East Fife 0–1 Dumbarton
Full time · half time 0–1 · season 2022/2023
Home
2.55
fair 3.06
Draw
3.40
fair 4.00
Away ✓
2.37
fair 2.36
Under 2.5 ✓
1.98
fair 2.16
Over 2.5
1.88
fair 1.86
Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.
Match facts
East Fife
Dumbarton
5
Shots
6
1
Shots on target
1
1
Corners
2
6
Fouls
8
2
Yellow cards
2
0
Red cards
0
Our pre-match prediction
✓ Result correct
✗ Goals missed
✗ BTTS missed
Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (25 league matches this season so far).
Result
Dumbarton to win
Goals
Over 2.5
Both teams score
Yes
fair 1.76
Expected goals
1.30 – 1.52
Home / Draw / Away
33%
25%
42%
East FifeDrawDumbarton
Under / Over 2.5 goals
46%
54%
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
43%
57%
NoYes
Total goals in the match
6%
0
17%
1
24%
2
22%
3
16%
4
16%
5+
Most likely scores
1–1 11.8%
0–1 9%
1–2 8.9%
Statistics 2022/2023, before this match
East Fife
before this match, all matches
2.00points / match
1.40scored / match
1.20conceded / match
3
1
1
WonDrawnLost
5 played · 7:6
Dumbarton
before this match, all matches
3.00points / match
2.60scored / match
0.60conceded / match
5
WonDrawnLost
5 played · 13:3
East Fife all matches
all matches Dumbarton
Per match
1.40
Goals scored
2.60
1.20
Goals conceded
0.60
2.60
Total goals
3.20
8.00
Shots
9.60
3.60
Shots on target
5.20
9.40
Shots faced
9.80
3.60
Corners
3.80
3.40
Corners against
4.80
13.00
Fouls
12.20
1.00
Yellow cards
4.40
0.60
1st-half goals scored
1.20
0.80
1st-half goals conceded
0.40
How often Full Time
60%
Wins
100%
20%
Draws
0%
20%
Losses
0%
100%
Over 0.5 goals
100%
60%
Over 1.5 goals
100%
60%
Over 2.5 goals
80%
40%
Over 3.5 goals
40%
0%
Over 4.5 goals
0%
0%
Over 5.5 goals
0%
40%
Both teams scored
60%
40%
Clean sheets
40%
20%
Failed to score
0%
How often Half Time
20%
Wins
60%
40%
Draws
20%
40%
Losses
20%
60%
Over 0.5 goals
100%
60%
Over 1.5 goals
60%
20%
Over 2.5 goals
0%
Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)
East Fife all matches
2
L
1
L
1
3
L
1
L
2
3
L
3
1
W
3
L
1
W
1
W
2
2
D
Dumbarton all matches
3
2
W
1
1
D
2
3
L
1
L
2
1
W
2
W
2
1
W
4
W
3
1
W
2
1
W
East Fife
before this match, at home
1.50points / match
0.50scored / match
1.50conceded / match
1
1
WonDrawnLost
2 played · 1:3
Dumbarton
before this match, away
3.00points / match
2.50scored / match
1.00conceded / match
2
WonDrawnLost
2 played · 5:2
East Fife at home
away Dumbarton
Per match
0.50
Goals scored
2.50
1.50
Goals conceded
1.00
2.00
Total goals
3.50
