Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Portugal Primeira Liga ·

Benfica 0–1 Porto

Full time · half time 0–0 · season 2021/2022

Home 3.00 fair 2.78
Draw 3.60 fair 4.21
Away ✓ 2.25 fair 2.48
Under 2.5 ✓ 2.07 fair 2.51
Over 2.5 1.72 fair 1.66

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Benfica Porto
9 Shots 10
2 Shots on target 5
5 Corners 3
23 Fouls 15
10 Yellow cards 4
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✓ Result correct ✗ Goals missed ✗ BTTS missed Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (290 league matches this season so far).
Result Porto to win
Goals Over 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.61
Expected goals 1.51 – 1.61
Home / Draw / Away
BenficaDrawPorto
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 10.8% 1–2 8.6% 2–1 8.1%

Statistics 2021/2022, before this match

Benfica before this match, all matches
2.22points / match
2.38scored / match
0.91conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 32 played · 76:29
Porto before this match, all matches
2.66points / match
2.59scored / match
0.69conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 32 played · 83:22
Benfica all matches all matches Porto

Per match

2.38 Goals scored 2.59
0.91 Goals conceded 0.69
3.28 Total goals 3.28
15.41 Shots 17.88
5.94 Shots on target 6.72
10.03 Shots faced 6.72
6.78 Corners 6.44
4.06 Corners against 2.94
13.97 Fouls 14.88
2.13 Yellow cards 2.44
1.22 1st-half goals scored 1.25
0.41 1st-half goals conceded 0.44

How often Full Time

69% Wins 84%
16% Draws 13%
16% Losses 3%
97% Over 0.5 goals 100%
88% Over 1.5 goals 84%
63% Over 2.5 goals 69%
41% Over 3.5 goals 41%
19% Over 4.5 goals 22%
9% Over 5.5 goals 9%
63% Both teams scored 53%
34% Clean sheets 44%
6% Failed to score 3%

How often Half Time

56% Wins 66%
25% Draws 25%
19% Losses 9%
81% Over 0.5 goals 91%
44% Over 1.5 goals 56%
19% Over 2.5 goals 19%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Benfica all matches
Porto all matches
Benfica before this match, at home
2.06points / match
2.25scored / match
0.94conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 16 played · 36:15
Porto before this match, away
2.56points / match
2.19scored / match
0.69conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 16 played · 35:11
Benfica at home away Porto

Per match

2.25 Goals scored 2.19
0.94 Goals conceded 0.69
3.19 Total goals 2.88
17.94 Shots 16.63
6.31 Shots on target 5.94
9.44 Shots faced 6.56
7.31 Corners 6.31
3.81 Corners against 2.63
14.44 Fouls 16.06
2.00 Yellow cards 2.56
1.00 1st-half goals scored 1.00
0.44 1st-half goals conceded 0.50

How often Full Time

63% Wins 81%
19% Draws 13%
19% Losses 6%
94% Over 0.5 goals 100%
88% Over 1.5 goals 75%
63% Over 2.5 goals 56%
31% Over 3.5 goals 31%
13% Over 4.5 goals 19%
13% Over 5.5 goals 6%
69% Both teams scored 50%
25% Clean sheets 44%
13% Failed to score 6%

How often Half Time

44% Wins 56%
31% Draws 31%
25% Losses 13%
75% Over 0.5 goals 88%
38% Over 1.5 goals 50%
19% Over 2.5 goals 13%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Benfica at home
Porto away

Last 10 matches before this match

Benfica all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
30.04.22 Maritimo – Benfica 0–1 (0–1) 6.004.201.53 1.70 2.10
23.04.22 Benfica – Famalicao 0–0 (0–0) 1.335.008.00 1.60 2.30
17.04.22 Sp Lisbon – Benfica 0–2 (0–1) 1.953.403.60 1.95 1.90
09.04.22 Benfica – Belenenses 3–1 (1–1) 1.146.0015.00 1.50 2.50
01.04.22 Sp Braga – Benfica 3–2 (1–0) 3.003.252.40 1.85 2.00
20.03.22 Benfica – Estoril 2–1 (1–0) 1.334.759.00 1.57 2.35
11.03.22 Benfica – Vizela 1–1 (0–0) 1.286.508.50 1.33 3.40
05.03.22 Portimonense – Benfica 1–2 (1–1) 6.504.501.45 1.70 2.10
27.02.22 Benfica – Guimaraes 3–0 (2–0) 1.335.008.00 1.60 2.30
18.02.22 Boavista – Benfica 2–2 (0–2) 6.504.751.40 1.66 2.15

