Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Belgium Pro League ·

St. Gilloise 2–1 Cercle Brugge

Full time · half time 2–1 · season 2023/2024

Home ✓ 1.62 fair 1.95
Draw 4.00 fair 4.23
Away 5.00 fair 4.00
Under 2.5 2.25 fair 2.22
Over 2.5 ✓ 1.62 fair 1.82

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

St. Gilloise Cercle Brugge
12 Shots 13
6 Shots on target 6
5 Corners 4
13 Fouls 15
1 Yellow cards 3
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✓ Result correct ✓ Goals correct ✓ BTTS correct Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (127 league matches this season so far).
Result St. Gilloise to win
Goals Over 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.78
Expected goals 1.74 – 1.14
Home / Draw / Away
St. GilloiseDrawCercle Brugge
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 11.1% 1–0 9.8% 2–1 9.7%

Statistics 2023/2024, before this match

St. Gilloise before this match, all matches
2.33points / match
2.33scored / match
1.07conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 15 played · 35:16
Cercle Brugge before this match, all matches
1.67points / match
1.20scored / match
0.93conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 15 played · 18:14
St. Gilloise all matches all matches Cercle Brugge

Per match

2.33 Goals scored 1.20
1.07 Goals conceded 0.93
3.40 Total goals 2.13
17.67 Shots 17.00
6.47 Shots on target 4.13
7.73 Shots faced 10.87
6.27 Corners 5.60
3.73 Corners against 4.80
12.67 Fouls 13.00
2.07 Yellow cards 2.20
1.27 1st-half goals scored 0.40
0.67 1st-half goals conceded 0.47

How often Full Time

73% Wins 53%
13% Draws 7%
13% Losses 40%
100% Over 0.5 goals 93%
93% Over 1.5 goals 73%
67% Over 2.5 goals 33%
53% Over 3.5 goals 7%
20% Over 4.5 goals 7%
7% Over 5.5 goals 0%
53% Both teams scored 27%
33% Clean sheets 47%
13% Failed to score 33%

How often Half Time

60% Wins 13%
13% Draws 67%
27% Losses 20%
100% Over 0.5 goals 47%
53% Over 1.5 goals 27%
27% Over 2.5 goals 7%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

St. Gilloise all matches
Cercle Brugge all matches
St. Gilloise before this match, at home
2.38points / match
2.63scored / match
1.00conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 8 played · 21:8
Cercle Brugge before this match, away
1.43points / match
1.00scored / match
0.71conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 7 played · 7:5
St. Gilloise at home away Cercle Brugge

Per match

2.63 Goals scored 1.00
1.00 Goals conceded 0.71
3.63 Total goals 1.71
18.75 Shots 16.57
6.88 Shots on target 3.71
6.25 Shots faced 12.43
5.50 Corners 4.86
3.88 Corners against 6.29
12.25 Fouls 14.29
1.75 Yellow cards 2.43
1.50 1st-half goals scored 0.14
0.63 1st-half goals conceded 0.29

How often Full Time

75% Wins 43%
13% Draws 14%
13% Losses 43%
100% Over 0.5 goals 86%
100% Over 1.5 goals 57%
75% Over 2.5 goals 29%
50% Over 3.5 goals 0%
25% Over 4.5 goals 0%
13% Over 5.5 goals 0%
63% Both teams scored 29%
25% Clean sheets 57%
13% Failed to score 29%

How often Half Time

75% Wins 0%
0% Draws 86%
25% Losses 14%
100% Over 0.5 goals 29%
63% Over 1.5 goals 14%
38% Over 2.5 goals 0%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

St. Gilloise at home
Cercle Brugge away

Last 10 matches before this match

St. Gilloise all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
26.11.23 Gent – St. Gilloise 1–1 (1–0) 2.553.402.63 1.67 2.15
12.11.23 St. Gilloise – Kortrijk 3–0 (2–0) 1.207.0011.00 1.44 2.70
05.11.23 St. Gilloise – Club Brugge 2–1 (1–0) 2.253.603.00 1.62 2.25
29.10.23 Westerlo – St. Gilloise 1–3 (1–1) 5.004.001.62 1.57 2.35
20.10.23 St. Gilloise – Eupen 4–1 (2–0) 1.186.5013.00 1.44 2.70
08.10.23 St Truiden – St. Gilloise 0–4 (0–2) 4.003.751.83 1.73 2.08
01.10.23 St. Gilloise – Charleroi 3–1 (3–1) 1.554.205.50 1.57 2.35
28.09.23 RWD Molenbeek – St. Gilloise 2–3 (2–2) 4.753.801.70 1.60 2.30
24.09.23 Cercle Brugge – St. Gilloise 0–2 (0–1) 2.633.602.45 1.83 2.03
16.09.23 St. Gilloise – Genk 0–2 (0–1) 1.913.603.75 1.67 2.15

