Tondela 1–3 Benfica
Full time · half time 0–2 · season 2021/2022
Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.
Match facts
Our pre-match prediction
Statistics 2021/2022, before this match
Per match
How often Full Time
How often Half Time
Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)
Per match
How often Full Time
How often Half Time
Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)
Last 10 matches before this match
Tondela all matches
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30.01.22 | Portimonense – Tondela | 1–2 (1–0) | 1.95 | 3.30 | 3.75 | 2.10 | 1.70 |
| 22.01.22 | Tondela – Vizela | 2–3 (2–1) | 2.80 | 3.20 | 2.50 | 2.05 | 1.75 |
| 16.01.22 | Santa Clara – Tondela | 2–2 (2–0) | 1.83 | 3.50 | 4.50 | 2.20 | 1.65 |
| 08.01.22 | Boavista – Tondela | 1–1 (0–0) | 2.00 | 3.40 | 4.00 | 2.00 | 1.80 |
| 03.01.22 | Tondela – Moreirense | 2–1 (0–1) | 2.70 | 3.25 | 2.62 | 2.02 | 1.83 |
| 28.12.21 | Tondela – Gil Vicente | 0–3 (0–0) | 3.30 | 3.50 | 2.15 | 2.00 | 1.85 |
| 18.12.21 | Tondela – Pacos Ferreira | 0–1 (0–0) | 2.37 | 3.25 | 3.00 | 2.05 | 1.80 |
| 11.12.21 | Guimaraes – Tondela | 5–2 (2–2) | 1.44 | 4.75 | 6.50 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 28.11.21 | Sp Lisbon – Tondela | 2–0 (1–0) | 1.20 | 6.00 | 19.00 | 1.61 | 2.25 |
| 07.11.21 | Tondela – Maritimo | 4–2 (3–0) | 2.20 | 3.20 | 3.40 | 2.10 | 1.70 |
Benfica all matches
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02.02.22 | Benfica – Gil Vicente | 1–2 (0–1) | 1.28 | 5.00 | 9.00 | 1.61 | 2.25 |
| 21.01.22 | Arouca – Benfica | 0–2 (0–1) | 10.00 | 5.25 | 1.28 | 1.61 | 2.25 |
| 15.01.22 | Benfica – Moreirense | 1–1 (0–0) | 1.20 | 6.50 | 17.00 | 1.50 | 2.50 |
| 09.01.22 | Benfica – Pacos Ferreira | 2–0 (1–0) | 1.20 | 7.00 | 15.00 | 1.53 | 2.40 |
| 30.12.21 | Porto – Benfica | 3–1 (2–0) | 1.85 | 3.75 | 4.20 | 1.88 | 1.98 |
| 19.12.21 | Benfica – Maritimo | 7–1 (3–0) | 1.12 | 7.50 | 19.00 | 1.50 | 2.50 |
| 12.12.21 | Famalicao – Benfica | 1–4 (1–2) | 7.00 | 4.50 | 1.44 | 1.72 | 2.07 |
| 03.12.21 | Benfica – Sp Lisbon | 1–3 (0–1) | 2.05 | 3.40 | 3.60 | 1.95 | 1.90 |
| 27.11.21 | Belenenses – Benfica | 0–7 (0–7) | 15.00 | 5.75 | 1.20 | 1.65 | 2.20 |
| 07.11.21 | Benfica – Sp Braga | 6–1 (4–1) | 1.57 | 4.00 | 5.75 | 1.72 | 2.07 |
Tondela at home
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22.01.22 | Tondela – Vizela | 2–3 (2–1) | 2.80 | 3.20 | 2.50 | 2.05 | 1.75 |
| 03.01.22 | Tondela – Moreirense | 2–1 (0–1) | 2.70 | 3.25 | 2.62 | 2.02 | 1.83 |
| 28.12.21 | Tondela – Gil Vicente | 0–3 (0–0) | 3.30 | 3.50 | 2.15 | 2.00 | 1.85 |
| 18.12.21 | Tondela – Pacos Ferreira | 0–1 (0–0) | 2.37 | 3.25 | 3.00 | 2.05 | 1.80 |
| 07.11.21 | Tondela – Maritimo | 4–2 (3–0) | 2.20 | 3.20 | 3.40 | 2.10 | 1.70 |
| 23.10.21 | Tondela – Porto | 1–3 (1–2) | 8.50 | 4.75 | 1.36 | 1.60 | 2.30 |
| 25.09.21 | Tondela – Famalicao | 3–2 (1–1) | 3.40 | 3.10 | 2.20 | 2.05 | 1.75 |
| 13.09.21 | Tondela – Estoril | 1–2 (0–2) | 2.87 | 3.20 | 2.30 | 2.07 | 1.72 |
| 22.08.21 | Tondela – Portimonense | 0–3 (0–2) | 2.75 | 3.00 | 2.50 | 2.15 | 1.66 |
| 08.08.21 | Tondela – Santa Clara | 3–0 (1–0) | 3.00 | 3.10 | 2.45 | 2.15 | 1.66 |
Benfica away
