Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Scotland League Two · ·Referee: G Soutar

Elgin 1–0 Albion Rvs

Full time · half time 0–0 · season 2022/2023

Home ✓ 1.80 fair 2.15
Draw 3.75 fair 4.31
Away 4.20 fair 3.29
Under 2.5 ✓ 2.07 fair 2.56
Over 2.5 1.72 fair 1.64

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Elgin Albion Rvs
7 Shots 12
5 Shots on target 5
6 Corners 5
19 Fouls 11
4 Yellow cards 2
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✓ Result correct ✗ Goals missed ✗ BTTS missed Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (48 league matches this season so far).
Result Elgin to win
Goals Over 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.61
Expected goals 1.76 – 1.39
Home / Draw / Away
ElginDrawAlbion Rvs
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 10.5% 2–1 9.2% 1–0 7.6%

Statistics 2022/2023, before this match

Elgin before this match, all matches
1.44points / match
2.33scored / match
1.89conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 9 played · 21:17
Albion Rvs before this match, all matches
0.89points / match
1.00scored / match
1.33conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 9 played · 9:12
Elgin all matches all matches Albion Rvs

Per match

2.33 Goals scored 1.00
1.89 Goals conceded 1.33
4.22 Total goals 2.33
10.22 Shots 9.22
5.00 Shots on target 3.11
11.22 Shots faced 11.56
3.22 Corners 4.00
7.78 Corners against 4.33
11.11 Fouls 10.22
2.00 Yellow cards 1.89
1.33 1st-half goals scored 0.67
0.78 1st-half goals conceded 0.56

How often Full Time

33% Wins 22%
44% Draws 22%
22% Losses 56%
100% Over 0.5 goals 100%
100% Over 1.5 goals 78%
89% Over 2.5 goals 44%
78% Over 3.5 goals 11%
33% Over 4.5 goals 0%
22% Over 5.5 goals 0%
89% Both teams scored 56%
11% Clean sheets 11%
0% Failed to score 33%

How often Half Time

56% Wins 22%
33% Draws 67%
11% Losses 11%
100% Over 0.5 goals 67%
78% Over 1.5 goals 44%
22% Over 2.5 goals 11%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Elgin all matches
Albion Rvs all matches
Elgin before this match, at home
1.75points / match
2.50scored / match
1.50conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 4 played · 10:6
Albion Rvs before this match, away
1.00points / match
1.00scored / match
1.00conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 4 played · 4:4
Elgin at home away Albion Rvs

Per match

2.50 Goals scored 1.00
1.50 Goals conceded 1.00
4.00 Total goals 2.00
13.75 Shots 9.00
6.75 Shots on target 2.25
8.75 Shots faced 12.00
4.50 Corners 4.25
7.00 Corners against 3.75
9.75 Fouls 13.25
1.25 Yellow cards 1.75
1.25 1st-half goals scored 0.50
0.75 1st-half goals conceded 0.50

How often Full Time

50% Wins 25%
25% Draws 25%
25% Losses 50%
100% Over 0.5 goals 100%
100% Over 1.5 goals 75%
75% Over 2.5 goals 25%
75% Over 3.5 goals 0%
25% Over 4.5 goals 0%
25% Over 5.5 goals 0%
75% Both teams scored 50%
25% Clean sheets 25%
0% Failed to score 25%

How often Half Time

75% Wins 25%
0% Draws 50%
25% Losses 25%
100% Over 0.5 goals 75%
75% Over 1.5 goals 25%
25% Over 2.5 goals 0%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Elgin at home
Albion Rvs away

Last 10 matches before this match

Elgin all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
08.10.22 Stranraer – Elgin 2–3 (2–2) 2.203.502.87 1.57 2.35
01.10.22 Elgin – Annan Athletic 5–1 (2–0) 2.253.502.87 1.72 2.07
17.09.22 Stenhousemuir – Elgin 3–3 (1–1) 1.903.753.30 1.75 2.05
03.09.22 Elgin – Bonnyrigg Rose 2–0 (1–0) 2.903.502.10 1.72 2.07
27.08.22 Dumbarton – Elgin 2–1 (0–1) 1.723.754.20 1.80 2.00
20.08.22 Elgin – Stranraer 2–2 (2–1) 2.453.402.55 1.88 1.98
13.08.22 Forfar – Elgin 2–2 (1–1) 1.723.603.80 1.88 1.98
06.08.22 Stirling – Elgin 2–2 (0–2) 2.053.303.10 1.95 1.90
30.07.22 Elgin – East Fife 1–3 (0–2) 2.903.502.10 1.75 2.05
30.04.22 Stranraer – Elgin 2–0 (0–0) 2.103.253.10 1.95 1.90

