Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Belgium Pro League ·

Cercle Brugge 4–1 St Truiden

Full time · half time 2–0 · season 2023/2024

Home ✓ 1.85 fair 2.12
Draw 3.60 fair 4.07
Away 3.80 fair 3.53
Under 2.5 2.08 fair 2.15
Over 2.5 ✓ 1.73 fair 1.87

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Cercle Brugge St Truiden
17 Shots 6
6 Shots on target 3
6 Corners 8
17 Fouls 8
2 Yellow cards 2
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✓ Result correct ✓ Goals correct ✓ BTTS correct Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (191 league matches this season so far).
Result Cercle Brugge to win
Goals Over 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.79
Expected goals 1.62 – 1.20
Home / Draw / Away
Cercle BruggeDrawSt Truiden
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 11.6% 1–0 9.7% 2–1 9.4%

Statistics 2023/2024, before this match

Cercle Brugge before this match, all matches
1.43points / match
1.26scored / match
1.22conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 23 played · 29:28
St Truiden before this match, all matches
1.35points / match
1.26scored / match
1.43conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 23 played · 29:33
Cercle Brugge all matches all matches St Truiden

Per match

1.26 Goals scored 1.26
1.22 Goals conceded 1.43
2.48 Total goals 2.70
17.26 Shots 14.04
4.83 Shots on target 4.96
10.57 Shots faced 11.65
5.87 Corners 5.17
4.35 Corners against 4.26
13.30 Fouls 9.13
2.39 Yellow cards 1.78
0.43 1st-half goals scored 0.57
0.70 1st-half goals conceded 0.52

How often Full Time

43% Wins 30%
13% Draws 43%
43% Losses 26%
96% Over 0.5 goals 100%
83% Over 1.5 goals 83%
43% Over 2.5 goals 39%
13% Over 3.5 goals 26%
9% Over 4.5 goals 13%
4% Over 5.5 goals 9%
43% Both teams scored 57%
35% Clean sheets 22%
26% Failed to score 22%

How often Half Time

17% Wins 26%
48% Draws 48%
35% Losses 26%
61% Over 0.5 goals 61%
26% Over 1.5 goals 35%
13% Over 2.5 goals 13%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Cercle Brugge all matches
St Truiden all matches
Cercle Brugge before this match, at home
1.73points / match
1.45scored / match
1.18conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 11 played · 16:13
St Truiden before this match, away
1.09points / match
1.36scored / match
1.82conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 11 played · 15:20
Cercle Brugge at home away St Truiden

Per match

1.45 Goals scored 1.36
1.18 Goals conceded 1.82
2.64 Total goals 3.18
18.55 Shots 12.73
5.27 Shots on target 4.27
9.73 Shots faced 13.91
6.18 Corners 4.55
3.55 Corners against 4.91
11.27 Fouls 10.00
2.18 Yellow cards 2.36
0.55 1st-half goals scored 0.82
0.55 1st-half goals conceded 0.64

How often Full Time

55% Wins 18%
9% Draws 55%
36% Losses 27%
100% Over 0.5 goals 100%
91% Over 1.5 goals 91%
45% Over 2.5 goals 55%
18% Over 3.5 goals 36%
9% Over 4.5 goals 18%
0% Over 5.5 goals 18%
36% Both teams scored 64%
36% Clean sheets 18%
27% Failed to score 18%

How often Half Time

27% Wins 27%
45% Draws 45%
27% Losses 27%
64% Over 0.5 goals 64%
27% Over 1.5 goals 55%
9% Over 2.5 goals 27%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Cercle Brugge at home
St Truiden away

