Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Portugal Primeira Liga ·

Benfica 4–1 Santa Clara

Full time · half time 2–1 · season 2024/2025

Home ✓ 1.25 fair 2.43
Draw 6.00 fair 3.90
Away 10.00 fair 3.01
Under 2.5 2.20 fair 2.04
Over 2.5 ✓ 1.65 fair 1.96

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Benfica Santa Clara
15 Shots 6
7 Shots on target 2
5 Corners 1
14 Fouls 7
1 Yellow cards 3
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✓ Result correct ✓ Goals correct ✓ BTTS correct Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (39 league matches this season so far).
Result Benfica to win
Goals Over 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.82
Expected goals 1.44 – 1.27
Home / Draw / Away
BenficaDrawSanta Clara
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 12.2% 1–0 9.6% 2–1 8.8%

Statistics 2024/2025, before this match

Benfica before this match, all matches
1.75points / match
1.25scored / match
0.75conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 4 played · 5:3
Santa Clara before this match, all matches
2.25points / match
2.00scored / match
1.00conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 4 played · 8:4
Benfica all matches all matches Santa Clara

Per match

1.25 Goals scored 2.00
0.75 Goals conceded 1.00
2.00 Total goals 3.00
16.00 Shots 9.00
5.25 Shots on target 5.00
6.75 Shots faced 7.75
9.75 Corners 2.25
1.00 Corners against 3.00
11.25 Fouls 18.00
3.25 Yellow cards 2.50
0.25 1st-half goals scored 0.50
0.25 1st-half goals conceded 1.00

How often Full Time

50% Wins 75%
25% Draws 0%
25% Losses 25%
100% Over 0.5 goals 100%
75% Over 1.5 goals 100%
25% Over 2.5 goals 50%
0% Over 3.5 goals 25%
0% Over 4.5 goals 25%
0% Over 5.5 goals 0%
25% Both teams scored 50%
50% Clean sheets 25%
25% Failed to score 25%

How often Half Time

25% Wins 0%
50% Draws 75%
25% Losses 25%
50% Over 0.5 goals 75%
0% Over 1.5 goals 75%
0% Over 2.5 goals 0%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Benfica all matches
Santa Clara all matches
Benfica before this match, at home
3.00points / match
2.00scored / match
0.00conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 2 played · 4:0
Santa Clara before this match, away
3.00points / match
3.00scored / match
0.50conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 2 played · 6:1
Benfica at home away Santa Clara

Per match

2.00 Goals scored 3.00
0.00 Goals conceded 0.50
2.00 Total goals 3.50
21.00 Shots 8.00
8.00 Shots on target 6.00
5.00 Shots faced 7.00
12.00 Corners 2.00
2.00 Corners against 4.00
12.50 Fouls 20.50
2.00 Yellow cards 3.50
0.50 1st-half goals scored 0.50
0.00 1st-half goals conceded 0.50

How often Full Time

100% Wins 100%
0% Draws 0%
0% Losses 0%
100% Over 0.5 goals 100%
50% Over 1.5 goals 100%
50% Over 2.5 goals 50%
0% Over 3.5 goals 50%
0% Over 4.5 goals 50%
0% Over 5.5 goals 0%
0% Both teams scored 50%
100% Clean sheets 50%
0% Failed to score 0%

How often Half Time

50% Wins 0%
50% Draws 100%
0% Losses 0%
50% Over 0.5 goals 50%
0% Over 1.5 goals 50%
0% Over 2.5 goals 0%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Benfica at home
Santa Clara away

Last 10 matches before this match

Benfica all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
30.08.24 Moreirense – Benfica 1–1 (0–0) 7.004.331.44 1.85 2.00
24.08.24 Benfica – Estrela 1–0 (1–0) 1.187.5013.00 1.50 2.50
17.08.24 Benfica – Casa Pia 3–0 (0–0) 1.187.5012.00 1.44 2.70
11.08.24 Famalicao – Benfica 2–0 (1–0) 7.004.331.44 1.57 2.35
17.05.24 Rio Ave – Benfica 1–1 (0–1) 6.255.001.40 1.44 2.70
12.05.24 Benfica – Arouca 5–0 (3–0) 1.256.509.00 1.36 3.10
05.05.24 Famalicao – Benfica 2–0 (0–0) 8.005.001.36 1.60 2.30
27.04.24 Benfica – Sp Braga 3–1 (0–1) 1.554.335.75 1.50 2.50
22.04.24 Farense – Benfica 1–3 (1–2) 6.505.501.40 1.53 2.40
14.04.24 Benfica – Moreirense 3–0 (2–0) 1.256.0011.00 1.67 2.15

