Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
France Ligue 2 ·

Bastia 1–0 Pau FC

Full time · half time 0–0 · season 2022/2023

Home ✓ 2.05 fair 2.42
Draw 3.30 fair 3.42
Away 3.60 fair 3.39
Under 2.5 ✓ 1.50 fair 1.57
Over 2.5 2.50 fair 2.75

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Bastia Pau FC
14 Shots 6
6 Shots on target 2
7 Corners 2
20 Fouls 17
2 Yellow cards 3
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✓ Result correct ✓ Goals correct ✓ BTTS correct Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (180 league matches this season so far).
Result Bastia to win
Goals Under 2.5
Both teams score No fair 1.75
Expected goals 1.19 – 0.96
Home / Draw / Away
BastiaDrawPau FC
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–0 13.9% 1–1 13.3% 0–0 11.7%

Statistics 2022/2023, before this match

Bastia before this match, all matches
1.39points / match
0.94scored / match
1.17conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 18 played · 17:21
Pau FC before this match, all matches
1.22points / match
0.89scored / match
1.17conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 18 played · 16:21
Bastia all matches all matches Pau FC

Per match

0.94 Goals scored 0.89
1.17 Goals conceded 1.17
2.11 Total goals 2.06
11.89 Shots 9.56
4.50 Shots on target 2.94
9.44 Shots faced 13.11
5.06 Corners 4.56
4.22 Corners against 4.39
15.17 Fouls 14.22
2.83 Yellow cards 2.06
0.50 1st-half goals scored 0.33
0.67 1st-half goals conceded 0.56

How often Full Time

39% Wins 28%
22% Draws 39%
39% Losses 33%
94% Over 0.5 goals 89%
61% Over 1.5 goals 61%
28% Over 2.5 goals 39%
17% Over 3.5 goals 17%
11% Over 4.5 goals 0%
0% Over 5.5 goals 0%
28% Both teams scored 44%
39% Clean sheets 33%
39% Failed to score 33%

How often Half Time

22% Wins 28%
39% Draws 33%
39% Losses 39%
61% Over 0.5 goals 72%
28% Over 1.5 goals 11%
17% Over 2.5 goals 6%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Bastia all matches
Pau FC all matches
Bastia before this match, at home
1.78points / match
0.89scored / match
0.67conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 9 played · 8:6
Pau FC before this match, away
1.00points / match
0.89scored / match
1.33conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 9 played · 8:12
Bastia at home away Pau FC

Per match

0.89 Goals scored 0.89
0.67 Goals conceded 1.33
1.56 Total goals 2.22
13.78 Shots 8.22
4.89 Shots on target 2.67
7.78 Shots faced 15.44
6.00 Corners 4.22
3.78 Corners against 4.89
15.56 Fouls 14.56
2.89 Yellow cards 2.33
0.33 1st-half goals scored 0.33
0.22 1st-half goals conceded 0.78

How often Full Time

56% Wins 22%
11% Draws 33%
33% Losses 44%
100% Over 0.5 goals 100%
44% Over 1.5 goals 78%
11% Over 2.5 goals 33%
0% Over 3.5 goals 11%
0% Over 4.5 goals 0%
0% Over 5.5 goals 0%
11% Both teams scored 56%
56% Clean sheets 22%
33% Failed to score 22%

How often Half Time

22% Wins 22%
56% Draws 33%
22% Losses 44%
44% Over 0.5 goals 78%
11% Over 1.5 goals 22%
0% Over 2.5 goals 11%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Bastia at home
Pau FC away

Last 10 matches before this match

Bastia all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
10.01.23 Quevilly Rouen – Bastia 1–1 (1–0) 2.303.203.20 2.50 1.50
30.12.22 Bastia – Valenciennes 1–0 (0–0) 2.153.003.40 2.50 1.50
26.12.22 Bastia – Caen 1–0 (0–0) 2.803.002.60 2.50 1.50
12.11.22 Sochaux – Bastia 1–0 (1–0) 1.903.204.00 2.15 1.66
05.11.22 Bastia – Paris FC 0–1 (0–1) 2.503.102.90 2.40 1.53
22.10.22 Guingamp – Bastia 1–1 (0–0) 2.253.103.40 2.40 1.53
17.10.22 Bastia – Bordeaux 1–1 (0–0) 2.873.202.50 2.40 1.53
08.10.22 Le Havre – Bastia 3–0 (2–0) 1.953.303.80 2.40 1.53
01.10.22 Annecy – Bastia 0–2 (0–1) 2.703.002.70 2.50 1.50
17.09.22 Bastia – Metz 1–0 (1–0) 2.373.202.75 2.20 1.65

