Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
France Ligue 2 ·

Pau FC 0–1 St Etienne

Full time · half time 0–1 · season 2023/2024

Home 2.70 fair 2.26
Draw 3.25 fair 3.95
Away ✓ 2.40 fair 3.28
Under 2.5 ✓ 2.00 fair 2.06
Over 2.5 1.85 fair 1.95

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Pau FC St Etienne
8 Shots 19
0 Shots on target 9
3 Corners 8
8 Fouls 16
3 Yellow cards 0
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✗ Result missed ✗ Goals missed ✗ BTTS missed Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (200 league matches this season so far).
Result Pau FC to win
Goals Over 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.82
Expected goals 1.52 – 1.21
Home / Draw / Away
Pau FCDrawSt Etienne
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 12% 1–0 9.9% 2–1 9.1%

Statistics 2023/2024, before this match

Pau FC before this match, all matches
1.55points / match
1.70scored / match
1.60conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 20 played · 34:32
St Etienne before this match, all matches
1.45points / match
1.00scored / match
1.00conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 20 played · 20:20
Pau FC all matches all matches St Etienne

Per match

1.70 Goals scored 1.00
1.60 Goals conceded 1.00
3.30 Total goals 2.00
10.90 Shots 12.35
4.50 Shots on target 3.90
14.15 Shots faced 13.05
3.90 Corners 4.75
5.50 Corners against 5.65
13.95 Fouls 12.30
2.40 Yellow cards 1.75
0.75 1st-half goals scored 0.45
0.55 1st-half goals conceded 0.35

How often Full Time

40% Wins 40%
35% Draws 25%
25% Losses 35%
100% Over 0.5 goals 80%
95% Over 1.5 goals 50%
65% Over 2.5 goals 35%
40% Over 3.5 goals 15%
15% Over 4.5 goals 10%
5% Over 5.5 goals 5%
65% Both teams scored 40%
15% Clean sheets 45%
20% Failed to score 35%

How often Half Time

45% Wins 25%
35% Draws 55%
20% Losses 20%
80% Over 0.5 goals 50%
45% Over 1.5 goals 20%
5% Over 2.5 goals 5%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Pau FC all matches
St Etienne all matches
Pau FC before this match, at home
1.90points / match
2.00scored / match
1.40conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 10 played · 20:14
St Etienne before this match, away
1.56points / match
1.00scored / match
1.11conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 9 played · 9:10
Pau FC at home away St Etienne

Per match

2.00 Goals scored 1.00
1.40 Goals conceded 1.11
3.40 Total goals 2.11
12.30 Shots 11.67
4.90 Shots on target 4.44
11.60 Shots faced 15.00
4.30 Corners 3.78
4.10 Corners against 5.33
15.40 Fouls 10.89
2.50 Yellow cards 1.56
1.10 1st-half goals scored 0.33
0.40 1st-half goals conceded 0.67

How often Full Time

50% Wins 44%
40% Draws 22%
10% Losses 33%
100% Over 0.5 goals 89%
90% Over 1.5 goals 44%
60% Over 2.5 goals 33%
40% Over 3.5 goals 11%
20% Over 4.5 goals 11%
10% Over 5.5 goals 11%
60% Both teams scored 44%
30% Clean sheets 44%
10% Failed to score 22%

How often Half Time

70% Wins 22%
20% Draws 33%
10% Losses 44%
90% Over 0.5 goals 67%
50% Over 1.5 goals 11%
10% Over 2.5 goals 11%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Pau FC at home
St Etienne away

