Edinburgh City 0–2 Falkirk
Full time · half time 0–1 · season 2023/2024
Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.
Match facts
Our pre-match prediction
Statistics 2023/2024, before this match
Per match
How often Full Time
How often Half Time
Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)
Per match
How often Full Time
How often Half Time
Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)
Last 10 matches before this match
Edinburgh City all matches
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26.08.23 | Annan Athletic – Edinburgh City | 3–2 (1–2) | 2.15 | 3.50 | 3.10 | 1.73 | 2.08 |
| 19.08.23 | Edinburgh City – Hamilton | 0–3 (0–1) | 3.75 | 3.60 | 1.85 | 1.73 | 2.08 |
| 12.08.23 | Edinburgh City – Queen of Sth | 1–2 (1–0) | 3.00 | 3.50 | 2.10 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 05.08.23 | Stirling – Edinburgh City | 1–0 (0–0) | 1.75 | 3.80 | 3.75 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 30.04.22SC3 | Stirling – Edinburgh City | 5–0 (4–0) | 2.60 | 3.10 | 2.70 | 2.15 | 1.66 |
| 22.04.22SC3 | Edinburgh City – Annan Athletic | 2–1 (2–1) | 2.45 | 3.25 | 2.50 | 1.88 | 1.98 |
| 16.04.22SC3 | Cowdenbeath – Edinburgh City | 0–0 (0–0) | 2.55 | 3.20 | 2.55 | 2.15 | 1.66 |
| 09.04.22SC3 | Edinburgh City – Forfar | 2–0 (1–0) | 3.10 | 3.30 | 2.10 | 1.95 | 1.85 |
| 01.04.22SC3 | Edinburgh City – Kelty Hearts | 1–1 (0–0) | 6.50 | 4.20 | 1.50 | 1.90 | 1.95 |
| 26.03.22SC3 | Elgin – Edinburgh City | 2–0 (2–0) | 2.15 | 3.10 | 3.10 | 1.95 | 1.90 |
Falkirk all matches
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26.08.23 | Alloa – Falkirk | 1–4 (0–2) | 4.50 | 3.80 | 1.73 | 1.73 | 2.08 |
| 22.08.23 | Falkirk – Stirling | 3–0 (3–0) | 1.65 | 4.00 | 4.75 | 1.62 | 2.25 |
| 12.08.23 | Cove Rangers – Falkirk | 2–2 (0–0) | 3.25 | 3.50 | 1.95 | 1.85 | 1.95 |
| 05.08.23 | Falkirk – Annan Athletic | 3–0 (0–0) | 1.44 | 3.80 | 7.00 | 1.57 | 2.35 |
| 06.05.23 | Peterhead – Falkirk | 1–3 (1–1) | 5.50 | 4.00 | 1.50 | 1.57 | 2.35 |
| 22.04.23 | Alloa – Falkirk | 1–4 (0–2) | 3.00 | 3.25 | 2.10 | 2.08 | 1.73 |
| 18.04.23 | Falkirk – FC Edinburgh | 1–2 (0–0) | 1.40 | 4.00 | 7.00 | 1.73 | 2.08 |
| 15.04.23 | Falkirk – Airdrie Utd | 2–2 (1–0) | 1.85 | 3.60 | 3.40 | 1.90 | 1.95 |
| 11.04.23 | Montrose – Falkirk | 1–2 (0–2) | 3.25 | 3.60 | 1.95 | 1.95 | 1.90 |
| 08.04.23 | Falkirk – Dunfermline | 2–2 (2–2) | 2.30 | 3.20 | 2.75 | 1.98 | 1.88 |
Edinburgh City at home
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.08.23 | Edinburgh City – Hamilton | 0–3 (0–1) | 3.75 | 3.60 | 1.85 | 1.73 | 2.08 |
| 12.08.23 | Edinburgh City – Queen of Sth | 1–2 (1–0) | 3.00 | 3.50 | 2.10 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 22.04.22SC3 | Edinburgh City – Annan Athletic | 2–1 (2–1) | 2.45 | 3.25 | 2.50 | 1.88 | 1.98 |
| 09.04.22SC3 | Edinburgh City – Forfar | 2–0 (1–0) | 3.10 | 3.30 | 2.10 | 1.95 | 1.85 |
| 01.04.22SC3 | Edinburgh City – Kelty Hearts | 1–1 (0–0) | 6.50 | 4.20 | 1.50 | 1.90 | 1.95 |
| 18.03.22SC3 | Edinburgh City – Stranraer | 1–2 (0–2) | 2.50 | 3.40 | 2.40 | 2.00 | 1.85 |
| 02.03.22SC3 | Edinburgh City – Stenhousemuir | 1–1 (1–1) | 2.70 | 3.30 | 2.40 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 25.02.22SC3 | Edinburgh City – Cowdenbeath | 1–0 (1–0) | 1.85 | 3.30 | 4.00 | 1.98 | 1.88 |
| 15.02.22SC3 | Edinburgh City – Albion Rvs | 1–2 (0–0) | 2.30 | 3.25 | 2.80 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 11.02.22SC3 | Edinburgh City – Stirling | 1–0 (0–0) | 2.75 | 3.25 | 2.25 | 1.72 | 2.07 |
Falkirk away
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26.08.23 | Alloa – Falkirk | 1–4 (0–2) | 4.50 | 3.80 | 1.73 | 1.73 | 2.08 |
| 12.08.23 | Cove Rangers – Falkirk | 2–2 (0–0) | 3.25 | 3.50 | 1.95 | 1.85 | 1.95 |
| 06.05.23 | Peterhead – Falkirk | 1–3 (1–1) | 5.50 | 4.00 | 1.50 | 1.57 | 2.35 |
| 22.04.23 | Alloa – Falkirk | 1–4 (0–2) | 3.00 | 3.25 | 2.10 | 2.08 | 1.73 |
| 11.04.23 | Montrose – Falkirk | 1–2 (0–2) | 3.25 | 3.60 | 1.95 | 1.95 | 1.90 |
| 01.04.23 | Clyde – Falkirk | 0–0 (0–0) | 5.75 | 4.00 | 1.45 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 18.03.23 | Queen of Sth – Falkirk | 1–0 (1–0) | 3.40 | 3.40 | 1.85 | 1.62 | 2.25 |
| 07.03.23 | Dunfermline – Falkirk | 2–0 (0–0) | 2.30 | 3.20 | 2.70 | 2.10 | 1.77 |
| 25.02.23 | Airdrie Utd – Falkirk | 1–3 (1–1) | 2.75 | 3.25 | 2.38 | 1.75 | 2.05 |
| 07.02.23 | Alloa – Falkirk | 1–1 (0–0) | 3.60 | 3.30 | 1.95 | 1.90 | 1.95 |
Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.
Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match
No head-to-head in last 5 seasons before this match
Scotland League One table 2023/2024, before this match
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hamilton | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | +7 | 12 | WWWW |
| 2 | Falkirk | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 3 | +9 | 10 | WDWW |
| 3 | Queen of Sth | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 7 | +3 | 9 | LWWW |
| 4 | Stirling | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 9 | WWLW |
| 5 | Kelty Hearts | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 6 | WLWL |
| 6 | Cove Rangers | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 4 | LDWL |
| 7 | Alloa | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 10 | -4 | 3 | WLLL |
| 8 | Montrose | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 7 | -4 | 3 | LWLL |
| 9 | Annan Athletic | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 11 | -6 | 3 | LLLW |
| 10 | Edinburgh City | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 9 | -6 | 0 | LLLL |
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Falkirk | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | +6 | 6 | WW |
| 2 | Hamilton | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 6 | WW |
| 3 | Stirling | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 6 | WW |
| 4 | Queen of Sth | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 3 | LW |
| 5 | Annan Athletic | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 3 | LW |
| 6 | Kelty Hearts | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 3 | LW |
| 7 | Cove Rangers | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 1 | DL |
| 8 | Alloa | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | -4 | 0 | LL |
| 9 | Edinburgh City | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | -4 | 0 | LL |
| 10 | Montrose | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | -5 | 0 | LL |
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hamilton | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | +5 | 6 | WW |
| 2 | Queen of Sth | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 6 | WW |
| 3 | Falkirk | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 4 | DW |
| 4 | Cove Rangers | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 3 | LW |
| 5 | Montrose | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 3 | WL |
| 6 | Kelty Hearts | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 3 | WL |
| 7 | Alloa | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 3 | WL |
| 8 | Stirling | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 3 | WL |
| 9 | Edinburgh City | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 0 | LL |
| 10 | Annan Athletic | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6 | -5 | 0 | LL |
Edinburgh City Falkirk
Under / Over goals 2023/2024, before this match
| # | Streak | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2 | Falkirk | 4 | 0 | 4 | 3.0 | 0.8 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 3 | 10 | OOOO |
| 2 | 3 | Queen of Sth | 4 | 0 | 4 | 2.5 | 1.8 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 7 | 9 | OOOO |
| 3 | 9 | Annan Athletic | 4 | 0 | 4 | 1.2 | 2.8 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 11 | 3 | OOOO |
| 4 | 6 | Cove Rangers | 4 | 1 | 3 | 1.5 | 1.2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 4 | UOOO |
| 5 | 7 | Alloa | 4 | 1 | 3 | 1.5 | 2.5 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 10 | 3 | OUOO |
| 6 | 10 | Edinburgh City | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0.8 | 2.2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 9 | 0 | UOOO |
| 7 | 8 | Montrose | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0.8 | 1.8 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 3 | UOOU |
| 8 | 1 | Hamilton | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 12 | UUOU |
| 9 | 4 | Stirling | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 9 | UUOU |
| 10 | 5 | Kelty Hearts | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 6 | UUOU |
| # | Streak | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2 | Falkirk | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 6 | OO |
| 2 | 3 | Queen of Sth | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 3 | OO |
| 3 | 6 | Cove Rangers | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 1 | OO |
| 4 | 9 | Annan Athletic | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 3 | OO |
| 5 | 10 | Edinburgh City | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 0 | OO |
| 6 | 5 | Kelty Hearts | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | UO |
| 7 | 7 | Alloa | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 0 | UO |
| 8 | 8 | Montrose | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 0 | UO |
| 9 | 1 | Hamilton | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | UU |
| 10 | 4 | Stirling | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | UU |
| # | Streak | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2 | Falkirk | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 4 | OO |
| 2 | 3 | Queen of Sth | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 6 | OO |
| 3 | 7 | Alloa | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 3 | OO |
| 4 | 9 | Annan Athletic | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.5 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 0 | OO |
| 5 | 1 | Hamilton | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 6 | UO |
| 6 | 4 | Stirling | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | UO |
| 7 | 6 | Cove Rangers | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 3 | UO |
| 8 | 8 | Montrose | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 3 | OU |
| 9 | 10 | Edinburgh City | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0 | UO |
| 10 | 5 | Kelty Hearts | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | UU |
U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Streak = last 6 matches, oldest left: O / U over or under the line, Y / N on the BTTS tab. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.
Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 4 Nov 2026, 21:10