 8 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 24 | 9 | +15 | 19 | WWWWWL |
| 3 | Porto | 8 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 20 | 6 | +14 | 19 | WLWWDW |
| 4 | Portimonense | 8 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 7 | +1 | 15 | WWWLWL |
| 5 | Boavista | 7 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 15 | WLLWWW |
| 6 | Casa Pia | 7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 14 | LWWDWW |
| 7 | Sp Lisbon | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 16 | 11 | +5 | 13 | LLWWLW |
| 8 | Estoril | 8 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 7 | +3 | 12 | DWLWDD |
| 9 | Guimaraes | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 11 | LLLWDD |
| 10 | Chaves | 8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 9 | -2 | 9 | DWDLLD |
| 11 | Gil Vicente | 8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 11 | -3 | 9 | DDLWDL |
| 12 | Vizela | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 9 | -3 | 8 | DDLLLW |
| 13 | Arouca | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 15 | -9 | 8 | WWLDLD |
| 14 | Rio Ave | 7 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 13 | -3 | 6 | LDWDLD |
| 15 | Santa Clara | 7 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 8 | -3 | 5 | LLLWLD |
| 16 | Famalicao | 7 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 8 | -7 | 4 | LDWLLL |
| 17 | Pacos Ferreira | 7 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 15 | -10 | 1 | LLLLLD |
| 18 | Maritimo | 7 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 4 | 22 | -18 | 0 | LLLLLL |
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Porto | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 2 | +13 | 12 | WWWW |
| 2 | Benfica | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 3 | +11 | 12 | WWWW |
| 3 | Sp Braga | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 3 | +8 | 10 | DWWW |
| 4 | Sp Lisbon | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 3 | +7 | 9 | WLWW |
| 5 | Portimonense | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 9 | LWWW |
| 6 | Boavista | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 9 | WLWW |
| 7 | Casa Pia | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 7 | LWDW |
| 8 | Guimaraes | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 7 | WLWD |
| 9 | Estoril | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 5 | WDLD |
| 10 | Santa Clara | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 5 | DLWD |
| 11 | Gil Vicente | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 5 | WDLD |
| 12 | Vizela | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 4 | LDLW |
| 13 | Arouca | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 10 | -6 | 4 | WLLD |
| 14 | Rio Ave | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 3 | LWL |
| 15 | Chaves | 4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 3 | LDDD |
| 16 | Famalicao | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | -3 | 3 | LWL |
| 17 | Maritimo | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5 | -3 | 0 | LLL |
| 18 | Pacos Ferreira | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 9 | -7 | 0 | LLL |
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Benfica | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | +5 | 10 | WWWD |
| 2 | Sp Braga | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 6 | +7 | 9 | WWWL |
| 3 | Estoril | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 7 | LWWD |
| 4 | Casa Pia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 7 | DWW |
| 5 | Porto | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 7 | WLWD |
| 6 | Boavista | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | WLW |
| 7 | Chaves | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 6 | WWLL |
| 8 | Portimonense | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 6 | WWLL |
| 9 | Guimaraes | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 4 | WLLD |
| 10 | Sp Lisbon | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 8 | -2 | 4 | DLWL |
| 11 | Gil Vicente | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 7 | -2 | 4 | LDWL |
| 12 | Vizela | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 4 | WDLL |
| 13 | Arouca | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | -3 | 4 | LWD |
| 14 | Rio Ave | 4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 8 | -3 | 3 | LDDD |
| 15 | Pacos Ferreira | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 6 | -3 | 1 | LLLD |
| 16 | Famalicao | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 | -4 | 1 | LDLL |
| 17 | Santa Clara | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 | -3 | 0 | LLL |
| 18 | Maritimo | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 17 | -15 | 0 | LLLL |
Rio Ave Santa Clara
Under / Over goals 2022/2023, before this match
| # | Streak | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2 | Sp Braga | 8 | 2 | 6 | 3.0 | 1.1 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 24 | 9 | 19 | OOUOUO |
| 2 | 7 | Sp Lisbon | 8 | 2 | 6 | 2.0 | 1.4 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 16 | 11 | 13 | OUUOOO |
| 3 | 18 | Maritimo | 7 | 1 | 6 | 0.6 | 3.1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 4 | 22 | 0 | OOUOOO |
| 4 | 1 | Benfica | 8 | 3 | 5 | 2.4 | 0.4 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 19 | 3 | 22 | OOOUOU |
| 5 | 3 | Porto | 8 | 3 | 5 | 2.5 | 0.8 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 20 | 6 | 19 | OOUOUO |
