Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Belgium Pro League ·

Gent 2–0 Oud-Heverlee Leuven

Full time · half time 0–0 · season 2022/2023

Home ✓ 1.57 fair 2.13
Draw 4.00 fair 4.27
Away 5.25 fair 3.38
Under 2.5 ✓ 2.08 fair 2.47
Over 2.5 1.73 fair 1.68

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Gent Oud-Heverlee Leuven
12 Shots 14
6 Shots on target 4
5 Corners 9
15 Fouls 12
2 Yellow cards 1
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✓ Result correct ✗ Goals missed ✗ BTTS missed Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (231 league matches this season so far).
Result Gent to win
Goals Over 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.64
Expected goals 1.74 – 1.34
Home / Draw / Away
GentDrawOud-Heverlee Leuven
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 10.7% 2–1 9.3% 1–0 8%

Statistics 2022/2023, before this match

Gent before this match, all matches
1.56points / match
1.76scored / match
1.20conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 25 played · 44:30
Oud-Heverlee Leuven before this match, all matches
1.28points / match
1.52scored / match
1.44conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 25 played · 38:36
Gent all matches all matches Oud-Heverlee Leuven

Per match

1.76 Goals scored 1.52
1.20 Goals conceded 1.44
2.96 Total goals 2.96
13.84 Shots 12.60
5.08 Shots on target 4.68
9.16 Shots faced 13.48
6.16 Corners 5.28
3.68 Corners against 6.56
11.00 Fouls 10.80
1.44 Yellow cards 1.80
0.88 1st-half goals scored 0.64
0.52 1st-half goals conceded 0.72

How often Full Time

44% Wins 32%
24% Draws 32%
32% Losses 36%
92% Over 0.5 goals 88%
84% Over 1.5 goals 80%
60% Over 2.5 goals 56%
32% Over 3.5 goals 32%
16% Over 4.5 goals 24%
8% Over 5.5 goals 12%
52% Both teams scored 60%
36% Clean sheets 24%
20% Failed to score 28%

How often Half Time

40% Wins 20%
40% Draws 44%
20% Losses 36%
76% Over 0.5 goals 76%
44% Over 1.5 goals 40%
16% Over 2.5 goals 12%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Gent all matches
Oud-Heverlee Leuven all matches
Gent before this match, at home
1.75points / match
1.67scored / match
1.08conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 12 played · 20:13
Oud-Heverlee Leuven before this match, away
1.23points / match
1.62scored / match
1.54conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 13 played · 21:20
Gent at home away Oud-Heverlee Leuven

Per match

1.67 Goals scored 1.62
1.08 Goals conceded 1.54
2.75 Total goals 3.15
15.75 Shots 11.77
5.33 Shots on target 4.23
8.25 Shots faced 16.15
6.67 Corners 4.54
3.75 Corners against 7.38
11.00 Fouls 11.92
1.50 Yellow cards 1.77
0.83 1st-half goals scored 0.62
0.50 1st-half goals conceded 0.62

How often Full Time

50% Wins 31%
25% Draws 31%
25% Losses 38%
83% Over 0.5 goals 85%
83% Over 1.5 goals 77%
58% Over 2.5 goals 62%
17% Over 3.5 goals 38%
17% Over 4.5 goals 23%
8% Over 5.5 goals 23%
58% Both teams scored 69%
42% Clean sheets 23%
17% Failed to score 23%

How often Half Time

42% Wins 15%
42% Draws 62%
17% Losses 23%
75% Over 0.5 goals 62%
42% Over 1.5 goals 38%
17% Over 2.5 goals 15%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Gent at home
Oud-Heverlee Leuven away

Last 10 matches before this match

Gent all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
11.02.23 Westerlo – Gent 3–3 (2–2) 2.803.302.38 2.02 1.83
05.02.23 Gent – Genk 2–3 (1–1) 2.253.402.80 1.73 2.08
29.01.23 Cercle Brugge – Gent 3–2 (0–0) 3.103.252.15 2.05 1.80
22.01.23 St Truiden – Gent 0–3 (0–2) 3.403.202.10 2.10 1.70
19.01.23 Gent – Charleroi 0–0 (0–0) 1.554.205.25 1.75 2.05
15.01.23 Gent – Kortrijk 2–1 (1–0) 1.365.008.50 1.57 2.35
07.01.23 Antwerp – Gent 2–0 (1–0) 2.453.252.63 2.02 1.83
23.12.22 Gent – Standard 0–0 (0–0) 1.534.005.25 1.70 2.10
13.11.22 Kortrijk – Gent 0–4 (0–2) 5.003.801.66 1.72 2.07
06.11.22 Gent – Club Brugge 2–0 (2–0) 2.703.502.50 1.85 2.00