7.00
Shots
10.50
4.50
Shots on target
5.50
6.50
Shots faced
7.00
5.50
Corners
5.00
3.50
Corners against
4.00
12.50
Fouls
12.00
1.00
Yellow cards
3.50
0.00
1st-half goals scored
1.00
1.00
1st-half goals conceded
0.50
How often Full Time
50%
Wins
100%
0%
Draws
0%
50%
Losses
0%
100%
Over 0.5 goals
100%
50%
Over 1.5 goals
100%
50%
Over 2.5 goals
100%
0%
Over 3.5 goals
50%
0%
Over 4.5 goals
0%
0%
Over 5.5 goals
0%
0%
Both teams scored
100%
50%
Clean sheets
0%
50%
Failed to score
0%
How often Half Time
0%
Wins
50%
50%
Draws
50%
50%
Losses
0%
50%
Over 0.5 goals
100%
50%
Over 1.5 goals
50%
0%
Over 2.5 goals
0%
Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)
East Fife at home
D
D
1
1
D
2
W
3
L
2
L
1
3
L
2
3
L
3
L
1
W
Dumbarton away
1
1
D
1
2
L
3
1
W
3
4
L
2
L
3
2
W
2
3
L
1
L
2
1
W
3
1
W
Last 10 matches before this match
East Fife all matches
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27.08.22 | Stranraer – East Fife | 2–2 (2–1) | 2.45 | 3.30 | 2.55 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 20.08.22 | East Fife – Forfar | 1–0 (0–0) | 2.45 | 3.40 | 2.55 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 13.08.22 | Albion Rvs – East Fife | 0–1 (0–0) | 2.45 | 3.30 | 2.45 | 1.88 | 1.98 |
| 06.08.22 | East Fife – Bonnyrigg Rose | 0–3 (0–2) | 2.40 | 3.50 | 2.40 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 30.07.22 | Elgin – East Fife | 1–3 (0–2) | 2.90 | 3.50 | 2.10 | 1.75 | 2.05 |
| 30.04.22SC2 | East Fife – Cove Rangers | 2–3 (2–1) | – | – | – | – | – |
| 23.04.22SC2 | Peterhead – East Fife | 1–0 (1–0) | 1.80 | 3.30 | 3.80 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 16.04.22SC2 | East Fife – Falkirk | 1–3 (0–1) | 3.60 | 3.50 | 1.90 | 1.88 | 1.98 |
| 09.04.22SC2 | Queens Park – East Fife | 1–0 (0–0) | 1.55 | 3.80 | 4.75 | 2.00 | 1.85 |
| 02.04.22SC2 | East Fife – Airdrie Utd | 0–2 (0–1) | 3.80 | 3.50 | 1.90 | 1.88 | 1.98 |
Dumbarton all matches
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27.08.22 | Dumbarton – Elgin | 2–1 (0–1) | 1.72 | 3.75 | 4.20 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 20.08.22 | Stenhousemuir – Dumbarton | 1–3 (0–1) | 2.37 | 3.30 | 2.70 | 1.90 | 1.95 |
| 13.08.22 | Dumbarton – Annan Athletic | 4–0 (2–0) | 2.10 | 3.30 | 3.00 | 1.88 | 1.98 |
| 06.08.22 | Albion Rvs – Dumbarton | 1–2 (1–1) | 2.50 | 3.30 | 2.40 | 1.95 | 1.90 |
| 30.07.22 | Dumbarton – Stirling | 2–0 (2–0) | 1.90 | 3.50 | 3.40 | 1.98 | 1.88 |
| 30.04.22SC2 | Dumbarton – Clyde | 2–1 (1–1) | 1.95 | 3.75 | 3.00 | 1.66 | 2.15 |