Albion Rvs all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
08.10.22 Albion Rvs – Bonnyrigg Rose 2–1 (2–1) 3.303.302.00 1.88 1.98
01.10.22 Stranraer – Albion Rvs 2–1 (1–1) 2.053.403.40 1.75 2.05
17.09.22 Albion Rvs – Forfar 0–2 (0–0) 2.753.602.20 1.85 1.95
03.09.22 Stirling – Albion Rvs 1–1 (0–0) 1.803.603.50 1.88 1.98
27.08.22 Albion Rvs – Annan Athletic 2–2 (1–1) 2.803.402.25 1.80 2.00
20.08.22 Bonnyrigg Rose – Albion Rvs 0–2 (0–1) 1.604.005.00 1.70 2.10
13.08.22 Albion Rvs – East Fife 0–1 (0–0) 2.453.302.45 1.88 1.98
06.08.22 Albion Rvs – Dumbarton 1–2 (1–1) 2.503.302.40 1.95 1.90
30.07.22 Stenhousemuir – Albion Rvs 1–0 (1–0) 1.903.603.50 1.85 2.00
30.04.22 Cowdenbeath – Albion Rvs 0–1 (0–0) ––– – –

Elgin at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
01.10.22 Elgin – Annan Athletic 5–1 (2–0) 2.253.502.87 1.72 2.07
03.09.22 Elgin – Bonnyrigg Rose 2–0 (1–0) 2.903.502.10 1.72 2.07
20.08.22 Elgin – Stranraer 2–2 (2–1) 2.453.402.55 1.88 1.98
30.07.22 Elgin – East Fife 1–3 (0–2) 2.903.502.10 1.75 2.05
23.04.22 Elgin – Cowdenbeath 1–4 (0–0) 1.723.404.00 2.02 1.83
09.04.22 Elgin – Stenhousemuir 0–2 (0–1) 2.623.252.45 2.05 1.80
26.03.22 Elgin – Edinburgh City 2–0 (2–0) 2.153.103.10 1.95 1.90
19.03.22 Elgin – Kelty Hearts 0–0 (0–0) 4.003.401.75 1.80 2.00
26.02.22 Elgin – Stirling 3–1 (2–0) 2.203.102.90 1.93 1.93
15.02.22 Elgin – Annan Athletic 0–2 (0–2) 1.903.253.50 1.90 1.95

Albion Rvs away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
01.10.22 Stranraer – Albion Rvs 2–1 (1–1) 2.053.403.40 1.75 2.05
03.09.22 Stirling – Albion Rvs 1–1 (0–0) 1.803.603.50 1.88 1.98
20.08.22 Bonnyrigg Rose – Albion Rvs 0–2 (0–1) 1.604.005.00 1.70 2.10
30.07.22 Stenhousemuir – Albion Rvs 1–0 (1–0) 1.903.603.50 1.85 2.00
30.04.22 Cowdenbeath – Albion Rvs 0–1 (0–0) ––– – –
16.04.22 Stenhousemuir – Albion Rvs 4–1 (4–1) 1.853.403.80 2.00 1.85
26.03.22 Annan Athletic – Albion Rvs 2–4 (1–2) 1.803.603.60 1.70 2.10
22.03.22 Stirling – Albion Rvs 0–1 (0–0) 1.953.203.40 2.20 1.65
12.03.22 Kelty Hearts – Albion Rvs 3–1 (2–0) 1.255.009.50 1.57 2.35
26.02.22 Stranraer – Albion Rvs 0–0 (0–0) 1.903.253.75 1.85 2.00

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Elgin winsDrawsAlbion Rvs wins
4matches
1.75goals / match
25%over 2.5
25%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
02.04.22SC3 Albion Rvs – Elgin 0–0 (0–0) 2.253.403.10 2.02 1.83
15.01.22SC3 Elgin – Albion Rvs 1–1 (1–1) 1.953.303.60 2.02 1.83
16.10.21SC3 Albion Rvs – Elgin 2–0 (0–0) 2.453.502.40 1.95 1.85
14.08.21SC3 Elgin – Albion Rvs 3–0 (2–0) 2.053.503.10 1.70 2.10

