Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
France Ligue 2 ·

Valenciennes 1–0 Pau FC

Full time · half time 0–0 · season 2021/2022

Home ✓ 2.20 fair 2.56
Draw 3.30 fair 3.72
Away 3.10 fair 2.94
Under 2.5 ✓ 1.66 fair 1.85
Over 2.5 2.15 fair 2.17

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Valenciennes Pau FC
16 Shots 8
9 Shots on target 3
4 Corners 2
13 Fouls 24
3 Yellow cards 1
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✓ Result correct ✓ Goals correct ✗ BTTS missed Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (251 league matches this season so far).
Result Valenciennes to win
Goals Under 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.96
Expected goals 1.31 – 1.20
Home / Draw / Away
ValenciennesDrawPau FC
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 12.8% 1–0 10.6% 0–1 9.7%

Statistics 2021/2022, before this match

Valenciennes before this match, all matches
1.08points / match
1.00scored / match
1.40conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 25 played · 25:35
Pau FC before this match, all matches
1.40points / match
1.08scored / match
1.12conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 25 played · 27:28
Valenciennes all matches all matches Pau FC

Per match

1.00 Goals scored 1.08
1.40 Goals conceded 1.12
2.40 Total goals 2.20
10.64 Shots 11.16
3.48 Shots on target 4.00
11.56 Shots faced 12.56
4.84 Corners 4.04
5.20 Corners against 4.92
15.40 Fouls 13.76
2.08 Yellow cards 2.04
0.64 1st-half goals scored 0.32
0.60 1st-half goals conceded 0.44

How often Full Time

24% Wins 40%
36% Draws 20%
40% Losses 40%
84% Over 0.5 goals 96%
68% Over 1.5 goals 68%
48% Over 2.5 goals 40%
20% Over 3.5 goals 12%
12% Over 4.5 goals 4%
4% Over 5.5 goals 0%
60% Both teams scored 40%
28% Clean sheets 36%
28% Failed to score 28%

How often Half Time

28% Wins 20%
48% Draws 56%
24% Losses 24%
68% Over 0.5 goals 56%
36% Over 1.5 goals 20%
8% Over 2.5 goals 0%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Valenciennes all matches
Pau FC all matches
Valenciennes before this match, at home
0.92points / match
1.33scored / match
2.00conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 12 played · 16:24
Pau FC before this match, away
0.83points / match
0.75scored / match
1.50conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 12 played · 9:18
Valenciennes at home away Pau FC

Per match

1.33 Goals scored 0.75
2.00 Goals conceded 1.50
3.33 Total goals 2.25
11.17 Shots 8.42
3.58 Shots on target 2.92
11.17 Shots faced 13.50
5.17 Corners 4.00
4.42 Corners against 6.25
14.58 Fouls 12.83
2.08 Yellow cards 2.25
0.83 1st-half goals scored 0.17
0.75 1st-half goals conceded 0.58

How often Full Time

25% Wins 17%
17% Draws 33%
58% Losses 50%
92% Over 0.5 goals 92%
83% Over 1.5 goals 67%
75% Over 2.5 goals 42%
42% Over 3.5 goals 17%
25% Over 4.5 goals 8%
8% Over 5.5 goals 0%
75% Both teams scored 50%
17% Clean sheets 17%
17% Failed to score 42%

How often Half Time

33% Wins 0%
42% Draws 67%
25% Losses 33%
75% Over 0.5 goals 50%
42% Over 1.5 goals 25%
17% Over 2.5 goals 0%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Valenciennes at home
Pau FC away

