Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
France Ligue 2 ·

Pau FC 0–3 St Etienne

Full time · half time 0–1 · season 2025/2026

Home 2.70 fair 2.83
Draw 3.50 fair 4.17
Away ✓ 2.20 fair 2.46
Under 2.5 2.25 fair 2.44
Over 2.5 ✓ 1.62 fair 1.70

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Pau FC St Etienne
9 Shots 10
4 Shots on target 6
5 Corners 4
14 Fouls 19
2 Yellow cards 1
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✓ Result correct ✓ Goals correct ✗ BTTS missed Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (222 league matches this season so far).
Result St Etienne to win
Goals Over 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.63
Expected goals 1.47 – 1.59
Home / Draw / Away
Pau FCDrawSt Etienne
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 11% 1–2 8.7% 2–1 8%

Statistics 2025/2026, before this match

Pau FC before this match, all matches
1.42points / match
1.54scored / match
1.63conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 24 played · 37:39
St Etienne before this match, all matches
1.79points / match
1.71scored / match
1.21conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 24 played · 41:29
Pau FC all matches all matches St Etienne

Per match

1.54 Goals scored 1.71
1.63 Goals conceded 1.21
3.17 Total goals 2.92
13.17 Shots 13.33
4.21 Shots on target 4.83
10.38 Shots faced 10.96
5.33 Corners 4.75
4.67 Corners against 4.04
12.17 Fouls 12.50
2.33 Yellow cards 1.75
0.88 1st-half goals scored 0.96
0.96 1st-half goals conceded 0.54

How often Full Time

38% Wins 54%
29% Draws 17%
33% Losses 29%
100% Over 0.5 goals 96%
88% Over 1.5 goals 67%
67% Over 2.5 goals 58%
33% Over 3.5 goals 38%
13% Over 4.5 goals 25%
13% Over 5.5 goals 8%
58% Both teams scored 50%
29% Clean sheets 33%
13% Failed to score 21%

How often Half Time

33% Wins 38%
29% Draws 42%
38% Losses 21%
83% Over 0.5 goals 71%
54% Over 1.5 goals 46%
33% Over 2.5 goals 25%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Pau FC all matches
St Etienne all matches
Pau FC before this match, at home
1.25points / match
1.42scored / match
1.58conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 12 played · 17:19
St Etienne before this match, away
1.67points / match
1.25scored / match
1.25conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 12 played · 15:15
Pau FC at home away St Etienne

Per match

1.42 Goals scored 1.25
1.58 Goals conceded 1.25
3.00 Total goals 2.50
13.92 Shots 12.42
4.33 Shots on target 4.58
8.33 Shots faced 11.58
6.33 Corners 4.67
3.25 Corners against 4.17
12.17 Fouls 12.50
2.08 Yellow cards 1.58
0.92 1st-half goals scored 0.75
0.75 1st-half goals conceded 0.50

How often Full Time

33% Wins 50%
25% Draws 17%
42% Losses 33%
100% Over 0.5 goals 92%
92% Over 1.5 goals 58%
67% Over 2.5 goals 50%
25% Over 3.5 goals 25%
8% Over 4.5 goals 17%
8% Over 5.5 goals 8%
58% Both teams scored 42%
25% Clean sheets 33%
17% Failed to score 33%

How often Half Time

42% Wins 25%
25% Draws 50%
33% Losses 25%
83% Over 0.5 goals 58%
50% Over 1.5 goals 42%
25% Over 2.5 goals 17%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Pau FC at home
St Etienne away

Last 10 matches before this match

Pau FC all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
21.02.26 Troyes – Pau FC 4–3 (2–2) 1.853.503.70 1.83 1.98
13.02.26 Pau FC – Boulogne 1–2 (0–0) 1.913.404.00 1.95 1.85
06.02.26 Red Star – Pau FC 0–3 (0–0) 2.153.103.00 2.05 1.75
30.01.26 Laval – Pau FC 0–1 (0–1) 3.253.002.10 2.25 1.62
23.01.26 Pau FC – Grenoble 2–2 (1–0) 1.753.404.33 1.98 1.83
16.01.26 Dunkerque – Pau FC 3–1 (2–0) 1.753.404.00 1.83 1.98
03.01.26 Pau FC – Rodez 3–3 (2–2) 2.103.503.10 1.73 2.08
12.12.25 Pau FC – Amiens 1–2 (0–1) 1.443.806.00 1.83 1.98
06.12.25 Montpellier – Pau FC 0–1 (0–1) 1.903.703.80 1.80 2.00
21.11.25 Pau FC – Le Mans 1–2 (1–2) 2.503.002.55 2.08 1.73