Last 10 matches before this match

Pau FC all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
13.01.24 Rodez – Pau FC 2–1 (0–0) 1.803.604.00 1.88 1.98
19.12.23 Pau FC – Troyes 1–1 (0–0) 2.053.503.60 1.85 2.00
16.12.23 Laval – Pau FC 1–1 (0–0) 1.753.504.33 2.15 1.67
05.12.23 Pau FC – Valenciennes 3–1 (1–0) 1.913.404.00 2.10 1.70
02.12.23 Pau FC – Dunkerque 1–1 (1–0) 2.253.203.30 2.00 1.85
28.11.23 Concarneau – Pau FC 1–2 (0–1) 2.153.253.40 2.00 1.80
25.11.23 St Etienne – Pau FC 1–2 (1–0) 1.623.754.75 1.85 2.00
11.11.23 Pau FC – Angers 4–4 (2–1) 3.253.302.10 2.10 1.70
28.10.23 Pau FC – Grenoble 3–2 (1–1) 3.203.202.25 2.10 1.70
21.10.23 Ajaccio – Pau FC 2–0 (0–0) 1.803.304.75 2.25 1.62

St Etienne all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
13.01.24 St Etienne – Laval 0–0 (0–0) 2.103.103.30 2.20 1.65
19.12.23 St Etienne – Bastia 3–2 (2–0) 1.803.504.50 2.03 1.83
16.12.23 Bordeaux – St Etienne 0–0 (0–0) 2.003.403.30 1.98 1.88
05.12.23 St Etienne – Guingamp 1–3 (1–1) 2.253.103.25 2.25 1.62
02.12.23 Amiens – St Etienne 1–0 (1–0) 2.753.202.63 2.10 1.78
25.11.23 St Etienne – Pau FC 1–2 (1–0) 1.623.754.75 1.85 2.00
11.11.23 Auxerre – St Etienne 5–2 (3–1) 1.753.504.20 1.90 1.95
04.11.23 St Etienne – Paris FC 0–1 (0–0) 1.913.404.00 2.05 1.75
30.10.23 St Etienne – Angers 2–0 (0–0) 2.383.502.80 2.05 1.75
23.10.23 Laval – St Etienne 0–1 (0–1) 2.603.252.75 2.15 1.67

Pau FC at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
19.12.23 Pau FC – Troyes 1–1 (0–0) 2.053.503.60 1.85 2.00
05.12.23 Pau FC – Valenciennes 3–1 (1–0) 1.913.404.00 2.10 1.70
02.12.23 Pau FC – Dunkerque 1–1 (1–0) 2.253.203.30 2.00 1.85
11.11.23 Pau FC – Angers 4–4 (2–1) 3.253.302.10 2.10 1.70
28.10.23 Pau FC – Grenoble 3–2 (1–1) 3.203.202.25 2.10 1.70
30.09.23 Pau FC – Amiens 1–0 (1–0) 2.883.102.50 2.05 1.75
23.09.23 Pau FC – Annecy 0–3 (0–2) 2.703.402.50 2.20 1.65
02.09.23 Pau FC – Rodez 2–2 (2–0) 2.633.252.60 2.10 1.70
19.08.23 Pau FC – Paris FC 2–0 (1–0) 2.453.202.90 2.05 1.75
07.08.23 Pau FC – Bordeaux 3–0 (2–0) 3.803.251.95 2.00 1.85

St Etienne away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
16.12.23 Bordeaux – St Etienne 0–0 (0–0) 2.003.403.30 1.98 1.88
02.12.23 Amiens – St Etienne 1–0 (1–0) 2.753.202.63 2.10 1.78
11.11.23 Auxerre – St Etienne 5–2 (3–1) 1.753.504.20 1.90 1.95
23.10.23 Laval – St Etienne 0–1 (0–1) 2.603.252.75 2.15 1.67
30.09.23 Troyes – St Etienne 0–1 (0–0) 3.303.502.10 1.80 2.05
23.09.23 Concarneau – St Etienne 0–1 (0–0) 3.203.202.25 2.00 1.80
16.09.23 Caen – St Etienne 1–2 (0–1) 1.913.603.80 1.95 1.90
28.08.23 Annecy – St Etienne 1–1 (1–0) 3.753.402.05 1.88 1.98
12.08.23 Rodez – St Etienne 2–1 (1–0) 3.603.501.91 1.83 2.03
26.05.23 Caen – St Etienne 2–2 (0–2) 2.253.502.70 1.53 2.40

