Rio Ave 2–3 Sp Braga
Full time · half time 0–2 · season 2022/2023
Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.
Match facts
Our pre-match prediction
Statistics 2022/2023, before this match
Per match
How often Full Time
How often Half Time
Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)
Per match
How often Full Time
How often Half Time
Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)
Last 10 matches before this match
Rio Ave all matches
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05.09.22 | Chaves – Rio Ave | 1–1 (1–0) | 2.50 | 3.00 | 2.87 | 2.25 | 1.61 |
| 28.08.22 | Rio Ave – Porto | 3–1 (3–0) | 10.00 | 5.50 | 1.30 | 1.65 | 2.20 |
| 19.08.22 | Estoril – Rio Ave | 2–2 (1–0) | 2.10 | 3.25 | 3.75 | 2.25 | 1.61 |
| 13.08.22 | Sp Lisbon – Rio Ave | 3–0 (1–0) | 1.22 | 6.00 | 11.00 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 06.08.22 | Rio Ave – Vizela | 0–1 (0–0) | 2.20 | 3.20 | 3.10 | 2.07 | 1.72 |
Sp Braga all matches
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03.09.22 | Sp Braga – Guimaraes | 1–0 (0–0) | 1.36 | 4.75 | 8.00 | 1.65 | 2.20 |
| 28.08.22 | Arouca – Sp Braga | 0–6 (0–4) | 5.00 | 3.75 | 1.66 | 1.72 | 2.07 |
| 21.08.22 | Sp Braga – Maritimo | 5–0 (2–0) | 1.36 | 4.50 | 9.00 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 12.08.22 | Famalicao – Sp Braga | 0–3 (0–2) | 3.60 | 3.40 | 2.00 | 1.88 | 1.98 |
| 07.08.22 | Sp Braga – Sp Lisbon | 3–3 (2–2) | 3.75 | 3.25 | 1.90 | 1.98 | 1.88 |
| 15.05.22 | Famalicao – Sp Braga | 3–2 (1–2) | 3.10 | 3.50 | 2.20 | 1.65 | 2.20 |
| 08.05.22 | Sp Braga – Arouca | 1–0 (0–0) | 1.66 | 3.60 | 5.25 | 1.85 | 2.00 |
| 30.04.22 | Belenenses – Sp Braga | 0–1 (0–0) | 5.00 | 3.75 | 1.70 | 1.95 | 1.90 |
| 25.04.22 | Sp Braga – Porto | 1–0 (0–0) | 4.00 | 3.60 | 1.80 | 1.75 | 2.05 |
| 18.04.22 | Estoril – Sp Braga | 0–0 (0–0) | 3.75 | 3.30 | 1.95 | 2.05 | 1.75 |
Rio Ave at home
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28.08.22 | Rio Ave – Porto | 3–1 (3–0) | 10.00 | 5.50 | 1.30 | 1.65 | 2.20 |
| 06.08.22 | Rio Ave – Vizela | 0–1 (0–0) | 2.20 | 3.20 | 3.10 | 2.07 | 1.72 |
Sp Braga away
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28.08.22 | Arouca – Sp Braga | 0–6 (0–4) | 5.00 | 3.75 | 1.66 | 1.72 | 2.07 |
| 12.08.22 | Famalicao – Sp Braga | 0–3 (0–2) | 3.60 | 3.40 | 2.00 | 1.88 | 1.98 |
| 15.05.22 | Famalicao – Sp Braga | 3–2 (1–2) | 3.10 | 3.50 | 2.20 | 1.65 | 2.20 |
| 30.04.22 | Belenenses – Sp Braga | 0–1 (0–0) | 5.00 | 3.75 | 1.70 | 1.95 | 1.90 |
| 18.04.22 | Estoril – Sp Braga | 0–0 (0–0) | 3.75 | 3.30 | 1.95 | 2.05 | 1.75 |
| 10.04.22 | Vizela – Sp Braga | 0–1 (0–1) | 3.75 | 3.40 | 1.85 | 1.85 | 1.95 |
| 20.03.22 | Portimonense – Sp Braga | 1–2 (0–2) | 4.20 | 3.30 | 1.90 | 2.10 | 1.70 |
| 05.03.22 | Boavista – Sp Braga | 1–1 (0–1) | 4.75 | 3.40 | 1.80 | 2.00 | 1.85 |
| 20.02.22 | Tondela – Sp Braga | 0–1 (0–0) | 5.50 | 4.00 | 1.57 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 05.02.22 | Guimaraes – Sp Braga | 2–1 (1–0) | 3.50 | 3.50 | 2.05 | 1.85 | 2.00 |
Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.
Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match
No head-to-head in last 5 seasons before this match
Portugal Primeira Liga table 2022/2023, before this match
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Benfica | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 3 | +11 | 18 | WWWWWW |
| 2 | Porto | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 4 | +11 | 15 | WWWLWW |
| 3 | Sp Braga | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 18 | 3 | +15 | 13 | DWWWW |
| 4 | Portimonense | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 12 | LWWWWL |
| 5 | Boavista | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 7 | -1 | 12 | WWLLWW |
| 6 | Casa Pia | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 11 | DLWWDW |
| 7 | Sp Lisbon | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 12 | 8 | +4 | 10 | DWLLWW |
| 8 | Guimaraes | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 9 | WWLLLW |
| 9 | Chaves | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 7 | -1 | 8 | LWDWDL |
| 10 | Gil Vicente | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 6 | -1 | 8 | WLDDLW |
| 11 | Estoril | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 5 | +2 | 7 | WLDWL |
| 12 | Arouca | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 13 | -9 | 7 | LWWLDL |
| 13 | Vizela | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 6 | -1 | 5 | WLDDL |
| 14 | Rio Ave | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 8 | -2 | 5 | LLDWD |
| 15 | Santa Clara | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 7 | -3 | 4 | DLLLWL |
| 16 | Famalicao | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 7 | -6 | 4 | LLDWLL |
| 17 | Pacos Ferreira | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 14 | -10 | 0 | LLLLLL |
| 18 | Maritimo | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 17 | -13 | 0 | LLLLLL |
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Porto | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 1 | +10 | 9 | WWW |
| 2 | Benfica | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 3 | +6 | 9 | WWW |
| 3 | Sp Braga | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 3 | +6 | 7 | DWW |
| 4 | Sp Lisbon | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 2 | +5 | 6 | WLW |
| 5 | Portimonense | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 6 | LWW |
| 6 | Guimaraes | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 6 | WLW |
| 7 | Boavista | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 6 | WLW |
| 8 | Casa Pia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 4 | LWD |
| 9 | Estoril | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 4 | WDL |
| 10 | Santa Clara | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 4 | DLW |
| 11 | Gil Vicente | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 4 | WDL |
| 12 | Rio Ave | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 3 | LW |
| 13 | Famalicao | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | -3 | 3 | LWL |
| 14 | Arouca | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 8 | -6 | 3 | WLL |
| 15 | Chaves | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 2 | LDD |
| 16 | Vizela | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 1 | LD |
| 17 | Maritimo | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5 | -3 | 0 | LLL |
| 18 | Pacos Ferreira | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 9 | -7 | 0 | LLL |
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Benfica | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | +5 | 9 | WWW |
| 2 | Casa Pia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 7 | DWW |
| 3 | Sp Braga | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | +9 | 6 | WW |
| 4 | Porto | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 6 | WLW |
| 5 | Chaves | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 6 | WWL |
| 6 | Portimonense | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 6 | WWL |
| 7 | Boavista | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | WLW |
| 8 | Gil Vicente | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 4 | LDW |
| 9 | Vizela | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 4 | WDL |
| 10 | Sp Lisbon | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 6 | -1 | 4 | DLW |
| 11 | Arouca | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | -3 | 4 | LWD |
| 12 | Estoril | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 3 | LW |
| 13 | Guimaraes | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 3 | WLL |
| 14 | Rio Ave | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 | -3 | 2 | LDD |
| 15 | Famalicao | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | -3 | 1 | LDL |
| 16 | Pacos Ferreira | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5 | -3 | 0 | LLL |
| 17 | Santa Clara | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 | -3 | 0 | LLL |
| 18 | Maritimo | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 12 | -10 | 0 | LLL |
Rio Ave Sp Braga
Under / Over goals 2022/2023, before this match
| # | Streak | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18 | Maritimo | 6 | 1 | 5 | 0.7 | 2.8 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 17 | 0 | OOOUOO |
| 2 | 1 | Benfica | 6 | 2 | 4 | 2.3 | 0.5 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 3 | 18 | OUOOOU |
| 3 | 2 | Porto | 6 | 2 | 4 | 2.5 | 0.7 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 4 | 15 | OUOOUO |
| 4 | 3 | Sp Braga | 5 | 1 | 4 | 3.6 | 0.6 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 18 | 3 | 13 | OOOOU |
