Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
France Ligue 2 ·

Valenciennes 1–4 Pau FC

Full time · half time 0–2 · season 2023/2024

Home 3.00 fair 3.49
Draw 3.10 fair 3.73
Away ✓ 2.38 fair 2.24
Under 2.5 1.67 fair 1.80
Over 2.5 ✓ 2.15 fair 2.24

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Valenciennes Pau FC
12 Shots 14
3 Shots on target 6
0 Corners 6
7 Fouls 14
1 Yellow cards 2
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✓ Result correct ✗ Goals missed ✗ BTTS missed Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (311 league matches this season so far).
Result Pau FC to win
Goals Under 2.5
Both teams score No fair 1.97
Expected goals 1.06 – 1.40
Home / Draw / Away
ValenciennesDrawPau FC
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 12.7% 0–1 11.9% 1–0 9.1%

Statistics 2023/2024, before this match

Valenciennes before this match, all matches
0.55points / match
0.58scored / match
1.42conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 31 played · 18:44
Pau FC before this match, all matches
1.42points / match
1.48scored / match
1.45conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 31 played · 46:45
Valenciennes all matches all matches Pau FC

Per match

0.58 Goals scored 1.48
1.42 Goals conceded 1.45
2.00 Total goals 2.94
9.19 Shots 11.48
3.23 Shots on target 4.45
12.42 Shots faced 12.94
3.58 Corners 4.16
5.19 Corners against 4.84
14.65 Fouls 13.35
1.90 Yellow cards 2.13
0.29 1st-half goals scored 0.58
0.68 1st-half goals conceded 0.58

How often Full Time

6% Wins 35%
35% Draws 35%
58% Losses 29%
77% Over 0.5 goals 97%
55% Over 1.5 goals 84%
39% Over 2.5 goals 52%
19% Over 3.5 goals 35%
6% Over 4.5 goals 16%
3% Over 5.5 goals 3%
39% Both teams scored 58%
26% Clean sheets 19%
58% Failed to score 26%

How often Half Time

10% Wins 32%
48% Draws 42%
42% Losses 26%
61% Over 0.5 goals 74%
29% Over 1.5 goals 39%
6% Over 2.5 goals 3%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Valenciennes all matches
Pau FC all matches
Valenciennes before this match, at home
0.60points / match
0.60scored / match
1.27conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 15 played · 9:19
Pau FC before this match, away
1.33points / match
1.27scored / match
1.47conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 15 played · 19:22
Valenciennes at home away Pau FC

Per match

0.60 Goals scored 1.27
1.27 Goals conceded 1.47
1.87 Total goals 2.73
11.20 Shots 9.87
3.80 Shots on target 4.00
11.07 Shots faced 14.87
4.53 Corners 3.20
5.00 Corners against 5.93
13.80 Fouls 12.93
1.93 Yellow cards 2.20
0.27 1st-half goals scored 0.33
0.67 1st-half goals conceded 0.53

How often Full Time

7% Wins 33%
40% Draws 33%
53% Losses 33%
80% Over 0.5 goals 93%
53% Over 1.5 goals 80%
27% Over 2.5 goals 53%
20% Over 3.5 goals 33%
7% Over 4.5 goals 13%
0% Over 5.5 goals 0%
40% Both teams scored 60%
20% Clean sheets 13%
60% Failed to score 33%

How often Half Time

7% Wins 20%
47% Draws 53%
47% Losses 27%
67% Over 0.5 goals 60%
27% Over 1.5 goals 27%
0% Over 2.5 goals 0%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Valenciennes at home
Pau FC away