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Pau FC winsDrawsSt Etienne wins
3matches
3.00goals / match
67%over 2.5
67%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
25.11.23F2 St Etienne – Pau FC 1–2 (1–0) 1.623.754.75 1.85 2.00
25.02.23F2 St Etienne – Pau FC 2–0 (1–0) 1.623.606.00 2.00 1.85
05.09.22F2 Pau FC – St Etienne 2–2 (0–1) 2.803.102.50 2.25 1.61

France Ligue 2 table 2023/2024, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 Auxerre 20 12 5 3 43 21 +22 41 DWWWWW
2 Angers 20 12 4 4 33 18 +15 40 WDWWWL
3 Grenoble 20 9 8 3 27 19 +8 35 WDLWWD
4 Laval 20 10 5 5 21 17 +4 35 WDLDLD
5 Pau FC 20 8 7 5 34 32 +2 31 WDWDDL
6 Guingamp 20 8 6 6 25 17 +8 30 WLWLLW
7 Rodez 20 8 6 6 32 29 +3 30 LWLDWW
8 Paris FC 20 9 3 8 25 23 +2 30 LWWWDW
9 Ajaccio 20 8 6 6 21 21 0 30 LDWLWL
10 Caen 20 8 5 7 28 25 +3 29 LWWWDW
11 St Etienne 20 8 5 7 20 20 0 29 LLLDWD
12 Amiens 20 7 7 6 17 20 -3 28 DWLDDW
13 Bastia 20 6 6 8 23 23 0 24 DLWDLW
14 Troyes 20 5 8 7 24 25 -1 23 LWWLDW
15 Bordeaux 20 6 5 9 21 28 -7 23 WLLDWL
16 Concarneau 20 6 4 10 18 27 -9 22 LLLWLL
17 Annecy 20 4 7 9 22 29 -7 19 WDLLLL
18 Quevilly Rouen 20 3 8 9 25 30 -5 17 DLWDDL
19 Dunkerque 20 3 5 12 15 34 -19 14 LDLLLD
20 Valenciennes 20 1 8 11 11 27 -16 11 DDLLLL
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 Angers 10 8 2 0 17 2 +15 26 WWWWWW
2 Ajaccio 10 6 4 0 15 6 +9 22 WWWDWW
3 Rodez 10 6 3 1 20 11 +9 21 WDDWDW
4 Auxerre 10 6 2 2 22 10 +12 20 WLWWWW
5 Pau FC 10 5 4 1 20 14 +6 19 WWDDWD
6 Grenoble 10 5 4 1 14 10 +4 19 WDLWWD
7 Bastia 10 5 3 2 14 11 +3 18 WDWDDW
8 Caen 10 5 2 3 14 9 +5 17 LDDWWW
9 Paris FC 11 5 2 4 16 12 +4 17 DWLWDW
10 Amiens 11 4 5 2 11 9 +2 17 LDLDWD
11 Laval 10 5 2 3 10 11 -1 17 WLLDDL
12 St Etienne 11 4 3 4 11 10 +1 15 WLLLWD
13 Troyes 10 4 2 4 14 13 +1 14 DWLWLW
14 Guingamp 9 3 3 3 13 8 +5 12 DDDWLL
15 Bordeaux 9 3 3 3 11 10 +1 12 DLDWLD
16 Annecy 10 2 4 4 13 15 -2 10 DDLWLL
17 Quevilly Rouen 10 2 3 5 11 13 -2 9 DLWDWL
18 Concarneau 9 2 2 5 9 15 -6 8 LWWLLL
19 Valenciennes 10 0 4 6 5 13 -8 4 DDLDLL
20 Dunkerque 10 0 2 8 4 19 -15 2 LLLLLL
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 Auxerre 10 6 3 1 21 11 +10 21 WDLDWW
2 Laval 10 5 3 2 11 6 +5 18 WDWWLD
3 Guingamp 11 5 3 3 12 9 +3 18 DDWWLW
4 Grenoble 10 4 4 2 13 9 +4 16 DLWDLW
5 Angers 10 4 2 4 16 16 0 14 WLDDWL
6 St Etienne 9 4 2 3 9 10 -1 14 WWWLLD
7 Concarneau 11 4 2 5 9 12 -3 14 DWDLWL
8 Paris FC 9 4 1 4 9 11 -2 13 LDWWWW
9 Caen 10 3 3 4 14 16 -2 12 LDLLWD
10 Pau FC 10 3 3 4 14 18 -4 12 DLWWDL
11 Dunkerque 10 3 3 4 11 15 -4 12 LWWDLD
12 Amiens 9 3 2 4 6 11 -5 11 LDWLDW
13 Bordeaux 11 3 2 6 10 18 -8 11 LLWLWL
14 Troyes 10 1 6 3 10 12 -2 9 LDDLWD
15 Annecy 10 2 3 5 9 14 -5 9 LWLDLL
16 Rodez 10 2 3 5 12 18 -6 9 LDLLLW
17 Quevilly Rouen 10 1 5 4 14 17 -3 8 WDDLDD
18 Ajaccio 10 2 2 6 6 15 -9 8 DLWLLL
19 Valenciennes 10 1 4 5 6 14 -8 7 LDLDLL
20 Bastia 10 1 3 6 9 12 -3 6 LDLLWL

