Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Belgium Pro League ·

Gent 4–0 RWD Molenbeek

Full time · half time 2–0 · season 2023/2024

Home ✓ 1.33 fair 1.88
Draw 5.50 fair 4.42
Away 7.00 fair 4.13
Under 2.5 2.70 fair 2.44
Over 2.5 ✓ 1.44 fair 1.70

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Gent RWD Molenbeek
22 Shots 3
10 Shots on target 1
9 Corners 1
11 Fouls 14
0 Yellow cards 5
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✓ Result correct ✓ Goals correct ✗ BTTS missed Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (131 league matches this season so far).
Result Gent to win
Goals Over 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.70
Expected goals 1.87 – 1.19
Home / Draw / Away
GentDrawRWD Molenbeek
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 10.4% 2–1 9.8% 1–0 8.8%

Statistics 2023/2024, before this match

Gent before this match, all matches
1.81points / match
1.63scored / match
1.13conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 16 played · 26:18
RWD Molenbeek before this match, all matches
1.13points / match
1.13scored / match
1.69conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 16 played · 18:27
Gent all matches all matches RWD Molenbeek

Per match

1.63 Goals scored 1.13
1.13 Goals conceded 1.69
2.75 Total goals 2.81
15.06 Shots 10.50
5.69 Shots on target 4.44
12.69 Shots faced 15.75
6.13 Corners 3.31
4.69 Corners against 7.19
10.50 Fouls 12.00
1.56 Yellow cards 2.13
0.88 1st-half goals scored 0.63
0.63 1st-half goals conceded 0.81

How often Full Time

44% Wins 25%
50% Draws 38%
6% Losses 38%
94% Over 0.5 goals 88%
88% Over 1.5 goals 81%
50% Over 2.5 goals 56%
38% Over 3.5 goals 25%
6% Over 4.5 goals 13%
0% Over 5.5 goals 6%
81% Both teams scored 75%
13% Clean sheets 19%
13% Failed to score 19%

How often Half Time

25% Wins 6%
63% Draws 81%
13% Losses 13%
75% Over 0.5 goals 63%
56% Over 1.5 goals 56%
19% Over 2.5 goals 19%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Gent all matches
RWD Molenbeek all matches
Gent before this match, at home
2.00points / match
1.88scored / match
1.25conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 8 played · 15:10
RWD Molenbeek before this match, away
1.00points / match
1.25scored / match
2.00conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 8 played · 10:16
Gent at home away RWD Molenbeek

Per match

1.88 Goals scored 1.25
1.25 Goals conceded 2.00
3.13 Total goals 3.25
15.00 Shots 10.00
5.63 Shots on target 3.63
12.88 Shots faced 16.63
5.38 Corners 2.25
5.50 Corners against 9.13
10.50 Fouls 13.25
1.50 Yellow cards 2.13
1.13 1st-half goals scored 0.63
0.75 1st-half goals conceded 0.63

How often Full Time

50% Wins 25%
50% Draws 25%
0% Losses 50%
100% Over 0.5 goals 88%
100% Over 1.5 goals 88%
63% Over 2.5 goals 75%
38% Over 3.5 goals 25%
13% Over 4.5 goals 13%
0% Over 5.5 goals 13%
100% Both teams scored 88%
0% Clean sheets 13%
0% Failed to score 13%

How often Half Time

38% Wins 13%
38% Draws 75%
25% Losses 13%
88% Over 0.5 goals 63%
63% Over 1.5 goals 50%
38% Over 2.5 goals 13%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Gent at home
RWD Molenbeek away

Last 10 matches before this match

Gent all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
03.12.23 Genk – Gent 2–2 (1–1) 2.153.503.20 1.57 2.35
26.11.23 Gent – St. Gilloise 1–1 (1–0) 2.553.402.63 1.67 2.15
12.11.23 Gent – Anderlecht 1–1 (1–1) 2.153.603.20 1.67 2.15
05.11.23 Charleroi – Gent 1–3 (0–1) 3.403.502.05 1.65 2.20
29.10.23 Gent – Standard 3–1 (3–0) 1.624.334.50 1.53 2.40
22.10.23 Cercle Brugge – Gent 2–0 (0–0) 2.603.502.50 1.67 2.15
08.10.23 Gent – Genk 1–1 (0–0) 1.953.753.50 1.57 2.35
01.10.23 RWD Molenbeek – Gent 1–1 (1–1) 4.504.001.70 1.53 2.40
27.09.23 Antwerp – Gent 0–0 (0–0) 2.103.603.20 1.70 2.10
24.09.23 Gent – Eupen 2–1 (0–1) 1.295.5011.00 1.50 2.50