Last 10 matches before this match

Cercle Brugge all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
30.01.24 Westerlo – Cercle Brugge 4–2 (4–1) 4.003.751.80 1.83 2.03
26.01.24 Cercle Brugge – Standard 1–1 (0–0) 1.534.205.75 1.65 2.20
20.01.24 Genk – Cercle Brugge 1–1 (0–1) 1.803.754.33 1.60 2.30
27.12.23 Anderlecht – Cercle Brugge 2–0 (1–0) 1.803.804.00 1.70 2.10
20.12.23 Cercle Brugge – Kortrijk 3–0 (1–0) 1.365.008.00 1.57 2.35
16.12.23 Oud-Heverlee Leuven – Cercle Brugge 1–2 (1–0) 4.004.001.80 1.60 2.30
09.12.23 Cercle Brugge – Antwerp 1–3 (0–1) 2.703.402.50 1.80 2.00
03.12.23 St. Gilloise – Cercle Brugge 2–1 (2–1) 1.624.005.00 1.62 2.25
25.11.23 Cercle Brugge – Eupen 2–0 (0–0) 1.365.007.00 1.53 2.40
12.11.23 Club Brugge – Cercle Brugge 0–0 (0–0) 1.734.004.33 1.57 2.35

St Truiden all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
01.02.24 St Truiden – Gent 4–1 (0–1) 3.603.601.95 1.95 1.90
28.01.24 St Truiden – Genk 1–1 (0–1) 3.753.501.95 1.85 2.00
21.01.24 St. Gilloise – St Truiden 2–1 (1–1) 1.335.258.50 1.70 2.10
27.12.23 Standard – St Truiden 1–1 (0–0) 2.383.103.20 2.05 1.80
23.12.23 St Truiden – Charleroi 1–0 (0–0) 2.153.403.30 2.05 1.75
16.12.23 RWD Molenbeek – St Truiden 3–0 (1–0) 3.403.402.15 2.03 1.83
09.12.23 St Truiden – Oud-Heverlee Leuven 1–1 (1–1) 1.853.754.00 1.67 2.15
03.12.23 Mechelen – St Truiden 0–2 (0–2) 2.153.303.40 1.90 1.95
24.11.23 St Truiden – Antwerp 1–1 (1–0) 4.003.501.85 2.00 1.85
10.11.23 Westerlo – St Truiden 3–3 (2–1) 2.603.402.60 1.88 1.98

Cercle Brugge at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
26.01.24 Cercle Brugge – Standard 1–1 (0–0) 1.534.205.75 1.65 2.20
20.12.23 Cercle Brugge – Kortrijk 3–0 (1–0) 1.365.008.00 1.57 2.35
09.12.23 Cercle Brugge – Antwerp 1–3 (0–1) 2.703.402.50 1.80 2.00
25.11.23 Cercle Brugge – Eupen 2–0 (0–0) 1.365.007.00 1.53 2.40
05.11.23 Cercle Brugge – Anderlecht 0–3 (0–2) 2.403.502.75 1.73 2.08
22.10.23 Cercle Brugge – Gent 2–0 (0–0) 2.603.502.50 1.67 2.15
07.10.23 Cercle Brugge – Oud-Heverlee Leuven 3–2 (2–2) 1.574.335.00 1.48 2.60
24.09.23 Cercle Brugge – St. Gilloise 0–2 (0–1) 2.633.602.45 1.83 2.03
02.09.23 Cercle Brugge – Westerlo 2–1 (1–0) 1.554.205.50 1.57 2.35
13.08.23 Cercle Brugge – Genk 0–1 (0–0) 2.753.502.25 1.57 2.35

St Truiden away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
21.01.24 St. Gilloise – St Truiden 2–1 (1–1) 1.335.258.50 1.70 2.10
27.12.23 Standard – St Truiden 1–1 (0–0) 2.383.103.20 2.05 1.80
16.12.23 RWD Molenbeek – St Truiden 3–0 (1–0) 3.403.402.15 2.03 1.83
03.12.23 Mechelen – St Truiden 0–2 (0–2) 2.153.303.40 1.90 1.95
10.11.23 Westerlo – St Truiden 3–3 (2–1) 2.603.402.60 1.88 1.98
22.10.23 Oud-Heverlee Leuven – St Truiden 4–0 (2–0) 2.303.502.88 1.73 2.08
01.10.23 Club Brugge – St Truiden 1–1 (0–0) 1.364.758.50 1.62 2.25
24.09.23 Genk – St Truiden 3–3 (0–3) 1.554.335.25 1.67 2.15
03.09.23 Charleroi – St Truiden 1–1 (0–0) 2.253.303.20 2.05 1.80
20.08.23 Gent – St Truiden 2–2 (1–2) 1.404.757.50 1.73 2.08