Last 10 matches before this match

Valenciennes all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
06.04.24 Annecy – Valenciennes 2–1 (0–1) 1.653.605.50 2.35 1.57
30.03.24 Valenciennes – St Etienne 0–2 (0–2) 5.503.601.65 2.15 1.67
16.03.24 Guingamp – Valenciennes 3–0 (2–0) 1.553.806.50 2.20 1.65
09.03.24 Valenciennes – Angers 0–0 (0–0) 3.803.202.05 2.35 1.57
02.03.24 Auxerre – Valenciennes 0–0 (0–0) 1.305.259.00 1.73 2.08
24.02.24 Valenciennes – Rodez 0–2 (0–1) 3.003.202.30 2.10 1.70
17.02.24 Dunkerque – Valenciennes 2–1 (1–1) 2.103.103.40 2.20 1.65
10.02.24 Valenciennes – Laval 1–1 (0–0) 3.252.902.30 2.50 1.50
03.02.24 Concarneau – Valenciennes 1–0 (0–0) 2.303.203.20 2.30 1.60
27.01.24 Valenciennes – Bastia 3–1 (1–1) 2.703.002.75 2.40 1.53

Pau FC all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
06.04.24 Pau FC – Ajaccio 1–1 (1–1) 2.553.003.00 2.70 1.44
30.03.24 Amiens – Pau FC 2–3 (1–0) 2.053.303.60 2.20 1.65
16.03.24 Pau FC – Concarneau 2–0 (0–0) 2.153.303.40 2.05 1.75
09.03.24 Dunkerque – Pau FC 1–0 (0–0) 2.303.103.20 2.08 1.73
02.03.24 Pau FC – Caen 2–3 (0–1) 2.883.202.45 2.08 1.73
24.02.24 Grenoble – Pau FC 0–1 (0–1) 1.803.404.33 1.98 1.88
17.02.24 Pau FC – Quevilly Rouen 0–2 (0–2) 2.453.202.70 2.05 1.75
10.02.24 Paris FC – Pau FC 1–1 (0–0) 1.853.404.20 2.05 1.75
03.02.24 Pau FC – Auxerre 2–2 (1–1) 4.333.751.75 1.80 2.00
27.01.24 Annecy – Pau FC 0–0 (0–0) 2.053.403.50 2.00 1.85

Valenciennes at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
30.03.24 Valenciennes – St Etienne 0–2 (0–2) 5.503.601.65 2.15 1.67
09.03.24 Valenciennes – Angers 0–0 (0–0) 3.803.202.05 2.35 1.57
24.02.24 Valenciennes – Rodez 0–2 (0–1) 3.003.202.30 2.10 1.70
10.02.24 Valenciennes – Laval 1–1 (0–0) 3.252.902.30 2.50 1.50
27.01.24 Valenciennes – Bastia 3–1 (1–1) 2.703.002.75 2.40 1.53
13.01.24 Valenciennes – Amiens 0–1 (0–1) 3.102.882.40 2.60 1.48
16.12.23 Valenciennes – Paris FC 0–1 (0–1) 3.003.102.30 2.20 1.65
02.12.23 Valenciennes – Annecy 0–0 (0–0) 2.553.102.80 2.25 1.62
11.11.23 Valenciennes – Dunkerque 0–1 (0–0) 2.253.253.00 2.10 1.70
28.10.23 Valenciennes – Caen 2–2 (2–0) 2.903.202.45 2.10 1.70

Pau FC away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
30.03.24 Amiens – Pau FC 2–3 (1–0) 2.053.303.60 2.20 1.65
09.03.24 Dunkerque – Pau FC 1–0 (0–0) 2.303.103.20 2.08 1.73
24.02.24 Grenoble – Pau FC 0–1 (0–1) 1.803.404.33 1.98 1.88
10.02.24 Paris FC – Pau FC 1–1 (0–0) 1.853.404.20 2.05 1.75
27.01.24 Annecy – Pau FC 0–0 (0–0) 2.053.403.50 2.00 1.85
13.01.24 Rodez – Pau FC 2–1 (0–0) 1.803.604.00 1.88 1.98
16.12.23 Laval – Pau FC 1–1 (0–0) 1.753.504.33 2.15 1.67
28.11.23 Concarneau – Pau FC 1–2 (0–1) 2.153.253.40 2.00 1.80
25.11.23 St Etienne – Pau FC 1–2 (1–0) 1.623.754.75 1.85 2.00
21.10.23 Ajaccio – Pau FC 2–0 (0–0) 1.803.304.75 2.25 1.62