Oud-Heverlee Leuven all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
10.02.23 Oud-Heverlee Leuven – Cercle Brugge 0–0 (0–0) 2.253.252.80 1.75 2.05
04.02.23 Seraing – Oud-Heverlee Leuven 2–1 (1–1) 4.003.601.85 1.88 1.98
28.01.23 Oud-Heverlee Leuven – St Truiden 1–1 (0–1) 2.253.302.90 2.00 1.85
21.01.23 St. Gilloise – Oud-Heverlee Leuven 1–0 (0–0) 1.504.505.25 1.57 2.35
17.01.23 Oud-Heverlee Leuven – Eupen 1–1 (1–0) 1.624.004.75 1.53 2.40
13.01.23 Westerlo – Oud-Heverlee Leuven 1–2 (0–0) 1.953.753.50 1.65 2.20
08.01.23 Oud-Heverlee Leuven – Kortrijk 2–3 (1–1) 1.654.004.20 1.57 2.35
26.12.22 Club Brugge – Oud-Heverlee Leuven 1–1 (1–0) 1.444.755.75 1.50 2.50
11.11.22 Oud-Heverlee Leuven – Seraing 5–0 (4–0) 1.554.005.75 1.75 2.05
05.11.22 Cercle Brugge – Oud-Heverlee Leuven 2–1 (1–1) 1.833.803.80 1.57 2.35

Gent at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
05.02.23 Gent – Genk 2–3 (1–1) 2.253.402.80 1.73 2.08
19.01.23 Gent – Charleroi 0–0 (0–0) 1.554.205.25 1.75 2.05
15.01.23 Gent – Kortrijk 2–1 (1–0) 1.365.008.50 1.57 2.35
23.12.22 Gent – Standard 0–0 (0–0) 1.534.005.25 1.70 2.10
06.11.22 Gent – Club Brugge 2–0 (2–0) 2.703.502.50 1.85 2.00
23.10.22 Gent – Seraing 2–1 (1–1) 1.365.007.00 1.57 2.35
16.10.22 Gent – Mechelen 3–0 (1–0) 1.454.506.00 1.65 2.20
02.10.22 Gent – Cercle Brugge 3–4 (0–1) 1.604.005.00 1.88 1.98
11.09.22 Gent – Waregem 2–0 (0–0) 1.335.008.00 1.60 2.30
28.08.22 Gent – Antwerp 1–2 (1–2) 1.903.603.75 1.85 2.00

Oud-Heverlee Leuven away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
04.02.23 Seraing – Oud-Heverlee Leuven 2–1 (1–1) 4.003.601.85 1.88 1.98
21.01.23 St. Gilloise – Oud-Heverlee Leuven 1–0 (0–0) 1.504.505.25 1.57 2.35
13.01.23 Westerlo – Oud-Heverlee Leuven 1–2 (0–0) 1.953.753.50 1.65 2.20
26.12.22 Club Brugge – Oud-Heverlee Leuven 1–1 (1–0) 1.444.755.75 1.50 2.50
05.11.22 Cercle Brugge – Oud-Heverlee Leuven 2–1 (1–1) 1.833.803.80 1.57 2.35
22.10.22 St Truiden – Oud-Heverlee Leuven 0–0 (0–0) 2.003.403.60 1.70 2.10
18.10.22 Eupen – Oud-Heverlee Leuven 4–2 (2–2) 2.623.502.45 1.66 2.15
08.10.22 Waregem – Oud-Heverlee Leuven 2–5 (1–0) 2.623.602.45 1.53 2.40
17.09.22 Mechelen – Oud-Heverlee Leuven 0–0 (0–0) 1.853.803.80 1.50 2.50
04.09.22 Anderlecht – Oud-Heverlee Leuven 2–2 (0–1) 1.405.008.50 1.47 2.60

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Gent winsDrawsOud-Heverlee Leuven wins
3matches
2.67goals / match
33%over 2.5
33%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
30.10.22B1 Oud-Heverlee Leuven – Gent 1–1 (0–1) 3.753.601.95 1.70 2.10
10.04.22B1 Gent – Oud-Heverlee Leuven 5–0 (1–0) 1.226.009.50 1.44 2.70
04.12.21B1 Oud-Heverlee Leuven – Gent 0–1 (0–1) 4.003.801.80 1.66 2.15