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Cercle Brugge winsDrawsSt Truiden wins
5matches
2.20goals / match
40%over 2.5
40%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
27.08.23B1 St Truiden – Cercle Brugge 0–2 (0–0) 3.253.302.20 1.98 1.88
15.04.23B1 Cercle Brugge – St Truiden 3–1 (2–0) 1.673.755.00 1.93 1.93
12.11.22B1 St Truiden – Cercle Brugge 0–1 (0–0) 2.403.402.80 2.05 1.75
11.12.21B1 St Truiden – Cercle Brugge 1–2 (0–0) 2.873.202.50 2.20 1.65
28.08.21B1 Cercle Brugge – St Truiden 0–1 (0–1) 1.953.503.60 1.95 1.90

Belgium Pro League table 2023/2024, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 St. Gilloise 24 18 4 2 52 25 +27 58
2 Anderlecht 24 13 9 2 45 26 +19 48
3 Club Brugge 24 11 8 5 49 23 +26 41
4 Antwerp 24 11 8 5 44 23 +21 41
5 Gent 24 10 9 5 40 29 +11 39
6 Genk 24 9 9 6 44 25 +19 36
7 Cercle Brugge 23 10 3 10 29 28 +1 33
8 Mechelen 24 9 5 10 28 29 -1 32
9 St Truiden 23 7 10 6 29 33 -4 31
10 Westerlo 24 6 7 11 36 45 -9 25
11 Standard 24 5 10 9 22 34 -12 25
12 Oud-Heverlee Leuven 24 6 6 12 31 40 -9 24
13 Charleroi 24 6 6 12 24 39 -15 24
14 RWD Molenbeek 24 5 7 12 27 49 -22 22
15 Eupen 24 6 3 15 23 45 -22 21
16 Kortrijk 24 4 6 14 17 47 -30 18
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 St. Gilloise 12 10 1 1 29 12 +17 31
2 Anderlecht 12 9 3 0 25 11 +14 30
3 Antwerp 12 8 4 0 30 8 +22 28
4 Club Brugge 12 6 6 0 27 11 +16 24
5 Gent 12 6 5 1 26 14 +12 23
6 Charleroi 12 6 3 3 19 19 0 21
7 Cercle Brugge 11 6 1 4 16 13 +3 19
8 St Truiden 12 5 4 3 14 13 +1 19
9 Genk 12 4 6 2 24 13 +11 18
10 Mechelen 12 5 3 4 15 10 +5 18
11 Oud-Heverlee Leuven 12 4 3 5 18 13 +5 15
12 Standard 12 3 5 4 9 10 -1 14
13 RWD Molenbeek 12 3 5 4 14 20 -6 14
14 Westerlo 12 4 1 7 18 24 -6 13
15 Kortrijk 12 3 3 6 9 18 -9 12
16 Eupen 12 3 2 7 14 24 -10 11
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 St. Gilloise 12 8 3 1 23 13 +10 27
2 Genk 12 5 3 4 20 12 +8 18
3 Anderlecht 12 4 6 2 20 15 +5 18
4 Club Brugge 12 5 2 5 22 12 +10 17
5 Gent 12 4 4 4 14 15 -1 16
6 Cercle Brugge 12 4 2 6 13 15 -2 14
7 Mechelen 12 4 2 6 13 19 -6 14
8 Antwerp 12 3 4 5 14 15 -1 13
9 Westerlo 12 2 6 4 18 21 -3 12
10 St Truiden 11 2 6 3 15 20 -5 12
11 Standard 12 2 5 5 13 24 -11 11
12 Eupen 12 3 1 8 9 21 -12 10
13 Oud-Heverlee Leuven 12 2 3 7 13 27 -14 9
14 RWD Molenbeek 12 2 2 8 13 29 -16 8
15 Kortrijk 12 1 3 8 8 29 -21 6
16 Charleroi 12 0 3 9 5 20 -15 3