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Valenciennes winsDrawsPau FC wins
5matches
2.00goals / match
20%over 2.5
60%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
05.12.23F2 Pau FC – Valenciennes 3–1 (1–0) 1.913.404.00 2.10 1.70
13.05.23F2 Valenciennes – Pau FC 1–1 (0–0) 2.253.003.20 2.15 1.67
17.09.22F2 Pau FC – Valenciennes 1–0 (0–0) 2.503.102.62 2.35 1.57
26.02.22F2 Valenciennes – Pau FC 1–0 (0–0) 2.203.303.10 2.15 1.66
18.09.21F2 Pau FC – Valenciennes 1–1 (1–1) 2.003.204.00 2.10 1.70

France Ligue 2 table 2023/2024, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 Auxerre 31 17 10 4 56 28 +28 61 DDLWWW
2 St Etienne 32 16 6 10 39 25 +14 54 DWWWWL
3 Angers 31 16 6 9 47 35 +12 54 LWDLWD
4 Laval 31 13 10 8 37 32 +5 49 WDWLLD
5 Rodez 31 12 11 8 53 45 +8 47 WDDWWD
6 Paris FC 31 12 10 9 39 34 +5 46 DDWWDW
7 Caen 31 13 6 12 41 39 +2 45 WWLLWL
8 Guingamp 31 11 11 9 37 31 +6 44 LDWWDD
9 Pau FC 31 11 11 9 46 45 +1 44 WLLWWD
10 Amiens 31 10 13 8 28 30 -2 43 DDDWLD
11 Bordeaux 31 11 9 11 36 40 -4 42 WDDLDW
12 Ajaccio 32 11 9 12 31 35 -4 42 LLLLDW
13 Grenoble 31 10 11 10 37 35 +2 41 LLLLDL
14 Bastia 31 10 8 13 32 39 -7 38 DWLLWD
15 Dunkerque 31 10 8 13 30 43 -13 38 WDWWLD
16 Annecy 31 9 9 13 37 41 -4 36 LDWWWW
17 Troyes 31 8 11 12 35 41 -6 35 LDWDLL
18 Concarneau 31 9 6 16 32 45 -13 33 LDLLLL
19 Quevilly Rouen 31 5 14 12 39 43 -4 29 DDDDLD
20 Valenciennes 31 2 11 18 18 44 -26 17 LDDLLL
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 Angers 16 11 3 2 27 13 +14 36 WWLWLD
2 Auxerre 16 9 5 2 29 13 +16 32 DWDDWW
3 Ajaccio 16 9 5 2 22 10 +12 32 WWDLLW
4 Rodez 15 7 6 2 29 19 +10 27 WLDDWD
5 St Etienne 16 8 3 5 20 12 +8 27 DLWWWW
6 Bordeaux 15 7 5 3 20 14 +6 26 WWWWDD
7 Paris FC 16 7 4 5 22 16 +6 25 WLDDWW
8 Bastia 16 7 4 5 18 20 -2 25 LWLWLD
9 Caen 15 7 3 5 18 11 +7 24 WDWWLL
10 Grenoble 15 6 6 3 20 15 +5 24 DDWLLD
11 Pau FC 16 6 6 4 27 23 +4 24 LDLLWD
12 Troyes 15 7 2 6 24 20 +4 23 WWWLWL
13 Amiens 16 5 8 3 17 15 +2 23 DWDDDL
14 Guingamp 15 5 6 4 21 15 +6 21 DLWDWD
15 Laval 16 5 5 6 17 22 -5 20 DLDDLL
16 Annecy 16 4 6 6 18 22 -4 18 DLLDWW
17 Concarneau 15 4 3 8 18 27 -9 15 WWDLLL
18 Dunkerque 16 4 3 9 12 24 -12 15 WWWDWL
19 Quevilly Rouen 15 2 6 7 14 18 -4 12 LDLDDL
20 Valenciennes 15 1 6 8 9 19 -10 9 LWDLDL
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 Auxerre 15 8 5 2 27 15 +12 29 WDDWLW
2 Laval 15 8 5 2 20 10 +10 29 DWDWWD
3 St Etienne 16 8 3 5 19 13 +6 27 LWDWWL
4 Guingamp 16 6 5 5 16 16 0 23 WDLLWD
5 Dunkerque 15 6 5 4 18 19 -1 23 DWDWWD
6 Paris FC 15 5 6 4 17 18 -1 21 DDDDWD
7 Caen 16 6 3 7 23 28 -5 21 WLLWLW
8 Rodez 16 5 5 6 24 26 -2 20 DLWWDW
9 Pau FC 15 5 5 5 19 22 -3 20 LDDWLW
10 Amiens 15 5 5 5 11 15 -4 20 WLDDWD
11 Annecy 15 5 3 7 19 19 0 18 LLWLWW
12 Angers 15 5 3 7 20 22 -2 18 LLLLDW
13 Concarneau 16 5 3 8 14 18 -4 18 LLWDLL
14 Quevilly Rouen 16 3 8 5 25 25 0 17 LWWDDD
15 Grenoble 16 4 5 7 17 20 -3 17 DLLLLL
16 Bordeaux 16 4 4 8 16 26 -10 16 LLDDLW
17 Bastia 15 3 4 8 14 19 -5 13 LLWDLW
18 Troyes 16 1 9 6 11 21 -10 12 LDLDDL
19 Ajaccio 16 2 4 10 9 25 -16 10 LLDLLD
20 Valenciennes 16 1 5 10 9 25 -16 8 LLLDLL