Santa Clara all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
31.08.24 Santa Clara – AVS 2–1 (1–1) 1.803.404.75 2.10 1.70
24.08.24 Casa Pia – Santa Clara 0–2 (0–0) 2.753.102.63 2.05 1.75
16.08.24 Santa Clara – Porto 0–2 (0–2) 6.004.101.53 1.95 1.90
11.08.24 Estoril – Santa Clara 1–4 (1–1) 2.153.103.60 2.35 1.57
27.05.23 Benfica – Santa Clara 3–0 (2–0) 1.0610.0029.00 1.30 3.50
20.05.23 Santa Clara – Portimonense 1–0 (1–0) 2.203.203.00 2.10 1.70
14.05.23 Sp Braga – Santa Clara 5–3 (3–1) 1.205.7512.00 1.50 2.50
06.05.23 Santa Clara – Gil Vicente 3–2 (2–0) 2.803.102.50 2.08 1.73
30.04.23 Estoril – Santa Clara 3–0 (2–0) 2.153.203.40 2.25 1.62
23.04.23 Santa Clara – Chaves 1–1 (0–0) 2.603.102.75 2.25 1.62

Benfica at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
24.08.24 Benfica – Estrela 1–0 (1–0) 1.187.5013.00 1.50 2.50
17.08.24 Benfica – Casa Pia 3–0 (0–0) 1.187.5012.00 1.44 2.70
12.05.24 Benfica – Arouca 5–0 (3–0) 1.256.509.00 1.36 3.10
27.04.24 Benfica – Sp Braga 3–1 (0–1) 1.554.335.75 1.50 2.50
14.04.24 Benfica – Moreirense 3–0 (2–0) 1.256.0011.00 1.67 2.15
29.03.24 Benfica – Chaves 1–0 (0–0) 1.1010.0023.00 1.33 3.40
10.03.24 Benfica – Estoril 3–1 (2–1) 1.177.5015.00 1.36 3.10
25.02.24 Benfica – Portimonense 4–0 (0–0) 1.139.0019.00 1.33 3.40
18.02.24 Benfica – Vizela 6–1 (5–0) 1.138.5021.00 1.40 2.88
04.02.24 Benfica – Gil Vicente 3–0 (2–0) 1.177.0017.00 1.40 2.88

Santa Clara away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
24.08.24 Casa Pia – Santa Clara 0–2 (0–0) 2.753.102.63 2.05 1.75
11.08.24 Estoril – Santa Clara 1–4 (1–1) 2.153.103.60 2.35 1.57
27.05.23 Benfica – Santa Clara 3–0 (2–0) 1.0610.0029.00 1.30 3.50
14.05.23 Sp Braga – Santa Clara 5–3 (3–1) 1.205.7512.00 1.50 2.50
30.04.23 Estoril – Santa Clara 3–0 (2–0) 2.153.203.40 2.25 1.62
15.04.23 Porto – Santa Clara 2–1 (1–0) 1.118.5021.00 1.44 2.70
01.04.23 Sp Lisbon – Santa Clara 3–0 (2–0) 1.137.0019.00 1.50 2.50
11.03.23 Pacos Ferreira – Santa Clara 1–0 (0–0) 2.383.253.00 2.35 1.57
25.02.23 Maritimo – Santa Clara 3–1 (0–1) 2.102.903.60 2.35 1.57
11.02.23 Arouca – Santa Clara 1–0 (0–0) 2.053.303.50 2.25 1.62

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Benfica winsDrawsSanta Clara wins
4matches
3.50goals / match
100%over 2.5
25%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
27.05.23P1 Benfica – Santa Clara 3–0 (2–0) 1.0610.0029.00 1.30 3.50
21.01.23P1 Santa Clara – Benfica 0–3 (0–2) 9.005.251.29 1.60 2.30
12.02.22P1 Benfica – Santa Clara 2–1 (0–1) 1.285.759.50 1.65 2.20
11.09.21P1 Santa Clara – Benfica 0–5 (0–1) 5.754.201.53 1.75 2.05