Pau FC all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
10.01.23 Pau FC – Grenoble 0–0 (0–0) 2.403.103.10 2.50 1.50
30.12.22 Niort – Pau FC 2–1 (1–0) 2.303.002.90 2.30 1.60
26.12.22 Pau FC – Paris FC 0–1 (0–1) 3.103.202.25 2.20 1.65
12.11.22 Bordeaux – Pau FC 1–1 (0–1) 1.613.755.25 2.02 1.83
05.11.22 Pau FC – Amiens 2–1 (1–0) 2.703.252.62 2.20 1.65
22.10.22 Pau FC – Nimes 1–0 (1–0) 2.203.203.40 2.15 1.66
15.10.22 Annecy – Pau FC 0–2 (0–1) 2.253.103.30 2.50 1.50
08.10.22 Pau FC – Rodez 2–2 (1–0) 2.453.103.00 2.40 1.53
01.10.22 Metz – Pau FC 1–0 (1–0) 1.603.605.75 2.10 1.70
17.09.22 Pau FC – Valenciennes 1–0 (0–0) 2.503.102.62 2.35 1.57

Bastia at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
30.12.22 Bastia – Valenciennes 1–0 (0–0) 2.153.003.40 2.50 1.50
26.12.22 Bastia – Caen 1–0 (0–0) 2.803.002.60 2.50 1.50
05.11.22 Bastia – Paris FC 0–1 (0–1) 2.503.102.90 2.40 1.53
17.10.22 Bastia – Bordeaux 1–1 (0–0) 2.873.202.50 2.40 1.53
17.09.22 Bastia – Metz 1–0 (1–0) 2.373.202.75 2.20 1.65
02.09.22 Bastia – Dijon 1–0 (0–0) 2.303.103.00 2.25 1.61
27.08.22 Bastia – Rodez 0–2 (0–0) 1.903.104.20 2.87 1.40
13.08.22 Bastia – Grenoble 3–0 (2–0) 2.053.103.80 2.50 1.50
30.07.22 Bastia – Laval 0–2 (0–1) 2.003.103.75 2.70 1.44
07.05.22 Bastia – Rodez 0–1 (0–0) 2.253.203.10 2.25 1.61

Pau FC away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
30.12.22 Niort – Pau FC 2–1 (1–0) 2.303.002.90 2.30 1.60
12.11.22 Bordeaux – Pau FC 1–1 (0–1) 1.613.755.25 2.02 1.83
15.10.22 Annecy – Pau FC 0–2 (0–1) 2.253.103.30 2.50 1.50
01.10.22 Metz – Pau FC 1–0 (1–0) 1.603.605.75 2.10 1.70
10.09.22 Laval – Pau FC 0–1 (0–0) 1.903.253.80 2.25 1.61
30.08.22 Caen – Pau FC 1–1 (1–1) 1.613.755.75 2.15 1.66
27.08.22 Quevilly Rouen – Pau FC 2–1 (0–0) 2.203.103.40 2.20 1.65
13.08.22 Le Havre – Pau FC 1–1 (1–0) 2.103.253.50 2.20 1.65
30.07.22 Guingamp – Pau FC 4–0 (3–0) 1.653.505.00 2.05 1.75
14.05.22 Nancy – Pau FC 2–3 (2–3) 2.373.502.75 1.61 2.25

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Bastia winsDrawsPau FC wins
2matches
2.00goals / match
0%over 2.5
50%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
05.02.22F2 Bastia – Pau FC 1–1 (0–0) 2.003.303.80 2.35 1.57
21.08.21F2 Pau FC – Bastia 2–0 (1–0) 2.373.103.10 2.15 1.66