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21.01.22 | Arouca – Benfica | 0–2 (0–1) | 10.00 | 5.25 | 1.28 | 1.61 | 2.25 |
| 30.12.21 | Porto – Benfica | 3–1 (2–0) | 1.85 | 3.75 | 4.20 | 1.88 | 1.98 |
| 12.12.21 | Famalicao – Benfica | 1–4 (1–2) | 7.00 | 4.50 | 1.44 | 1.72 | 2.07 |
| 27.11.21 | Belenenses – Benfica | 0–7 (0–7) | 15.00 | 5.75 | 1.20 | 1.65 | 2.20 |
| 30.10.21 | Estoril – Benfica | 1–1 (0–1) | 8.00 | 4.20 | 1.40 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 24.10.21 | Vizela – Benfica | 0–1 (0–0) | 7.00 | 4.33 | 1.44 | 1.66 | 2.15 |
| 25.09.21 | Guimaraes – Benfica | 1–3 (0–2) | 5.00 | 3.80 | 1.61 | 1.85 | 1.95 |
| 11.09.21 | Santa Clara – Benfica | 0–5 (0–1) | 5.75 | 4.20 | 1.53 | 1.75 | 2.05 |
| 21.08.21 | Gil Vicente – Benfica | 0–2 (0–0) | 5.50 | 4.00 | 1.55 | 1.88 | 1.98 |
| 07.08.21 | Moreirense – Benfica | 1–2 (1–2) | 8.00 | 4.50 | 1.40 | 1.65 | 2.20 |
Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.
Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29.08.21P1 | Benfica – Tondela | 2–1 (0–1) | 1.20 | 6.50 | 15.00 | 1.53 | 2.40 |
Portugal Primeira Liga table 2021/2022, before this match
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Porto | 21 | 19 | 2 | 0 | 55 | 14 | +41 | 59 | WWWWWW |
| 2 | Sp Lisbon | 21 | 17 | 2 | 2 | 41 | 13 | +28 | 53 | WLWLWW |
| 3 | Benfica | 20 | 14 | 2 | 4 | 53 | 18 | +35 | 44 | WLWDWL |
| 4 | Sp Braga | 21 | 11 | 5 | 5 | 37 | 22 | +15 | 38 | WDLWWL |
| 5 | Gil Vicente | 21 | 9 | 7 | 5 | 32 | 24 | +8 | 34 | WWDWWD |
| 6 | Guimaraes | 21 | 8 | 6 | 7 | 32 | 26 | +6 | 30 | DLDWLW |
| 7 | Estoril | 21 | 6 | 9 | 6 | 25 | 24 | +1 | 27 | LLLLDD |
| 8 | Portimonense | 21 | 7 | 5 | 9 | 21 | 23 | -2 | 26 | LLDLLD |
| 9 | Maritimo | 21 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 25 | 30 | -5 | 25 | WWWDLD |
| 10 | Santa Clara | 21 | 6 | 6 | 9 | 25 | 39 | -14 | 24 | LWDWWD |
| 11 | Vizela | 21 | 5 | 8 | 8 | 24 | 36 | -12 | 23 | WLLWWD |
| 12 | Pacos Ferreira | 21 | 4 | 9 | 8 | 15 | 24 | -9 | 21 | WLDDDD |
| 13 | Boavista | 21 | 3 | 11 | 7 | 24 | 33 | -9 | 20 | DDDDLD |
| 14 | Tondela | 20 | 6 | 2 | 12 | 28 | 40 | -12 | 20 | LWDDLW |
| 15 | Arouca | 21 | 4 | 6 | 11 | 19 | 38 | -19 | 18 | LLLWDL |
| 16 | Famalicao | 21 | 3 | 8 | 10 | 23 | 37 | -14 | 17 | DWDLDL |
| 17 | Moreirense | 20 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 18 | 31 | -13 | 16 | WLWDLL |
| 18 | Belenenses | 20 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 12 | 37 | -25 | 12 | LWLLDL |
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Porto | 10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 6 | +21 | 30 | WWWWWW |
| 2 | Sp Lisbon | 11 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 5 | +14 | 28 | WWWWLW |
| 3 | Sp Braga | 11 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 20 | 9 | +11 | 21 | WWWDLW |
| 4 | Guimaraes | 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 20 | 11 | +9 | 20 | WWWDWW |
| 5 | Benfica | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 25 | 11 | +14 | 19 | WLWWDL |
| 6 | Santa Clara | 11 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 14 | 19 | -5 | 18 | LWWWDW |