Portugal Primeira Liga table 2024/2025, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 Sp Lisbon 5 5 0 0 19 2 +17 15 WWWWW
2 Famalicao 4 3 0 1 7 2 +5 9 WWWL
3 Porto 4 3 0 1 7 2 +5 9 WWWL
4 Santa Clara 4 3 0 1 8 4 +4 9 WLWW
5 Guimaraes 4 3 0 1 4 2 +2 9 WWLW
6 Sp Braga 4 2 2 0 5 2 +3 8 DWWD
7 Benfica 4 2 1 1 5 3 +2 7 LWWD
8 Moreirense 5 2 1 2 8 9 -1 7 WWLDL
9 AVS 5 2 1 2 6 7 -1 7 DLWLW
10 Casa Pia 5 2 0 3 4 7 -3 6 LLLWW
11 Rio Ave 5 2 0 3 3 6 -3 6 LWLWL
12 Gil Vicente 4 1 2 1 4 5 -1 5 LWDD
13 Boavista 4 1 1 2 1 2 -1 4 WLLD
14 Nacional 4 1 1 2 4 8 -4 4 DLLW
15 Arouca 5 1 0 4 2 8 -6 3 LLWLL
16 Estoril 4 0 2 2 1 5 -4 2 LLDD
17 Estrela 4 0 1 3 1 6 -5 1 DLLL
18 Farense 4 0 0 4 1 10 -9 0 LLLL
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 AVS 3 2 1 0 3 1 +2 7 DWW
2 Porto 2 2 0 0 5 0 +5 6 WW
3 Sp Lisbon 2 2 0 0 5 1 +4 6 WW
4 Benfica 2 2 0 0 4 0 +4 6 WW
5 Famalicao 2 2 0 0 3 0 +3 6 WW
6 Guimaraes 2 2 0 0 3 1 +2 6 WW
7 Rio Ave 2 2 0 0 2 0 +2 6 WW
8 Gil Vicente 2 1 1 0 4 2 +2 4 WD
9 Moreirense 2 1 1 0 4 2 +2 4 WD
10 Sp Braga 2 1 1 0 4 2 +2 4 DW
11 Casa Pia 3 1 0 2 3 4 -1 3 LLW
12 Santa Clara 2 1 0 1 2 3 -1 3 LW
13 Nacional 2 1 0 1 3 6 -3 3 LW
14 Arouca 3 1 0 2 1 4 -3 3 LWL
15 Boavista 2 0 1 1 0 1 -1 1 LD
16 Estoril 2 0 1 1 1 4 -3 1 LD
17 Estrela 2 0 0 2 0 4 -4 0 LL
18 Farense 2 0 0 2 1 7 -6 0 LL
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 Sp Lisbon 3 3 0 0 14 1 +13 9 WWW
2 Santa Clara 2 2 0 0 6 1 +5 6 WW
3 Sp Braga 2 1 1 0 1 0 +1 4 WD
4 Famalicao 2 1 0 1 4 2 +2 3 WL
5 Porto 2 1 0 1 2 2 0 3 WL
6 Boavista 2 1 0 1 1 1 0 3 WL
7 Guimaraes 2 1 0 1 1 1 0 3 WL
8 Casa Pia 2 1 0 1 1 3 -2 3 LW
9 Moreirense 3 1 0 2 4 7 -3 3 WLL
10 Estrela 2 0 1 1 1 2 -1 1 DL
11 Nacional 2 0 1 1 1 2 -1 1 DL
12 Estoril 2 0 1 1 0 1 -1 1 LD
13 Benfica 2 0 1 1 1 3 -2 1 LD
14 Gil Vicente 2 0 1 1 0 3 -3 1 LD
15 AVS 2 0 0 2 3 6 -3 0 LL
16 Arouca 2 0 0 2 1 4 -3 0 LL
17 Farense 2 0 0 2 0 3 -3 0 LL
18 Rio Ave 3 0 0 3 1 6 -5 0 LLL