RWD Molenbeek all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
02.12.23 RWD Molenbeek – Charleroi 0–0 (0–0) 2.753.402.50 1.75 2.05
26.11.23 Anderlecht – RWD Molenbeek 2–1 (0–1) 1.405.007.00 1.60 2.30
11.11.23 Eupen – RWD Molenbeek 1–3 (1–1) 2.633.402.55 1.67 2.15
04.11.23 RWD Molenbeek – Kortrijk 1–1 (1–1) 1.913.803.60 1.62 2.25
27.10.23 St Truiden – RWD Molenbeek 2–1 (0–0) 1.853.604.00 1.73 2.08
21.10.23 RWD Molenbeek – Westerlo 1–1 (0–0) 2.253.502.90 1.67 2.15
06.10.23 Charleroi – RWD Molenbeek 2–1 (0–0) 1.913.753.75 1.62 2.25
01.10.23 RWD Molenbeek – Gent 1–1 (1–1) 4.504.001.70 1.53 2.40
28.09.23 RWD Molenbeek – St. Gilloise 2–3 (2–2) 4.753.801.70 1.60 2.30
23.09.23 Antwerp – RWD Molenbeek 0–0 (0–0) 1.305.009.00 1.53 2.40

Gent at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
26.11.23 Gent – St. Gilloise 1–1 (1–0) 2.553.402.63 1.67 2.15
12.11.23 Gent – Anderlecht 1–1 (1–1) 2.153.603.20 1.67 2.15
29.10.23 Gent – Standard 3–1 (3–0) 1.624.334.50 1.53 2.40
08.10.23 Gent – Genk 1–1 (0–0) 1.953.753.50 1.57 2.35
24.09.23 Gent – Eupen 2–1 (0–1) 1.295.5011.00 1.50 2.50
03.09.23 Gent – Club Brugge 2–1 (1–1) 2.403.502.75 1.62 2.25
20.08.23 Gent – St Truiden 2–2 (1–2) 1.404.757.50 1.73 2.08
30.07.23 Gent – Kortrijk 3–2 (2–1) 1.334.758.00 1.57 2.35
23.04.23 Gent – Oostende 1–2 (0–0) 1.206.0012.00 1.36 3.10
08.04.23 Gent – St. Gilloise 1–1 (0–1) 2.553.302.70 1.85 2.00

RWD Molenbeek away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
26.11.23 Anderlecht – RWD Molenbeek 2–1 (0–1) 1.405.007.00 1.60 2.30
11.11.23 Eupen – RWD Molenbeek 1–3 (1–1) 2.633.402.55 1.67 2.15
27.10.23 St Truiden – RWD Molenbeek 2–1 (0–0) 1.853.604.00 1.73 2.08
06.10.23 Charleroi – RWD Molenbeek 2–1 (0–0) 1.913.753.75 1.62 2.25
23.09.23 Antwerp – RWD Molenbeek 0–0 (0–0) 1.305.009.00 1.53 2.40
02.09.23 Standard – RWD Molenbeek 1–1 (1–1) 1.953.603.60 1.70 2.10
20.08.23 Club Brugge – RWD Molenbeek 7–1 (2–1) 1.295.759.50 1.44 2.70
05.08.23 Oud-Heverlee Leuven – RWD Molenbeek 1–2 (1–1) 1.754.004.20 1.67 2.15

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Gent winsDrawsRWD Molenbeek wins
1matches
2.00goals / match
0%over 2.5
100%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
01.10.23B1 RWD Molenbeek – Gent 1–1 (1–1) 4.504.001.70 1.53 2.40

