Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Portugal Primeira Liga ·

Benfica 2–1 Estoril

Full time · half time 1–0 · season 2021/2022

Home ✓ 1.33 fair 1.77
Draw 4.75 fair 4.45
Away 9.00 fair 4.74
Under 2.5 2.35 fair 2.27
Over 2.5 ✓ 1.57 fair 1.79

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Benfica Estoril
18 Shots 16
6 Shots on target 3
7 Corners 4
13 Fouls 12
1 Yellow cards 2
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✓ Result correct ✓ Goals correct ✓ BTTS correct Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (240 league matches this season so far).
Result Benfica to win
Goals Over 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.82
Expected goals 1.87 – 1.05
Home / Draw / Away
BenficaDrawEstoril
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 10.6% 1–0 10.1% 2–1 9.9%

Statistics 2021/2022, before this match

Benfica before this match, all matches
2.23points / match
2.54scored / match
0.92conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 26 played · 66:24
Estoril before this match, all matches
1.31points / match
1.15scored / match
1.15conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 26 played · 30:30
Benfica all matches all matches Estoril

Per match

2.54 Goals scored 1.15
0.92 Goals conceded 1.15
3.46 Total goals 2.31
14.88 Shots 10.42
6.12 Shots on target 3.65
9.65 Shots faced 14.42
6.58 Corners 4.46
3.88 Corners against 5.23
13.77 Fouls 15.08
2.15 Yellow cards 3.04
1.35 1st-half goals scored 0.65
0.42 1st-half goals conceded 0.46

How often Full Time

69% Wins 31%
15% Draws 38%
15% Losses 31%
100% Over 0.5 goals 85%
92% Over 1.5 goals 69%
65% Over 2.5 goals 42%
42% Over 3.5 goals 27%
19% Over 4.5 goals 8%
12% Over 5.5 goals 0%
65% Both teams scored 50%
31% Clean sheets 35%
4% Failed to score 31%

How often Half Time

58% Wins 35%
23% Draws 46%
19% Losses 19%
81% Over 0.5 goals 69%
50% Over 1.5 goals 35%
23% Over 2.5 goals 8%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Benfica all matches
Estoril all matches
Benfica before this match, at home
2.00points / match
2.38scored / match
1.00conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 13 played · 31:13
Estoril before this match, away
1.46points / match
1.00scored / match
1.00conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 13 played · 13:13
Benfica at home away Estoril

Per match

2.38 Goals scored 1.00
1.00 Goals conceded 1.00
3.38 Total goals 2.00
16.69 Shots 10.31
6.31 Shots on target 3.31
9.46 Shots faced 15.08
7.00 Corners 5.15
3.54 Corners against 4.92
14.00 Fouls 15.08
2.15 Yellow cards 2.92
1.08 1st-half goals scored 0.46
0.46 1st-half goals conceded 0.46

How often Full Time

62% Wins 38%
15% Draws 31%
23% Losses 31%
100% Over 0.5 goals 85%
92% Over 1.5 goals 69%
62% Over 2.5 goals 31%
31% Over 3.5 goals 15%
15% Over 4.5 goals 0%
15% Over 5.5 goals 0%
69% Both teams scored 38%
23% Clean sheets 38%
8% Failed to score 38%

How often Half Time

46% Wins 31%
23% Draws 38%
31% Losses 31%
77% Over 0.5 goals 69%
38% Over 1.5 goals 23%
23% Over 2.5 goals 0%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Benfica at home
Estoril away

Last 10 matches before this match

Benfica all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
11.03.22 Benfica – Vizela 1–1 (0–0) 1.286.508.50 1.33 3.40
05.03.22 Portimonense – Benfica 1–2 (1–1) 6.504.501.45 1.70 2.10
27.02.22 Benfica – Guimaraes 3–0 (2–0) 1.335.008.00 1.60 2.30
18.02.22 Boavista – Benfica 2–2 (0–2) 6.504.751.40 1.66 2.15
12.02.22 Benfica – Santa Clara 2–1 (0–1) 1.285.759.50 1.65 2.20
07.02.22 Tondela – Benfica 1–3 (0–2) 9.005.001.33 1.47 2.60
02.02.22 Benfica – Gil Vicente 1–2 (0–1) 1.285.009.00 1.61 2.25
21.01.22 Arouca – Benfica 0–2 (0–1) 10.005.251.28 1.61 2.25
15.01.22 Benfica – Moreirense 1–1 (0–0) 1.206.5017.00 1.50 2.50
09.01.22 Benfica – Pacos Ferreira 2–0 (1–0) 1.207.0015.00 1.53 2.40