France Ligue 2 table 2022/2023, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Le Havre 18 11 6 1 26 6 +20 39
2 Bordeaux 18 9 5 4 24 13 +11 32
3 Sochaux 18 9 3 6 26 15 +11 30
4 Metz 18 8 4 6 29 22 +7 28
5 Amiens 18 8 4 6 21 19 +2 28
6 Grenoble 18 7 6 5 16 15 +1 27
7 Paris FC 18 7 6 5 17 17 0 27
8 Caen 18 6 7 5 21 19 +2 25
9 Quevilly Rouen 18 6 7 5 22 21 +1 25
10 Valenciennes 18 6 7 5 16 16 0 25
11 Bastia 18 7 4 7 17 21 -4 25
12 Guingamp 18 6 6 6 22 23 -1 24
13 Pau FC 18 5 7 6 16 21 -5 22
14 Annecy 18 5 6 7 16 17 -1 21
15 Laval 18 6 2 10 22 30 -8 20
16 Rodez 18 4 7 7 16 22 -6 19
17 Dijon 18 4 6 8 19 21 -2 18
18 St Etienne 18 4 6 8 25 31 -6 18
19 Niort 18 4 5 9 15 28 -13 17
20 Nimes 18 4 4 10 16 25 -9 16
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Le Havre 9 6 3 0 13 3 +10 21
2 Sochaux 9 6 2 1 16 6 +10 20
3 Bordeaux 9 6 2 1 13 4 +9 20
4 Caen 9 5 3 1 14 6 +8 18
5 Amiens 9 5 2 2 12 7 +5 17
6 Valenciennes 9 4 5 0 13 9 +4 17
7 Grenoble 9 5 2 2 10 7 +3 17
8 Bastia 9 5 1 3 8 6 +2 16
9 Metz 9 4 3 2 13 10 +3 15
10 Dijon 9 3 4 2 12 9 +3 13
11 Quevilly Rouen 9 3 4 2 14 12 +2 13
12 Pau FC 9 3 4 2 8 9 -1 13
13 Nimes 9 4 1 4 7 8 -1 13
14 St Etienne 9 3 3 3 12 14 -2 12
15 Annecy 9 3 2 4 6 9 -3 11
16 Niort 9 3 2 4 8 13 -5 11
17 Laval 9 3 1 5 13 15 -2 10
18 Guingamp 9 2 3 4 8 11 -3 9
19 Paris FC 9 2 3 4 8 13 -5 9
20 Rodez 9 1 4 4 8 15 -7 7
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Le Havre 9 5 3 1 13 3 +10 18
2 Paris FC 9 5 3 1 9 4 +5 18
3 Guingamp 9 4 3 2 14 12 +2 15
4 Metz 9 4 1 4 16 12 +4 13
5 Bordeaux 9 3 3 3 11 9 +2 12
6 Rodez 9 3 3 3 8 7 +1 12
7 Quevilly Rouen 9 3 3 3 8 9 -1 12
8 Amiens 9 3 2 4 9 12 -3 11
9 Annecy 9 2 4 3 10 8 +2 10
10 Sochaux 9 3 1 5 10 9 +1 10
11 Grenoble 9 2 4 3 6 8 -2 10
12 Laval 9 3 1 5 9 15 -6 10
13 Pau FC 9 2 3 4 8 12 -4 9
14 Bastia 9 2 3 4 9 15 -6 9
15 Valenciennes 9 2 2 5 3 7 -4 8
16 Caen 9 1 4 4 7 13 -6 7
17 St Etienne 9 1 3 5 13 17 -4 6
18 Niort 9 1 3 5 7 15 -8 6
19 Dijon 9 1 2 6 7 12 -5 5
20 Nimes 9 0 3 6 9 17 -8 3