| 7 | Boavista | 11 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 15 | 12 | +3 | 16 | LDWDDD |
| 8 | Gil Vicente | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 17 | 15 | +2 | 15 | DWLWWD |
| 9 | Maritimo | 10 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 13 | 9 | +4 | 14 | LWWWDD |
| 10 | Vizela | 11 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 11 | 15 | -4 | 13 | DLWLLW |
| 11 | Tondela | 10 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 16 | 20 | -4 | 12 | LWLLWL |
| 12 | Pacos Ferreira | 11 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 10 | 13 | -3 | 11 | LLLWDD |
| 13 | Arouca | 10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 22 | -12 | 10 | WWLLLL |
| 14 | Estoril | 10 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 12 | 14 | -2 | 9 | DDDLLD |
| 15 | Moreirense | 9 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 11 | 14 | -3 | 9 | WDDLWL |
| 16 | Portimonense | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 8 | 14 | -6 | 9 | WLDLDL |
| 17 | Famalicao | 10 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 13 | -7 | 8 | DLLWDD |
| 18 | Belenenses | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 24 | -15 | 8 | WLLWLL |
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Porto | 11 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 28 | 8 | +20 | 29 | WWWWWW |
| 2 | Benfica | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 28 | 7 | +21 | 25 | WDWWLW |
| 3 | Sp Lisbon | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 22 | 8 | +14 | 25 | WWWLWW |
| 4 | Gil Vicente | 10 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 15 | 9 | +6 | 19 | WDWWDW |
| 5 | Estoril | 11 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 13 | 10 | +3 | 18 | DLWLLD |
| 6 | Sp Braga | 10 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 17 | 13 | +4 | 17 | WLLWWL |
| 7 | Portimonense | 10 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 13 | 9 | +4 | 17 | LWWLLD |
| 8 | Maritimo | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 21 | -9 | 11 | LDLWWL |
| 9 | Guimaraes | 11 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 12 | 15 | -3 | 10 | LWLLDL |
| 10 | Pacos Ferreira | 10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 11 | -6 | 10 | DLWLDD |
| 11 | Vizela | 10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 13 | 21 | -8 | 10 | DLWLWD |
| 12 | Famalicao | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 17 | 24 | -7 | 9 | WLDDLL |
| 13 | Arouca | 11 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 9 | 16 | -7 | 8 | DLDLWD |
| 14 | Tondela | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 20 | -8 | 8 | LLLDDW |
| 15 | Moreirense | 11 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 17 | -10 | 7 | LLLWDL |
| 16 | Santa Clara | 10 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 11 | 20 | -9 | 6 | LDLLWD |
| 17 | Belenenses | 10 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 13 | -10 | 4 | DLLLLD |
| 18 | Boavista | 10 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 9 | 21 | -12 | 4 | LLLDDL |
Tondela Benfica
Under / Over goals 2021/2022, before this match