Cercle Brugge all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
25.11.23 Cercle Brugge – Eupen 2–0 (0–0) 1.365.007.00 1.53 2.40
12.11.23 Club Brugge – Cercle Brugge 0–0 (0–0) 1.734.004.33 1.57 2.35
05.11.23 Cercle Brugge – Anderlecht 0–3 (0–2) 2.403.502.75 1.73 2.08
28.10.23 Mechelen – Cercle Brugge 0–2 (0–0) 3.303.602.10 1.67 2.15
22.10.23 Cercle Brugge – Gent 2–0 (0–0) 2.603.502.50 1.67 2.15
07.10.23 Cercle Brugge – Oud-Heverlee Leuven 3–2 (2–2) 1.574.335.00 1.48 2.60
29.09.23 Kortrijk – Cercle Brugge 2–1 (0–0) 5.004.001.62 1.50 2.50
24.09.23 Cercle Brugge – St. Gilloise 0–2 (0–1) 2.633.602.45 1.83 2.03
16.09.23 RWD Molenbeek – Cercle Brugge 2–1 (1–1) 4.203.751.80 1.62 2.25
02.09.23 Cercle Brugge – Westerlo 2–1 (1–0) 1.554.205.50 1.57 2.35

St. Gilloise at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
12.11.23 St. Gilloise – Kortrijk 3–0 (2–0) 1.207.0011.00 1.44 2.70
05.11.23 St. Gilloise – Club Brugge 2–1 (1–0) 2.253.603.00 1.62 2.25
20.10.23 St. Gilloise – Eupen 4–1 (2–0) 1.186.5013.00 1.44 2.70
01.10.23 St. Gilloise – Charleroi 3–1 (3–1) 1.554.205.50 1.57 2.35
16.09.23 St. Gilloise – Genk 0–2 (0–1) 1.913.603.75 1.67 2.15
03.09.23 St. Gilloise – Antwerp 2–2 (1–2) 2.303.403.00 2.03 1.83
12.08.23 St. Gilloise – Oud-Heverlee Leuven 5–1 (2–1) 1.504.005.75 1.53 2.40
28.07.23 St. Gilloise – Anderlecht 2–0 (1–0) 2.103.303.20 1.88 1.98
16.04.23 St. Gilloise – Seraing 2–1 (2–0) 1.0810.0023.00 1.29 3.60
02.04.23 St. Gilloise – St Truiden 2–1 (0–0) 1.444.506.50 1.90 1.95

Cercle Brugge away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
12.11.23 Club Brugge – Cercle Brugge 0–0 (0–0) 1.734.004.33 1.57 2.35
28.10.23 Mechelen – Cercle Brugge 0–2 (0–0) 3.303.602.10 1.67 2.15
29.09.23 Kortrijk – Cercle Brugge 2–1 (0–0) 5.004.001.62 1.50 2.50
16.09.23 RWD Molenbeek – Cercle Brugge 2–1 (1–1) 4.203.751.80 1.62 2.25
27.08.23 St Truiden – Cercle Brugge 0–2 (0–0) 3.253.302.20 1.98 1.88
19.08.23 Standard – Cercle Brugge 0–1 (0–0) 2.903.402.38 1.70 2.10
30.07.23 Antwerp – Cercle Brugge 1–0 (1–0) 1.753.504.20 1.88 1.98
23.04.23 Waregem – Cercle Brugge 2–3 (0–2) 3.003.602.15 1.53 2.40
09.04.23 Antwerp – Cercle Brugge 2–1 (0–1) 1.703.604.75 1.85 2.00
12.03.23 Anderlecht – Cercle Brugge 2–0 (1–0) 2.053.503.30 1.88 1.98