Belgium Pro League table 2022/2023, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Genk 26 20 3 3 62 25 +37 63
2 St. Gilloise 26 17 5 4 53 29 +24 56
3 Antwerp 26 16 5 5 45 23 +22 53
4 Club Brugge 26 11 10 5 45 32 +13 43
5 Standard 26 12 5 9 42 34 +8 41
6 Gent 25 11 6 8 44 30 +14 39
7 Westerlo 25 10 6 9 48 43 +5 36
8 Cercle Brugge 26 9 9 8 35 35 0 36
9 St Truiden 25 9 8 8 26 28 -2 35
10 Anderlecht 25 10 4 11 36 33 +3 34
11 Oud-Heverlee Leuven 25 8 8 9 38 36 +2 32
12 Charleroi 26 9 5 12 33 42 -9 32
13 Mechelen 26 8 6 12 40 46 -6 30
14 Kortrijk 25 7 4 14 28 45 -17 25
15 Eupen 26 7 4 15 32 51 -19 25
16 Waregem 26 5 7 14 32 54 -22 22
17 Oostende 26 5 5 16 26 54 -28 20
18 Seraing 26 5 4 17 24 49 -25 19
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Genk 13 11 1 1 33 10 +23 34
2 Antwerp 13 10 2 1 28 9 +19 32
3 St. Gilloise 13 9 2 2 25 12 +13 29
4 Club Brugge 13 6 6 1 27 15 +12 24
5 Standard 13 7 2 4 25 14 +11 23
6 Mechelen 14 6 5 3 27 23 +4 23
7 Westerlo 13 6 3 4 31 20 +11 21
8 Cercle Brugge 13 5 6 2 22 15 +7 21
9 Gent 12 6 3 3 20 13 +7 21
10 Anderlecht 13 5 2 6 21 18 +3 17
11 Oud-Heverlee Leuven 12 4 4 4 17 16 +1 16
12 Charleroi 13 5 1 7 17 22 -5 16
13 St Truiden 12 4 3 5 11 14 -3 15
14 Eupen 13 4 2 7 15 21 -6 14
15 Oostende 13 4 1 8 13 24 -11 13
16 Kortrijk 12 3 3 6 11 22 -11 12
17 Waregem 13 3 3 7 20 32 -12 12
18 Seraing 13 1 3 9 7 19 -12 6
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Genk 13 9 2 2 29 15 +14 29
2 St. Gilloise 13 8 3 2 28 17 +11 27
3 Antwerp 13 6 3 4 17 14 +3 21
4 St Truiden 13 5 5 3 15 14 +1 20
5 Club Brugge 13 5 4 4 18 17 +1 19
6 Gent 13 5 3 5 24 17 +7 18
7 Standard 13 5 3 5 17 20 -3 18
8 Anderlecht 12 5 2 5 15 15 0 17
9 Oud-Heverlee Leuven 13 4 4 5 21 20 +1 16
10 Charleroi 13 4 4 5 16 20 -4 16
11 Westerlo 12 4 3 5 17 23 -6 15
12 Cercle Brugge 13 4 3 6 13 20 -7 15
13 Kortrijk 13 4 1 8 17 23 -6 13
14 Seraing 13 4 1 8 17 30 -13 13
15 Eupen 13 3 2 8 17 30 -13 11
16 Waregem 13 2 4 7 12 22 -10 10
17 Mechelen 12 2 1 9 13 23 -10 7
18 Oostende 13 1 4 8 13 30 -17 7