Valenciennes   Pau FC

Under / Over goals 2023/2024, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 5 Rodez 31 11 20 1.7 1.5 12 11 8 53 45 47 UOUOOO
2 16 Annecy 31 13 18 1.2 1.3 9 9 13 37 41 36 OUOOUO
3 9 Pau FC 31 15 16 1.5 1.5 11 11 9 46 45 44 UOUUOU
4 19 Quevilly Rouen 31 15 16 1.3 1.4 5 14 12 39 43 29 UUUUOO
5 1 Auxerre 31 16 15 1.8 0.9 17 10 4 56 28 61 UUUOUU
6 7 Caen 31 16 15 1.3 1.3 13 6 12 41 39 45 UOUOOU
7 17 Troyes 31 16 15 1.1 1.3 8 11 12 35 41 35 OUUUOU
8 8 Guingamp 31 17 14 1.2 1.0 11 11 9 37 31 44 UUOOUU
9 11 Bordeaux 31 17 14 1.2 1.3 11 9 11 36 40 42 UOUOOU
10 13 Grenoble 31 17 14 1.2 1.1 10 11 10 37 35 41 UUUOUO
11 18 Concarneau 31 17 14 1.0 1.5 9 6 16 32 45 33 OOOUOU
12 6 Paris FC 31 18 13 1.3 1.1 12 10 9 39 34 46 UUUUOO
13 14 Bastia 31 18 13 1.0 1.3 10 8 13 32 39 38 UUUOOU
14 15 Dunkerque 31 18 13 1.0 1.4 10 8 13 30 43 38 OOUOUU
15 3 Angers 31 19 12 1.5 1.1 16 6 9 47 35 54 UOUOOU
16 4 Laval 31 19 12 1.2 1.0 13 10 8 37 32 49 OUUOOU
17 20 Valenciennes 31 19 12 0.6 1.4 2 11 18 18 44 17 UUUOUO
18 2 St Etienne 32 21 11 1.2 0.8 16 6 10 39 25 54 UUOUUU
19 12 Ajaccio 32 21 11 1.0 1.1 11 9 12 31 35 42 OOUUUU
20 10 Amiens 31 23 8 0.9 1.0 10 13 8 28 30 43 UUUOOU
Home – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 5 Rodez 15 5 10 1.9 1.3 7 6 2 29 19 27 OOUOOO
2 17 Troyes 15 5 10 1.6 1.3 7 2 6 24 20 23 OOOOUO
3 16 Annecy 16 7 9 1.1 1.4 4 6 6 18 22 18 UOUUOO
4 18 Concarneau 15 6 9 1.2 1.8 4 3 8 18 27 15 UUOOOO
5 6 Paris FC 16 8 8 1.4 1.0 7 4 5 22 16 25 OOUUUO
6 8 Guingamp 15 7 8 1.4 1.0 5 6 4 21 15 21 OOUUOU
7 9 Pau FC 16 8 8 1.7 1.4 6 6 4 27 23 24 UOUOUU
8 14 Bastia 16 8 8 1.1 1.2 7 4 5 18 20 25 OUUUOU
9 1 Auxerre 16 9 7 1.8 0.8 9 5 2 29 13 32 UUUUOU
10 3 Angers 16 9 7 1.7 0.8 11 3 2 27 13 36 OOOOOU
11 4 Laval 16 9 7 1.1 1.4 5 5 6 17 22 20 UOUUOO