Belgium Pro League table 2023/2024, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 St. Gilloise 16 12 2 2 37 17 +20 38 WWWWDW
2 Anderlecht 16 10 4 2 32 17 +15 34 LWWDWW
3 Antwerp 17 8 6 3 34 14 +20 30 LWWDWW
4 Gent 16 7 8 1 26 18 +8 29 LWWDDD
5 Club Brugge 16 7 5 4 29 15 +14 26 LWLDWW
6 Genk 16 6 7 3 30 17 +13 25 WWLWLD
7 Cercle Brugge 17 8 1 8 20 19 +1 25 WLDWLL
8 St Truiden 17 5 8 4 21 25 -4 23 WDDDWD
9 Standard 16 5 5 6 16 23 -7 20 WLDLWL
10 Mechelen 16 5 3 8 16 21 -5 18 LLDWWL
11 RWD Molenbeek 16 4 6 6 18 27 -9 18 DLDWLD
12 Charleroi 16 4 5 7 17 25 -8 17 WLLLWD
13 Eupen 16 4 3 9 19 33 -14 15 LWDLLD
14 Westerlo 17 3 5 9 23 33 -10 14 LWDLLW
15 Oud-Heverlee Leuven 17 3 4 10 21 32 -11 13 LLLLLD
16 Kortrijk 17 2 4 11 12 35 -23 10 LDLLDL
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 St. Gilloise 9 7 1 1 23 9 +14 22 LWWWWW
2 Antwerp 8 6 2 0 21 3 +18 20 DDWWWW
3 Anderlecht 7 6 1 0 16 6 +10 19 WWDWWW
4 Club Brugge 8 4 4 0 18 7 +11 16 WDDWDW
5 Gent 8 4 4 0 15 10 +5 16 WWDWDD
6 Charleroi 8 4 3 1 13 11 +2 15 DWWWLW
7 Cercle Brugge 9 5 0 4 12 12 0 15 LWWLWL
8 Standard 8 3 3 2 8 7 +1 12 DDWWDW
9 St Truiden 9 3 3 3 8 11 -3 12 WLWDDD
10 Genk 8 2 5 1 16 11 +5 11 DDDWWD
11 Mechelen 8 3 1 4 7 7 0 10 WLDLWL
12 RWD Molenbeek 8 2 4 2 8 11 -3 10 WLDDDD
13 Oud-Heverlee Leuven 8 2 2 4 11 9 +2 8 WDLWLL
14 Eupen 8 2 2 4 11 18 -7 8 WLLWLD
15 Kortrijk 9 2 2 5 8 16 -8 8 DWWLLL
16 Westerlo 8 1 1 6 9 19 -10 4 LLWLDL
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 St. Gilloise 7 5 1 1 14 8 +6 16 LWWWWD
2 Anderlecht 9 4 3 2 16 11 +5 15 DWLWDW
3 Genk 8 4 2 2 14 6 +8 14 WDDWLL
4 Gent 8 3 4 1 11 8 +3 13 DDDLWD
5 St Truiden 8 2 5 1 13 14 -1 11 DDDLDW
6 Club Brugge 8 3 1 4 11 8 +3 10 LDLLLW
7 Antwerp 9 2 4 3 13 11 +2 10 WDLLDW
8 Cercle Brugge 8 3 1 4 8 7 +1 10 WLLWDL
9 Westerlo 9 2 4 3 14 14 0 10 DDDWLW
10 Mechelen 8 2 2 4 9 14 -5 8 WLLLDW
11 RWD Molenbeek 8 2 2 4 10 16 -6 8 DDLLWL
12 Standard 8 2 2 4 8 16 -8 8 DWWLLL
13 Eupen 8 2 1 5 8 15 -7 7 LLLLDL
14 Oud-Heverlee Leuven 9 1 2 6 10 23 -13 5 WLLLLD
15 Charleroi 8 0 2 6 4 14 -10 2 LLLLLD
16 Kortrijk 8 0 2 6 4 19 -15 2 LLLDLD