Porto all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
30.04.22 Porto – Vizela 4–2 (2–1) 1.128.0019.00 1.36 3.10
25.04.22 Sp Braga – Porto 1–0 (0–0) 4.003.601.80 1.75 2.05
16.04.22 Porto – Portimonense 7–0 (4–0) 1.147.5015.00 1.44 2.70
10.04.22 Guimaraes – Porto 0–1 (0–1) 7.003.801.44 1.70 2.10
04.04.22 Porto – Santa Clara 3–0 (2–0) 1.255.5012.00 1.70 2.10
20.03.22 Boavista – Porto 0–1 (0–1) 7.504.501.40 1.66 2.15
13.03.22 Porto – Tondela 4–0 (1–0) 1.128.5023.00 1.44 2.70
06.03.22 Pacos Ferreira – Porto 2–4 (1–2) 7.504.501.36 1.75 2.05
27.02.22 Porto – Gil Vicente 1–1 (0–0) 1.255.2513.00 1.66 2.15
20.02.22 Moreirense – Porto 0–1 (0–1) 11.005.001.30 1.70 2.10

Benfica at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
23.04.22 Benfica – Famalicao 0–0 (0–0) 1.335.008.00 1.60 2.30
09.04.22 Benfica – Belenenses 3–1 (1–1) 1.146.0015.00 1.50 2.50
20.03.22 Benfica – Estoril 2–1 (1–0) 1.334.759.00 1.57 2.35
11.03.22 Benfica – Vizela 1–1 (0–0) 1.286.508.50 1.33 3.40
27.02.22 Benfica – Guimaraes 3–0 (2–0) 1.335.008.00 1.60 2.30
12.02.22 Benfica – Santa Clara 2–1 (0–1) 1.285.759.50 1.65 2.20
02.02.22 Benfica – Gil Vicente 1–2 (0–1) 1.285.009.00 1.61 2.25
15.01.22 Benfica – Moreirense 1–1 (0–0) 1.206.5017.00 1.50 2.50
09.01.22 Benfica – Pacos Ferreira 2–0 (1–0) 1.207.0015.00 1.53 2.40
19.12.21 Benfica – Maritimo 7–1 (3–0) 1.127.5019.00 1.50 2.50

Porto away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
25.04.22 Sp Braga – Porto 1–0 (0–0) 4.003.601.80 1.75 2.05
10.04.22 Guimaraes – Porto 0–1 (0–1) 7.003.801.44 1.70 2.10
20.03.22 Boavista – Porto 0–1 (0–1) 7.504.501.40 1.66 2.15
06.03.22 Pacos Ferreira – Porto 2–4 (1–2) 7.504.501.36 1.75 2.05
20.02.22 Moreirense – Porto 0–1 (0–1) 11.005.001.30 1.70 2.10
06.02.22 Arouca – Porto 0–2 (0–0) 10.005.251.30 1.57 2.35
16.01.22 Belenenses – Porto 1–4 (1–1) 13.007.001.18 1.53 2.40
08.01.22 Estoril – Porto 2–3 (2–0) 26.008.501.09 1.50 2.50
19.12.21 Vizela – Porto 0–4 (0–2) 9.005.001.33 1.66 2.15
03.12.21 Portimonense – Porto 0–3 (0–1) 9.504.331.36 2.02 1.83

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Benfica winsDrawsPorto wins
1matches
4.00goals / match
100%over 2.5
100%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
30.12.21P1 Porto – Benfica 3–1 (2–0) 1.853.754.20 1.88 1.98