| # | Streak | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | Porto | 21 | 5 | 16 | 2.6 | 0.7 | 19 | 2 | 0 | 55 | 14 | 59 | OOOOOU |
| 2 | 14 | Tondela | 20 | 5 | 15 | 1.4 | 2.0 | 6 | 2 | 12 | 28 | 40 | 20 | OOUOOO |
| 3 | 10 | Santa Clara | 21 | 7 | 14 | 1.2 | 1.9 | 6 | 6 | 9 | 25 | 39 | 24 | OOOUOO |
| 4 | 6 | Guimaraes | 21 | 8 | 13 | 1.5 | 1.2 | 8 | 6 | 7 | 32 | 26 | 30 | UOUOOO |
| 5 | 3 | Benfica | 20 | 8 | 12 | 2.6 | 0.9 | 14 | 2 | 4 | 53 | 18 | 44 | OOUUUO |
| 6 | 5 | Gil Vicente | 21 | 9 | 12 | 1.5 | 1.1 | 9 | 7 | 5 | 32 | 24 | 34 | OOUUOO |
| 7 | 15 | Arouca | 21 | 9 | 12 | 0.9 | 1.8 | 4 | 6 | 11 | 19 | 38 | 18 | OOUOUU |
| 8 | 16 | Famalicao | 21 | 9 | 12 | 1.1 | 1.8 | 3 | 8 | 10 | 23 | 37 | 17 | OUUOUU |
| 9 | 4 | Sp Braga | 21 | 10 | 11 | 1.8 | 1.0 | 11 | 5 | 5 | 37 | 22 | 38 | OOUOUO |
| 10 | 9 | Maritimo | 21 | 11 | 10 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 25 | 30 | 25 | UOUUOU |
| 11 | 11 | Vizela | 21 | 11 | 10 | 1.1 | 1.7 | 5 | 8 | 8 | 24 | 36 | 23 | UUUOOO |
| 12 | 2 | Sp Lisbon | 21 | 12 | 9 | 2.0 | 0.6 | 17 | 2 | 2 | 41 | 13 | 53 | OOUOOU |
| 13 | 7 | Estoril | 21 | 12 | 9 | 1.2 | 1.1 | 6 | 9 | 6 | 25 | 24 | 27 | UOOOUU |
| 14 | 13 | Boavista | 21 | 12 | 9 | 1.1 | 1.6 | 3 | 11 | 7 | 24 | 33 | 20 | UUUUOO |
| 15 | 17 | Moreirense | 20 | 11 | 9 | 0.9 | 1.6 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 18 | 31 | 16 | UOUUUU |
| 16 | 8 | Portimonense | 21 | 13 | 8 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 7 | 5 | 9 | 21 | 23 | 26 | OOUUOU |
| 17 | 18 | Belenenses | 20 | 13 | 7 | 0.6 | 1.9 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 12 | 37 | 12 | UOUOUO |
| 18 | 12 | Pacos Ferreira | 21 | 15 | 6 | 0.7 | 1.1 | 4 | 9 | 8 | 15 | 24 | 21 | OUUUUU |
| # | Streak | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14 | Tondela | 10 | 1 | 9 | 1.6 | 2.0 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 16 | 20 | 12 | OOUOOO |
| 2 | 1 | Porto | 10 | 2 | 8 | 2.7 | 0.6 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 6 | 30 | OOUOOO |
| 3 | 5 | Gil Vicente | 11 | 4 | 7 | 1.5 | 1.4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 17 | 15 | 15 | UOOOUO |
| 4 | 6 | Guimaraes | 10 | 3 | 7 | 2.0 | 1.1 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 20 | 11 | 20 | OOOUOO |
| 5 | 10 | Santa Clara | 11 | 4 | 7 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 14 | 19 | 18 | OOUOOO |
| 6 | 3 | Benfica | 10 | 4 | 6 | 2.5 | 1.1 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 25 | 11 | 19 | OOOUUO |
| 7 | 4 | Sp Braga | 11 | 5 | 6 | 1.8 | 0.8 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 20 | 9 | 21 | OUUOUU |
| 8 | 7 | Estoril | 10 | 4 | 6 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 12 | 14 | 9 | UOOOOU |
| 9 | 15 | Arouca | 10 | 4 | 6 | 1.0 | 2.2 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 22 | 10 | UOOOUU |
| 10 | 18 | Belenenses | 10 | 4 | 6 | 0.9 | 2.4 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 24 | 8 | OOUOOO |
| 11 | 17 | Moreirense | 9 | 4 | 5 | 1.2 | 1.6 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 11 | 14 | 9 | OUOUUU |
| 12 | 8 | Portimonense | 11 | 7 | 4 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 9 | UOUOUO |