Last 10 matches before this match

Valenciennes all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
19.02.22 Quevilly Rouen – Valenciennes 1–1 (1–1) 2.303.102.87 2.15 1.66
12.02.22 Valenciennes – Toulouse 1–3 (0–1) 4.333.501.75 1.88 1.98
05.02.22 Rodez – Valenciennes 0–0 (0–0) 2.103.203.75 2.35 1.57
01.02.22 Valenciennes – Nancy 6–1 (5–1) 2.303.203.10 2.10 1.70
28.01.22 Nimes – Valenciennes 2–1 (2–0) 2.153.103.25 2.05 1.75
08.01.22 Valenciennes – Guingamp 1–1 (1–0) 2.873.002.30 2.15 1.66
21.12.21 Sochaux – Valenciennes 1–1 (0–1) 1.803.204.20 2.25 1.61
11.12.21 Valenciennes – Paris FC 1–4 (0–3) 3.503.202.15 2.15 1.66
03.12.21 Ajaccio – Valenciennes 0–0 (0–0) 1.753.105.75 2.70 1.44
20.11.21 Valenciennes – Grenoble 1–0 (1–0) 2.503.103.00 2.15 1.66

Pau FC all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
19.02.22 Pau FC – Caen 1–0 (0–0) 2.203.003.20 2.40 1.53
12.02.22 Dijon – Pau FC 0–1 (0–0) 1.953.203.75 2.15 1.66
05.02.22 Bastia – Pau FC 1–1 (0–0) 2.003.303.80 2.35 1.57
01.02.22 Pau FC – Nimes 0–3 (0–0) 2.252.903.10 2.07 1.72
15.01.22 Toulouse – Pau FC 1–1 (0–0) 1.453.806.50 1.85 2.00
08.01.22 Pau FC – Rodez 4–0 (0–0) 1.903.203.75 2.30 1.60
21.12.21 Niort – Pau FC 3–0 (0–0) 2.623.002.62 2.20 1.65
11.12.21 Pau FC – Quevilly Rouen 1–2 (0–0) 1.903.204.50 2.35 1.57
03.12.21 Sochaux – Pau FC 2–1 (0–0) 2.003.104.00 2.50 1.50
20.11.21 Pau FC – Guingamp 2–0 (1–0) 2.203.203.50 2.25 1.61

Valenciennes at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
12.02.22 Valenciennes – Toulouse 1–3 (0–1) 4.333.501.75 1.88 1.98
01.02.22 Valenciennes – Nancy 6–1 (5–1) 2.303.203.10 2.10 1.70
08.01.22 Valenciennes – Guingamp 1–1 (1–0) 2.873.002.30 2.15 1.66
11.12.21 Valenciennes – Paris FC 1–4 (0–3) 3.503.202.15 2.15 1.66
20.11.21 Valenciennes – Grenoble 1–0 (1–0) 2.503.103.00 2.15 1.66
01.11.21 Valenciennes – Auxerre 1–2 (0–0) 3.203.202.25 2.10 1.70
16.10.21 Valenciennes – Dunkerque 1–3 (0–2) 2.053.303.80 2.25 1.61
21.09.21 Valenciennes – Bastia 2–1 (1–1) 2.803.202.50 2.05 1.75
11.09.21 Valenciennes – Quevilly Rouen 1–2 (1–0) 2.003.204.00 2.10 1.70
21.08.21 Valenciennes – Rodez 1–4 (1–1) 2.403.203.00 2.15 1.66

Pau FC away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
12.02.22 Dijon – Pau FC 0–1 (0–0) 1.953.203.75 2.15 1.66
05.02.22 Bastia – Pau FC 1–1 (0–0) 2.003.303.80 2.35 1.57
15.01.22 Toulouse – Pau FC 1–1 (0–0) 1.453.806.50 1.85 2.00
21.12.21 Niort – Pau FC 3–0 (0–0) 2.623.002.62 2.20 1.65
03.12.21 Sochaux – Pau FC 2–1 (0–0) 2.003.104.00 2.50 1.50
06.11.21 Auxerre – Pau FC 4–1 (1–0) 1.833.504.33 2.07 1.72
23.10.21 Le Havre – Pau FC 1–0 (1–0) 2.373.003.25 2.40 1.53
02.10.21 Grenoble – Pau FC 2–0 (2–0) 2.303.203.00 2.10 1.70
21.09.21 Amiens – Pau FC 2–2 (1–1) 2.373.103.10 2.60 1.47
11.09.21 Caen – Pau FC 1–2 (1–1) 2.153.103.50 2.40 1.53