Bastia   Pau FC

Under / Over goals 2022/2023, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 15 Laval 18 7 11 1.2 1.7 6 2 10 22 30 20
2 18 St Etienne 18 7 11 1.4 1.7 4 6 8 25 31 18
3 3 Sochaux 18 8 10 1.4 0.8 9 3 6 26 15 30
4 17 Dijon 18 8 10 1.1 1.2 4 6 8 19 21 18
5 19 Niort 18 8 10 0.8 1.6 4 5 9 15 28 17
6 4 Metz 18 10 8 1.6 1.2 8 4 6 29 22 28
7 9 Quevilly Rouen 18 10 8 1.2 1.2 6 7 5 22 21 25
8 12 Guingamp 18 10 8 1.2 1.3 6 6 6 22 23 24
9 2 Bordeaux 18 11 7 1.3 0.7 9 5 4 24 13 32
10 5 Amiens 18 11 7 1.2 1.1 8 4 6 21 19 28
11 7 Paris FC 18 11 7 0.9 0.9 7 6 5 17 17 27
12 13 Pau FC 18 11 7 0.9 1.2 5 7 6 16 21 22
13 20 Nimes 18 11 7 0.9 1.4 4 4 10 16 25 16
14 6 Grenoble 18 12 6 0.9 0.8 7 6 5 16 15 27
15 8 Caen 18 12 6 1.2 1.1 6 7 5 21 19 25
16 14 Annecy 18 12 6 0.9 0.9 5 6 7 16 17 21
17 16 Rodez 18 12 6 0.9 1.2 4 7 7 16 22 19
18 11 Bastia 18 13 5 0.9 1.2 7 4 7 17 21 25
19 1 Le Havre 18 14 4 1.4 0.3 11 6 1 26 6 39
20 10 Valenciennes 18 14 4 0.9 0.9 6 7 5 16 16 25
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 15 Laval 9 2 7 1.4 1.7 3 1 5 13 15 10
2 3 Sochaux 9 4 5 1.8 0.7 6 2 1 16 6 20
3 7 Paris FC 9 4 5 0.9 1.4 2 3 4 8 13 9
4 9 Quevilly Rouen 9 4 5 1.6 1.3 3 4 2 14 12 13
5 19 Niort 9 4 5 0.9 1.4 3 2 4 8 13 11
6 4 Metz 9 5 4 1.4 1.1 4 3 2 13 10 15
7 10 Valenciennes 9 5 4 1.4 1.0 4 5 0 13 9 17
8 12 Guingamp 9 5 4 0.9 1.2 2 3 4 8 11 9
9 13 Pau FC 9 5 4 0.9 1.0 3 4 2 8 9 13
10 16 Rodez 9 5 4 0.9 1.7 1 4 4 8 15 7
11 17 Dijon 9 5 4 1.3 1.0 3 4 2 12 9 13
12 2 Bordeaux 9 6 3 1.4 0.4 6 2 1 13 4 20
13 5 Amiens 9 6 3 1.3 0.8 5 2 2 12 7 17
14 6 Grenoble 9 6 3 1.1 0.8 5 2 2 10 7 17
15 8 Caen 9 6 3 1.6 0.7 5 3 1 14 6 18
16 14 Annecy 9 6 3 0.7 1.0 3 2 4 6 9 11
17 18 St Etienne 9 6 3 1.3 1.6 3 3 3 12 14 12
18 1 Le Havre 9 7 2 1.4 0.3 6 3 0 13 3 21
19 20 Nimes 9 7 2 0.8 0.9 4 1 4 7 8 13
20 11 Bastia 9 8 1 0.9 0.7 5 1 3 8 6 16
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 18 St Etienne 9 1 8 1.4 1.9 1 3 5 13 17 6
2 17 Dijon 9 3 6 0.8 1.3 1 2 6 7 12 5
3 3 Sochaux 9 4 5 1.1 1.0 3 1 5 10 9 10
4 19 Niort 9 4 5 0.8 1.7 1 3 5 7 15 6
5 20 Nimes 9 4 5 1.0 1.9 0 3 6 9 17 3
6 2 Bordeaux 9 5 4 1.2 1.0 3 3 3 11 9 12
7 4 Metz 9 5 4 1.8 1.3 4 1 4 16 12 13
8 5 Amiens 9 5 4 1.0 1.3 3 2 4 9 12 11
9 11 Bastia 9 5 4 1.0 1.7 2 3 4 9 15 9
10 12 Guingamp 9 5 4 1.6 1.3 4 3 2 14 12 15
11 15 Laval 9 5 4 1.0 1.7 3 1 5 9 15 10
12 6 Grenoble 9 6 3 0.7 0.9 2 4 3 6 8 10
13 8 Caen 9 6 3 0.8 1.4 1 4 4 7 13 7
14 9 Quevilly Rouen 9 6 3 0.9 1.0 3 3 3 8 9 12
15 13 Pau FC 9 6 3 0.9 1.3 2 3 4 8 12 9
16 14 Annecy 9 6 3 1.1 0.9 2 4 3 10 8 10
17 1 Le Havre 9 7 2 1.4 0.3 5 3 1 13 3 18
18 7 Paris FC 9 7 2 1.0 0.4 5 3 1 9 4 18
19 16 Rodez 9 7 2 0.9 0.8 3 3 3 8 7 12
20 10 Valenciennes 9 9 0 0.3 0.8 2 2 5 3 7 8

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 1 Nov 2026, 19:06