Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Belgium Pro League ·

Club Brugge 2–0 Gent

Full time · half time 2–0 · season 2023/2024

Home ✓ 1.67 fair 2.18
Draw 4.00 fair 4.06
Away 4.75 fair 3.39
Under 2.5 ✓ 2.15 fair 2.17
Over 2.5 1.67 fair 1.85

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Club Brugge Gent
13 Shots 8
4 Shots on target 2
4 Corners 5
10 Fouls 11
0 Yellow cards 0
0 Red cards 1

Our pre-match prediction

✓ Result correct ✗ Goals missed ✗ BTTS missed Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (140 league matches this season so far).
Result Club Brugge to win
Goals Over 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.77
Expected goals 1.60 – 1.24
Home / Draw / Away
Club BruggeDrawGent
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 11.6% 1–0 9.4% 2–1 9.3%

Statistics 2023/2024, before this match

Club Brugge before this match, all matches
1.59points / match
1.71scored / match
0.88conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 17 played · 29:15
Gent before this match, all matches
1.88points / match
1.76scored / match
1.06conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 17 played · 30:18
Club Brugge all matches all matches Gent

Per match

1.71 Goals scored 1.76
0.88 Goals conceded 1.06
2.59 Total goals 2.82
15.71 Shots 15.47
5.71 Shots on target 5.94
11.00 Shots faced 12.12
6.41 Corners 6.29
3.71 Corners against 4.47
10.88 Fouls 10.53
2.12 Yellow cards 1.47
0.71 1st-half goals scored 0.94
0.59 1st-half goals conceded 0.59

How often Full Time

41% Wins 47%
35% Draws 47%
24% Losses 6%
88% Over 0.5 goals 94%
71% Over 1.5 goals 88%
41% Over 2.5 goals 53%
18% Over 3.5 goals 41%
18% Over 4.5 goals 6%
12% Over 5.5 goals 0%
59% Both teams scored 76%
35% Clean sheets 18%
18% Failed to score 12%

How often Half Time

35% Wins 29%
29% Draws 59%
35% Losses 12%
82% Over 0.5 goals 76%
24% Over 1.5 goals 59%
18% Over 2.5 goals 18%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Club Brugge all matches
Gent all matches
Club Brugge before this match, at home
2.00points / match
2.25scored / match
0.88conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 8 played · 18:7
Gent before this match, away
1.63points / match
1.38scored / match
1.00conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 8 played · 11:8
Club Brugge at home away Gent

Per match

2.25 Goals scored 1.38
0.88 Goals conceded 1.00
3.13 Total goals 2.38
18.13 Shots 15.13
6.38 Shots on target 5.75
11.75 Shots faced 12.50
6.88 Corners 6.88
3.38 Corners against 3.88
11.13 Fouls 10.50
2.38 Yellow cards 1.63
0.75 1st-half goals scored 0.63
0.63 1st-half goals conceded 0.50

How often Full Time

50% Wins 38%
50% Draws 50%
0% Losses 13%
88% Over 0.5 goals 88%
88% Over 1.5 goals 75%
38% Over 2.5 goals 38%
25% Over 3.5 goals 38%
25% Over 4.5 goals 0%
25% Over 5.5 goals 0%
75% Both teams scored 63%
25% Clean sheets 25%
13% Failed to score 25%

How often Half Time

38% Wins 13%
38% Draws 88%
25% Losses 0%
75% Over 0.5 goals 63%
25% Over 1.5 goals 50%
25% Over 2.5 goals 0%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Club Brugge at home
Gent away

Last 10 matches before this match

Club Brugge all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
10.12.23 Mechelen – Club Brugge 0–0 (0–0) 4.754.331.62 1.62 2.25
03.12.23 Club Brugge – Standard 2–0 (1–0) 1.444.756.50 1.48 2.60
26.11.23 Oud-Heverlee Leuven – Club Brugge 0–1 (0–1) 4.504.001.67 1.53 2.40
12.11.23 Club Brugge – Cercle Brugge 0–0 (0–0) 1.734.004.33 1.57 2.35
05.11.23 St. Gilloise – Club Brugge 2–1 (1–0) 2.253.603.00 1.62 2.25
29.10.23 Club Brugge – Antwerp 2–1 (1–0) 1.913.603.80 1.70 2.10
21.10.23 Kortrijk – Club Brugge 1–0 (1–0) 7.005.001.40 1.44 2.70
08.10.23 Standard – Club Brugge 2–1 (1–0) 4.754.001.65 1.53 2.40
01.10.23 Club Brugge – St Truiden 1–1 (0–0) 1.364.758.50 1.62 2.25
28.09.23 Club Brugge – Genk 1–1 (0–1) 1.853.604.20 1.57 2.35