| 6 | 13 | Arouca | 7 | 2 | 5 | 0.9 | 2.1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 15 | 8 | UOOUOO |
| 7 | 14 | Rio Ave | 7 | 2 | 5 | 1.4 | 1.9 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 13 | 6 | OOOUOO |
| 8 | 5 | Boavista | 7 | 3 | 4 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 15 | OUOUOO |
| 9 | 11 | Gil Vicente | 8 | 4 | 4 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 9 | UOUOOO |
| 10 | 17 | Pacos Ferreira | 7 | 3 | 4 | 0.7 | 2.1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 15 | 1 | OOOUOU |
| 11 | 4 | Portimonense | 8 | 5 | 3 | 1.0 | 0.9 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 7 | 15 | OUUOUU |
| 12 | 15 | Santa Clara | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0.7 | 1.1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 8 | 5 | OOUOUU |
| 13 | 8 | Estoril | 8 | 6 | 2 | 1.2 | 0.9 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 7 | 12 | OOUUUU |
| 14 | 9 | Guimaraes | 8 | 6 | 2 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 11 | OUUUOU |
| 15 | 10 | Chaves | 8 | 6 | 2 | 0.9 | 1.1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 9 | 9 | UUUOUU |
| 16 | 12 | Vizela | 8 | 6 | 2 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 9 | 8 | UOOUUU |
| 17 | 6 | Casa Pia | 7 | 6 | 1 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 14 | UUUUOU |
| 18 | 16 | Famalicao | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0.1 | 1.1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 8 | 4 | OUUUUU |
| # | Streak | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | Benfica | 4 | 0 | 4 | 3.5 | 0.8 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 3 | 12 | OOOO |
| 2 | 3 | Porto | 4 | 0 | 4 | 3.8 | 0.5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 2 | 12 | OOOO |
| 3 | 5 | Boavista | 4 | 1 | 3 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 9 | OOUO |
| 4 | 7 | Sp Lisbon | 4 | 1 | 3 | 2.5 | 0.8 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 3 | 9 | OUOO |
| 5 | 13 | Arouca | 4 | 1 | 3 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 10 | 4 | UOOO |
| 6 | 17 | Pacos Ferreira | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.7 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 0 | OOO |
| 7 | 2 | Sp Braga | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2.8 | 0.8 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 3 | 10 | OOUU |
| 8 | 14 | Rio Ave | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 3 | UOO |
| 9 | 15 | Santa Clara | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 5 | UOOU |
| 10 | 18 | Maritimo | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0.7 | 1.7 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 0 | OUO |
| 11 | 4 | Portimonense | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 9 | UOUU |
| 12 | 8 | Estoril | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 5 | UOUU |
| 13 | 11 | Gil Vicente | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 5 | UUUO |
| 14 | 12 | Vizela | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 4 | UOUU |
| 15 | 16 | Famalicao | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 3 | OUU |
| 16 | 6 | Casa Pia | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 7 | UUUU |
| 17 | 9 | Guimaraes | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 7 | UUUU |
| 18 | 10 | Chaves | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 3 | UUUU |
| # | Streak | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2 | Sp Braga | 4 | 0 | 4 | 3.2 | 1.5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 6 | 9 | OOOO |
| 2 | 18 | Maritimo | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.5 | 4.2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 17 | 0 | OOOO |
| 3 | 7 | Sp Lisbon | 4 | 1 | 3 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 4 | OOUO |
| 4 | 11 | Gil Vicente | 4 | 1 | 3 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 4 | UOOO |
| 5 | 14 | Rio Ave | 4 | 1 | 3 | 1.2 | 2.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 8 | 3 | OOUO |
| 6 | 4 | Portimonense | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 6 | OUOU |
| 7 | 9 | Guimaraes | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 4 | UOUO |
| 8 | 10 | Chaves | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 6 | OUOU |
| 9 | 13 | Arouca | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0.7 | 1.7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 4 | OOU |
| 10 | 1 | Benfica | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 10 | UOUU |
| 11 | 3 | Porto | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1.2 | 1.0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 7 | UOUU |
| 12 | 5 | Boavista | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 6 | UUO |
| 13 | 6 | Casa Pia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 7 | UUO |
| 14 | 8 | Estoril | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 7 | UOUU |
| 15 | 12 | Vizela | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 4 | UUOU |
| 16 | 15 | Santa Clara | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 0 | OUU |
| 17 | 17 | Pacos Ferreira | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 1 | UOUU |
| 18 | 16 | Famalicao | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 1 | UUUU |
U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Streak = last 6 matches, oldest left: O / U over or under the line, Y / N on the BTTS tab. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.
Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 2 Nov 2026, 20:47