Pau FC   St Etienne

Under / Over goals 2023/2024, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 1 Auxerre 20 7 13 2.1 1.1 12 5 3 43 21 41 UOOUOO
2 5 Pau FC 20 7 13 1.7 1.6 8 7 5 34 32 31 OUOUUO
3 7 Rodez 20 7 13 1.6 1.4 8 6 6 32 29 30 OUUOOO
4 17 Annecy 20 8 12 1.1 1.4 4 7 9 22 29 19 UUOUOO
5 18 Quevilly Rouen 20 8 12 1.2 1.5 3 8 9 25 30 17 UOOUOU
6 3 Grenoble 20 10 10 1.4 0.9 9 8 3 27 19 35 OUUUOO
7 10 Caen 20 10 10 1.4 1.2 8 5 7 28 25 29 OUOUUU
8 14 Troyes 20 10 10 1.2 1.2 5 8 7 24 25 23 UUUOUO
9 6 Guingamp 20 11 9 1.2 0.8 8 6 6 25 17 30 UUOUUU
10 8 Paris FC 20 11 9 1.2 1.1 9 3 8 25 23 30 OUUUOO
11 13 Bastia 20 11 9 1.1 1.1 6 6 8 23 23 24 UUOUOU
12 15 Bordeaux 20 11 9 1.1 1.4 6 5 9 21 28 23 OUOUUO
13 9 Ajaccio 20 12 8 1.1 1.1 8 6 6 21 21 30 UUUUOO
14 16 Concarneau 20 12 8 0.9 1.4 6 4 10 18 27 22 OUOUOU
15 19 Dunkerque 20 12 8 0.8 1.7 3 5 12 15 34 14 UUOUUO
16 4 Laval 20 13 7 1.1 0.8 10 5 5 21 17 35 UUUUOU
17 11 St Etienne 20 13 7 1.0 1.0 8 5 7 20 20 29 OUOUOU
18 20 Valenciennes 20 13 7 0.6 1.4 1 8 11 11 27 11 UUOUOU
19 2 Angers 20 14 6 1.6 0.9 12 4 4 33 18 40 OUUOUU
20 12 Amiens 20 14 6 0.8 1.0 7 7 6 17 20 28 UUUOUU
Home – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 1 Auxerre 10 4 6 2.2 1.0 6 2 2 22 10 20 OUOOUO
2 5 Pau FC 10 4 6 2.0 1.4 5 4 1 20 14 19 UOOUOU
3 7 Rodez 10 4 6 2.0 1.1 6 3 1 20 11 21 OUUUOO
4 8 Paris FC 11 5 6 1.5 1.1 5 2 4 16 12 17 OUOUOO
5 13 Bastia 10 4 6 1.4 1.1 5 3 2 14 11 18 OUOUUU
6 14 Troyes 10 4 6 1.4 1.3 4 2 4 14 13 14 UOUUOO
7 17 Annecy 10 4 6 1.3 1.5 2 4 4 13 15 10 OUOUOO
8 3 Grenoble 10 5 5 1.4 1.0 5 4 1 14 10 19 UOOOUO
9 6 Guingamp 9 4 5 1.4 0.9 3 3 3 13 8 12 UOOOUU
10 16 Concarneau 9 4 5 1.0 1.7 2 2 5 9 15 8 UOOOOO
11 18 Quevilly Rouen 10 5 5 1.1 1.3 2 3 5 11 13 9 OOOUOU