12 2 St Etienne 16 10 6 1.2 0.8 8 3 5 20 12 27 UUOOUU
13 13 Grenoble 15 9 6 1.3 1.0 6 6 3 20 15 24 OUOUUU
14 15 Dunkerque 16 10 6 0.8 1.5 4 3 9 12 24 15 UUOOUU
15 19 Quevilly Rouen 15 9 6 0.9 1.2 2 6 7 14 18 12 UUUUUO
16 10 Amiens 16 11 5 1.1 0.9 5 8 3 17 15 23 UUUUUO
17 11 Bordeaux 15 10 5 1.3 0.9 7 5 3 20 14 26 OUUUUO
18 12 Ajaccio 16 11 5 1.4 0.6 9 5 2 22 10 32 UOUOUU
19 7 Caen 15 11 4 1.2 0.7 7 3 5 18 11 24 UUUUUU
20 20 Valenciennes 15 11 4 0.6 1.3 1 6 8 9 19 9 UOUUUU
Away – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 7 Caen 16 5 11 1.4 1.8 6 3 7 23 28 21 OOUOOO
2 5 Rodez 16 6 10 1.5 1.6 5 5 6 24 26 20 OOUUUO
3 19 Quevilly Rouen 16 6 10 1.6 1.6 3 8 5 25 25 17 OOUUUO
4 11 Bordeaux 16 7 9 1.0 1.6 4 4 8 16 26 16 OOUOOU
5 16 Annecy 15 6 9 1.3 1.3 5 3 7 19 19 18 OUOOOU
6 1 Auxerre 15 7 8 1.8 1.0 8 5 2 27 15 29 OUOUUU
7 9 Pau FC 15 7 8 1.3 1.5 5 5 5 19 22 20 OUUUUO
8 13 Grenoble 16 8 8 1.1 1.2 4 5 7 17 20 17 UUOUOO
9 20 Valenciennes 16 8 8 0.6 1.6 1 5 10 9 25 8 OUOUOO
10 15 Dunkerque 15 8 7 1.2 1.3 6 5 4 18 19 23 OOUOOU
11 8 Guingamp 16 10 6 1.0 1.0 6 5 5 16 16 23 UUOUOU
12 12 Ajaccio 16 10 6 0.6 1.6 2 4 10 9 25 10 UUUOUU
13 2 St Etienne 16 11 5 1.2 0.8 8 3 5 19 13 27 UOUOUU
14 3 Angers 15 10 5 1.3 1.5 5 3 7 20 22 18 UUUUUO
15 4 Laval 15 10 5 1.3 0.7 8 5 2 20 10 29 UOUOUU
16 6 Paris FC 15 10 5 1.1 1.2 5 6 4 17 18 21 UUOUUO
17 14 Bastia 15 10 5 0.9 1.3 3 4 8 14 19 13 OOUUUO
18 17 Troyes 16 11 5 0.7 1.3 1 9 6 11 21 12 UUOUUU
19 18 Concarneau 16 11 5 0.9 1.1 5 3 8 14 18 18 UUOOUU
20 10 Amiens 15 12 3 0.7 1.0 5 5 5 11 15 20 UUUUOU

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Streak = last 6 matches, oldest left: O / U over or under the line, Y / N on the BTTS tab. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 4 Nov 2026, 21:10