Scotland League Two table 2022/2023, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Dumbarton 10 7 1 2 17 12 +5 22
2 Stirling 10 6 2 2 24 10 +14 20
3 Stenhousemuir 10 5 2 3 19 18 +1 17
4 East Fife 10 4 2 4 14 14 0 14
5 Elgin 9 3 4 2 21 17 +4 13
6 Stranraer 10 3 3 4 16 21 -5 12
7 Bonnyrigg Rose 9 3 1 5 11 13 -2 10
8 Annan Athletic 9 2 3 4 12 20 -8 9
9 Albion Rvs 9 2 2 5 9 12 -3 8
10 Forfar 10 2 2 6 10 16 -6 8
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Dumbarton 4 4 0 0 9 1 +8 12
2 Stirling 5 3 2 0 16 4 +12 11
3 Stranraer 6 3 2 1 12 10 +2 11
4 Stenhousemuir 5 2 2 1 10 9 +1 8
5 Elgin 4 2 1 1 10 6 +4 7
6 Annan Athletic 4 2 1 1 7 6 +1 7
7 Bonnyrigg Rose 4 2 0 2 5 6 -1 6
8 Forfar 6 1 2 3 7 11 -4 5
9 Albion Rvs 5 1 1 3 5 8 -3 4
10 East Fife 5 1 0 4 3 8 -5 3
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 East Fife 5 3 2 0 11 6 +5 11
2 Dumbarton 6 3 1 2 8 11 -3 10
3 Stirling 5 3 0 2 8 6 +2 9
4 Stenhousemuir 5 3 0 2 9 9 0 9
5 Elgin 5 1 3 1 11 11 0 6
6 Albion Rvs 4 1 1 2 4 4 0 4
7 Bonnyrigg Rose 5 1 1 3 6 7 -1 4
8 Forfar 4 1 0 3 3 5 -2 3
9 Annan Athletic 5 0 2 3 5 14 -9 2
10 Stranraer 4 0 1 3 4 11 -7 1

Elgin   Albion Rvs

Under / Over goals 2022/2023, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 3 Stenhousemuir 10 1 9 1.9 1.8 5 2 3 19 18 17
2 5 Elgin 9 1 8 2.3 1.9 3 4 2 21 17 13
3 6 Stranraer 10 2 8 1.6 2.1 3 3 4 16 21 12
4 8 Annan Athletic 9 1 8 1.3 2.2 2 3 4 12 20 9
5 2 Stirling 10 3 7 2.4 1.0 6 2 2 24 10 20
6 4 East Fife 10 3 7 1.4 1.4 4 2 4 14 14 14
7 1 Dumbarton 10 4 6 1.7 1.2 7 1 2 17 12 22
8 10 Forfar 10 5 5 1.0 1.6 2 2 6 10 16 8
9 7 Bonnyrigg Rose 9 5 4 1.2 1.4 3 1 5 11 13 10
10 9 Albion Rvs 9 5 4 1.0 1.3 2 2 5 9 12 8
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 6 Stranraer 6 1 5 2.0 1.7 3 2 1 12 10 11
2 2 Stirling 5 1 4 3.2 0.8 3 2 0 16 4 11
3 3 Stenhousemuir 5 1 4 2.0 1.8 2 2 1 10 9 8
4 8 Annan Athletic 4 0 4 1.8 1.5 2 1 1 7 6 7
5 10 Forfar 6 2 4 1.2 1.8 1 2 3 7 11 5
6 4 East Fife 5 2 3 0.6 1.6 1 0 4 3 8 3
7 5 Elgin 4 1 3 2.5 1.5 2 1 1 10 6 7
8 9 Albion Rvs 5 2 3 1.0 1.6 1 1 3 5 8 4
9 1 Dumbarton 4 2 2 2.2 0.2 4 0 0 9 1 12
10 7 Bonnyrigg Rose 4 3 1 1.2 1.5 2 0 2 5 6 6
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 3 Stenhousemuir 5 0 5 1.8 1.8 3 0 2 9 9 9
2 5 Elgin 5 0 5 2.2 2.2 1 3 1 11 11 6
3 1 Dumbarton 6 2 4 1.3 1.8 3 1 2 8 11 10
4 4 East Fife 5 1 4 2.2 1.2 3 2 0 11 6 11
5 8 Annan Athletic 5 1 4 1.0 2.8 0 2 3 5 14 2
6 2 Stirling 5 2 3 1.6 1.2 3 0 2 8 6 9
7 6 Stranraer 4 1 3 1.0 2.8 0 1 3 4 11 1
8 7 Bonnyrigg Rose 5 2 3 1.2 1.4 1 1 3 6 7 4
9 9 Albion Rvs 4 3 1 1.0 1.0 1 1 2 4 4 4
10 10 Forfar 4 3 1 0.8 1.2 1 0 3 3 5 3

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 27 Oct 2026, 20:51