Portugal Primeira Liga table 2021/2022, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 Porto 32 27 4 1 83 22 +61 85 WWWWLW
2 Sp Lisbon 32 25 4 3 66 21 +45 79 WWWLWW
3 Benfica 32 22 5 5 76 29 +47 71 WLWWDW
4 Sp Braga 32 18 8 6 49 28 +21 62 WWWDWW
5 Gil Vicente 32 12 12 8 44 37 +7 48 DLLDDL
6 Guimaraes 33 12 9 12 45 41 +4 45 WLWDDD
7 Estoril 33 9 12 12 36 41 -5 39 LLDDLW
8 Pacos Ferreira 32 9 11 12 29 40 -11 38 WLWLDD
9 Maritimo 32 9 10 13 38 42 -4 37 DLLWDL
10 Boavista 33 7 16 10 37 50 -13 37 WWLLWD
11 Santa Clara 32 8 13 11 36 50 -14 37 DLWDDD
12 Portimonense 32 9 8 15 28 42 -14 35 LLWLWL
13 Famalicao 32 7 12 13 39 47 -8 33 DLLDDW
14 Vizela 32 7 11 14 35 53 -18 32 DWLLWL
15 Arouca 32 7 9 16 30 53 -23 30 DWLDLW
16 Tondela 32 7 6 19 39 62 -23 27 DWLLDD
17 Moreirense 33 6 8 19 29 50 -21 26 LWWLLL
18 Belenenses 32 5 10 17 21 52 -31 25 DWLWDL
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 Porto 16 14 2 0 48 11 +37 44 DDWWWW
2 Sp Lisbon 16 13 1 2 30 8 +22 40 WWWWLW
3 Benfica 16 10 3 3 36 15 +21 33 WWDWWD
4 Sp Braga 16 9 4 3 26 13 +13 31 WWDLWW
5 Guimaraes 16 8 3 5 29 20 +9 27 LWLLWD
6 Santa Clara 16 7 6 3 22 23 -1 27 WDWDWD
7 Boavista 17 4 10 3 20 20 0 22 DDLWLD
8 Gil Vicente 16 5 6 5 22 19 +3 21 DWDDLD
9 Pacos Ferreira 16 5 6 5 19 20 -1 21 DWLWWD
10 Estoril 17 4 8 5 21 21 0 20 LWLDDW
11 Famalicao 16 4 7 5 19 19 0 19 WWDLDW
12 Maritimo 16 4 6 6 19 16 +3 18 LDLLWL
13 Vizela 16 4 6 6 15 20 -5 18 WLDDLW
14 Arouca 16 5 3 8 15 29 -14 18 LDLWDW
15 Belenenses 16 5 3 8 13 27 -14 18 WLDWWL
16 Portimonense 16 4 4 8 13 19 -6 16 LDLLWW
17 Moreirense 16 4 3 9 18 22 -4 15 LLLLWL
18 Tondela 16 4 3 9 22 31 -9 15 LLDDLD
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 Porto 16 13 2 1 35 11 +24 41 WWWWWL
2 Sp Lisbon 16 12 3 1 36 13 +23 39 DDWWWW
3 Benfica 16 12 2 2 40 14 +26 38 WDWLWW
4 Sp Braga 16 9 4 3 23 15 +8 31 WDWWDW
5 Gil Vicente 16 7 6 3 22 18 +4 27 WDWLDL
6 Estoril 16 5 4 7 15 20 -5 19 DLDLLL
7 Maritimo 16 5 4 7 19 26 -7 19 LWWDLD
8 Portimonense 16 5 4 7 15 23 -8 19 DDLLLL
9 Guimaraes 17 4 6 7 16 21 -5 18 LLWWDD
10 Pacos Ferreira 16 4 5 7 10 20 -10 17 LWWLLD
11 Boavista 16 3 6 7 17 30 -13 15 DWDWLW
12 Famalicao 16 3 5 8 20 28 -8 14 LWLDLD
13 Vizela 16 3 5 8 20 33 -13 14 LLDWLL
14 Arouca 16 2 6 8 15 24 -9 12 DWLDLL
15 Tondela 16 3 3 10 17 31 -14 12 LLLWLD
16 Moreirense 17 2 5 10 11 28 -17 11 LDLWLL
17 Santa Clara 16 1 7 8 14 27 -13 10 LDDLDD
18 Belenenses 16 0 7 9 8 25 -17 7 LLDDLD