Cercle Brugge   St Truiden

Under / Over goals 2023/2024, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 10 Westerlo 24 6 18 1.5 1.9 6 7 11 36 45 25
2 1 St. Gilloise 24 8 16 2.2 1.0 18 4 2 52 25 58
3 14 RWD Molenbeek 24 8 16 1.1 2.0 5 7 12 27 49 22
4 12 Oud-Heverlee Leuven 24 9 15 1.3 1.7 6 6 12 31 40 24
5 2 Anderlecht 24 10 14 1.9 1.1 13 9 2 45 26 48
6 4 Antwerp 24 11 13 1.8 1.0 11 8 5 44 23 41
7 5 Gent 24 11 13 1.7 1.2 10 9 5 40 29 39
8 6 Genk 24 11 13 1.8 1.0 9 9 6 44 25 36
9 15 Eupen 24 11 13 1.0 1.9 6 3 15 23 45 21
10 16 Kortrijk 24 11 13 0.7 2.0 4 6 14 17 47 18
11 3 Club Brugge 24 12 12 2.0 1.0 11 8 5 49 23 41
12 8 Mechelen 24 13 11 1.2 1.2 9 5 10 28 29 32
13 13 Charleroi 24 13 11 1.0 1.6 6 6 12 24 39 24
14 7 Cercle Brugge 23 13 10 1.3 1.2 10 3 10 29 28 33
15 9 St Truiden 23 14 9 1.3 1.4 7 10 6 29 33 31
16 11 Standard 24 15 9 0.9 1.4 5 10 9 22 34 25
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 1 St. Gilloise 12 3 9 2.4 1.0 10 1 1 29 12 31
2 5 Gent 12 3 9 2.2 1.2 6 5 1 26 14 23
3 10 Westerlo 12 3 9 1.5 2.0 4 1 7 18 24 13
4 2 Anderlecht 12 4 8 2.1 0.9 9 3 0 25 11 30
5 15 Eupen 12 4 8 1.2 2.0 3 2 7 14 24 11
6 4 Antwerp 12 5 7 2.5 0.7 8 4 0 30 8 28
7 6 Genk 12 5 7 2.0 1.1 4 6 2 24 13 18
8 12 Oud-Heverlee Leuven 12 5 7 1.5 1.1 4 3 5 18 13 15
9 13 Charleroi 12 5 7 1.6 1.6 6 3 3 19 19 21
10 14 RWD Molenbeek 12 6 6 1.2 1.7 3 5 4 14 20 14
11 16 Kortrijk 12 6 6 0.8 1.5 3 3 6 9 18 12
12 3 Club Brugge 12 7 5 2.2 0.9 6 6 0 27 11 24
13 7 Cercle Brugge 11 6 5 1.5 1.2 6 1 4 16 13 19
14 8 Mechelen 12 7 5 1.2 0.8 5 3 4 15 10 18
15 9 St Truiden 12 9 3 1.2 1.1 5 4 3 14 13 19
16 11 Standard 12 10 2 0.8 0.8 3 5 4 9 10 14
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 14 RWD Molenbeek 12 2 10 1.1 2.4 2 2 8 13 29 8
2 10 Westerlo 12 3 9 1.5 1.8 2 6 4 18 21 12
3 12 Oud-Heverlee Leuven 12 4 8 1.1 2.2 2 3 7 13 27 9
4 1 St. Gilloise 12 5 7 1.9 1.1 8 3 1 23 13 27
5 3 Club Brugge 12 5 7 1.8 1.0 5 2 5 22 12 17
6 11 Standard 12 5 7 1.1 2.0 2 5 5 13 24 11
7 16 Kortrijk 12 5 7 0.7 2.4 1 3 8 8 29 6
8 2 Anderlecht 12 6 6 1.7 1.2 4 6 2 20 15 18
9 4 Antwerp 12 6 6 1.2 1.2 3 4 5 14 15 13
10 6 Genk 12 6 6 1.7 1.0 5 3 4 20 12 18
11 8 Mechelen 12 6 6 1.1 1.6 4 2 6 13 19 14
12 9 St Truiden 11 5 6 1.4 1.8 2 6 3 15 20 12
13 7 Cercle Brugge 12 7 5 1.1 1.2 4 2 6 13 15 14
14 15 Eupen 12 7 5 0.8 1.8 3 1 8 9 21 10
15 5 Gent 12 8 4 1.2 1.2 4 4 4 14 15 16
16 13 Charleroi 12 8 4 0.4 1.7 0 3 9 5 20 3

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 2 Nov 2026, 20:30