Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Scotland League Two · ·Referee: D McFarlane

Elgin 0–4 Dumbarton

Full time · half time 0–1 · season 2022/2023

Home 2.70 fair 2.47
Draw 3.30 fair 4.21
Away ✓ 2.25 fair 2.80
Under 2.5 1.98 fair 2.51
Over 2.5 ✓ 1.88 fair 1.66

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Elgin Dumbarton
4 Shots 7
2 Shots on target 5
3 Corners 3
11 Fouls 8
3 Yellow cards 2
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✗ Result missed ✓ Goals correct ✗ BTTS missed Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (65 league matches this season so far).
Result Elgin to win
Goals Over 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.61
Expected goals 1.61 – 1.50
Home / Draw / Away
ElginDrawDumbarton
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 10.8% 2–1 8.7% 1–2 8.1%

Statistics 2022/2023, before this match

Elgin before this match, all matches
1.46points / match
2.00scored / match
1.69conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 13 played · 26:22
Dumbarton before this match, all matches
2.23points / match
1.62scored / match
1.00conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 13 played · 21:13
Elgin all matches all matches Dumbarton

Per match

2.00 Goals scored 1.62
1.69 Goals conceded 1.00
3.69 Total goals 2.62
8.92 Shots 8.31
4.54 Shots on target 3.62
10.38 Shots faced 10.00
3.31 Corners 3.92
6.92 Corners against 4.62
11.85 Fouls 9.69
2.38 Yellow cards 2.77
1.15 1st-half goals scored 0.77
0.69 1st-half goals conceded 0.54

How often Full Time

38% Wins 69%
31% Draws 15%
31% Losses 15%
100% Over 0.5 goals 92%
85% Over 1.5 goals 69%
77% Over 2.5 goals 46%
62% Over 3.5 goals 31%
31% Over 4.5 goals 15%
15% Over 5.5 goals 8%
77% Both teams scored 38%
15% Clean sheets 54%
8% Failed to score 15%

How often Half Time

46% Wins 46%
31% Draws 38%
23% Losses 15%
92% Over 0.5 goals 77%
62% Over 1.5 goals 38%
23% Over 2.5 goals 8%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Elgin all matches
Dumbarton all matches
Elgin before this match, at home
1.67points / match
1.83scored / match
1.17conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 6 played · 11:7
Dumbarton before this match, away
1.86points / match
1.29scored / match
1.57conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 7 played · 9:11
Elgin at home away Dumbarton

Per match

1.83 Goals scored 1.29
1.17 Goals conceded 1.57
3.00 Total goals 2.86
11.50 Shots 7.86
5.83 Shots on target 3.00
9.00 Shots faced 8.14
4.50 Corners 3.43
6.00 Corners against 4.29
12.00 Fouls 8.14
2.00 Yellow cards 2.29
0.83 1st-half goals scored 0.43
0.67 1st-half goals conceded 0.71

How often Full Time

50% Wins 57%
17% Draws 14%
33% Losses 29%
100% Over 0.5 goals 86%
67% Over 1.5 goals 57%
50% Over 2.5 goals 57%
50% Over 3.5 goals 43%
17% Over 4.5 goals 29%
17% Over 5.5 goals 14%
50% Both teams scored 43%
33% Clean sheets 43%
17% Failed to score 29%

How often Half Time

50% Wins 29%
17% Draws 57%
33% Losses 14%
83% Over 0.5 goals 57%
50% Over 1.5 goals 29%
17% Over 2.5 goals 14%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Elgin at home
Dumbarton away

Last 10 matches before this match

Elgin all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
05.11.22 Bonnyrigg Rose – Elgin 2–3 (0–3) 2.203.502.80 1.72 2.07
29.10.22 East Fife – Elgin 2–1 (1–0) 2.303.602.62 1.57 2.35
15.10.22 Elgin – Forfar 0–1 (0–1) 2.503.202.60 1.85 2.00
11.10.22 Elgin – Albion Rvs 1–0 (0–0) 1.803.754.20 1.72 2.07
08.10.22 Stranraer – Elgin 2–3 (2–2) 2.203.502.87 1.57 2.35
01.10.22 Elgin – Annan Athletic 5–1 (2–0) 2.253.502.87 1.72 2.07
17.09.22 Stenhousemuir – Elgin 3–3 (1–1) 1.903.753.30 1.75 2.05
03.09.22 Elgin – Bonnyrigg Rose 2–0 (1–0) 2.903.502.10 1.72 2.07
27.08.22 Dumbarton – Elgin 2–1 (0–1) 1.723.754.20 1.80 2.00
20.08.22 Elgin – Stranraer 2–2 (2–1) 2.453.402.55 1.88 1.98