Estoril all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
12.03.22 Estoril – Portimonense 2–0 (1–0) 2.153.203.50 2.30 1.60
04.03.22 Gil Vicente – Estoril 0–0 (0–0) 1.903.504.20 2.10 1.70
27.02.22 Estoril – Boavista 2–3 (1–1) 2.253.253.20 2.25 1.61
20.02.22 Sp Lisbon – Estoril 3–0 (1–0) 1.255.5012.00 1.72 2.07
12.02.22 Estoril – Tondela 1–0 (0–0) 2.003.403.75 1.88 1.98
05.02.22 Maritimo – Estoril 0–0 (0–0) 2.623.102.75 2.25 1.61
31.01.22 Estoril – Pacos Ferreira 0–0 (0–0) 2.003.103.60 2.30 1.60
27.01.22 Estoril – Arouca 1–2 (1–0) 2.003.303.80 2.25 1.61
23.01.22 Guimaraes – Estoril 3–1 (0–1) 1.903.254.20 2.10 1.77
08.01.22 Estoril – Porto 2–3 (2–0) 26.008.501.09 1.50 2.50

Benfica at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
11.03.22 Benfica – Vizela 1–1 (0–0) 1.286.508.50 1.33 3.40
27.02.22 Benfica – Guimaraes 3–0 (2–0) 1.335.008.00 1.60 2.30
12.02.22 Benfica – Santa Clara 2–1 (0–1) 1.285.759.50 1.65 2.20
02.02.22 Benfica – Gil Vicente 1–2 (0–1) 1.285.009.00 1.61 2.25
15.01.22 Benfica – Moreirense 1–1 (0–0) 1.206.5017.00 1.50 2.50
09.01.22 Benfica – Pacos Ferreira 2–0 (1–0) 1.207.0015.00 1.53 2.40
19.12.21 Benfica – Maritimo 7–1 (3–0) 1.127.5019.00 1.50 2.50
03.12.21 Benfica – Sp Lisbon 1–3 (0–1) 2.053.403.60 1.95 1.90
07.11.21 Benfica – Sp Braga 6–1 (4–1) 1.574.005.75 1.72 2.07
03.10.21 Benfica – Portimonense 0–1 (0–0) 1.206.5015.00 1.57 2.35

Estoril away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
04.03.22 Gil Vicente – Estoril 0–0 (0–0) 1.903.504.20 2.10 1.70
20.02.22 Sp Lisbon – Estoril 3–0 (1–0) 1.255.5012.00 1.72 2.07
05.02.22 Maritimo – Estoril 0–0 (0–0) 2.623.102.75 2.25 1.61
23.01.22 Guimaraes – Estoril 3–1 (0–1) 1.903.254.20 2.10 1.77
28.12.21 Moreirense – Estoril 1–0 (1–0) 3.003.102.50 2.25 1.61
12.12.21 Belenenses – Estoril 0–1 (0–1) 4.503.401.85 2.20 1.65
05.12.21 Sp Braga – Estoril 2–0 (2–0) 1.504.206.50 1.80 2.00
06.11.21 Vizela – Estoril 1–1 (0–0) 2.453.102.90 2.15 1.66
24.10.21 Portimonense – Estoril 0–2 (0–0) 2.303.103.20 2.50 1.50
27.09.21 Boavista – Estoril 1–1 (1–0) 2.623.102.75 2.40 1.53

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Benfica winsDrawsEstoril wins
1matches
2.00goals / match
0%over 2.5
100%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
30.10.21P1 Estoril – Benfica 1–1 (0–1) 8.004.201.40 1.80 2.00