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Valenciennes winsDrawsPau FC wins
1matches
2.00goals / match
0%over 2.5
100%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
18.09.21F2 Pau FC – Valenciennes 1–1 (1–1) 2.003.204.00 2.10 1.70

France Ligue 2 table 2021/2022, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 Toulouse 25 14 9 2 56 21 +35 51 DWDWWW
2 Paris FC 26 15 6 5 39 22 +17 51 DWWWDW
3 Ajaccio 25 13 6 6 22 13 +9 45 WLDLLW
4 Sochaux 26 12 8 6 29 24 +5 44 WDDWLL
5 Auxerre 25 11 9 5 37 27 +10 42 WDLDDW
6 Niort 25 10 5 10 28 26 +2 35 WWDLLL
7 Nimes 25 10 5 10 32 32 0 35 WWWLLW
8 Le Havre 25 8 11 6 24 24 0 35 LDDDLL
9 Pau FC 25 10 5 10 27 28 -1 35 WDLDWW
10 Guingamp 25 7 10 8 27 33 -6 31 DDLDWD
11 Amiens 25 6 12 7 31 24 +7 30 LWDDWD
12 Dijon 25 9 3 13 29 34 -5 30 LWWLLD
13 Rodez 25 7 9 9 21 26 -5 30 LLDDLD
14 Caen 25 7 8 10 31 28 +3 29 LWLDWL
15 Bastia 25 6 11 8 25 24 +1 29 WLDDWD
16 Quevilly Rouen 25 7 8 10 23 34 -11 29 LLDWLD
17 Valenciennes 25 6 9 10 25 35 -10 27 DLWDLD
18 Grenoble 25 7 4 14 20 34 -14 25 LDLLWL
19 Dunkerque 25 6 6 13 19 31 -12 24 DDLWWL
20 Nancy 25 4 8 13 21 46 -25 20 WLLDDW
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 Toulouse 13 8 4 1 36 12 +24 28 WDDWWW
2 Paris FC 13 8 4 1 21 9 +12 28 WWDWWW
3 Pau FC 13 8 1 4 18 10 +8 25 WWLWLW
4 Ajaccio 12 7 3 2 11 3 +8 24 WWDWDL
5 Sochaux 13 6 4 3 13 10 +3 22 LWDWDL
6 Niort 12 6 2 4 15 9 +6 20 LWWWDL
7 Auxerre 12 5 4 3 22 13 +9 19 WWDLLD
8 Amiens 13 5 4 4 20 11 +9 19 DWWLWW
9 Bastia 13 3 10 0 13 6 +7 19 WDWDDD
10 Grenoble 12 6 1 5 15 14 +1 19 LWLLLW
11 Nimes 13 5 3 5 16 16 0 18 WWLWLW
12 Guingamp 12 4 5 3 17 16 +1 17 LWWDDD
13 Le Havre 13 4 5 4 11 11 0 17 DDLLDL
14 Dijon 13 5 2 6 16 17 -1 17 LWDLWL
15 Caen 13 5 1 7 18 13 +5 16 LLWWLW
16 Rodez 12 3 6 3 9 9 0 15 WWDLDD
17 Quevilly Rouen 12 3 6 3 12 14 -2 15 DWDDWD
18 Dunkerque 13 3 5 5 9 12 -3 14 WLLDDW
19 Nancy 12 3 4 5 10 19 -9 13 DLLWDW
20 Valenciennes 12 3 2 7 16 24 -8 11 LWLDWL
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 Toulouse 12 6 5 1 20 9 +11 23 DDLWDW
2 Paris FC 13 7 2 4 18 13 +5 23 WWWDWD
3 Auxerre 13 6 5 2 15 14 +1 23 LWWDDW
4 Sochaux 13 6 4 3 16 14 +2 22 LDWDWL
5 Ajaccio 13 6 3 4 11 10 +1 21 WWWLLW
6 Le Havre 12 4 6 2 13 13 0 18 LWWDDL
7 Nimes 12 5 2 5 16 16 0 17 LWLWWL
8 Valenciennes 13 3 7 3 9 11 -2 16 DDDLDD
9 Niort 13 4 3 6 13 17 -4 15 WLDWLL
10 Rodez 13 4 3 6 12 17 -5 15 LWDLDL
11 Guingamp 13 3 5 5 10 17 -7 14 DLLDLW
12 Quevilly Rouen 13 4 2 7 11 20 -9 14 LLWLLL
13 Caen 12 2 7 3 13 15 -2 13 DDDLDL
14 Dijon 12 4 1 7 13 17 -4 13 LLWWLD
15 Amiens 12 1 8 3 11 13 -2 11 DDLDDD
16 Bastia 12 3 1 8 12 18 -6 10 LWLDLW
17 Dunkerque 12 3 1 8 10 19 -9 10 LLLLWL
18 Pau FC 12 2 4 6 9 18 -9 10 LLLDDW
19 Nancy 13 1 4 8 11 27 -16 7 WLLLLD
20 Grenoble 13 1 3 9 5 20 -15 6 LLLDLL