| 13 | 12 | Pacos Ferreira | 11 | 7 | 4 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 10 | 13 | 11 | UOUOUU |
| 14 | 16 | Famalicao | 10 | 6 | 4 | 0.6 | 1.3 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 13 | 8 | UOOUUU |
| 15 | 2 | Sp Lisbon | 11 | 8 | 3 | 1.7 | 0.5 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 5 | 28 | UUUOOU |
| 16 | 9 | Maritimo | 10 | 7 | 3 | 1.3 | 0.9 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 13 | 9 | 14 | OUOUUU |
| 17 | 11 | Vizela | 11 | 8 | 3 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 11 | 15 | 13 | UOUUUO |
| 18 | 13 | Boavista | 11 | 8 | 3 | 1.4 | 1.1 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 15 | 12 | 16 | OUUUUO |
| # | Streak | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | Porto | 11 | 3 | 8 | 2.5 | 0.7 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 28 | 8 | 29 | OOOOOU |
| 2 | 16 | Famalicao | 11 | 3 | 8 | 1.5 | 2.2 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 17 | 24 | 9 | OOOOOU |
| 3 | 9 | Maritimo | 11 | 4 | 7 | 1.1 | 1.9 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 21 | 11 | OUOOUO |
| 4 | 10 | Santa Clara | 10 | 3 | 7 | 1.1 | 2.0 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 11 | 20 | 6 | OOOOUO |
| 5 | 11 | Vizela | 10 | 3 | 7 | 1.3 | 2.1 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 13 | 21 | 10 | UOOUOO |
| 6 | 2 | Sp Lisbon | 10 | 4 | 6 | 2.2 | 0.8 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 22 | 8 | 25 | UOOOUO |
| 7 | 3 | Benfica | 10 | 4 | 6 | 2.8 | 0.7 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 28 | 7 | 25 | UUOOOU |
| 8 | 6 | Guimaraes | 11 | 5 | 6 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 12 | 15 | 10 | OOUOUO |
| 9 | 13 | Boavista | 10 | 4 | 6 | 0.9 | 2.1 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 9 | 21 | 4 | OOUUUO |
| 10 | 14 | Tondela | 10 | 4 | 6 | 1.2 | 2.0 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 20 | 8 | UUOUOO |
| 11 | 15 | Arouca | 11 | 5 | 6 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 9 | 16 | 8 | UOUOOU |
| 12 | 4 | Sp Braga | 10 | 5 | 5 | 1.7 | 1.3 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 17 | 13 | 17 | UOUOOO |
| 13 | 5 | Gil Vicente | 10 | 5 | 5 | 1.5 | 0.9 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 15 | 9 | 19 | OOUOUO |
| 14 | 8 | Portimonense | 10 | 6 | 4 | 1.3 | 0.9 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 13 | 9 | 17 | OOUOUU |
| 15 | 17 | Moreirense | 11 | 7 | 4 | 0.6 | 1.5 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 17 | 7 | OUOUUU |
| 16 | 7 | Estoril | 11 | 8 | 3 | 1.2 | 0.9 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 13 | 10 | 18 | UUUUOU |
| 17 | 12 | Pacos Ferreira | 10 | 8 | 2 | 0.5 | 1.1 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 11 | 10 | UUUUUU |
| 18 | 18 | Belenenses | 10 | 9 | 1 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 13 | 4 | UUUUUU |
U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Streak = last 6 matches, oldest left: O / U over or under the line, Y / N on the BTTS tab. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.
Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 4 Nov 2026, 21:10