Portugal Primeira Liga table 2021/2022, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 Porto 26 22 4 0 67 19 +48 70 WDWDWW
2 Sp Lisbon 27 21 4 2 54 17 +37 67 DWDWWW
3 Benfica 26 18 4 4 66 24 +42 58 WWDWWD
4 Sp Braga 26 13 7 6 41 25 +16 46 LWWDDL
5 Gil Vicente 27 12 10 5 38 26 +12 46 WWDDWD
6 Guimaraes 27 10 6 11 37 37 0 36 LLLWWL
7 Estoril 26 8 10 8 30 30 0 34 DWLLDW
8 Maritimo 27 8 9 10 31 34 -3 33 WLDWLD
9 Pacos Ferreira 27 8 9 10 25 32 -7 33 LWWLWW
10 Santa Clara 27 7 10 10 30 43 -13 31 LDDWDD
11 Portimonense 26 7 8 11 25 30 -5 29 DDDDLL
12 Famalicao 27 6 10 11 33 41 -8 28 WWWLDD
13 Boavista 26 4 15 7 31 39 -8 27 DDDWDD
14 Vizela 27 5 11 11 29 45 -16 26 LLDLDD
15 Arouca 27 5 8 14 25 48 -23 23 LWDLLD
16 Tondela 27 6 4 17 33 54 -21 22 LLLDLD
17 Moreirense 27 4 8 15 24 44 -20 20 LLDLLL
18 Belenenses 27 3 9 15 15 46 -31 18 WLLDDD
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 Porto 13 11 2 0 34 9 +25 35 WWWDDW
2 Sp Lisbon 13 11 1 1 24 5 +19 34 WWLWWW
3 Benfica 13 8 2 3 31 13 +18 26 WDLWWD
4 Sp Braga 14 7 4 3 22 11 +11 25 DLWWDL
5 Guimaraes 13 7 2 4 24 18 +6 23 DWWLWL
6 Santa Clara 14 6 5 3 18 21 -3 23 WDWDWD
7 Gil Vicente 14 5 5 4 20 16 +4 20 WWDWDD
8 Boavista 13 3 9 1 18 15 +3 18 WDDDDD
9 Pacos Ferreira 14 4 5 5 16 19 -3 17 WDDWLW
10 Maritimo 13 3 6 4 14 12 +2 15 WDDLDL
11 Estoril 13 3 6 4 17 17 0 15 LLDWLW
12 Famalicao 13 3 6 4 13 14 -1 15 WDDWWD
13 Vizela 14 3 6 5 13 18 -5 15 LLWLDD
14 Tondela 14 4 2 8 20 27 -7 14 WLLLDD
15 Moreirense 13 3 3 7 15 19 -4 12 WLWLLL
16 Belenenses 13 3 3 7 10 26 -16 12 WLLWLD
17 Arouca 13 3 2 8 11 27 -16 11 LLLLDL
18 Portimonense 13 2 4 7 10 17 -7 10 DLDLDL
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 Porto 13 11 2 0 33 10 +23 35 WWWWWW
2 Sp Lisbon 14 10 3 1 30 12 +18 33 WWDDWW
3 Benfica 13 10 2 1 35 11 +24 32 WLWWDW
4 Gil Vicente 13 7 5 1 18 10 +8 26 WDWWDW
5 Sp Braga 12 6 3 3 19 14 +5 21 LWWLWD
6 Portimonense 13 5 4 4 15 13 +2 19 LLDDDL
7 Estoril 13 5 4 4 13 13 0 19 WLLDLD
8 Maritimo 14 5 3 6 17 22 -5 18 WWLWWD
9 Pacos Ferreira 13 4 4 5 9 13 -4 16 LDDLWW
10 Guimaraes 14 3 4 7 13 19 -6 13 LDLLLW
11 Famalicao 14 3 4 7 20 27 -7 13 DLLWLD
12 Arouca 14 2 6 6 14 21 -7 12 LWDWLD
13 Vizela 13 2 5 6 16 27 -11 11 LWDLLD
14 Boavista 13 1 6 6 13 24 -11 9 DDLDWD
15 Santa Clara 13 1 5 7 12 22 -10 8 LWDLDD
16 Tondela 13 2 2 9 13 27 -14 8 DDWLLL
17 Moreirense 14 1 5 8 9 25 -16 8 WDLLDL
18 Belenenses 14 0 6 8 5 20 -15 6 LDLLDD