Gent   RWD Molenbeek

Under / Over goals 2023/2024, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 14 Westerlo 17 5 12 1.4 1.9 3 5 9 23 33 14 OUOOOO
2 1 St. Gilloise 16 5 11 2.3 1.1 12 2 2 37 17 38 OOOOUO
3 2 Anderlecht 16 6 10 2.0 1.1 10 4 2 32 17 34 OOOUOO
4 13 Eupen 16 6 10 1.2 2.1 4 3 9 19 33 15 OUUOUU
5 15 Oud-Heverlee Leuven 17 7 10 1.2 1.9 3 4 10 21 32 13 OUOUUU
6 16 Kortrijk 17 7 10 0.7 2.1 2 4 11 12 35 10 OUOOUO
7 3 Antwerp 17 8 9 2.0 0.8 8 6 3 34 14 30 OOOUUO
8 11 RWD Molenbeek 16 7 9 1.1 1.7 4 6 6 18 27 18 UOUOOU
9 4 Gent 16 8 8 1.6 1.1 7 8 1 26 18 29 UOOUUO
10 6 Genk 16 8 8 1.9 1.1 6 7 3 30 17 25 OOOOUO
11 5 Club Brugge 16 9 7 1.8 0.9 7 5 4 29 15 26 UOOUUU
12 7 Cercle Brugge 17 10 7 1.2 1.1 8 1 8 20 19 25 UOUUOO
13 12 Charleroi 16 9 7 1.1 1.6 4 5 7 17 25 17 OUOUOU
14 8 St Truiden 17 11 6 1.2 1.5 5 8 4 21 25 23 OUOUUU
15 9 Standard 16 10 6 1.0 1.4 5 5 6 16 23 20 OOUOUU
16 10 Mechelen 16 10 6 1.0 1.3 5 3 8 16 21 18 OUUUOU
Home – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 1 St. Gilloise 9 2 7 2.6 1.0 7 1 1 23 9 22 UOOOOO
2 13 Eupen 8 2 6 1.4 2.2 2 2 4 11 18 8 OOOUOU
3 14 Westerlo 8 2 6 1.1 2.4 1 1 6 9 19 4 OOUOOO
4 16 Kortrijk 9 3 6 0.9 1.8 2 2 5 8 16 8 OOUOOO
5 2 Anderlecht 7 2 5 2.3 0.9 6 1 0 16 6 19 OOUOOO
6 4 Gent 8 3 5 1.9 1.2 4 4 0 15 10 16 OOUOUU
7 6 Genk 8 3 5 2.0 1.4 2 5 1 16 11 11 UOOOOO
8 3 Antwerp 8 4 4 2.6 0.4 6 2 0 21 3 20 UUOOOU
9 7 Cercle Brugge 9 5 4 1.3 1.3 5 0 4 12 12 15 UOUOUO
10 12 Charleroi 8 4 4 1.6 1.4 4 3 1 13 11 15 UUOOOO
11 15 Oud-Heverlee Leuven 8 4 4 1.4 1.1 2 2 4 11 9 8 OUOOUU
12 5 Club Brugge 8 5 3 2.2 0.9 4 4 0 18 7 16 OUUOUU
13 11 RWD Molenbeek 8 5 3 1.0 1.4 2 4 2 8 11 10 OOUUUU
14 8 St Truiden 9 7 2 0.9 1.2 3 3 3 8 11 12 UOOUUU
15 9 Standard 8 6 2 1.0 0.9 3 3 2 8 7 12 UUOOUU
16 10 Mechelen 8 6 2 0.9 0.9 3 1 4 7 7 10 UOUUUU
Away – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 11 RWD Molenbeek 8 2 6 1.2 2.0 2 2 4 10 16 8 UUOOOO
2 14 Westerlo 9 3 6 1.6 1.6 2 4 3 14 14 10 UOUUOO
3 15 Oud-Heverlee Leuven 9 3 6 1.1 2.6 1 2 6 10 23 5 OOOOUU
4 2 Anderlecht 9 4 5 1.8 1.2 4 3 2 16 11 15 OOOOUO
5 3 Antwerp 9 4 5 1.4 1.2 2 4 3 13 11 10 OUOOUO
6 1 St. Gilloise 7 3 4 2.0 1.1 5 1 1 14 8 16 OUOOOU
7 5 Club Brugge 8 4 4 1.4 1.0 3 1 4 11 8 10 OUOUOU
8 8 St Truiden 8 4 4 1.6 1.8 2 5 1 13 14 11 UOUOOU
9 9 Standard 8 4 4 1.0 2.0 2 2 4 8 16 8 UOOOOU
10 10 Mechelen 8 4 4 1.1 1.8 2 2 4 9 14 8 OUOOUO
11 13 Eupen 8 4 4 1.0 1.9 2 1 5 8 15 7 UOOOUU
12 16 Kortrijk 8 4 4 0.5 2.4 0 2 6 4 19 2 OUUUOU
13 4 Gent 8 5 3 1.4 1.0 3 4 1 11 8 13 UUUUOO
14 6 Genk 8 5 3 1.8 0.8 4 2 2 14 6 14 UUUOOU
15 7 Cercle Brugge 8 5 3 1.0 0.9 3 1 4 8 7 10 UOOUUO
16 12 Charleroi 8 5 3 0.5 1.8 0 2 6 4 14 2 OOOUUU

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Streak = last 6 matches, oldest left: O / U over or under the line, Y / N on the BTTS tab. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 2 Nov 2026, 20:47