Benfica   Porto

Under / Over goals 2021/2022, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 1 Porto 32 10 22 2.6 0.7 27 4 1 83 22 85 UOUOUO
2 16 Tondela 32 11 21 1.2 1.9 7 6 19 39 62 27 OOOUUU
3 3 Benfica 32 12 20 2.4 0.9 22 5 5 76 29 71 OOOUUU
4 6 Guimaraes 33 15 18 1.4 1.2 12 9 12 45 41 45 UUOUUU
5 11 Santa Clara 32 14 18 1.1 1.6 8 13 11 36 50 37 UOUUOU
6 13 Famalicao 32 14 18 1.2 1.5 7 12 13 39 47 33 UOUOUO
7 15 Arouca 32 15 17 0.9 1.7 7 9 16 30 53 30 OOUUOU
8 5 Gil Vicente 32 16 16 1.4 1.2 12 12 8 44 37 48 UOOOUO
9 2 Sp Lisbon 32 17 15 2.1 0.7 25 4 3 66 21 79 OUOUOO
10 7 Estoril 33 18 15 1.1 1.2 9 12 12 36 41 39 OUUOOU
11 10 Boavista 33 18 15 1.1 1.5 7 16 10 37 50 37 OUOOOU
12 14 Vizela 32 17 15 1.1 1.7 7 11 14 35 53 32 UOUUOO
13 4 Sp Braga 32 18 14 1.5 0.9 18 8 6 49 28 62 OOUUUU
14 9 Maritimo 32 18 14 1.2 1.3 9 10 13 38 42 37 UOUOOU
15 17 Moreirense 33 19 14 0.9 1.5 6 8 19 29 50 26 UOUUOU
16 8 Pacos Ferreira 32 21 11 0.9 1.2 9 11 12 29 40 38 OUUOUU
17 12 Portimonense 32 21 11 0.9 1.3 9 8 15 28 42 35 OUUOUU
18 18 Belenenses 32 22 10 0.7 1.6 5 10 17 21 52 25 UUOUOU
Home – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 1 Porto 16 3 13 3.0 0.7 14 2 0 48 11 44 OUOOOO
2 16 Tondela 16 4 12 1.4 1.9 4 3 9 22 31 15 OUUOOU
3 6 Guimaraes 16 5 11 1.8 1.2 8 3 5 29 20 27 OOOUOU
4 3 Benfica 16 6 10 2.2 0.9 10 3 3 36 15 33 OOUOOU
5 7 Estoril 17 8 9 1.2 1.2 4 8 5 21 21 20 OUOUOU
6 11 Santa Clara 16 7 9 1.4 1.4 7 6 3 22 23 27 OUOUUO
7 13 Famalicao 16 7 9 1.2 1.2 4 7 5 19 19 19 OOUOOO
8 4 Sp Braga 16 8 8 1.6 0.8 9 4 3 26 13 31 UOUUOU
9 5 Gil Vicente 16 8 8 1.4 1.2 5 6 5 22 19 21 OUUUOU
10 15 Arouca 16 8 8 0.9 1.8 5 3 8 15 29 18 OUUOUU
11 8 Pacos Ferreira 16 9 7 1.2 1.2 5 6 5 19 20 21 UOOOUU
12 17 Moreirense 16 9 7 1.1 1.4 4 3 9 18 22 15 UUUUUO
13 12 Portimonense 16 10 6 0.8 1.2 4 4 8 13 19 16 OUOOUU
14 18 Belenenses 16 10 6 0.8 1.7 5 3 8 13 27 18 UUUUUU
15 2 Sp Lisbon 16 11 5 1.9 0.5 13 1 2 30 8 40 UOUUUO
16 9 Maritimo 16 11 5 1.2 1.0 4 6 6 19 16 18 UUUOOU
17 10 Boavista 17 12 5 1.2 1.2 4 10 3 20 20 22 OUUUOU
18 14 Vizela 16 12 4 0.9 1.2 4 6 6 15 20 18 OUUUUO
Away – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 14 Vizela 16 5 11 1.2 2.1 3 5 8 20 33 14 OOUOUO
2 2 Sp Lisbon 16 6 10 2.2 0.8 12 3 1 36 13 39 OUUOOO
3 3 Benfica 16 6 10 2.5 0.9 12 2 2 40 14 38 OOOOUU
4 10 Boavista 16 6 10 1.1 1.9 3 6 7 17 30 15 UOUOOO
5 1 Porto 16 7 9 2.2 0.7 13 2 1 35 11 41 UUOUUU
6 9 Maritimo 16 7 9 1.2 1.6 5 4 7 19 26 19 OOUUUO
7 11 Santa Clara 16 7 9 0.9 1.7 1 7 8 14 27 10 OUUOUU
8 13 Famalicao 16 7 9 1.2 1.8 3 5 8 20 28 14 UUOUUU
9 15 Arouca 16 7 9 0.9 1.5 2 6 8 15 24 12 UOUOUO
10 16 Tondela 16 7 9 1.1 1.9 3 3 10 17 31 12 UOOOUU
11 5 Gil Vicente 16 8 8 1.4 1.1 7 6 3 22 18 27 UUUOOO
12 6 Guimaraes 17 10 7 0.9 1.2 4 6 7 16 21 18 UOUUUU
13 17 Moreirense 17 10 7 0.6 1.6 2 5 10 11 28 11 OUOOUU
14 4 Sp Braga 16 10 6 1.4 0.9 9 4 3 23 15 31 UUOUUU
15 7 Estoril 16 10 6 0.9 1.2 5 4 7 15 20 19 UOUOUO
16 12 Portimonense 16 11 5 0.9 1.4 5 4 7 15 23 19 UUUUOU
17 8 Pacos Ferreira 16 12 4 0.6 1.2 4 5 7 10 20 17 OUUUOU
18 18 Belenenses 16 12 4 0.5 1.6 0 7 9 8 25 7 OUUUOO

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Streak = last 6 matches, oldest left: O / U over or under the line, Y / N on the BTTS tab. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 4 Nov 2026, 21:10