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

St. Gilloise winsDrawsCercle Brugge wins
5matches
3.00goals / match
60%over 2.5
60%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
24.09.23B1 Cercle Brugge – St. Gilloise 0–2 (0–1) 2.633.602.45 1.83 2.03
18.01.23B1 Cercle Brugge – St. Gilloise 1–1 (0–0) 3.303.502.05 1.88 1.98
09.10.22B1 St. Gilloise – Cercle Brugge 2–1 (1–0) 1.534.205.25 1.65 2.20
18.12.21B1 St. Gilloise – Cercle Brugge 3–2 (0–2) 1.614.334.75 1.57 2.35
02.10.21B1 Cercle Brugge – St. Gilloise 0–3 (0–0) 5.004.001.66 1.70 2.10

Belgium Pro League table 2023/2024, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 St. Gilloise 15 11 2 2 35 16 +19 35
2 Anderlecht 16 10 4 2 32 17 +15 34
3 Gent 16 7 8 1 26 18 +8 29
4 Antwerp 16 7 6 3 31 13 +18 27
5 Club Brugge 16 7 5 4 29 15 +14 26
6 Genk 16 6 7 3 30 17 +13 25
7 Cercle Brugge 15 8 1 6 18 14 +4 25
8 St Truiden 16 5 7 4 20 24 -4 22
9 Standard 16 5 5 6 16 23 -7 20
10 Mechelen 16 5 3 8 16 21 -5 18
11 RWD Molenbeek 16 4 6 6 18 27 -9 18
12 Charleroi 16 4 5 7 17 25 -8 17
13 Eupen 16 4 3 9 19 33 -14 15
14 Oud-Heverlee Leuven 16 3 3 10 20 31 -11 12
15 Westerlo 16 2 5 9 21 32 -11 11
16 Kortrijk 16 2 4 10 11 33 -22 10
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Antwerp 8 6 2 0 21 3 +18 20
2 St. Gilloise 8 6 1 1 21 8 +13 19
3 Anderlecht 7 6 1 0 16 6 +10 19
4 Club Brugge 8 4 4 0 18 7 +11 16
5 Gent 8 4 4 0 15 10 +5 16
6 Charleroi 8 4 3 1 13 11 +2 15
7 Cercle Brugge 8 5 0 3 11 9 +2 15
8 Standard 8 3 3 2 8 7 +1 12
9 Genk 8 2 5 1 16 11 +5 11
10 St Truiden 8 3 2 3 7 10 -3 11
11 Mechelen 8 3 1 4 7 7 0 10
12 RWD Molenbeek 8 2 4 2 8 11 -3 10
13 Oud-Heverlee Leuven 8 2 2 4 11 9 +2 8
14 Eupen 8 2 2 4 11 18 -7 8
15 Kortrijk 8 2 2 4 7 14 -7 8
16 Westerlo 8 1 1 6 9 19 -10 4
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 St. Gilloise 7 5 1 1 14 8 +6 16
2 Anderlecht 9 4 3 2 16 11 +5 15
3 Genk 8 4 2 2 14 6 +8 14
4 Gent 8 3 4 1 11 8 +3 13
5 St Truiden 8 2 5 1 13 14 -1 11
6 Club Brugge 8 3 1 4 11 8 +3 10
7 Cercle Brugge 7 3 1 3 7 5 +2 10
8 Mechelen 8 2 2 4 9 14 -5 8
9 RWD Molenbeek 8 2 2 4 10 16 -6 8
10 Standard 8 2 2 4 8 16 -8 8
11 Antwerp 8 1 4 3 10 10 0 7
12 Westerlo 8 1 4 3 12 13 -1 7
13 Eupen 8 2 1 5 8 15 -7 7
14 Oud-Heverlee Leuven 8 1 1 6 9 22 -13 4
15 Charleroi 8 0 2 6 4 14 -10 2
16 Kortrijk 8 0 2 6 4 19 -15 2