Valenciennes   Pau FC

Under / Over goals 2021/2022, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 1 Toulouse 25 10 15 2.2 0.8 14 9 2 56 21 51 UOUOOO
2 7 Nimes 25 10 15 1.3 1.3 10 5 10 32 32 35 OOOUOO
3 5 Auxerre 25 12 13 1.5 1.1 11 9 5 37 27 42 UUOUUU
4 16 Quevilly Rouen 25 12 13 0.9 1.4 7 8 10 23 34 29 OUUUOU
5 12 Dijon 25 13 12 1.2 1.4 9 3 13 29 34 30 OUUOUU
6 17 Valenciennes 25 13 12 1.0 1.4 6 9 10 25 35 27 UOOUOU
7 20 Nancy 25 13 12 0.8 1.8 4 8 13 21 46 20 OOOUUU
8 6 Niort 25 14 11 1.1 1.0 10 5 10 28 26 35 UUUOUU
9 10 Guingamp 25 14 11 1.1 1.3 7 10 8 27 33 31 UUOUUU
10 2 Paris FC 26 16 10 1.5 0.8 15 6 5 39 22 51 UOUOUO
11 9 Pau FC 25 15 10 1.1 1.1 10 5 10 27 28 35 OUOUUU
12 11 Amiens 25 15 10 1.2 1.0 6 12 7 31 24 30 UOUUOU
13 14 Caen 25 15 10 1.2 1.1 7 8 10 31 28 29 OUUUOU
14 18 Grenoble 25 15 10 0.8 1.4 7 4 14 20 34 25 UUUOUO
15 4 Sochaux 26 17 9 1.1 0.9 12 8 6 29 24 44 OUUOUO
16 8 Le Havre 25 17 8 1.0 1.0 8 11 6 24 24 35 UOUUOO
17 15 Bastia 25 17 8 1.0 1.0 6 11 8 25 24 29 OOUUOU
18 19 Dunkerque 25 18 7 0.8 1.2 6 6 13 19 31 24 UUUUUU
19 13 Rodez 25 19 6 0.8 1.0 7 9 9 21 26 30 OUUUUU
20 3 Ajaccio 25 23 2 0.9 0.5 13 6 6 22 13 45 UUUUUU
Home – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 1 Toulouse 13 4 9 2.8 0.9 8 4 1 36 12 28 OUUOOO
2 17 Valenciennes 12 3 9 1.3 2.0 3 2 7 16 24 11 OUOUOO
3 5 Auxerre 12 4 8 1.8 1.1 5 4 3 22 13 19 UOOOOU
4 7 Nimes 13 5 8 1.2 1.2 5 3 5 16 16 18 OOOOUO
5 11 Amiens 13 5 8 1.5 0.8 5 4 4 20 11 19 UOOUOO
6 10 Guingamp 12 6 6 1.4 1.3 4 5 3 17 16 17 OOOUUU
7 12 Dijon 13 7 6 1.2 1.3 5 2 6 16 17 17 UOOOUU
8 14 Caen 13 7 6 1.4 1.0 5 1 7 18 13 16 UUUUUO
9 16 Quevilly Rouen 12 6 6 1.0 1.2 3 6 3 12 14 15 UOOUUU
10 18 Grenoble 12 6 6 1.2 1.2 6 1 5 15 14 19 OUOUOU