St Etienne all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
21.02.26 St Etienne – Laval 2–1 (2–1) 1.553.505.25 1.90 1.90
14.02.26 Guingamp – St Etienne 1–2 (0–2) 2.503.602.55 1.80 2.00
07.02.26 St Etienne – Montpellier 1–0 (0–0) 1.833.403.60 1.73 2.08
31.01.26 St Etienne – Boulogne 0–1 (0–1) 1.534.005.25 1.67 2.15
24.01.26 Reims – St Etienne 1–0 (0–0) 1.953.403.50 1.73 2.08
17.01.26 St Etienne – Clermont 1–0 (0–0) 1.533.805.00 1.53 2.40
03.01.26 Le Mans – St Etienne 0–0 (0–0) 2.753.402.30 1.85 1.95
13.12.25 St Etienne – Bastia 2–2 (1–2) 1.673.404.75 1.90 1.90
06.12.25 Dunkerque – St Etienne 1–0 (0–0) 2.353.502.88 1.70 2.10
22.11.25 St Etienne – Nancy 2–1 (1–0) 1.603.604.75 1.73 2.08

Pau FC at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
13.02.26 Pau FC – Boulogne 1–2 (0–0) 1.913.404.00 1.95 1.85
23.01.26 Pau FC – Grenoble 2–2 (1–0) 1.753.404.33 1.98 1.83
03.01.26 Pau FC – Rodez 3–3 (2–2) 2.103.503.10 1.73 2.08
12.12.25 Pau FC – Amiens 1–2 (0–1) 1.443.806.00 1.83 1.98
21.11.25 Pau FC – Le Mans 1–2 (1–2) 2.503.002.55 2.08 1.73
03.11.25 Pau FC – Troyes 1–1 (1–0) 2.903.302.35 1.90 1.90
24.10.25 Pau FC – Dunkerque 0–3 (0–2) 2.153.503.20 1.90 1.90
03.10.25 Pau FC – Clermont 3–1 (3–0) 1.653.705.00 1.73 2.08
23.09.25 Pau FC – Laval 1–0 (0–0) 2.103.403.10 1.95 1.85
12.09.25 Pau FC – Red Star 0–3 (0–2) 2.803.002.55 2.15 1.67

St Etienne away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
14.02.26 Guingamp – St Etienne 1–2 (0–2) 2.503.602.55 1.80 2.00
24.01.26 Reims – St Etienne 1–0 (0–0) 1.953.403.50 1.73 2.08
03.01.26 Le Mans – St Etienne 0–0 (0–0) 2.753.402.30 1.85 1.95
06.12.25 Dunkerque – St Etienne 1–0 (0–0) 2.353.502.88 1.70 2.10
08.11.25 Troyes – St Etienne 2–3 (0–3) 2.203.403.00 1.83 1.98
01.11.25 Red Star – St Etienne 2–1 (2–0) 2.883.302.38 1.90 1.90
25.10.25 Annecy – St Etienne 4–0 (1–0) 3.203.502.10 1.98 1.83
04.10.25 Montpellier – St Etienne 0–2 (0–2) 3.003.502.25 1.85 1.95
23.09.25 Amiens – St Etienne 0–1 (0–0) 5.003.901.57 1.80 2.00
13.09.25 Clermont – St Etienne 1–2 (1–0) 3.603.501.90 1.90 1.90

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Pau FC winsDrawsSt Etienne wins
5matches
3.20goals / match
60%over 2.5
40%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
28.10.25F2 St Etienne – Pau FC 6–0 (4–0) 1.703.704.50 1.62 2.25
23.01.24F2 Pau FC – St Etienne 0–1 (0–1) 2.703.252.40 1.85 2.00
25.11.23F2 St Etienne – Pau FC 1–2 (1–0) 1.623.754.75 1.85 2.00
25.02.23F2 St Etienne – Pau FC 2–0 (1–0) 1.623.606.00 2.00 1.85
05.09.22F2 Pau FC – St Etienne 2–2 (0–1) 2.803.102.50 2.25 1.61