Gent all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
09.12.23 Gent – RWD Molenbeek 4–0 (2–0) 1.335.507.00 1.44 2.70
03.12.23 Genk – Gent 2–2 (1–1) 2.153.503.20 1.57 2.35
26.11.23 Gent – St. Gilloise 1–1 (1–0) 2.553.402.63 1.67 2.15
12.11.23 Gent – Anderlecht 1–1 (1–1) 2.153.603.20 1.67 2.15
05.11.23 Charleroi – Gent 1–3 (0–1) 3.403.502.05 1.65 2.20
29.10.23 Gent – Standard 3–1 (3–0) 1.624.334.50 1.53 2.40
22.10.23 Cercle Brugge – Gent 2–0 (0–0) 2.603.502.50 1.67 2.15
08.10.23 Gent – Genk 1–1 (0–0) 1.953.753.50 1.57 2.35
01.10.23 RWD Molenbeek – Gent 1–1 (1–1) 4.504.001.70 1.53 2.40
27.09.23 Antwerp – Gent 0–0 (0–0) 2.103.603.20 1.70 2.10

Club Brugge at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
03.12.23 Club Brugge – Standard 2–0 (1–0) 1.444.756.50 1.48 2.60
12.11.23 Club Brugge – Cercle Brugge 0–0 (0–0) 1.734.004.33 1.57 2.35
29.10.23 Club Brugge – Antwerp 2–1 (1–0) 1.913.603.80 1.70 2.10
01.10.23 Club Brugge – St Truiden 1–1 (0–0) 1.364.758.50 1.62 2.25
28.09.23 Club Brugge – Genk 1–1 (0–1) 1.853.604.20 1.57 2.35
16.09.23 Club Brugge – Charleroi 4–2 (2–2) 1.404.756.50 1.48 2.60
20.08.23 Club Brugge – RWD Molenbeek 7–1 (2–1) 1.295.759.50 1.44 2.70
30.07.23 Club Brugge – Mechelen 1–1 (0–1) 1.454.505.25 1.57 2.35
23.04.23 Club Brugge – Eupen 7–0 (4–0) 1.305.009.50 1.48 2.60
07.04.23 Club Brugge – Seraing 2–0 (0–0) 1.119.5021.00 1.36 3.10

Gent away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
03.12.23 Genk – Gent 2–2 (1–1) 2.153.503.20 1.57 2.35
05.11.23 Charleroi – Gent 1–3 (0–1) 3.403.502.05 1.65 2.20
22.10.23 Cercle Brugge – Gent 2–0 (0–0) 2.603.502.50 1.67 2.15
01.10.23 RWD Molenbeek – Gent 1–1 (1–1) 4.504.001.70 1.53 2.40
27.09.23 Antwerp – Gent 0–0 (0–0) 2.103.603.20 1.70 2.10
17.09.23 Oud-Heverlee Leuven – Gent 1–1 (1–1) 4.333.751.75 1.53 2.40
13.08.23 Westerlo – Gent 1–3 (1–1) 3.303.402.00 1.57 2.35
06.08.23 Mechelen – Gent 0–1 (0–0) 3.804.001.80 1.60 2.30
16.04.23 Mechelen – Gent 1–1 (1–1) 4.753.801.67 1.60 2.30
01.04.23 Seraing – Gent 0–5 (0–1) 8.004.331.33 1.73 2.08

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Club Brugge winsDrawsGent wins
5matches
3.40goals / match
60%over 2.5
60%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
03.09.23B1 Gent – Club Brugge 2–1 (1–1) 2.403.502.75 1.62 2.25
26.02.23B1 Club Brugge – Gent 2–0 (0–0) 2.153.753.10 1.93 1.93
06.11.22B1 Gent – Club Brugge 2–0 (2–0) 2.703.502.50 1.85 2.00
06.02.22B1 Club Brugge – Gent 1–2 (0–1) 2.253.503.00 1.75 2.05
29.08.21B1 Gent – Club Brugge 6–1 (3–0) 3.103.252.30 1.72 2.07