11 2 Paris FC 13 8 5 1.6 0.7 8 4 1 21 9 28 UUOUOO
12 9 Pau FC 13 8 5 1.4 0.8 8 1 4 18 10 25 UUOOOU
13 20 Nancy 12 7 5 0.8 1.6 3 4 5 10 19 13 UUOOUU
14 6 Niort 12 8 4 1.2 0.8 6 2 4 15 9 20 OOOUUU
15 8 Le Havre 13 10 3 0.8 0.8 4 5 4 11 11 17 UUUUUO
16 4 Sochaux 13 11 2 1.0 0.8 6 4 3 13 10 22 UOUOUU
17 13 Rodez 12 10 2 0.8 0.8 3 6 3 9 9 15 OUUUUU
18 15 Bastia 13 11 2 1.0 0.5 3 10 0 13 6 19 UOOUUU
19 3 Ajaccio 12 11 1 0.9 0.2 7 3 2 11 3 24 UUUUUU
20 19 Dunkerque 13 12 1 0.7 0.9 3 5 5 9 12 14 UUUUUU
Away – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 4 Sochaux 13 6 7 1.2 1.1 6 4 3 16 14 22 OOUUOO
2 6 Niort 13 6 7 1.0 1.3 4 3 6 13 17 15 OUOUOU
3 7 Nimes 12 5 7 1.3 1.3 5 2 5 16 16 17 OUUOOO
4 16 Quevilly Rouen 13 6 7 0.8 1.5 4 2 7 11 20 14 OOOOUO
5 20 Nancy 13 6 7 0.8 2.1 1 4 8 11 27 7 OOOOOU
6 1 Toulouse 12 6 6 1.7 0.8 6 5 1 20 9 23 OUOOUO
7 12 Dijon 12 6 6 1.1 1.4 4 1 7 13 17 13 UOOUOU
8 15 Bastia 12 6 6 1.0 1.5 3 1 8 12 18 10 UOUUOO
9 19 Dunkerque 12 6 6 0.8 1.6 3 1 8 10 19 10 UOOUUU
10 2 Paris FC 13 8 5 1.4 1.0 7 2 4 18 13 23 UUOUOU
11 5 Auxerre 13 8 5 1.2 1.1 6 5 2 15 14 23 OUUUUU
12 8 Le Havre 12 7 5 1.1 1.1 4 6 2 13 13 18 UOOOUO
13 9 Pau FC 12 7 5 0.8 1.5 2 4 6 9 18 10 OOOUUU
14 10 Guingamp 13 8 5 0.8 1.3 3 5 5 10 17 14 OUUUOU
15 13 Rodez 13 9 4 0.9 1.3 4 3 6 12 17 15 UUUOUU
16 14 Caen 12 8 4 1.1 1.2 2 7 3 13 15 13 UOOOUU
17 18 Grenoble 13 9 4 0.4 1.5 1 3 9 5 20 6 UOUUUO
18 17 Valenciennes 13 10 3 0.7 0.8 3 7 3 9 11 16 UUUOUU
19 11 Amiens 12 10 2 0.9 1.1 1 8 3 11 13 11 UUUUUU
20 3 Ajaccio 13 12 1 0.8 0.8 6 3 4 11 10 21 UUUUUU

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Streak = last 6 matches, oldest left: O / U over or under the line, Y / N on the BTTS tab. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 4 Nov 2026, 06:11