France Ligue 2 table 2025/2026, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 Troyes 24 13 6 5 38 25 +13 45 WLLLDW
2 St Etienne 24 13 4 7 41 29 +12 43 WLLWWW
3 Reims 25 11 9 5 37 23 +14 42 WWDDDD
4 Le Mans 25 10 11 4 30 24 +6 41 WWDLDD
5 Annecy 25 11 6 8 34 25 +9 39 WWDDWW
6 Dunkerque 25 10 8 7 41 27 +14 38 LLDWDL
7 Red Star 24 10 8 6 30 25 +5 38 DDLWLD
8 Rodez 25 9 10 6 31 31 0 37 WDWWWD
9 Montpellier 25 10 5 10 28 25 +3 35 WWLWLD
10 Guingamp 25 9 8 8 35 36 -1 35 WLDLDD
11 Pau FC 24 9 7 8 37 39 -2 34 LDWWLL
12 Grenoble 25 6 11 8 24 29 -5 29 DWDDDD
13 Clermont 25 7 7 11 29 33 -4 28 LLLLWW
14 Boulogne 25 7 6 12 25 36 -11 27 DWLWLD
15 Nancy 25 7 6 12 22 33 -11 27 LDWLDD
16 Amiens 24 6 5 13 28 39 -11 23 LDLWLD
17 Laval 25 3 10 12 19 35 -16 19 DLDDLD
18 Bastia 24 3 9 12 12 27 -15 18 LDDDDL
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 Troyes 13 10 1 2 28 15 +13 31 LDWWLW
2 Reims 12 7 3 2 18 8 +10 24 WWWWDD
3 St Etienne 12 7 2 3 26 14 +12 23 WDWLWW
4 Le Mans 13 6 5 2 11 7 +4 23 DWDWDD
5 Montpellier 13 6 3 4 20 15 +5 21 WLLWWD
6 Dunkerque 13 5 5 3 22 14 +8 20 DWWLDD
7 Annecy 12 5 5 2 18 11 +7 20 WLWWDW
8 Guingamp 13 5 4 4 17 18 -1 19 DLWWLD
9 Grenoble 13 4 7 2 10 11 -1 19 WDLWDD
10 Rodez 12 4 6 2 13 11 +2 18 WDWDDW
11 Red Star 12 4 5 3 13 16 -3 17 DDDLWD
12 Clermont 12 4 4 4 15 13 +2 16 WDWLLW
13 Pau FC 12 4 3 5 17 19 -2 15 DLLDDL
14 Nancy 12 4 2 6 9 14 -5 14 LWLLWD
15 Bastia 12 2 4 6 7 16 -9 10 LWLDDL
16 Boulogne 12 3 1 8 13 23 -10 10 LWLWLL
17 Amiens 12 2 3 7 13 20 -7 9 LLLDWL
18 Laval 12 0 5 7 8 18 -10 5 LLLLDD
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 Red Star 12 6 3 3 17 9 +8 21 LDLWDL
2 St Etienne 12 6 2 4 15 15 0 20 LWLDLW
3 Annecy 13 6 1 6 16 14 +2 19 LWLWDW
4 Pau FC 12 5 4 3 20 20 0 19 DWLWWL
5 Rodez 13 5 4 4 18 20 -2 19 DDWWWD
6 Dunkerque 12 5 3 4 19 13 +6 18 DWWLWL
7 Reims 13 4 6 3 19 15 +4 18 WDLWDD
8 Le Mans 12 4 6 2 19 17 +2 18 WWDWLD
9 Boulogne 13 4 5 4 12 13 -1 17 DLDWWD
10 Guingamp 12 4 4 4 18 18 0 16 WLWLDD
11 Troyes 11 3 5 3 10 10 0 14 DWWLLD
12 Montpellier 12 4 2 6 8 10 -2 14 LDLWLL
13 Amiens 12 4 2 6 15 19 -4 14 LLWLLD
14 Laval 13 3 5 5 11 17 -6 14 WLLDDL
15 Nancy 13 3 4 6 13 19 -6 13 LLWDLD
16 Clermont 13 3 3 7 14 20 -6 12 DLLLLW
17 Grenoble 12 2 4 6 14 18 -4 10 WLLDDD
18 Bastia 12 1 5 6 5 11 -6 8 LLDWDD