St. Gilloise   Cercle Brugge

Under / Over goals 2023/2024, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 15 Westerlo 16 5 11 1.3 2.0 2 5 9 21 32 11
2 1 St. Gilloise 15 5 10 2.3 1.1 11 2 2 35 16 35
3 2 Anderlecht 16 6 10 2.0 1.1 10 4 2 32 17 34
4 13 Eupen 16 6 10 1.2 2.1 4 3 9 19 33 15
5 14 Oud-Heverlee Leuven 16 6 10 1.2 1.9 3 3 10 20 31 12
6 11 RWD Molenbeek 16 7 9 1.1 1.7 4 6 6 18 27 18
7 16 Kortrijk 16 7 9 0.7 2.1 2 4 10 11 33 10
8 3 Gent 16 8 8 1.6 1.1 7 8 1 26 18 29
9 4 Antwerp 16 8 8 1.9 0.8 7 6 3 31 13 27
10 6 Genk 16 8 8 1.9 1.1 6 7 3 30 17 25
11 5 Club Brugge 16 9 7 1.8 0.9 7 5 4 29 15 26
12 12 Charleroi 16 9 7 1.1 1.6 4 5 7 17 25 17
13 8 St Truiden 16 10 6 1.2 1.5 5 7 4 20 24 22
14 9 Standard 16 10 6 1.0 1.4 5 5 6 16 23 20
15 10 Mechelen 16 10 6 1.0 1.3 5 3 8 16 21 18
16 7 Cercle Brugge 15 10 5 1.2 0.9 8 1 6 18 14 25
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 1 St. Gilloise 8 2 6 2.6 1.0 6 1 1 21 8 19
2 13 Eupen 8 2 6 1.4 2.2 2 2 4 11 18 8
3 15 Westerlo 8 2 6 1.1 2.4 1 1 6 9 19 4
4 2 Anderlecht 7 2 5 2.3 0.9 6 1 0 16 6 19
5 3 Gent 8 3 5 1.9 1.2 4 4 0 15 10 16
6 6 Genk 8 3 5 2.0 1.4 2 5 1 16 11 11
7 16 Kortrijk 8 3 5 0.9 1.8 2 2 4 7 14 8
8 4 Antwerp 8 4 4 2.6 0.4 6 2 0 21 3 20
9 12 Charleroi 8 4 4 1.6 1.4 4 3 1 13 11 15
10 14 Oud-Heverlee Leuven 8 4 4 1.4 1.1 2 2 4 11 9 8
11 5 Club Brugge 8 5 3 2.2 0.9 4 4 0 18 7 16
12 7 Cercle Brugge 8 5 3 1.4 1.1 5 0 3 11 9 15
13 11 RWD Molenbeek 8 5 3 1.0 1.4 2 4 2 8 11 10
14 8 St Truiden 8 6 2 0.9 1.2 3 2 3 7 10 11
15 9 Standard 8 6 2 1.0 0.9 3 3 2 8 7 12
16 10 Mechelen 8 6 2 0.9 0.9 3 1 4 7 7 10
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 11 RWD Molenbeek 8 2 6 1.2 2.0 2 2 4 10 16 8
2 14 Oud-Heverlee Leuven 8 2 6 1.1 2.8 1 1 6 9 22 4
3 2 Anderlecht 9 4 5 1.8 1.2 4 3 2 16 11 15
4 15 Westerlo 8 3 5 1.5 1.6 1 4 3 12 13 7
5 1 St. Gilloise 7 3 4 2.0 1.1 5 1 1 14 8 16
6 4 Antwerp 8 4 4 1.2 1.2 1 4 3 10 10 7
7 5 Club Brugge 8 4 4 1.4 1.0 3 1 4 11 8 10
8 8 St Truiden 8 4 4 1.6 1.8 2 5 1 13 14 11
9 9 Standard 8 4 4 1.0 2.0 2 2 4 8 16 8
10 10 Mechelen 8 4 4 1.1 1.8 2 2 4 9 14 8
11 13 Eupen 8 4 4 1.0 1.9 2 1 5 8 15 7
12 16 Kortrijk 8 4 4 0.5 2.4 0 2 6 4 19 2
13 3 Gent 8 5 3 1.4 1.0 3 4 1 11 8 13
14 6 Genk 8 5 3 1.8 0.8 4 2 2 14 6 14
15 12 Charleroi 8 5 3 0.5 1.8 0 2 6 4 14 2
16 7 Cercle Brugge 7 5 2 1.0 0.7 3 1 3 7 5 10

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 1 Nov 2026, 19:06