Belgium Pro League table 2023/2024, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 St. Gilloise 17 13 2 2 40 18 +22 41 WWWDWW
2 Anderlecht 17 10 5 2 34 19 +15 35 WWDWWD
3 Gent 17 8 8 1 30 18 +12 32 WWDDDW
4 Antwerp 17 8 6 3 34 14 +20 30 LWWDWW
5 Genk 17 7 7 3 33 18 +15 28 WLWLDW
6 Cercle Brugge 18 9 1 8 22 20 +2 28 LDWLLW
7 Club Brugge 17 7 6 4 29 15 +14 27 WLDWWD
8 St Truiden 18 5 8 5 21 28 -7 23 DDDWDL
9 Standard 18 5 7 6 18 25 -7 22 DLWLDD
10 RWD Molenbeek 18 5 6 7 21 31 -10 21 DWLDLW
11 Mechelen 17 5 4 8 16 21 -5 19 LDWWLD
12 Charleroi 18 4 6 8 18 28 -10 18 LLWDLD
13 Westerlo 18 4 5 9 25 33 -8 17 WDLLWW
14 Eupen 18 4 3 11 20 38 -18 15 DLLDLL
15 Oud-Heverlee Leuven 18 3 4 11 22 34 -12 13 LLLLDL
16 Kortrijk 17 2 4 11 12 35 -23 10 LDLLDL
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 St. Gilloise 9 7 1 1 23 9 +14 22 LWWWWW
2 Antwerp 8 6 2 0 21 3 +18 20 DDWWWW
3 Anderlecht 8 6 2 0 18 8 +10 20 WDWWWD
4 Gent 9 5 4 0 19 10 +9 19 WDWDDW
5 Club Brugge 8 4 4 0 18 7 +11 16 WDDWDW
6 Charleroi 9 4 3 2 14 14 0 15 WWWLWL
7 Cercle Brugge 9 5 0 4 12 12 0 15 LWWLWL
8 Standard 9 3 4 2 8 7 +1 13 DWWDWD
9 RWD Molenbeek 9 3 4 2 11 11 0 13 LDDDDW
10 St Truiden 9 3 3 3 8 11 -3 12 WLWDDD
11 Genk 8 2 5 1 16 11 +5 11 DDDWWD
12 Mechelen 9 3 2 4 7 7 0 11 LDLWLD
13 Oud-Heverlee Leuven 9 2 2 5 12 11 +1 8 DLWLLL
14 Kortrijk 9 2 2 5 8 16 -8 8 DWWLLL
15 Eupen 9 2 2 5 12 21 -9 8 LLWLDL
16 Westerlo 9 2 1 6 11 19 -8 7 LWLDLW
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 St. Gilloise 8 6 1 1 17 9 +8 19 WWWWDW
2 Genk 9 5 2 2 17 7 +10 17 DDWLLW
3 Anderlecht 9 4 3 2 16 11 +5 15 DWLWDW
4 Gent 8 3 4 1 11 8 +3 13 DDDLWD
5 Cercle Brugge 9 4 1 4 10 8 +2 13 LLWDLW
6 Club Brugge 9 3 2 4 11 8 +3 11 DLLLWD
7 St Truiden 9 2 5 2 13 17 -4 11 DDLDWL
8 Antwerp 9 2 4 3 13 11 +2 10 WDLLDW
9 Westerlo 9 2 4 3 14 14 0 10 DDDWLW
10 Standard 9 2 3 4 10 18 -8 9 WWLLLD
11 Mechelen 8 2 2 4 9 14 -5 8 WLLLDW
12 RWD Molenbeek 9 2 2 5 10 20 -10 8 DLLWLL
13 Eupen 9 2 1 6 8 17 -9 7 LLLDLL
14 Oud-Heverlee Leuven 9 1 2 6 10 23 -13 5 WLLLLD
15 Charleroi 9 0 3 6 4 14 -10 3 LLLLDD
16 Kortrijk 8 0 2 6 4 19 -15 2 LLLDLD