Benfica   Estoril

Under / Over goals 2021/2022, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 1 Porto 26 7 19 2.6 0.7 22 4 0 67 19 70 UOUUOO
2 16 Tondela 27 8 19 1.2 2.0 6 4 17 33 54 22 UUOUOO
3 3 Benfica 26 9 17 2.5 0.9 18 4 4 66 24 58 OOOOOU
4 6 Guimaraes 27 10 17 1.4 1.4 10 6 11 37 37 36 UOOOUO
5 10 Santa Clara 27 11 16 1.1 1.6 7 10 10 30 43 31 OUUOUU
6 12 Famalicao 27 12 15 1.2 1.5 6 10 11 33 41 28 OUOOUU
7 15 Arouca 27 12 15 0.9 1.8 5 8 14 25 48 23 OOUUUO
8 2 Sp Lisbon 27 15 12 2.0 0.6 21 4 2 54 17 67 OOUUUO
9 4 Sp Braga 26 14 12 1.6 1.0 13 7 6 41 25 46 OOUUUU
10 5 Gil Vicente 27 15 12 1.4 1.0 12 10 5 38 26 46 UUUUUU
11 14 Vizela 27 15 12 1.1 1.7 5 11 11 29 45 26 UOUOUU
12 17 Moreirense 27 15 12 0.9 1.6 4 8 15 24 44 20 OUUUUO
13 7 Estoril 26 15 11 1.2 1.2 8 10 8 30 30 34 UUOOUU
14 8 Maritimo 27 16 11 1.1 1.3 8 9 10 31 34 33 OUUUUU
15 13 Boavista 26 15 11 1.2 1.5 4 15 7 31 39 27 OUOOUU
16 9 Pacos Ferreira 27 17 10 0.9 1.2 8 9 10 25 32 33 OOUOUO
17 11 Portimonense 26 17 9 1.0 1.2 7 8 11 25 30 29 UUUUOU
18 18 Belenenses 27 19 8 0.6 1.7 3 9 15 15 46 18 UUUUUU
Home – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 16 Tondela 14 3 11 1.4 1.9 4 2 8 20 27 14 OOOUUO
2 1 Porto 13 3 10 2.6 0.7 11 2 0 34 9 35 OOOOUO
3 6 Guimaraes 13 3 10 1.8 1.4 7 2 4 24 18 23 UOOOOO
4 3 Benfica 13 5 8 2.4 1.0 8 2 3 31 13 26 UUOOOU
5 10 Santa Clara 14 6 8 1.3 1.5 6 5 3 18 21 23 OOOUOU
6 4 Sp Braga 14 7 7 1.6 0.8 7 4 3 22 11 25 OUUOUU
7 5 Gil Vicente 14 7 7 1.4 1.1 5 5 4 20 16 20 OUOUUU
8 7 Estoril 13 6 7 1.3 1.3 3 6 4 17 17 15 OOUUOU
9 9 Pacos Ferreira 14 7 7 1.1 1.4 4 5 5 16 19 17 OUUOOO
10 15 Arouca 13 6 7 0.8 2.1 3 2 8 11 27 11 OUUOUU
11 12 Famalicao 13 7 6 1.0 1.1 3 6 4 13 14 15 UUUOOU
12 17 Moreirense 13 7 6 1.2 1.5 3 3 7 15 19 12 UUOUUU
13 18 Belenenses 13 7 6 0.8 2.0 3 3 7 10 26 12 OOOUUU
14 11 Portimonense 13 8 5 0.8 1.3 2 4 7 10 17 10 UOUOUO
15 2 Sp Lisbon 13 9 4 1.8 0.4 11 1 1 24 5 34 UOOUOU
16 13 Boavista 13 9 4 1.4 1.2 3 9 1 18 15 18 UUUOOU
17 8 Maritimo 13 10 3 1.1 0.9 3 6 4 14 12 15 UUUUUU
18 14 Vizela 14 11 3 0.9 1.3 3 6 5 13 18 15 UUOUUU
Away – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 1 Porto 13 4 9 2.5 0.8 11 2 0 33 10 35 OOOUUO
2 3 Benfica 13 4 9 2.7 0.8 10 2 1 35 11 32 OOUOOO
3 12 Famalicao 14 5 9 1.4 1.9 3 4 7 20 27 13 OOUUOU
4 14 Vizela 13 4 9 1.2 2.1 2 5 6 16 27 11 UOOOOU
5 2 Sp Lisbon 14 6 8 2.1 0.9 10 3 1 30 12 33 UOOUUO
6 8 Maritimo 14 6 8 1.2 1.6 5 3 6 17 22 18 OUOOUU
7 10 Santa Clara 13 5 8 0.9 1.7 1 5 7 12 22 8 OUOOUU
8 15 Arouca 14 6 8 1.0 1.5 2 6 6 14 21 12 OOUOUO
9 16 Tondela 13 5 8 1.0 2.1 2 2 9 13 27 8 UOOUOO
10 6 Guimaraes 14 7 7 0.9 1.4 3 4 7 13 19 13 OUOUOU
11 13 Boavista 13 6 7 1.0 1.8 1 6 6 13 24 9 UUOUOU
12 17 Moreirense 14 8 6 0.6 1.8 1 5 8 9 25 8 UUUOUO
13 4 Sp Braga 12 7 5 1.6 1.2 6 3 3 19 14 21 UOOOUU
14 5 Gil Vicente 13 8 5 1.4 0.8 7 5 1 18 10 26 OUOUUU
15 7 Estoril 13 9 4 1.0 1.0 5 4 4 13 13 19 UUOUOU
16 11 Portimonense 13 9 4 1.2 1.0 5 4 4 15 13 19 OUUUUU
17 9 Pacos Ferreira 13 10 3 0.7 1.0 4 4 5 9 13 16 UUUOUU
18 18 Belenenses 14 12 2 0.4 1.4 0 6 8 5 20 6 UUOUUU

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Streak = last 6 matches, oldest left: O / U over or under the line, Y / N on the BTTS tab. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 4 Nov 2026, 06:11