Dumbarton all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
05.11.22 Dumbarton – Stranraer 2–0 (1–0) 2.003.403.20 1.70 2.10
29.10.22 Annan Athletic – Dumbarton 0–1 (0–0) 2.503.252.50 1.80 2.00
15.10.22 Dumbarton – Albion Rvs 1–1 (1–1) 1.573.804.75 1.72 2.07
08.10.22 Stirling – Dumbarton 6–0 (4–0) 2.453.402.50 1.88 1.98
01.10.22 Forfar – Dumbarton 0–0 (0–0) 3.103.502.20 1.80 2.00
20.09.22 Stranraer – Dumbarton 3–2 (0–0) 3.603.401.95 1.75 2.05
17.09.22 Dumbarton – Bonnyrigg Rose 1–0 (1–0) 2.003.603.20 1.80 2.00
03.09.22 East Fife – Dumbarton 0–1 (0–1) 2.553.402.37 1.88 1.98
27.08.22 Dumbarton – Elgin 2–1 (0–1) 1.723.754.20 1.80 2.00
20.08.22 Stenhousemuir – Dumbarton 1–3 (0–1) 2.373.302.70 1.90 1.95

Elgin at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
15.10.22 Elgin – Forfar 0–1 (0–1) 2.503.202.60 1.85 2.00
11.10.22 Elgin – Albion Rvs 1–0 (0–0) 1.803.754.20 1.72 2.07
01.10.22 Elgin – Annan Athletic 5–1 (2–0) 2.253.502.87 1.72 2.07
03.09.22 Elgin – Bonnyrigg Rose 2–0 (1–0) 2.903.502.10 1.72 2.07
20.08.22 Elgin – Stranraer 2–2 (2–1) 2.453.402.55 1.88 1.98
30.07.22 Elgin – East Fife 1–3 (0–2) 2.903.502.10 1.75 2.05
23.04.22 Elgin – Cowdenbeath 1–4 (0–0) 1.723.404.00 2.02 1.83
09.04.22 Elgin – Stenhousemuir 0–2 (0–1) 2.623.252.45 2.05 1.80
26.03.22 Elgin – Edinburgh City 2–0 (2–0) 2.153.103.10 1.95 1.90
19.03.22 Elgin – Kelty Hearts 0–0 (0–0) 4.003.401.75 1.80 2.00

Dumbarton away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
29.10.22 Annan Athletic – Dumbarton 0–1 (0–0) 2.503.252.50 1.80 2.00
08.10.22 Stirling – Dumbarton 6–0 (4–0) 2.453.402.50 1.88 1.98
01.10.22 Forfar – Dumbarton 0–0 (0–0) 3.103.502.20 1.80 2.00
20.09.22 Stranraer – Dumbarton 3–2 (0–0) 3.603.401.95 1.75 2.05
03.09.22 East Fife – Dumbarton 0–1 (0–1) 2.553.402.37 1.88 1.98
20.08.22 Stenhousemuir – Dumbarton 1–3 (0–1) 2.373.302.70 1.90 1.95
06.08.22 Albion Rvs – Dumbarton 1–2 (1–1) 2.503.302.40 1.95 1.90
23.04.22SC2 Cove Rangers – Dumbarton 1–0 (0–0) 1.364.207.00 1.75 2.05
16.04.22SC2 Airdrie Utd – Dumbarton 3–2 (2–1) 1.443.807.00 1.75 2.05
02.04.22SC2 Alloa – Dumbarton 2–3 (0–0) 1.953.603.60 1.88 1.98

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Elgin winsDrawsDumbarton wins
1matches
3.00goals / match
100%over 2.5
100%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
27.08.22SC3 Dumbarton – Elgin 2–1 (0–1) 1.723.754.20 1.80 2.00