Club Brugge   Gent

Under / Over goals 2023/2024, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 1 St. Gilloise 17 5 12 2.4 1.1 13 2 2 40 18 41 OOOUOO
2 13 Westerlo 18 6 12 1.4 1.8 4 5 9 25 33 17 UOOOOU
3 2 Anderlecht 17 6 11 2.0 1.1 10 5 2 34 19 35 OOUOOO
4 10 RWD Molenbeek 18 7 11 1.2 1.7 5 6 7 21 31 21 UOOUOO
5 14 Eupen 18 7 11 1.1 2.1 4 3 11 20 38 15 UOUUOU
6 15 Oud-Heverlee Leuven 18 7 11 1.2 1.9 3 4 11 22 34 13 UOUUUO
7 16 Kortrijk 17 7 10 0.7 2.1 2 4 11 12 35 10 OUOOUO
8 3 Gent 17 8 9 1.8 1.1 8 8 1 30 18 32 OOUUOO
9 4 Antwerp 17 8 9 2.0 0.8 8 6 3 34 14 30 OOOUUO
10 5 Genk 17 8 9 1.9 1.1 7 7 3 33 18 28 OOOUOO
11 6 Cercle Brugge 18 10 8 1.2 1.1 9 1 8 22 20 28 OUUOOO
12 12 Charleroi 18 10 8 1.0 1.6 4 6 8 18 28 18 OUOUOU
13 7 Club Brugge 17 10 7 1.7 0.9 7 6 4 29 15 27 OOUUUU
14 8 St Truiden 18 11 7 1.2 1.6 5 8 5 21 28 23 UOUUUO
15 9 Standard 18 11 7 1.0 1.4 5 7 6 18 25 22 UOUUOU
16 11 Mechelen 17 11 6 0.9 1.2 5 4 8 16 21 19 UUUOUU
Home – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 1 St. Gilloise 9 2 7 2.6 1.0 7 1 1 23 9 22 UOOOOO
2 14 Eupen 9 2 7 1.3 2.3 2 2 5 12 21 8 OOUOUO
3 2 Anderlecht 8 2 6 2.2 1.0 6 2 0 18 8 20 OUOOOO
4 3 Gent 9 3 6 2.1 1.1 5 4 0 19 10 19 OUOUUO
5 13 Westerlo 9 3 6 1.2 2.1 2 1 6 11 19 7 OUOOOU
6 16 Kortrijk 9 3 6 0.9 1.8 2 2 5 8 16 8 OOUOOO
7 5 Genk 8 3 5 2.0 1.4 2 5 1 16 11 11 UOOOOO
8 12 Charleroi 9 4 5 1.6 1.6 4 3 2 14 14 15 UOOOOO
9 15 Oud-Heverlee Leuven 9 4 5 1.3 1.2 2 2 5 12 11 8 UOOUUO
10 4 Antwerp 8 4 4 2.6 0.4 6 2 0 21 3 20 UUOOOU
11 6 Cercle Brugge 9 5 4 1.3 1.3 5 0 4 12 12 15 UOUOUO
12 10 RWD Molenbeek 9 5 4 1.2 1.2 3 4 2 11 11 13 OUUUUO
13 7 Club Brugge 8 5 3 2.2 0.9 4 4 0 18 7 16 OUUOUU
14 8 St Truiden 9 7 2 0.9 1.2 3 3 3 8 11 12 UOOUUU
15 9 Standard 9 7 2 0.9 0.8 3 4 2 8 7 13 UOOUUU
16 11 Mechelen 9 7 2 0.8 0.8 3 2 4 7 7 11 OUUUUU
Away – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 10 RWD Molenbeek 9 2 7 1.1 2.2 2 2 5 10 20 8 UOOOOO
2 13 Westerlo 9 3 6 1.6 1.6 2 4 3 14 14 10 UOUUOO
3 15 Oud-Heverlee Leuven 9 3 6 1.1 2.6 1 2 6 10 23 5 OOOOUU
4 1 St. Gilloise 8 3 5 2.1 1.1 6 1 1 17 9 19 UOOOUO
5 2 Anderlecht 9 4 5 1.8 1.2 4 3 2 16 11 15 OOOOUO
6 4 Antwerp 9 4 5 1.4 1.2 2 4 3 13 11 10 OUOOUO
7 8 St Truiden 9 4 5 1.4 1.9 2 5 2 13 17 11 OUOOUO
8 9 Standard 9 4 5 1.1 2.0 2 3 4 10 18 9 OOOOUO
9 5 Genk 9 5 4 1.9 0.8 5 2 2 17 7 17 UUOOUO
10 6 Cercle Brugge 9 5 4 1.1 0.9 4 1 4 10 8 13 OOUUOO
11 7 Club Brugge 9 5 4 1.2 0.9 3 2 4 11 8 11 UOUOUU
12 11 Mechelen 8 4 4 1.1 1.8 2 2 4 9 14 8 OUOOUO
13 14 Eupen 9 5 4 0.9 1.9 2 1 6 8 17 7 OOOUUU
14 16 Kortrijk 8 4 4 0.5 2.4 0 2 6 4 19 2 OUUUOU
15 3 Gent 8 5 3 1.4 1.0 3 4 1 11 8 13 UUUUOO
16 12 Charleroi 9 6 3 0.4 1.6 0 3 6 4 14 3 OOUUUU

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Streak = last 6 matches, oldest left: O / U over or under the line, Y / N on the BTTS tab. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 4 Nov 2026, 21:10