| 23.04.22SC2 | Cove Rangers – Dumbarton | 1–0 (0–0) | 1.36 | 4.20 | 7.00 | 1.75 | 2.05 |
| 16.04.22SC2 | Airdrie Utd – Dumbarton | 3–2 (2–1) | 1.44 | 3.80 | 7.00 | 1.75 | 2.05 |
| 09.04.22SC2 | Dumbarton – Peterhead | 1–1 (1–1) | 2.60 | 3.25 | 2.45 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 02.04.22SC2 | Alloa – Dumbarton | 2–3 (0–0) | 1.95 | 3.60 | 3.60 | 1.88 | 1.98 |
East Fife at home
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20.08.22 | East Fife – Forfar | 1–0 (0–0) | 2.45 | 3.40 | 2.55 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 06.08.22 | East Fife – Bonnyrigg Rose | 0–3 (0–2) | 2.40 | 3.50 | 2.40 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 30.04.22SC2 | East Fife – Cove Rangers | 2–3 (2–1) | – | – | – | – | – |
| 16.04.22SC2 | East Fife – Falkirk | 1–3 (0–1) | 3.60 | 3.50 | 1.90 | 1.88 | 1.98 |
| 02.04.22SC2 | East Fife – Airdrie Utd | 0–2 (0–1) | 3.80 | 3.50 | 1.90 | 1.88 | 1.98 |
| 26.03.22SC2 | East Fife – Alloa | 0–3 (0–0) | 2.55 | 3.30 | 2.45 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 12.03.22SC2 | East Fife – Dumbarton | 2–0 (1–0) | 2.25 | 3.40 | 2.80 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 19.02.22SC2 | East Fife – Queens Park | 1–1 (1–1) | 4.00 | 3.25 | 1.80 | 1.85 | 1.95 |
| 05.02.22SC2 | East Fife – Clyde | 0–0 (0–0) | 2.05 | 3.40 | 3.20 | – | – |
| 29.01.22SC2 | East Fife – Peterhead | 0–0 (0–0) | 2.60 | 3.30 | 2.45 | 1.90 | 1.95 |
Dumbarton away
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20.08.22 | Stenhousemuir – Dumbarton | 1–3 (0–1) | 2.37 | 3.30 | 2.70 | 1.90 | 1.95 |
| 06.08.22 | Albion Rvs – Dumbarton | 1–2 (1–1) | 2.50 | 3.30 | 2.40 | 1.95 | 1.90 |
| 23.04.22SC2 | Cove Rangers – Dumbarton | 1–0 (0–0) | 1.36 | 4.20 | 7.00 | 1.75 | 2.05 |
| 16.04.22SC2 | Airdrie Utd – Dumbarton | 3–2 (2–1) | 1.44 | 3.80 | 7.00 | 1.75 | 2.05 |
| 02.04.22SC2 | Alloa – Dumbarton | 2–3 (0–0) | 1.95 | 3.60 | 3.60 | 1.88 | 1.98 |
| 12.03.22SC2 | East Fife – Dumbarton | 2–0 (1–0) | 2.25 | 3.40 | 2.80 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 26.02.22SC2 | Peterhead – Dumbarton | 4–3 (3–0) | 2.15 | 3.25 | 3.00 | 1.88 | 1.98 |
| 12.02.22SC2 | Clyde – Dumbarton | 1–3 (1–3) | 2.20 | 3.10 | 3.20 | 1.72 | 2.07 |
| 08.02.22SC2 | Queens Park – Dumbarton | 2–1 (2–1) | 1.55 | 3.75 | 5.50 | 1.75 | 2.05 |
| 05.02.22SC2 | Montrose – Dumbarton | 1–1 (1–1) | 1.40 | 4.20 | 7.00 | – | – |
Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.
Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match
2 2
East Fife winsDrawsDumbarton wins
4matches
3.00goals / match
50%over 2.5
25%both scored
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12.03.22SC2 | East Fife – Dumbarton | 2–0 (1–0) | 2.25 | 3.40 | 2.80 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 15.01.22SC2 | Dumbarton – East Fife | 2–0 (0–0) | 2.05 | 3.25 | 3.30 | 1.75 | 2.05 |
| 30.10.21SC2 | East Fife – Dumbarton | 2–1 (1–0) | 2.75 | 3.50 | 2.20 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 11.09.21SC2 | Dumbarton – East Fife | 5–0 (2–0) | 2.37 | 3.40 | 2.62 | 1.95 | 1.85 |
Scotland League Two table 2022/2023, before this match
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dumbarton | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 3 | +10 | 15 |
| 2 | Bonnyrigg Rose | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 4 | +4 | 10 |
| 3 | East Fife | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 10 |
| 4 | Stirling | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 7 |
| 5 | Stranraer | 5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 8 | -1 | 6 |
| 6 | Stenhousemuir | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 9 | -4 | 6 |
| 7 | Albion Rvs | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 6 | -1 | 4 |
| 8 | Forfar | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 7 | -2 | 4 |
| 9 | Annan Athletic | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 10 | -5 | 4 |
| 10 | Elgin | 5 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 11 | -3 | 3 |
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dumbarton | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1 | +7 | 9 |
| 2 | Bonnyrigg Rose | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 6 |
| 3 | Stranraer | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 5 |
| 4 | Stirling | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 4 |
| 5 | Forfar | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 4 |
| 6 | Annan Athletic | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| 7 | Stenhousemuir | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 3 |
| 8 | East Fife | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 3 |
| 9 | Albion Rvs | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 1 |
| 10 | Elgin | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 1 |
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | East Fife | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 7 |
| 2 | Dumbarton | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 6 |
| 3 | Bonnyrigg Rose | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 4 |
| 4 | Albion Rvs | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 3 |
| 5 | Stirling | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 3 |
| 6 | Stenhousemuir | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 6 | -3 | 3 |
| 7 | Elgin | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 6 | -1 | 2 |
| 8 | Stranraer | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 1 |
| 9 | Annan Athletic | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 7 | -5 | 1 |
| 10 | Forfar | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | -3 | 0 |
East Fife Dumbarton
Under / Over goals 2022/2023, before this match
| # | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | Elgin | 5 | 0 | 5 | 1.6 | 2.2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 11 | 3 |
| 2 | 1 | Dumbarton | 5 | 1 | 4 | 2.6 | 0.6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 3 | 15 |
| 3 | 6 | Stenhousemuir | 5 | 1 | 4 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 9 | 6 |
| 4 | 9 | Annan Athletic | 5 | 1 | 4 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 4 |
| 5 | 3 | East Fife | 5 | 2 | 3 | 1.4 | 1.2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 6 | 10 |
| 6 | 4 | Stirling | 5 | 2 | 3 | 1.4 | 1.2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 7 |
| 7 | 5 | Stranraer | 5 | 2 | 3 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 6 |
| 8 | 2 | Bonnyrigg Rose | 5 | 3 | 2 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 10 |
| 9 | 7 | Albion Rvs | 5 | 3 | 2 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 4 |
| 10 | 8 | Forfar | 5 | 3 | 2 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 4 |
| # | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | Dumbarton | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2.7 | 0.3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 9 |
| 2 | 4 | Stirling | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2.5 | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 4 |
| 3 | 5 | Stranraer | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1.7 | 1.3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 5 |
| 4 | 7 | Albion Rvs | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | 1.7 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 1 |
| 5 | 8 | Forfar | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1.7 | 1.3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 4 |
| 6 | 9 | Annan Athletic | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| 7 | 10 | Elgin | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1.5 | 2.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 1 |
| 8 | 3 | East Fife | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
| 9 | 6 | Stenhousemuir | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 |
| 10 | 2 | Bonnyrigg Rose | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6 |
| # | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 6 | Stenhousemuir | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 3 |
| 2 | 10 | Elgin | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 2 |
| 3 | 1 | Dumbarton | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2.5 | 1.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 6 |
| 4 | 2 | Bonnyrigg Rose | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2.5 | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 4 |
| 5 | 3 | East Fife | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 7 |
| 6 | 9 | Annan Athletic | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0.7 | 2.3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 1 |
| 7 | 4 | Stirling | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 3 |
| 8 | 5 | Stranraer | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 1 |
| 9 | 7 | Albion Rvs | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| 10 | 8 | Forfar | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 |
U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.
Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 1 Nov 2026, 19:06