Gent   Oud-Heverlee Leuven

Under / Over goals 2022/2023, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 1 Genk 26 8 18 2.4 1.0 20 3 3 62 25 63
2 13 Mechelen 26 8 18 1.5 1.8 8 6 12 40 46 30
3 17 Oostende 26 8 18 1.0 2.1 5 5 16 26 54 20
4 2 St. Gilloise 26 9 17 2.0 1.1 17 5 4 53 29 56
5 12 Charleroi 26 9 17 1.3 1.6 9 5 12 33 42 32
6 4 Club Brugge 26 10 16 1.7 1.2 11 10 5 45 32 43
7 6 Gent 25 10 15 1.8 1.2 11 6 8 44 30 39
8 14 Kortrijk 25 10 15 1.1 1.8 7 4 14 28 45 25
9 18 Seraing 26 11 15 0.9 1.9 5 4 17 24 49 19
10 7 Westerlo 25 11 14 1.9 1.7 10 6 9 48 43 36
11 11 Oud-Heverlee Leuven 25 11 14 1.5 1.4 8 8 9 38 36 32
12 15 Eupen 26 12 14 1.2 2.0 7 4 15 32 51 25
13 16 Waregem 26 12 14 1.2 2.1 5 7 14 32 54 22
14 3 Antwerp 26 13 13 1.7 0.9 16 5 5 45 23 53
15 5 Standard 26 13 13 1.6 1.3 12 5 9 42 34 41
16 10 Anderlecht 25 12 13 1.4 1.3 10 4 11 36 33 34
17 8 Cercle Brugge 26 14 12 1.3 1.3 9 9 8 35 35 36
18 9 St Truiden 25 15 10 1.0 1.1 9 8 8 26 28 35
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 13 Mechelen 14 4 10 1.9 1.6 6 5 3 27 23 23
2 1 Genk 13 4 9 2.5 0.8 11 1 1 33 10 34
3 7 Westerlo 13 4 9 2.4 1.5 6 3 4 31 20 21
4 12 Charleroi 13 4 9 1.3 1.7 5 1 7 17 22 16
5 16 Waregem 13 4 9 1.5 2.5 3 3 7 20 32 12
6 17 Oostende 13 4 9 1.0 1.8 4 1 8 13 24 13
7 2 St. Gilloise 13 5 8 1.9 0.9 9 2 2 25 12 29
8 4 Club Brugge 13 5 8 2.1 1.2 6 6 1 27 15 24
9 3 Antwerp 13 6 7 2.2 0.7 10 2 1 28 9 32
10 5 Standard 13 6 7 1.9 1.1 7 2 4 25 14 23
11 6 Gent 12 5 7 1.7 1.1 6 3 3 20 13 21
12 10 Anderlecht 13 6 7 1.6 1.4 5 2 6 21 18 17
13 15 Eupen 13 6 7 1.2 1.6 4 2 7 15 21 14
14 8 Cercle Brugge 13 7 6 1.7 1.2 5 6 2 22 15 21
15 11 Oud-Heverlee Leuven 12 6 6 1.4 1.3 4 4 4 17 16 16
16 14 Kortrijk 12 6 6 0.9 1.8 3 3 6 11 22 12
17 9 St Truiden 12 7 5 0.9 1.2 4 3 5 11 14 15
18 18 Seraing 13 9 4 0.5 1.5 1 3 9 7 19 6
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 18 Seraing 13 2 11 1.3 2.3 4 1 8 17 30 13
2 1 Genk 13 4 9 2.2 1.2 9 2 2 29 15 29
3 2 St. Gilloise 13 4 9 2.2 1.3 8 3 2 28 17 27
4 14 Kortrijk 13 4 9 1.3 1.8 4 1 8 17 23 13
5 17 Oostende 13 4 9 1.0 2.3 1 4 8 13 30 7
6 4 Club Brugge 13 5 8 1.4 1.3 5 4 4 18 17 19
7 6 Gent 13 5 8 1.8 1.3 5 3 5 24 17 18
8 11 Oud-Heverlee Leuven 13 5 8 1.6 1.5 4 4 5 21 20 16
9 12 Charleroi 13 5 8 1.2 1.5 4 4 5 16 20 16
10 13 Mechelen 12 4 8 1.1 1.9 2 1 9 13 23 7
11 15 Eupen 13 6 7 1.3 2.3 3 2 8 17 30 11
12 3 Antwerp 13 7 6 1.3 1.1 6 3 4 17 14 21
13 5 Standard 13 7 6 1.3 1.5 5 3 5 17 20 18
14 8 Cercle Brugge 13 7 6 1.0 1.5 4 3 6 13 20 15
15 10 Anderlecht 12 6 6 1.2 1.2 5 2 5 15 15 17
16 7 Westerlo 12 7 5 1.4 1.9 4 3 5 17 23 15
17 9 St Truiden 13 8 5 1.2 1.1 5 5 3 15 14 20
18 16 Waregem 13 8 5 0.9 1.7 2 4 7 12 22 10

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 1 Nov 2026, 19:06