Scotland League Two table 2022/2023, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Dumbarton 13 9 2 2 21 13 +8 29
2 Stirling 13 8 3 2 30 13 +17 27
3 East Fife 13 6 3 4 22 18 +4 21
4 Elgin 13 5 4 4 26 22 +4 19
5 Stenhousemuir 13 5 4 4 24 25 -1 19
6 Stranraer 13 4 4 5 18 24 -6 16
7 Bonnyrigg Rose 13 4 1 8 17 22 -5 13
8 Annan Athletic 13 3 4 6 17 25 -8 13
9 Albion Rvs 13 2 5 6 13 17 -4 11
10 Forfar 13 3 2 8 12 21 -9 11
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Dumbarton 6 5 1 0 12 2 +10 16
2 Stirling 6 4 2 0 18 5 +13 14
3 Stranraer 7 4 2 1 13 10 +3 14
4 Elgin 6 3 1 2 11 7 +4 10
5 Stenhousemuir 7 2 3 2 13 14 -1 9
6 Bonnyrigg Rose 7 3 0 4 10 13 -3 9
7 Annan Athletic 6 2 2 2 8 8 0 8
8 Albion Rvs 7 1 3 3 8 11 -3 6
9 East Fife 6 2 0 4 5 9 -4 6
10 Forfar 7 1 2 4 8 15 -7 5
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 East Fife 7 4 3 0 17 9 +8 15
2 Stirling 7 4 1 2 12 8 +4 13
3 Dumbarton 7 4 1 2 9 11 -2 13
4 Stenhousemuir 6 3 1 2 11 11 0 10
5 Elgin 7 2 3 2 15 15 0 9
6 Forfar 6 2 0 4 4 6 -2 6
7 Albion Rvs 6 1 2 3 5 6 -1 5
8 Annan Athletic 7 1 2 4 9 17 -8 5
9 Bonnyrigg Rose 6 1 1 4 7 9 -2 4
10 Stranraer 6 0 2 4 5 14 -9 2

Elgin   Dumbarton

Under / Over goals 2022/2023, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 5 Stenhousemuir 13 1 12 1.8 1.9 5 4 4 24 25 19
2 3 East Fife 13 3 10 1.7 1.4 6 3 4 22 18 21
3 4 Elgin 13 3 10 2.0 1.7 5 4 4 26 22 19
4 2 Stirling 13 4 9 2.3 1.0 8 3 2 30 13 27
5 8 Annan Athletic 13 4 9 1.3 1.9 3 4 6 17 25 13
6 6 Stranraer 13 5 8 1.4 1.8 4 4 5 18 24 16
7 7 Bonnyrigg Rose 13 6 7 1.3 1.7 4 1 8 17 22 13
8 1 Dumbarton 13 7 6 1.6 1.0 9 2 2 21 13 29
9 10 Forfar 13 7 6 0.9 1.6 3 2 8 12 21 11
10 9 Albion Rvs 13 8 5 1.0 1.3 2 5 6 13 17 11
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 5 Stenhousemuir 7 1 6 1.9 2.0 2 3 2 13 14 9
2 2 Stirling 6 1 5 3.0 0.8 4 2 0 18 5 14
3 6 Stranraer 7 2 5 1.9 1.4 4 2 1 13 10 14
4 10 Forfar 7 2 5 1.1 2.1 1 2 4 8 15 5
5 3 East Fife 6 2 4 0.8 1.5 2 0 4 5 9 6
6 8 Annan Athletic 6 2 4 1.3 1.3 2 2 2 8 8 8
7 9 Albion Rvs 7 3 4 1.1 1.6 1 3 3 8 11 6
8 4 Elgin 6 3 3 1.8 1.2 3 1 2 11 7 10
9 7 Bonnyrigg Rose 7 4 3 1.4 1.9 3 0 4 10 13 9
10 1 Dumbarton 6 4 2 2.0 0.3 5 1 0 12 2 16
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 4 Elgin 7 0 7 2.1 2.1 2 3 2 15 15 9
2 3 East Fife 7 1 6 2.4 1.3 4 3 0 17 9 15
3 5 Stenhousemuir 6 0 6 1.8 1.8 3 1 2 11 11 10
4 8 Annan Athletic 7 2 5 1.3 2.4 1 2 4 9 17 5
5 1 Dumbarton 7 3 4 1.3 1.6 4 1 2 9 11 13
6 2 Stirling 7 3 4 1.7 1.1 4 1 2 12 8 13
7 7 Bonnyrigg Rose 6 2 4 1.2 1.5 1 1 4 7 9 4
8 6 Stranraer 6 3 3 0.8 2.3 0 2 4 5 14 2
9 9 Albion Rvs 6 5 1 0.8 1.0 1 2 3 5 6 5
10 10 Forfar 6 5 1 0.7 1.0 2 0 4 4 6 6

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 27 Oct 2026, 20:51