Benfica   Santa Clara

Under / Over goals 2024/2025, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 1 Sp Lisbon 5 1 4 3.8 0.4 5 0 0 19 2 15 OOOUO
2 8 Moreirense 5 1 4 1.6 1.8 2 1 2 8 9 7 OOOUO
3 2 Famalicao 4 2 2 1.8 0.5 3 0 1 7 2 9 UOUO
4 4 Santa Clara 4 2 2 2.0 1.0 3 0 1 8 4 9 OUUO
5 9 AVS 5 3 2 1.2 1.4 2 1 2 6 7 7 UOUOU
6 10 Casa Pia 5 3 2 0.8 1.4 2 0 3 4 7 6 UOUUO
7 12 Gil Vicente 4 2 2 1.0 1.2 1 2 1 4 5 5 OOUU
8 15 Arouca 5 3 2 0.4 1.6 1 0 4 2 8 3 UOUUO
9 18 Farense 4 2 2 0.2 2.5 0 0 4 1 10 0 OUOU
10 3 Porto 4 3 1 1.8 0.5 3 0 1 7 2 9 OUUU
11 5 Guimaraes 4 3 1 1.0 0.5 3 0 1 4 2 9 UUUO
12 6 Sp Braga 4 3 1 1.2 0.5 2 2 0 5 2 8 UUOU
13 7 Benfica 4 3 1 1.2 0.8 2 1 1 5 3 7 UOUU
14 11 Rio Ave 5 4 1 0.6 1.2 2 0 3 3 6 6 OUUUU
15 14 Nacional 4 3 1 1.0 2.0 1 1 2 4 8 4 UOUU
16 16 Estoril 4 3 1 0.2 1.2 0 2 2 1 5 2 OUUU
17 17 Estrela 4 3 1 0.2 1.5 0 1 3 1 6 1 UOUU
18 13 Boavista 4 4 0 0.2 0.5 1 1 2 1 2 4 UUUU
Home – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 18 Farense 2 0 2 0.5 3.5 0 0 2 1 7 0 OO
2 1 Sp Lisbon 2 1 1 2.5 0.5 2 0 0 5 1 6 OU
3 3 Porto 2 1 1 2.5 0.0 2 0 0 5 0 6 OU
4 4 Santa Clara 2 1 1 1.0 1.5 1 0 1 2 3 3 UO
5 5 Guimaraes 2 1 1 1.5 0.5 2 0 0 3 1 6 UO
6 6 Sp Braga 2 1 1 2.0 1.0 1 1 0 4 2 4 UO
7 7 Benfica 2 1 1 2.0 0.0 2 0 0 4 0 6 OU
8 8 Moreirense 2 1 1 2.0 1.0 1 1 0 4 2 4 OU
9 10 Casa Pia 3 2 1 1.0 1.3 1 0 2 3 4 3 UUO
10 12 Gil Vicente 2 1 1 2.0 1.0 1 1 0 4 2 4 OU
11 14 Nacional 2 1 1 1.5 3.0 1 0 1 3 6 3 OU
12 15 Arouca 3 2 1 0.3 1.3 1 0 2 1 4 3 UUO
13 16 Estoril 2 1 1 0.5 2.0 0 1 1 1 4 1 OU
14 17 Estrela 2 1 1 0.0 2.0 0 0 2 0 4 0 OU
15 2 Famalicao 2 2 0 1.5 0.0 2 0 0 3 0 6 UU
16 9 AVS 3 3 0 1.0 0.3 2 1 0 3 1 7 UUU
17 11 Rio Ave 2 2 0 1.0 0.0 2 0 0 2 0 6 UU
18 13 Boavista 2 2 0 0.0 0.5 0 1 1 0 1 1 UU
Away – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 1 Sp Lisbon 3 0 3 4.7 0.3 3 0 0 14 1 9 OOO
2 8 Moreirense 3 0 3 1.3 2.3 1 0 2 4 7 3 OOO
3 2 Famalicao 2 0 2 2.0 1.0 1 0 1 4 2 3 OO
4 9 AVS 2 0 2 1.5 3.0 0 0 2 3 6 0 OO
5 4 Santa Clara 2 1 1 3.0 0.5 2 0 0 6 1 6 OU
6 10 Casa Pia 2 1 1 0.5 1.5 1 0 1 1 3 3 OU
7 11 Rio Ave 3 2 1 0.3 2.0 0 0 3 1 6 0 OUU
8 12 Gil Vicente 2 1 1 0.0 1.5 0 1 1 0 3 1 OU
9 15 Arouca 2 1 1 0.5 2.0 0 0 2 1 4 0 OU
10 3 Porto 2 2 0 1.0 1.0 1 0 1 2 2 3 UU
11 5 Guimaraes 2 2 0 0.5 0.5 1 0 1 1 1 3 UU
12 6 Sp Braga 2 2 0 0.5 0.0 1 1 0 1 0 4 UU
13 7 Benfica 2 2 0 0.5 1.5 0 1 1 1 3 1 UU
14 13 Boavista 2 2 0 0.5 0.5 1 0 1 1 1 3 UU
15 14 Nacional 2 2 0 0.5 1.0 0 1 1 1 2 1 UU
16 16 Estoril 2 2 0 0.0 0.5 0 1 1 0 1 1 UU
17 17 Estrela 2 2 0 0.5 1.0 0 1 1 1 2 1 UU
18 18 Farense 2 2 0 0.0 1.5 0 0 2 0 3 0 UU

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Streak = last 6 matches, oldest left: O / U over or under the line, Y / N on the BTTS tab. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 4 Nov 2026, 21:10