Pau FC   St Etienne

Under / Over goals 2025/2026, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 10 Guingamp 25 9 16 1.4 1.4 9 8 8 35 36 35 UOUOUU
2 11 Pau FC 24 8 16 1.5 1.6 9 7 8 37 39 34 OOUOOO
3 2 St Etienne 24 10 14 1.7 1.2 13 4 7 41 29 43 UUUUOO
4 6 Dunkerque 25 11 14 1.6 1.1 10 8 7 41 27 38 UUUOUO
5 16 Amiens 24 10 14 1.2 1.6 6 5 13 28 39 23 UUOOOU
6 7 Red Star 24 11 13 1.2 1.0 10 8 6 30 25 38 OUOOOU
7 1 Troyes 24 12 12 1.6 1.0 13 6 5 38 25 45 OUUOUO
8 5 Annecy 25 13 12 1.4 1.0 11 6 8 34 25 39 OUUOOU
9 8 Rodez 25 13 12 1.2 1.2 9 10 6 31 31 37 OUOOUU
10 13 Clermont 25 13 12 1.2 1.3 7 7 11 29 33 28 OUOOUO
11 14 Boulogne 25 13 12 1.0 1.4 7 6 12 25 36 27 OUOOUU
12 15 Nancy 25 13 12 0.9 1.3 7 6 12 22 33 27 OUOOUU
13 3 Reims 25 14 11 1.5 0.9 11 9 5 37 23 42 UUUUUU
14 12 Grenoble 25 15 10 1.0 1.2 6 11 8 24 29 29 OOUUUU
15 4 Le Mans 25 17 8 1.2 1.0 10 11 4 30 24 41 UUUOUU
16 17 Laval 25 17 8 0.8 1.4 3 10 12 19 35 19 UUUOOU
17 9 Montpellier 25 19 6 1.1 1.0 10 5 10 28 25 35 UOUOUU
18 18 Bastia 24 20 4 0.5 1.1 3 9 12 12 27 18 UUUUUU
Home – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 1 Troyes 13 5 8 2.2 1.2 10 1 2 28 15 31 OUUOUO
2 2 St Etienne 12 4 8 2.2 1.2 7 2 3 26 14 23 OOUUUO
3 10 Guingamp 13 5 8 1.3 1.4 5 4 4 17 18 19 OOOUOU
4 11 Pau FC 12 4 8 1.4 1.6 4 3 5 17 19 15 UOOOOO
5 14 Boulogne 12 4 8 1.1 1.9 3 1 8 13 23 10 OOOUOU
6 7 Red Star 12 5 7 1.1 1.3 4 5 3 13 16 17 OUOOOU
7 16 Amiens 12 5 7 1.1 1.7 2 3 7 13 20 9 OOOUOO
8 5 Annecy 12 6 6 1.5 0.9 5 5 2 18 11 20 UOUOUO
9 6 Dunkerque 13 7 6 1.7 1.1 5 5 3 22 14 20 UUOUUU
10 13 Clermont 12 6 6 1.2 1.1 4 4 4 15 13 16 OUOUOO
11 3 Reims 12 7 5 1.5 0.7 7 3 2 18 8 24 UOOUUU
12 9 Montpellier 13 8 5 1.5 1.2 6 3 4 20 15 21 UUOOOU
13 8 Rodez 12 8 4 1.1 0.9 4 6 2 13 11 18 OUOUUU
14 12 Grenoble 13 9 4 0.8 0.8 4 7 2 10 11 19 UUOOUU
15 15 Nancy 12 8 4 0.8 1.2 4 2 6 9 14 14 UUOOOU
16 17 Laval 12 8 4 0.7 1.5 0 5 7 8 18 5 UOUUOU
17 18 Bastia 12 9 3 0.6 1.3 2 4 6 7 16 10 UUUUUU
18 4 Le Mans 13 11 2 0.8 0.5 6 5 2 11 7 23 UUUUUU
Away – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 6 Dunkerque 12 4 8 1.6 1.1 5 3 4 19 13 18 UOOUOO
2 8 Rodez 13 5 8 1.4 1.5 5 4 4 18 20 19 UOOOOU
3 10 Guingamp 12 4 8 1.5 1.5 4 4 4 18 18 16 OOOOUU
4 11 Pau FC 12 4 8 1.7 1.7 5 4 3 20 20 19 OUOUOO
5 15 Nancy 13 5 8 1.0 1.5 3 4 6 13 19 13 OUOUOU
6 16 Amiens 12 5 7 1.2 1.6 4 2 6 15 19 14 OUOUOU
7 2 St Etienne 12 6 6 1.2 1.2 6 2 4 15 15 20 OOUUUO
8 3 Reims 13 7 6 1.5 1.2 4 6 3 19 15 18 OUOUUU
9 4 Le Mans 12 6 6 1.6 1.4 4 6 2 19 17 18 OOUUOU
10 5 Annecy 13 7 6 1.2 1.1 6 1 6 16 14 19 UOOUOU
11 7 Red Star 12 6 6 1.4 0.8 6 3 3 17 9 21 OUUOUO
12 12 Grenoble 12 6 6 1.2 1.5 2 4 6 14 18 10 OOUOUU
13 13 Clermont 13 7 6 1.1 1.5 3 3 7 14 20 12 OUUOOU
14 1 Troyes 11 7 4 0.9 0.9 3 5 3 10 10 14 UUOUOU
15 14 Boulogne 13 9 4 0.9 1.0 4 5 4 12 13 17 UOOUOU
16 17 Laval 13 9 4 0.8 1.3 3 5 5 11 17 14 UOOUUO
17 9 Montpellier 12 11 1 0.7 0.8 4 2 6 8 10 14 UUUUUU
18 18 Bastia 12 11 1 0.4 0.9 1 5 6 5 11 8 UUOUUU

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Streak = last 6 matches, oldest left: O / U over or under the line, Y / N on the BTTS tab. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 2 Nov 2026, 20:47