| 5 | 7 | Sp Lisbon | 6 | 2 | 4 | 2.0 | 1.3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 12 | 8 | 10 | OOOUUO |
| 6 | 12 | Arouca | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0.7 | 2.2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 13 | 7 | OUOOUO |
| 7 | 17 | Pacos Ferreira | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0.7 | 2.3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 14 | 0 | UOOOUO |
| 8 | 4 | Portimonense | 6 | 3 | 3 | 1.2 | 1.0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 12 | UOOUUO |
| 9 | 5 | Boavista | 6 | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 7 | 12 | UOUOUO |
| 10 | 14 | Rio Ave | 5 | 2 | 3 | 1.2 | 1.6 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 5 | UOOOU |
| 11 | 15 | Santa Clara | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0.7 | 1.2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 4 | UOOUOU |
| 12 | 9 | Chaves | 6 | 4 | 2 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 7 | 8 | UOUUUO |
| 13 | 10 | Gil Vicente | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 8 | UUUOUO |
| 14 | 11 | Estoril | 5 | 3 | 2 | 1.4 | 1.0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 5 | 7 | UUOOU |
| 15 | 13 | Vizela | 5 | 3 | 2 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 5 | UUUOO |
| 16 | 6 | Casa Pia | 6 | 5 | 1 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 11 | UUUUUO |
| 17 | 8 | Guimaraes | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 9 | UUOUUU |
| 18 | 16 | Famalicao | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 4 | UOUUUU |
| # | Streak | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | Benfica | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 3 | 9 | OOO |
| 2 | 2 | Porto | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3.7 | 0.3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 1 | 9 | OOO |
| 3 | 17 | Pacos Ferreira | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.7 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 0 | OOO |
| 4 | 3 | Sp Braga | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 3 | 7 | OOU |
| 5 | 5 | Boavista | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 6 | OOU |
| 6 | 7 | Sp Lisbon | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2.3 | 0.7 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 2 | 6 | OUO |
| 7 | 12 | Arouca | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0.7 | 2.7 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 3 | UOO |
| 8 | 15 | Santa Clara | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 4 | UOO |
| 9 | 18 | Maritimo | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0.7 | 1.7 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 0 | OUO |
| 10 | 4 | Portimonense | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6 | UOU |
| 11 | 11 | Estoril | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4 | UOU |
| 12 | 13 | Vizela | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | UO |
| 13 | 14 | Rio Ave | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 3 | UO |
| 14 | 16 | Famalicao | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 3 | OUU |
| 15 | 6 | Casa Pia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | UUU |
| 16 | 8 | Guimaraes | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | UUU |
| 17 | 9 | Chaves | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | UUU |
| 18 | 10 | Gil Vicente | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | UUU |
| # | Streak | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18 | Maritimo | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.7 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 12 | 0 | OOO |
| 2 | 3 | Sp Braga | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4.5 | 0.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 6 | OO |
| 3 | 4 | Portimonense | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 6 | OUO |
| 4 | 7 | Sp Lisbon | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 4 | OOU |
| 5 | 9 | Chaves | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 6 | OUO |
| 6 | 10 | Gil Vicente | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4 | UOO |
| 7 | 12 | Arouca | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0.7 | 1.7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 4 | OOU |
| 8 | 14 | Rio Ave | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 2 | OOU |
| 9 | 1 | Benfica | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 9 | UOU |
| 10 | 2 | Porto | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 6 | UOU |
| 11 | 5 | Boavista | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 6 | UUO |
| 12 | 6 | Casa Pia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 7 | UUO |
| 13 | 8 | Guimaraes | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | UOU |
| 14 | 11 | Estoril | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 3 | UO |
| 15 | 13 | Vizela | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 4 | UUO |
| 16 | 15 | Santa Clara | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 0 | OUU |
| 17 | 17 | Pacos Ferreira | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0.7 | 1.7 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 0 | UOU |
| 18 | 16 | Famalicao | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | UUU |
U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Streak = last 6 matches, oldest left: O / U over or under the line, Y / N on the BTTS tab. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.
Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 4 Nov 2026, 21:10