12 4 Laval 10 6 4 1.0 1.1 5 2 3 10 11 17 UUOUUO
13 10 Caen 10 6 4 1.4 0.9 5 2 3 14 9 17 UUOUUU
14 11 St Etienne 11 7 4 1.0 0.9 4 3 4 11 10 15 UUOOOU
15 12 Amiens 11 7 4 1.0 0.8 4 5 2 11 9 17 OUOUUU
16 19 Dunkerque 10 6 4 0.4 1.9 0 2 8 4 19 2 UOUUOU
17 9 Ajaccio 10 7 3 1.5 0.6 6 4 0 15 6 22 UUUUUO
18 15 Bordeaux 9 6 3 1.2 1.1 3 3 3 11 10 12 UUOOUU
19 20 Valenciennes 10 7 3 0.5 1.3 0 4 6 5 13 4 UOUUUU
20 2 Angers 10 8 2 1.7 0.2 8 2 0 17 2 26 UUUOUU
Away – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 1 Auxerre 10 3 7 2.1 1.1 6 3 1 21 11 21 UUOUOO
2 5 Pau FC 10 3 7 1.4 1.8 3 3 4 14 18 12 OUOOUO
3 7 Rodez 10 3 7 1.2 1.8 2 3 5 12 18 9 OOOOUO
4 18 Quevilly Rouen 10 3 7 1.4 1.7 1 5 4 14 17 8 UOOOUO
5 10 Caen 10 4 6 1.4 1.6 3 3 4 14 16 12 OOOOOU
6 15 Bordeaux 11 5 6 0.9 1.6 3 2 6 10 18 11 UOOOUO
7 17 Annecy 10 4 6 0.9 1.4 2 3 5 9 14 9 OOOUUO
8 3 Grenoble 10 5 5 1.3 0.9 4 4 2 13 9 16 OOOUUO
9 9 Ajaccio 10 5 5 0.6 1.5 2 2 6 6 15 8 UOOUUO
10 2 Angers 10 6 4 1.6 1.6 4 2 4 16 16 14 OUOUOU
11 6 Guingamp 11 7 4 1.1 0.8 5 3 3 12 9 18 UUUOUU
12 14 Troyes 10 6 4 1.0 1.2 1 6 3 10 12 9 OUOUUU
13 19 Dunkerque 10 6 4 1.1 1.5 3 3 4 11 15 12 OUUUUO
14 20 Valenciennes 10 6 4 0.6 1.4 1 4 5 6 14 7 UOUUOO
15 4 Laval 10 7 3 1.1 0.6 5 3 2 11 6 18 UUOUUU
16 8 Paris FC 9 6 3 1.0 1.2 4 1 4 9 11 13 OOOUUU
17 11 St Etienne 9 6 3 1.0 1.1 4 2 3 9 10 14 UUUOUU
18 13 Bastia 10 7 3 0.9 1.2 1 3 6 9 12 6 UUUUOO
19 16 Concarneau 11 8 3 0.8 1.1 4 2 5 9 12 14 UOUUUU
20 12 Amiens 9 7 2 0.7 1.2 3 2 4 6 11 11 UUUUOU

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Streak = last 6 matches, oldest left: O / U over or under the line, Y / N on the BTTS tab. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 4 Nov 2026, 21:10